Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Wrestling
Class: AAA
Section: 1
18 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Coop: 6 "Albert Lea Area"
   Albert Lea High School (HOST)
Coop: 8 ""
   Albert Lea High School
Coop: 25 "Austin H.S."
   Austin High School (HOST)
Coop: 26 ""
   Austin High School
Coop: 46 ""
   Faribault High School
Coop: 160 "Faribault High School"
   Faribault High School (HOST)
Coop: 181 ""
   Albert Lea High School
Coop: 301 ""
   Faribault High School
Coop: 329 "Northfield H.S."
   Northfield High School (HOST)
Coop: 490 "Winona/Winona Cotter"
   Winona High School (HOST)
Coop: 491 ""
   Winona High School
Coop: 708 ""
   Northfield High School
Coop: 768 ""
   Winona High School
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 2
15 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2A
Blue Earth Area High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
LeSueur-Henderson High School
Maple River High School
Medford High School
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
United South Central High School
Coop: 54 "Westfield Razorbacks"
   Blooming Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 202 ""
   Blooming Prairie High School
Coop: 231 ""
   Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
Coop: 271 ""
   St. Clair High School
Coop: 325 ""
   Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Coop: 393 "Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola"
   St. Clair High School (HOST)
Coop: 479 "WEM/JWP"
   Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 521 "Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area"
   Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (HOST)
 
Wrestling
Class: AAA
Section: 4
10 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Centennial High School
Mounds View High School
North High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Coop: 227 ""
   Spring Lake Park High School
Coop: 390 ""
   Spring Lake Park High School
Coop: 433 "Irondale - Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony Village"
   Spring Lake Park High School (HOST)
 
Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 2
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Delano High School
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
St. Peter High School
Tri-City United High School
Waconia High School
Waseca High School
Coop: 39 "Scott West"
   Belle Plaine High School (HOST)
Coop: 180 "Glencoe - Lester Prairie"
   Glencoe-Silver Lake High School (HOST)
Coop: 224 "Hutchinson H.S."
   Hutchinson High School (HOST)
Coop: 233 ""
   Belle Plaine High School
Coop: 254 ""
   Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Coop: 279 ""
   Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 475 "Watertown Mayer/ Mayer Luth."
   Watertown-Mayer High School (HOST)
Coop: 515 ""
   Hutchinson High School
Coop: 581 ""
   Belle Plaine High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 5
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Columbia Heights High School
Fridley High School
Minneapolis Edison High School
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
Orono High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Totino-Grace High School
Coop: 43 "Benilde St. Margarets"
   Benilde-St. Margaret's School (HOST)
Coop: 65 "Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acad"
   Brooklyn Center High School (HOST)
Coop: 106 ""
   Brooklyn Center High School
Coop: 177 ""
   Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Coop: 219 ""
   Richfield High School
Coop: 293 "Minneapolis Patrick Henry H.S."
   Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. (HOST)
Coop: 373 ""
   Richfield High School (HOST)
Coop: 835 ""
   Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 5
13 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5A
B O L D High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Paynesville Area High School
Coop: 67 ""
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Coop: 118 ""
   Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 192 "Quad County"
   Yellow Medicine East H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 260 "LPGE-Browerville Wolves"
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 264 ""
   Yellow Medicine East H.S.
 
