Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 1
29 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1A
Bethlehem Academy
Blooming Prairie High School
Byron High School
Chatfield High School
Cotter High School
Dover-Eyota High School
Hayfield High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
La Crescent- Hokah High School
Lake City High School
Lewiston-Altura High School
Medford High School
Minnesota State Academy For The Blind
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Pine Island High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Rochester Lourdes High School
Schaeffer Academy
St. Charles High School
Stewartville High School
Triton High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Coop: 74 "Caledonia/Spring Grove"
   Caledonia High School (HOST)
   Spring Grove High School
Coop: 78 "Cannon Falls"
   Cannon Falls High School (HOST)
   Randolph High School
Coop: 190 "GMLOKS Bulldogs"
   Grand Meadow High School (HOST)
   Kingsland High School
   LeRoy-Ostrander High School
   Southland High School
Coop: 250 "L-FC-MC"
   Fillmore Central High School
   Lanesboro High School (HOST)
   Mabel-Canton High School
Coop: 262 "Lyle-Pacelli"
   Lyle High School (HOST)
   Pacelli High School
Coop: 387 "Rushford-Peterson/Houston"
   Houston High School
   Rushford-Peterson High School (HOST)
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 2
28 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2A
Blue Earth Area High School
Fairmont High School
G-F-W High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
Jordan High School
Maple River High School
Martin County West High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
Norwood-Young America High School
Sibley East High School
Southwest Christian
St. Peter High School
Tri-City United High School
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
Coop: 39 "Belle Plaine H.S."
   Belle Plaine High School (HOST)
   Holy Family Academy
Coop: 245 "LeSueur-Henderson H.S."
   LeSueur-Henderson High School (HOST)
   Minnesota New Country School
Coop: 254 "Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity"
   Holy Trinity High School
   Lester Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 271 "Mankato Loyola/Cleveland"
   Cleveland High School
   Mankato Loyola High School (HOST)
Coop: 302 "Minnesota Valle Lutheran H.S."
   Minnesota Valley Lutheran (HOST)
   New Ulm Cathedral High School
Coop: 393 "St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran"
   Immanuel Lutheran H.S.
   St. Clair High School (HOST)
Coop: 399 "Saint James Area"
   Butterfield-Odin High School
   St. James High School (HOST)
Coop: 426 "Sleepy Eye Unified"
   Sleepy Eye High School (HOST)
   Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
Coop: 453 "M/T/GHEC/MLJayhawks"
   Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
   Madelia High School
   Martin Luther High School
   Truman High School (HOST)
Coop: 459 "USC"
   Alden-Conger High School
   United South Central High School (HOST)
Coop: 521 "LCWM-Nicollet"
   Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (HOST)
   Nicollet High School
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 3
26 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A
Adrian High School
Central Minnesota Christian
Community Christian High School
Ellsworth High School
Hills-Beaver Creek High School
Jackson County Central High School
Lakeview High School
Luverne High School
Montevideo High School
Murray County Central High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Wabasso High School
Windom Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 49 "BOLD / BLH"
   B O L D High School (HOST)
   Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
Coop: 77 "Canby/Minneota"
   Canby High School (HOST)
   Minneota High School
Coop: 105 "Comfrey-Cedar Mountain-Springfield"
   Cedar Mountain High School
   Springfield High School
Coop: 152 "Lac Qui Parle Vall/Daw-B"
   Dawson-Boyd High School
   Lac qui Parle Valley High School (HOST)
Coop: 264 "MACCRAY/RCW"
   MACCRAY High School (HOST)
   Renville County West High School
Coop: 316 "Mt. Lake Area - Comfrey"
   Comfrey High School
   Mountain Lake High School (HOST)
   Mt. Lake Christian High School
Coop: 430 "SWMCH-EHS"
   Edgerton High School
   Southwest Minnesota Christian (HOST)
Coop: 489 "Westbrook-WG/Red RockC"
   Red Rock Central High School
   Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School (HOST)
Coop: 512 "Heron Lake-Okabena / Fulda Coyotes"
   Fulda High School
   Heron Lake-Okabena (HOST)
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 4
32 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4A
Avail Academy
Blake School (The)
Breck School
Brooklyn Center High School
Christ's Household of Faith
Concordia Academy-Roseville
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Hiawatha Collegiate High School
Hmong College Prep Academy
Learning for Leadership Charter
Math & Science Academy
Metro Deaf School
Metro Schools College Prep
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Mounds Park Academy
Nova Classical Academy
Parnassus Preparatory School
Prairie Seeds Academy
St. Agnes High School
St. Croix Lutheran Academy
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul Preparatory School
Trinity School at River Ridge
West Lutheran High School
Coop: 223 "ISM/ERA/GA"
   Eagle Ridge Academy
   Groves Academy
   International School of MN (The) (HOST)
Coop: 298 "Minnehaha Academy"
   Hope Academy
   Minnehaha Academy (HOST)
Coop: 372 "New Life Academy of Woodbury"
   Bethany Academy
   New Life Academy of Woodbury (HOST)
Coop: 689 "Providence Academy"
   Heritage Christian Academy
   Maranatha Christian Academy
   Providence Academy (HOST)
Coop: 795 "Twin Cities Academy/ Great River Tigers"
   Great River School
   Twin Cities Academy High School (HOST)
Coop: 799 "St. Croix Preparatory Academy"
   Hipp Home School
   Kaari Home School
   St. Croix Preparatory Academy (HOST)
Coop: 821 "Liberty Classical Academy"
   Liberty Classical Academy (HOST)
   Peabody Home School
Coop: 835 "FAIR School/Wellstone"
   FAIR School (HOST)
   Wellstone International High School
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 5
29 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Annandale High School
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Braham High School
East Central High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Holdingford High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Legacy Christian Academy
Litchfield High School
Maple Lake High School
Milaca High School
Mora High School
New London-Spicer High School
Ogilvie High School
PACT Charter School
Paynesville Area High School
Pierz High School
Pine City High School
Rockford High School
Royalton High School
Rush City High School
Spectrum High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
St. Cloud Christian School
St. John's Prep
Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 141 "Eden Valley-W/Kimball"
   Eden Valley-Watkins High School (HOST)
   Kimball Area High School
Coop: 839 "NLA / LILA"
   Lakes International Language Academy
   North Lakes Academy (HOST)
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
29 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Breckenridge High School
Browerville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Melrose Area High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Perham High School
Pillager High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sauk Centre High School
Staples-Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "A.B.E. Track"
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Brandon-Evansville High School
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 44 "Benson/KMS"
   Benson High School (HOST)
   Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Coop: 206 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Battle Lake High School
   Henning High School (HOST)
   Underwood High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 417 "United North Central Warriors"
   Menahga High School
   Sebeka High School (HOST)
Coop: 443 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School (HOST)
   Upsala High School
Coop: 460 "Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale Raiders"
   Bertha-Hewitt High School
   Verndale High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 7
29 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7A
Aitkin High School
Barnum High School
Bigfork High School
Carlton High School
Chisholm High School
Cook County High School
Cromwell-Wright High School
Crosby-Ironton High School
Ely High School
Esko High School
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
Floodwood High School
Fond du Lac Ojibwe High School
International Falls H.S.
