Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 1
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Albert Lea High School
La Crescent High School
Mankato West High School
Coop: 25 "Austin H.S."
   Austin High School (HOST)
   Austin Pacelli High School
Coop: 160 "Faribault"
   Bethlehem Academy
   Discovery Public School of Faribault
   Faribault High School (HOST)
   Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Coop: 245 "Minnesota River Bulldogs"
   Belle Plaine High School
   Cleveland High School
   LeSueur-Henderson High School (HOST)
   St. Peter High School
   Tri-City United High School
Coop: 270 "Mankato East/Loyola"
   Mankato East High School (HOST)
   Mankato Loyola High School
   Nicollet High School
Coop: 377 "Rochester Lourdes - Dover-Eyota"
   Dover-Eyota High School
   Rochester Lourdes High School (HOST)
Coop: 474 "Waseca Blue Jays"
   Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
   Waseca High School (HOST)
   Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
Coop: 490 "Winona/Cotter"
   Cotter High School
   Winona High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 2
9 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4A
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Breck School
Orono High School
Waconia High School
Coop: 123 "Delano Tigers"
   Delano High School (HOST)
   Rockford High School
Coop: 296 "Minneapolis"
   Minneapolis Edison High School
   Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
   Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
   Minneapolis South High School
   Minneapolis Southwest High School (HOST)
   Minneapolis Washburn High School
Coop: 314 "Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer"
   Minnesota Online High School
   Mound Westonka High School (HOST)
   Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 498 "Southwest Christian"
   Richfield High School
   Southwest Christian (HOST)
Coop: 689 "Providence Academy"
   Heritage Christian Academy
   Providence Academy (HOST)
   West Lutheran High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 3
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Hutchinson High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 157 "Fairmont Cardinals"
   Blue Earth Area High School
   Fairmont High School (HOST)
   Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
   Martin Luther High School
   Truman High School
Coop: 257 "Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato"
   Dassel-Cokato High School
   Litchfield High School (HOST)
Coop: 261 "Luverne Cardinals"
   Adrian High School
   Luverne High School (HOST)
Coop: 276 "Marshall H.S."
   Lakeview High School
   Marshall High School (HOST)
Coop: 322 "New Ulm Eagles"
   Minnesota Valley Lutheran
   New Ulm Cathedral High School
   New Ulm High School (HOST)
   Sleepy Eye High School
   Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
Coop: 370 "Redwood Valley"
   B O L D High School
   Cedar Mountain High School
   Redwood Valley High School (HOST)
   Springfield High School
Coop: 488 "Windom Area"
   Butterfield-Odin High School
   Heron Lake-Okabena
   Jackson County Central High School
   Mountain Lake High School
   Windom Area High School (HOST)
Coop: 495 "Worthington H.S."
   Fulda High School
   Worthington High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 4
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Henry Sibley High School
Mahtomedi High School
Northfield High School
Red Wing High School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
Totino-Grace High School
Coop: 403 "St. Paul Academy and Summit School"
   Great River School
   Nova Classical Academy
   St. Paul Academy and Summit School (HOST)
   Twin Cities Academy High School
Coop: 407 "St. Paul Highland - Central"
   St. Paul Central High School
   St. Paul Highland Park (HOST)
Coop: 409 "St. Paul Johnson"
   Open World Learning
   St. Paul Como Park H.S.
   St. Paul Johnson High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 5
11 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Chisago Lakes High School
North Branch High School
Princeton High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Coop: 37 "Becker/Big Lake"
   Becker High School (HOST)
   Big Lake High School
Coop: 285 "Legacy Christian Academy"
   Calvin Christian High School
   Concordia Academy-Roseville
   Legacy Christian Academy (HOST)
   PACT Charter School
   Spectrum High School
Coop: 306 "Monticello Moose"
   Maple Lake High School
   Monticello High School (HOST)
Coop: 308 "Moose Lake Area"
   Barnum High School
   Cromwell-Wright High School
   East Central High School
   Moose Lake High School (HOST)
   Willow River High School
Coop: 309 "Mora-Milaca"
   Milaca High School
   Mora High School (HOST)
Coop: 350 "Northern Lakes Lightning"
   Aitkin High School
   Crosby-Ironton High School
   Pequot Lakes High School (HOST)
   Pine River-Backus High School
Coop: 355 "Pine City Area"
   Hinckley-Finlayson High School
   Pine City High School (HOST)
   Rush City High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
Coop: 63 "Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades"
   Breckenridge High School (HOST)
Coop: 283 "Prairie Centre Area"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
   Melrose Area High School (HOST)
   Sauk Centre High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Benson Area Storm"
   Benson High School
   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
   Morris Area School (HOST)
   Ortonville High School
Coop: 380 "River Lakes Stars"
   Albany High School
   Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
   Community Christian High School
   Eden Valley-Watkins High School
   New London-Spicer High School
   Paynesville Area High School
   Rocori High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
Coop: 468 "Wadena-Deer Creek"
   Henning High School
   New York Mills High School
   Sebeka High School
   Staples Motley High School
   Verndale High School
   Wadena-Deer Creek High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 7
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7A
Duluth Denfeld High School
Hermantown High School
International Falls H.S.
