Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Football
Class: 6A
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
6A Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
Eastview High School
Farmington High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Prior Lake High School
Rosemount High School
 
Football
Class: 6A
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
6A Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
East Ridge High School
Mounds View High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
Totino-Grace High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
 
Football
Class: 6A
Section: 5
7 teams in this section
6A Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Forest Lake High School
Maple Grove High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Coop: 14 "Anoka H.S."
   Anoka High School (HOST)
   Legacy Christian Academy
   PACT Charter School
 
Football
Class: 6A
Section: 6
8 teams in this section
6A Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Buffalo High School
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
Minnetonka High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Shakopee High School
Wayzata High School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 1
8 teams in this section
9MAN Map
Administered by Region 1A
Grand Meadow High School
Houston High School
Lanesboro High School
LeRoy-Ostrander High School
Mabel-Canton High School
Spring Grove High School
Coop: 100 "Cleveland/Immanuel Lutheran"
   Cleveland High School (HOST)
   Immanuel Lutheran H.S.
Coop: 262 "Lyle-Pacelli"
   Austin Pacelli High School
   Lyle High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
9MAN Map
Administered by Region 3A
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
MACCRAY High School
Ogilvie High School
Red Rock Central High School
Renville County West High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
West Lutheran High School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 3
9 teams in this section
9MAN Map
Administered by Region 3A
Fulda High School
Heron Lake-Okabena
Hills-Beaver Creek High School
Madelia High School
Nicollet High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Coop: 142 "Edgerton/Ellsworth"
   Edgerton High School (HOST)
   Ellsworth High School
Coop: 316 "Mountain Lake Area"
   Mountain Lake High School (HOST)
   Mt. Lake Christian High School
Coop: 453 "GHEC/Truman"
   Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
   Truman High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
9MAN Map
Administered by Region 6A
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Brandon-Evansville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Onamia High School
Underwood High School
Verndale High School
Coop: 484 "Wheaton Herman Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
9MAN Map
Administered by Region 7A
Carlton High School
Cromwell-Wright High School
Floodwood High School
Isle High School
McGregor High School
South Ridge High School
Wrenshall High School
Coop: 212 "Hill City/Northland"
   Hill City High School (HOST)
   Northland High School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 6
6 teams in this section
9MAN Map
Administered by Region 8A
Laporte High School
Nevis High School
Rothsay High School
Waubun High School
Win-E-Mac High School
Coop: 456 "NCE/UH Titans"
   Norman County East High School
   Ulen-Hitterdal High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
9MAN Map
Administered by Region 7A
Bigfork High School
Cook County High School
Ely High School
Littlefork-Big Falls High School
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
North Woods High School
Northeast Range High School
Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
9MAN Map
Administered by Region 8A
Clearbrook-Gonvick High School
Stephen-Argyle Central High School
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School
Coop: 196 "Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke"
   Goodridge High School
   Grygla-Gatzke High School (HOST)
Coop: 197 "Kittson County Central"
   Kittson Central High School (HOST)
   Lancaster High School
Coop: 235 "Kelliher/Northome"
   Kelliher High School (HOST)
   Northome High School
Coop: 246 "Lake of the Woods / Indus / Rainy River"
   Indus High School
   Lake of the Woods H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 277 "Northern Freeze"
   Marshall County Central H. S. (HOST)
   Tri-County High School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 1
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1A
Blooming Prairie High School
Fillmore Central High School
Goodhue High School
Hayfield High School
Kingsland High School
Rushford-Peterson High School
Southland High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 2
7 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2A
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
Mankato Loyola High School
Randolph High School
St. Clair High School
United South Central High School
Coop: 8 "Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons"
   Alden-Conger High School (HOST)
   Glenville-Emmons High School
Coop: 46 "Bethlehem Academy"
   Bethlehem Academy (HOST)
   Ellendson Home School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A
Adrian High School
Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Murray County Central High School
New Ulm Cathedral High School
Sleepy Eye High School
Springfield High School
Wabasso High School
Coop: 81 "Cedar Mountain/Comfrey"
   Cedar Mountain High School (HOST)
   Comfrey High School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Coop: 67 "Browerville-Eagle Valley"
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   Lafreniere Home School
Coop: 254 "Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity"
   Holy Trinity High School
   Lester Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 458 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A
B O L D High School
Canby High School
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
Minneota High School
Ortonville High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 6
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6A
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Lake Park-Audubon
New York Mills High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 1 "Ada-Borup/Norman County West"
   Ada-Borup High School (HOST)
   Norman County West High School
Coop: 35 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Battle Lake High School (HOST)
   Henning High School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 7
6 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7A
Blackduck High School
Braham High School
Chisholm High School
Deer River High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Coop: 510 "East Central H.S."
   East Central High School (HOST)
   Harvest Christian School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8A
Cass Lake-Bena High School
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Fosston High School
Mahnomen High School
Red Lake High School
Coop: 165 "Polk County West"
   Climax High School
   Fisher High School (HOST)
   Sacred Heart High School
Coop: 193 "Badger/GB-MR"
   Badger High School
   Greenbush-Middle River High School (HOST)
Coop: 368 "Red Lake County Rebels"
   Red Lake County Central
   Red Lake Falls High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 1
7 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1A
Caledonia High School
Chatfield High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
Lewiston-Altura High School
St. Charles High School
Triton High School
Coop: 491 "Cotter High School"
   Cotter High School (HOST)
   Hope Lutheran High School
   Riverway Learning Community
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 2
7 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 2A
Blue Earth Area High School
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
LeSueur-Henderson High School
Maple River High School
Medford High School
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 3
7 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A
G-F-W High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Windom Area High School
Coop: 399 "Saint James Area"
   Butterfield-Odin High School
   St. James High School (HOST)
Coop: 526 "Martin County West H.S."
   Martin County West High School (HOST)
   Martin Luther High School
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 4
7 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Maple Lake High School
