Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 1
11 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Albert Lea High School
Mankato West High School
Red Wing High School
Simley High School
St. Peter High School
Coop: 25 "Austin High School"
   Austin High School (HOST)
   Pacelli High School
Coop: 160 "Faribault"
   Bethlehem Academy
   Faribault High School (HOST)
   Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Coop: 270 "Mankato East"
   Immanuel Lutheran H.S.
   Mankato East High School (HOST)
   Mankato Loyola High School
Coop: 305 "Tri-City United/LeSueur-Henderson"
   LeSueur-Henderson High School
   Tri-City United High School (HOST)
Coop: 329 "Northfield H.S."
   Arcadia Charter School
   Northfield High School (HOST)
Coop: 490 "Winona"
   Cotter High School
   Hope Lutheran High School
   Winona High School (HOST)
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 2
9 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Breck School
Columbia Heights High School
Minneapolis Edison High School
Richfield High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Coop: 53 "Blake"
   Blake School (The) (HOST)
   Providence Academy
Coop: 174 "Fridley"
   Fridley High School (HOST)
   Totino-Grace High School
Coop: 219 "Academy of Holy Angels - Minnehaha Academy"
   Academy of Holy Angels (HOST)
   Minnehaha Academy
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 3
11 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Dassel-Cokato High School
Delano High School
Hutchinson High School
Litchfield High School
Orono High School
Waconia High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 276 "Marshall H.S."
   Lakeview High School
   Marshall High School (HOST)
   Redwood Valley High School
Coop: 304 "Montevideo/Dawson-Boyd/LQPV"
   Dawson-Boyd High School
   Lac qui Parle Valley High School
   Montevideo High School (HOST)
Coop: 314 "Mound Westonka/Holy Family Catholic"
   Holy Family Catholic High School
   Mound Westonka High School (HOST)
Coop: 475 "Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran/SW Christian"
   Mayer Lutheran High School
   Southwest Christian
   Watertown-Mayer High School (HOST)
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 4
12 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Chisago Lakes High School
Henry Sibley High School
Hill-Murray School
Lakes International Language Academy
Mahtomedi High School
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
River's Edge Academy
South Saint Paul High School
St. Paul Johnson High School
Visitation High School
Coop: 405 "St. Paul Como Park H.S."
   Great River School
   St. Paul Como Park H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 889 "St. Paul Humboldt/Washington/Open World Learning"
   Open World Learning
   St. Paul Humboldt High School
   St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet (HOST)
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
9 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5A
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Foley High School
Milaca High School
Monticello High School
Princeton High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Coop: 333 "Ogilvie/Mora Swim Team"
   Mora High School
   Ogilvie High School (HOST)
Coop: 395 "St. Cloud Cathedral/St. Johns Prep"
   St. Cloud Cathedral High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
11 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Holdingford High School
Little Falls High School
Melrose Area High School
Rocori High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Sauk Centre High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
Coop: 10 "Alexandria Area H.S."
   Alexandria Area High School (HOST)
   New Testament Christian School
Coop: 310 "Morris Area / Minnewaska"
   Benson High School
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Hancock High School
   Minnewaska Area H.S.
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 435 "Staples-Motley"
   Staples-Motley High School (HOST)
   Verndale High School
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 7
11 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7A
Chisholm High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
International Falls H.S.
Mesabi East High School
Coop: 27 "Northeast Range/Ely"
   Ely High School
   Northeast Range High School (HOST)
Coop: 103 "C-E-C Lumberjacks"
   Carlton High School
   Cloquet High School (HOST)
   Esko High School
Coop: 211 "Hibbing H.S."
   Hibbing High School (HOST)
   Victory Christian Academy
Coop: 364 "Proctor/Hermantown"
   Hermantown High School
   Proctor High School (HOST)
Coop: 455 "Two Harbors/Silver Bay Agates"
   Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School
   Two Harbors High School (HOST)
Coop: 462 "Virginia / MIB"
   Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
   Virginia High School (HOST)
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: A
Section: 8
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8A
Bemidji High School
Crookston High School
Fergus Falls High School
Grand Rapids High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Thief River Falls High School
Coop: 127 "Detroit Lakes H.S."
   Detroit Lakes High School (HOST)
   Frazee High School
Coop: 170 "Fosston Seals"
   Bagley High School
   Fosston High School (HOST)
Coop: 351 "Perham/New York Mills/Henning"
   Henning High School
   New York Mills High School
   Perham High School (HOST)
Coop: 473 "BGMR/Roseau/Warroad"
   Badger High School
   Greenbush-Middle River High School
   Roseau High School
   Warroad High School (HOST)
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 1
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Hastings High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester Mayo High School
Coop: 376 "Rochester John Marshall"
   Rochester John Marshall (HOST)
   Rochester Lourdes High School
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 2
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Minnetonka High School
New Prague High School
Shakopee High School
Coop: 363 "Prior Lake H.S."
   Jordan High School
   Prior Lake High School (HOST)
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Eastview High School
Park High School
Rosemount High School
Woodbury High School
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Mounds View High School
North High School
Roseville Area High School
St. Paul Harding High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Coop: 390 "St. Anthony Swim Team"
   DeLaSalle High School
   St. Agnes High School
   St. Anthony Village High School (HOST)
   St. Croix Lutheran Academy
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Hopkins High School
Irondale High School
Park Center High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Wayzata High School
Coop: 149 "Champlin Park"
   Champlin Park High School (HOST)
   PACT Charter School
Coop: 342 "Osseo High School"
   Heritage Christian Academy
   Maranatha Christian Academy
   Osseo High School (HOST)
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 6
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Edina High School
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Minneapolis South High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
St. Louis Park High School
St. Paul Central High School
Coop: 407 "St. Paul Highland Pk/SPA"
   St. Paul Academy and Summit School
   St. Paul Highland Park (HOST)
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Centennial High School
Coon Rapids High School
Duluth East High School
Forest Lake High School
Coop: 678 "Andover Huskies"
   Andover High School (HOST)
   Legacy Christian Academy
 
Swimming and Diving, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Maple Grove High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Coop: 60 "Brainerd H.S."
   Brainerd High School (HOST)
   Pillager High School
Coop: 69 "Buffalo H.S."
   Buffalo High School (HOST)
   Maple Lake High School
Coop: 146 "Elk River Area"
   Elk River High School (HOST)
   Spectrum High School
   Zimmerman High School
Coop: 396 "St. Cloud Tech H.S."
   Kimball Area High School
   St. Cloud Tech High School (HOST)
 
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499