Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 1
20 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1A
Bethlehem Academy
Blooming Prairie High School
Fillmore Central High School
Glenville-Emmons High School
Goodhue High School
Grand Meadow High School
Hayfield High School
Houston High School
Kingsland High School
Lanesboro High School
LeRoy-Ostrander High School
Mabel-Canton High School
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Randolph High School
Rushford-Peterson High School
Schaeffer Academy
Southland High School
Spring Grove High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
Coop: 262 "Lyle-Pacelli"
   Austin Pacelli High School
   Lyle High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 2
22 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2A
Alden-Conger High School
B O L D High School
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
Cleveland High School
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
Madelia High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Minnesota Valley Lutheran
New Century Academy
New Ulm Cathedral High School
Nicollet High School
Sleepy Eye High School
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
Springfield High School
St. Clair High School
United South Central High School
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
Coop: 81 "Cedar Mt/Comfrey Cougars"
   Cedar Mountain High School (HOST)
   Comfrey High School
Coop: 254 "Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity"
   Holy Trinity High School
   Lester Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 271 "Mankato Loyola H.S."
   Mankato Loyola High School (HOST)
   Raverty Home School
Coop: 316 "Mt. Lake Area"
   Mountain Lake High School (HOST)
   Mt. Lake Christian High School
Coop: 453 "T/ML/GHEC"
   Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
   Martin Luther High School
   Truman High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 3
23 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A
Adrian High School
Canby High School
Central Minnesota Christian
Dawson-Boyd High School
E.C.H.O. Charter School
Edgerton High School
Ellsworth High School
Fulda High School
Heron Lake-Okabena
Hills-Beaver Creek High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
Minneota High School
Murray County Central High School
Red Rock Central High School
Renville County West High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Southwest Minnesota Christian
Wabasso High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 4
21 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4A
Bethany Academy
Chesterton Academy
Christ's Household of Faith
Community of Peace Academy
Groves Academy
Heritage Christian Academy
Hiawatha Collegiate High School
Hmong Academy
Learning for Leadership Charter
Legacy Christian Academy
Metro Schools College Prep
Minnesota Transitions Charter School
Mounds Park Academy
North Lakes Academy
West Lutheran High School
Coop: 667 "Lincoln International/Career Pathways"
   Career Pathways
   Lincoln International High School (HOST)
Coop: 729 "Christian Life Academy"
   Adomat Home School
   Christian Life Academy (HOST)
   Hillside Home School
   Wasz Home School
Coop: 776 "Calvin Christian H.S."
   Calvin Christian High School (HOST)
   Gamer Family Home School
Coop: 821 "Liberty Classical Academy"
   Liberty Classical Academy (HOST)
Coop: 830 "Prairie Seeds Academy"
   Prairie Seeds Academy (HOST)
   SAGE Academy Charter School
Coop: 890 "Hope Academy"
   GHS Urban Home School
   Hope Academy (HOST)
   Reed Home School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 5
21 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Braham High School
Cromwell-Wright High School
East Central High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Isle High School
Laporte High School
McGregor High School
Menahga High School
Nevis High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sebeka High School
St. John's Prep
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
Verndale High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 67 "Browerville - Eagle Valley"
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   Lafreniere Home School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
21 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6A
Battle Lake High School
Brandon-Evansville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Frazee High School
Hancock High School
Henning High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Lake Park-Audubon
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Park Christian High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Rothsay High School
Underwood High School
Waubun High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "Ashby H.S."
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 76 "Campbell-Tintah/Fairmount, ND"
   Campbell-Tintah High School (HOST)
Coop: 456 "NCE/UH Titans"
   Norman County East High School
   Ulen-Hitterdal High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 7
20 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7A
Bigfork High School
Carlton High School
Cherry High School
Chisholm High School
Cook County High School
Deer River High School
Ely High School
Floodwood High School
Fond du Lac Ojibwe High School
Hill City High School
Lakeview Christian Academy
Littlefork-Big Falls High School
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
North Woods High School
Northeast Range High School
Northland High School
Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School
South Ridge High School
Wrenshall High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 8
22 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8A
Ada-Borup High School
Blackduck High School
Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig School
Cass Lake-Bena High School
Clearbrook-Gonvick High School
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Fosston High School
Lake of the Woods H.S.