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Rush City High School
St. Agnes High School
St. Paul Humboldt High School
Coop: 106 "Concordia Academy-Roseville"
   Carlson Christian Academy Home School
   Concordia Academy-Roseville (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 5
7 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Benson High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Holdingford High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Paynesville Area High School
Sauk Centre High School
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 6
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6A
Breckenridge High School
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Osakis High School
Pillager High School
Staples Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 505 "West Central Area/Ashby Knights"
   Ashby High School
   West Central Area School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 7
7 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 7A
Aitkin High School
Barnum High School
Crosby-Ironton High School
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
Mesabi East High School
Royalton High School
Coop: 308 "Moose Lake/Willow River"
   Moose Lake High School (HOST)
   Willow River High School
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6A
Bagley High School
Barnesville High School
Crookston High School
Hawley High School
Roseau High School
Warroad High School
Coop: 172 "Frazee H.S."
   Frazee High School (HOST)
   Pausch Academy Home School
Coop: 284 "United North Central Warriors"
   Menahga High School (HOST)
   Sebeka High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 1
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 1A
Byron High School
Dover-Eyota High School
La Crescent High School
Pine Island High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Rochester Lourdes High School
Stewartville High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 2A
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Jordan High School
Norwood-Young America High School
Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 39 "Belle Plaine H.S."
   Belle Plaine High School (HOST)
   Holy Family Academy
Coop: 379 "Rockford H.S."
   Fritz Home School
   Rockford High School (HOST)
Coop: 689 "Providence Academy"
   Heritage Christian Academy
   Maranatha Christian Academy
   Providence Academy (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 3
7 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 2A
Fairmont High School
Jackson County Central High School
Luverne High School
Sibley East High School
St. Peter High School
Tri-City United High School
Worthington High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 4
6 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 4A
Breck School
Cannon Falls High School
Lake City High School
Minneapolis Edison High School
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
St. Croix Lutheran Academy
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 5
7 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Annandale High School
Brooklyn Center High School
Milaca High School
Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
Mora High School
Pine City High School
Spectrum High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 6
7 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Litchfield High School
Melrose Area High School
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Pierz High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 7
7 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 7A
Esko High School
International Falls H.S.
Proctor High School
Two Harbors High School
Virginia High School
Coop: 131 "Marshall School, Duluth"
   Lakeview Christian Academy
   Marshall School, Duluth (HOST)
Coop: 194 "Greenway Naskwauk Keewatin"
   Greenway High School (HOST)
   Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 8
6 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 8A
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
East Grand Forks High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Perham High School
Thief River Falls High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 1
5 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Albert Lea High School
Faribault High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Red Wing High School
Winona High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 2
6 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Dassel-Cokato High School
Hutchinson High School
Mankato East High School
Marshall High School
New Ulm High School
Waseca High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 3
6 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Hill-Murray School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Paul Harding High School
St. Paul Johnson High School
Coop: 372 "Academy Force"
   Bethany Academy
   Liberty Classical Academy
   Mounds Park Academy
   New Life Academy of Woodbury (HOST)
   St. Croix Preparatory Academy
   Twin Cities Academy High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 4
6 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Columbia Heights High School
DeLaSalle High School
Fridley High School
Minneapolis South High School
St. Anthony Village High School
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 5
6 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Mound Westonka High School
Orono High School
Richfield High School
Coop: 53 "SMB Wolfpack"
   Blake School (The) (HOST)
   Hope Academy
   Minnehaha Academy
   St. Paul Academy and Summit School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 6
6 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Delano High School
Foley High School
Princeton High School
Zimmerman High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 7
6 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Cloquet High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hermantown High School
North Branch High School
Coop: 211 "Hibbing H.S."
   Hibbing High School (HOST)
   Victory Christian Academy
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 8
6 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Detroit Lakes High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls High School
Rocori High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
Willmar High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 1
6 teams in this section
AAAAA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Austin High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Coop: 329 "Northfield H.S."
   Arcadia Charter School
   Northfield High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 2
6 teams in this section
AAAAA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Mankato West High School
New Prague High School
Waconia High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 3
6 teams in this section
AAAAA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Hastings High School
Henry Sibley High School
Park High School
St. Thomas Academy
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 4
6 teams in this section
AAAAA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Mahtomedi High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
North High School
St. Paul Central High School
St. Paul Highland Park
Tartan High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 5
6 teams in this section
AAAAA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Irondale High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Park Center High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Spring Lake Park High School
St. Louis Park High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 6
6 teams in this section
AAAAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Elk River High School
Monticello High School
Osseo High School
Rogers High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Coop: 396 "Saint Cloud Tech"
   St. Cloud Tech High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 7
6 teams in this section
AAAAA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Andover High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Coon Rapids High School
Duluth East High School
St. Francis High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 8
5 teams in this section
AAAAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Bemidji High School
Brainerd High School
Moorhead High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
 
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499