Lakeview Christian Academy
Marshall School, Duluth
McGregor High School
Mesabi East High School
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
Northern Lights Community School
Proctor High School
Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School
Two Harbors High School
Virginia High School
Wrenshall High School
Coop: 7 "South Ridge/Cherry/N. Woods/Northeast Range"
   Cherry High School
   North Woods High School
   Northeast Range High School
   South Ridge High School (HOST)
Coop: 122 "Deer River/Northland War Eagle"
   Deer River High School (HOST)
   Northland High School
Coop: 194 "Greenway Nashwauk Keewatin"
   Greenway High School (HOST)
   Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
Coop: 308 "Moose Lake/Willow River"
   Moose Lake High School (HOST)
   Willow River High School
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 8
29 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8A
Ada-Borup High School
Barnesville High School
Cass Lake-Bena High School
Clearbrook-Gonvick High School
Crookston High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
East Grand Forks High School
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Frazee High School
Nevis High School
Park Christian High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Roseau High School
Rothsay High School
TrekNorth High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Warroad High School
Coop: 30 "Bagley/Fosston"
   Bagley High School (HOST)
   Fosston High School
Coop: 165 "Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax"
   Climax High School
   Fisher High School (HOST)
   Sacred Heart High School
Coop: 193 "BGMR/Freeze"
   Badger High School
   Greenbush-Middle River High School (HOST)
   Marshall County Central H. S.
   Tri-County High School
Coop: 196 "Grygla-Gatzke H.S."
   Goodridge High School
   Grygla-Gatzke High School (HOST)
Coop: 201 "United Clay Becker Badgers"
   Hawley High School (HOST)
   Lake Park-Audubon
Coop: 246 "Lake of the Woods/Rainy River"
   Lake of the Woods H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 268 "Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds"
   Mahnomen High School (HOST)
   Waubun High School
Coop: 331 "Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck Bulldogs"
   Blackduck High School
   Kelliher High School
   Northome High School (HOST)
Coop: 334 "Red Lake County"
   Red Lake County Central (HOST)
   Red Lake Falls High School
Coop: 456 "NCE/UH Titans"
   Norman County East High School
   Ulen-Hitterdal High School (HOST)
Coop: 472 "West Marshall Fusion"
   Stephen-Argyle Central High School
   Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School (HOST)
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 1
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Albert Lea High School
Austin High School
Faribault High School
Farmington High School
Hastings High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Owatonna High School
Red Wing High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Rosemount High School
Winona High School
Coop: 329 "Northfield/ARTech"
   Arcadia Charter School
   Northfield High School (HOST)
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 2
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Buffalo High School
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Dassel-Cokato High School
Delano High School
Hutchinson High School
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
Marshall High School
Mound Westonka High School
New Prague High School
New Ulm High School
Shakopee High School
Waconia High School
Waseca High School
Worthington High School
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Eastview High School
Henry Sibley High School
Park High School
Prior Lake High School
Richfield High School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Thomas Academy
Woodbury High School
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 4
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Hill-Murray School
Mahtomedi High School
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
North High School
Roseville Area High School
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
St. Paul Harding High School
St. Paul Highland Park
St. Paul Johnson High School
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Coop: 404 "St. Paul Central H.S."
   LEAP High School
   St. Paul Central High School (HOST)
Coop: 408 "St Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning"
   Open World Learning
   St. Paul Humboldt High School (HOST)
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 5
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Columbia Heights High School
Coon Rapids High School
Fridley High School
Irondale High School
Maple Grove High School
Mounds View High School
Osseo High School
Park Center High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Totino-Grace High School
Coop: 433 "Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony Village"
   Spring Lake Park High School (HOST)
   St. Anthony Village High School
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 6
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
DeLaSalle High School
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
Minneapolis Edison High School
Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
Minneapolis South High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Minnetonka High School
Orono High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
St. Louis Park High School
Wayzata High School
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 7
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Andover High School
Big Lake High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Cloquet High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Duluth East High School
Elk River High School
Forest Lake High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hermantown High School
North Branch High School
Princeton High School
St. Francis High School
Zimmerman High School
Coop: 211 "Hibbing H.S."
   Hibbing High School (HOST)
   Victory Christian Academy
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 8
17 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Becker High School
Bemidji High School
Brainerd High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Fergus Falls High School
Foley High School
Little Falls High School
Monticello High School
Moorhead High School
Rocori High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
St. Cloud Tech High School
Thief River Falls High School
Willmar High School
 
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499