Coop: 150 "Ely/Tower-Soudan"
   Ely High School (HOST)
   Northeast Range High School
Coop: 194 "Greenway / Nash-Kee"
   Greenway High School (HOST)
   Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
Coop: 211 "Hibbing/Chisholm"
   Chisholm High School
   Hibbing High School (HOST)
Coop: 364 "Proctor H.S."
   Proctor High School (HOST)
   South Ridge High School
Coop: 455 "North Shore Storm"
   Cook County High School
   Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School
   Two Harbors High School (HOST)
Coop: 462 "Virginia/Mt Iron-Buhl"
   Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
   Virginia High School (HOST)
Coop: 504 "Eveleth-Gilbert Area"
   Cherry High School
   Eveleth-Gilbert High School (HOST)
   Mesabi East High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 8
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8A
East Grand Forks High School
Lake of the Woods H.S.
Warroad High School
Coop: 30 "Bagley/Fosston"
   Bagley High School (HOST)
   Clearbrook-Gonvick High School
   Fosston High School
Coop: 114 "Crookston Pirates"
   Crookston High School (HOST)
   Fisher High School
Coop: 127 "Detroit Lakes High School"
   Detroit Lakes High School (HOST)
   Perham High School
Coop: 197 "Kittson County Central"
   Kittson Central High School (HOST)
   Lancaster High School
   Tri-County High School
Coop: 347 "Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley"
   Menahga High School
   Nevis High School
   Park Rapids Area High School (HOST)
   Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 368 "Red Lake Falls"
   Red Lake County Central
   Red Lake Falls High School (HOST)
Coop: 446 "Thief River Falls H.S."
   Goodridge High School
   Marshall County Central H. S.
   Thief River Falls High School (HOST)
   Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 1
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Hastings High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Coop: 102 "Rochester Century H.S."
   Rochester Century High School (HOST)
   Schaeffer Academy
   Stewartville High School
Coop: 234 "Dodge County Wildcats"
   Blooming Prairie High School
   Byron High School
   Hayfield High School
   Kasson-Mantorville High School (HOST)
   Pine Island High School
   Triton High School
   Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Minnetonka High School
New Prague High School
Prior Lake High School
Shakopee High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 3
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Eastview High School
Park High School
Rosemount High School
St. Thomas Academy
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 4
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Hill-Murray School
Mounds View High School
North High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
Coop: 227 "Irondale-St. Anthony"
   Columbia Heights High School
   Fridley High School
   Irondale High School (HOST)
   St. Anthony Village High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Coon Rapids High School
Maple Grove High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Coop: 342 "Osseo H.S."
   Maranatha Christian Academy
   Osseo High School (HOST)
   Park Center High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 6
10 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Blake School (The)
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
St. Louis Park High School
Wayzata High School
Coop: 298 "Minnehaha Academy"
   DeLaSalle High School
   Minnehaha Academy (HOST)
   St. Agnes High School
   St. Croix Lutheran High School
Coop: 374 "AC Wings"
   Robbinsdale Armstrong High School (HOST)
   Robbinsdale Cooper High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 7
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Andover High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Duluth East High School
Forest Lake High School
Grand Rapids High School
Marshall School, Duluth
St. Francis High School
Coop: 103 "C-E-C Lumberjacks"
   Carlton High School
   Cloquet High School (HOST)
   Esko High School
Coop: 146 "Elk River/Zimmerman"
   Elk River High School (HOST)
   Zimmerman High School
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Bemidji High School
Buffalo High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
Roseau High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Coop: 60 "Brainerd H.S."
   Brainerd High School (HOST)
   Pillager High School
Coop: 396 "St. Cloud"
   St. Cloud Apollo High School
   St. Cloud Tech High School (HOST)
 
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499