Wrestling
Class: AAA
Section: 7
10 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Champlin Park High School
Coon Rapids High School
Elk River High School
Forest Lake High School
St. Francis High School
Coop: 285 ""
   Andover High School
Coop: 678 "Andover H.S."
   Andover High School (HOST)
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 8
13 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8A
Crookston High School
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Frazee High School
Red Lake County Central
Roseau High School
Coop: 29 ""
   Greenbush-Middle River High School
Coop: 30 ""
   Fosston High School
Coop: 170 "Fosston/Bagley"
   Fosston High School (HOST)
Coop: 193 "Badger/GB-MR"
   Greenbush-Middle River High School (HOST)
Coop: 268 "Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds"
   Mahnomen High School (HOST)
Coop: 284 "United North Central Warriors"
   Menahga High School (HOST)
Coop: 417 ""
   Menahga High School
Coop: 477 ""
   Mahnomen High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 8
17 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6A
Detroit Lakes High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
Fergus Falls High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Perham High School
Pierz High School
Coop: 186 ""
   Thief River Falls High School
Coop: 201 ""
   Lake Park-Audubon
Coop: 247 "United Clay Becker Badgers"
   Lake Park-Audubon (HOST)
Coop: 277 ""
   Thief River Falls High School
Coop: 283 "Sauk Centre-Melrose"
   Melrose Area High School (HOST)
Coop: 350 ""
   Pine River-Backus High School
Coop: 371 "Pequot Lks/Pine River-B"
   Pine River-Backus High School (HOST)
Coop: 415 ""
   Melrose Area High School
Coop: 437 ""
   Thief River Falls High School
Coop: 446 "Thief River Falls"
   Thief River Falls High School (HOST)
Coop: 472 ""
   Thief River Falls High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AAA
Section: 5
12 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Buffalo High School
Maple Grove High School
Park Center High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Wayzata High School
Coop: 275 ""
   Osseo High School
Coop: 314 "Mound-Westonka"
   Mound Westonka High School (HOST)
Coop: 342 "Osseo"
   Osseo High School (HOST)
Coop: 498 ""
   Mound Westonka High School
Coop: 668 ""
   Osseo High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 3
24 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A
Luverne High School
New London-Spicer High School
Worthington High School
Coop: 81 ""
   Redwood Valley High School
Coop: 91 ""
   Morris Area School
Coop: 116 ""
   Marshall High School
Coop: 120 "Dawson-Boyd - Lac Qui Parle - Montevideo United"
   Dawson-Boyd High School (HOST)
Coop: 152 ""
   Dawson-Boyd High School
Coop: 157 "Fairmont/Martin County West"
   Fairmont High School (HOST)
Coop: 175 "Fulda/Murray Cty Central"
   Fulda High School (HOST)
Coop: 198 ""
   Morris Area School
Coop: 276 "Marshall Tigers"
   Marshall High School (HOST)
Coop: 304 ""
   Dawson-Boyd High School
Coop: 310 "MAHACA"
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 322 "New Ulm Area"
   New Ulm High School (HOST)
Coop: 323 ""
   New Ulm High School
Coop: 370 "Redwood-River Valley"
   Redwood Valley High School (HOST)
Coop: 425 ""
   Fulda High School
Coop: 426 ""
   New Ulm High School
Coop: 427 ""
   New Ulm High School
Coop: 431 ""
   Redwood Valley High School
Coop: 511 ""
   Marshall High School
Coop: 520 ""
   New Ulm High School
Coop: 526 ""
   Fairmont High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 6
12 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Dassel-Cokato High School
Foley High School
Litchfield High School
Monticello High School
Rockford High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
Zimmerman High School
Coop: 13 "Annand/M Lk Lightning"
   Annandale High School (HOST)
Coop: 273 ""
   Annandale High School
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 6
18 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6A
Barnesville High School
Breckenridge High School
New York Mills High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Staples-Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Coop: 20 ""
   West Central Area School
Coop: 35 ""
   Henning High School
Coop: 45 "Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale /Parkers Prairie"
   Bertha-Hewitt High School (HOST)
Coop: 61 ""
   West Central Area School
Coop: 206 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Henning High School (HOST)
Coop: 208 ""
   Wheaton High School
Coop: 346 ""
   Bertha-Hewitt High School
Coop: 457 ""
   Henning High School
Coop: 460 ""
   Bertha-Hewitt High School
Coop: 484 "Border West Buccaneers"
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
Coop: 502 ""
   Wheaton High School
Coop: 505 "West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville"
   West Central Area School (HOST)
 