Mahnomen High School
Norman County West High School
Red Lake High School
Sacred Heart High School
Stephen-Argyle Central High School
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School
Win-E-Mac High School
Coop: 101 "Climax/Fisher"
   Climax High School (HOST)
   Fisher High School
Coop: 193 "Badger/GB-MR"
   Badger High School
   Greenbush-Middle River High School (HOST)
Coop: 196 "Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke"
   Goodridge High School
   Grygla-Gatzke High School (HOST)
Coop: 197 "Kittson County Central"
   Kittson Central High School (HOST)
   Lancaster High School
Coop: 277 "Northern Freeze"
   Marshall County Central H. S. (HOST)
   Tri-County High School
Coop: 331 "Northome/Kelliher"
   Kelliher High School
   Northome High School (HOST)
Coop: 368 "Red Lake County Rebels"
   Red Lake County Central
   Red Lake Falls High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 1
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1A
Byron High School
Caledonia High School
Cannon Falls High School
Chatfield High School
Dover-Eyota High School
La Crescent High School
Lake City High School
Lewiston-Altura High School
Pine Island High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Rochester Lourdes High School
St. Charles High School
Stewartville High School
Triton High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Coop: 491 "Cotter/Hope Lutheran"
   Cotter High School (HOST)
   Hope Lutheran High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 2
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 2A
Belle Plaine High School
Blue Earth Area High School
G-F-W High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Jordan High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Maple River High School
Medford High School
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
Norwood-Young America High School
Shattuck-Saint Mary's
Sibley East High School
St. Peter High School
Tri-City United High School
Coop: 245 "Le Sueur-Henderson"
   LeSueur-Henderson High School (HOST)
   Minnesota New Country School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Benson High School
Fairmont High School
Jackson County Central High School
Luverne High School
Martin County West High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Paynesville Area High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Windom Area High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 399 "Saint James Area"
   Butterfield-Odin High School
   St. James High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 4
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 4A
Academy for Sciences & Agriculture
Concordia Academy-Roseville
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Math & Science Academy
Minneapolis Edison High School
Minnehaha Academy
New Life Academy of Woodbury
Nova Classical Academy
St. Agnes High School
St. Croix Preparatory Academy
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
Trinity School at River Ridge
Coop: 408 "St Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning"
   Open World Learning
   St. Paul Humboldt High School (HOST)
Coop: 727 "St. Paul Prep/HSRA"
   High School for Recording Arts (HOST)
   St. Paul Preparatory School
Coop: 795 "Charter Stars"
   Great River School
   Twin Cities Academy High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 5
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Blake School (The)
Breck School
Brooklyn Center High School
FAIR School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Litchfield High School
Maranatha Christian Academy
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Providence Academy
Rockford High School
Southwest Christian
Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 223 "The International School of Minnesota / ERA"
   Eagle Ridge Academy
   International School of MN (The) (HOST)
Coop: 500 "PACT Charter School"
   PACT Charter School (HOST)
   Parnassus Preparatory School
Coop: 91054 "Wellstone International/Heritage Academy"
   Heritage Academy (HOST)
   Wellstone International High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 6
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Annandale High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Foley High School
Holdingford High School
Kimball Area High School
Maple Lake High School
Melrose Area High School
Milaca High School
Mora High School
Pine City High School
Royalton High School
Rush City High School
Sauk Centre High School
Spectrum High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 7
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 7A
Aitkin High School
Barnum High School
Crosby-Ironton High School
Esko High School
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
Greenway High School
International Falls H.S.
Marshall School, Duluth
Mesabi East High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Pierz High School
Pillager High School
Proctor High School
Two Harbors High School
Virginia High School
Coop: 308 "Moose Lake/Willow River"
   Moose Lake High School (HOST)
   Willow River High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 8
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6A
Bagley High School
Barnesville High School
Breckenridge High School
Crookston High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
East Grand Forks High School
Hawley High School
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Osakis High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Perham High School
Roseau High School
Staples Motley High School
Thief River Falls High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Warroad High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAA
Section: 1
7 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Albert Lea High School
Austin High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Red Wing High School
Simley High School
Winona High School
Coop: 329 "Northfield H.S."
   Arcadia Charter School
   EdVisions Off Campus High School
   Northfield High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Faribault High School
Hutchinson High School
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
Marshall High School
New Ulm High School
Waseca High School
Worthington High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAA
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Richfield High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Croix Lutheran High School
St. Paul Harding High School
St. Paul Highland Park
St. Thomas Academy
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAA
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Columbia Heights High School
Fridley High School
Hill-Murray School
Mahtomedi High School
St. Anthony Village High School
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
St. Paul Johnson High School
Totino-Grace High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAA
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Dassel-Cokato High School
Delano High School
Monticello High School
Rocori High School
Willmar High School
Zimmerman High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAA
Section: 6
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
DeLaSalle High School
Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
Mound Westonka High School
Orono High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Waconia High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAA
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Chisago Lakes High School
Cloquet High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hermantown High School
North Branch High School
Princeton High School
Coop: 211 "Hibbing H.S."
   Hibbing High School (HOST)
   Victory Christian Academy
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Bemidji High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
Coop: 10 "Alexandria H.S."
   Alexandria Area High School (HOST)
   New Testament Christian School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAAA
Section: 1
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
New Prague High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAAA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Minnetonka High School
Prior Lake High School
Shakopee High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAAA
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
Eastview High School
Hastings High School
Henry Sibley High School
Park High School
Rosemount High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAAA
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
East Ridge High School
North High School
St. Paul Central High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAAA
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Irondale High School
Mounds View High School
Osseo High School
Park Center High School
Roseville Area High School
Spring Lake Park High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAAA
Section: 6
7 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Hopkins High School
Minneapolis South High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
St. Louis Park High School
Wayzata High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAAA
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Andover High School
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Coon Rapids High School
Duluth East High School
Forest Lake High School
St. Francis High School
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: AAAA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Brainerd High School
Buffalo High School
Elk River High School
Maple Grove High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
St. Cloud Tech High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
 
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499