Wrestling
Class: AAA
Section: 2
9 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Burnsville High School
Eastview High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
New Prague High School
Prior Lake High School
Rosemount High School
Shakopee High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AAA
Section: 8
14 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Bemidji High School
Moorhead High School
Rocori High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 60 "Brainerd H.S."
   Brainerd High School (HOST)
Coop: 258 "Little Falls H.S."
   Little Falls High School (HOST)
Coop: 354 ""
   Brainerd High School
Coop: 395 ""
   St. Cloud Tech High School
Coop: 396 "Saint Cloud Tech"
   St. Cloud Tech High School (HOST)
Coop: 443 ""
   Little Falls High School
Coop: 925 ""
   St. Cloud Tech High School
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 3
19 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A
Canby High School
Jackson County Central High School
Minneota High School
Pipestone Area High School
Coop: 2 "Adrian Area"
   Adrian High School (HOST)
Coop: 72 ""
   St. James High School
Coop: 148 ""
   Adrian High School
Coop: 266 "Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther Jayhawks"
   Madelia High School (HOST)
Coop: 278 ""
   Madelia High School
Coop: 316 ""
   Windom Area High School
Coop: 399 "Saint James Area"
   St. James High School (HOST)
Coop: 412 ""
   Wabasso High School
Coop: 450 "Tracy-Milroy-Balaton\Westbrook-Walnut-Grove"
   Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School (HOST)
Coop: 453 ""
   Madelia High School
Coop: 465 "Wabasso / Red Rock Central"
   Wabasso High School (HOST)
Coop: 488 "Windom/Mountain Lake Cobras"
   Windom Area High School (HOST)
Coop: 489 ""
   Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Coop: 638 ""
   Windom Area High School
Coop: 91104 ""
   Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AAA
Section: 3
11 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Hastings High School
Henry Sibley High School
Park High School
St. Paul Central High School
St. Paul Harding High School
Woodbury High School
Coop: 55 ""
   Bloomington Kennedy High School
Coop: 56 "Bloomington Kennedy H.S."
   Bloomington Kennedy High School (HOST)
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 1
17 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1A
Chatfield High School
Dover-Eyota High School
Goodhue High School
St. Charles High School
Triton High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Coop: 74 "Caledonia/Houston"
   Caledonia High School (HOST)
Coop: 190 "GMLOS Bulldogs"
   Grand Meadow High School (HOST)
Coop: 199 "Fillmore C/Lanesboro/M-C Wolves"
   Fillmore Central High School (HOST)
Coop: 221 ""
   Caledonia High School
Coop: 250 ""
   Fillmore Central High School
Coop: 253 ""
   Grand Meadow High School
Coop: 256 "Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter"
   Lewiston-Altura High School (HOST)
Coop: 265 ""
   Fillmore Central High School
Coop: 387 ""
   Lewiston-Altura High School
Coop: 428 ""
   Grand Meadow High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 1
13 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1A
Kasson-Mantorville High School
La Crescent- Hokah High School
Lake City High School
Pine Island High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Rochester Lourdes High School
Simley High School
St. Thomas Academy
Stewartville High School
Coop: 73 ""
   Byron High School (HOST)
Coop: 78 "Cannon Falls"
   Cannon Falls High School (HOST)
Coop: 365 ""
   Cannon Falls High School
Coop: 377 ""
   Byron High School
 
Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 4
14 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Chisago Lakes High School
Mahtomedi High School
North Branch High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Croix Lutheran Academy
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
St. Paul Highland Park
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
Coop: 124 ""
   Minnehaha Academy
Coop: 298 "Minnehaha/DeLaSalle"
   Minnehaha Academy (HOST)
Coop: 408 "St Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning"
   St. Paul Humboldt High School (HOST)
Coop: 409 "St. Paul Johnson"
   St. Paul Johnson High School (HOST)
Coop: 442 ""
   St. Paul Humboldt High School
Coop: 681 ""
   St. Paul Johnson High School
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 4
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5A
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Norwood-Young America High School
Sibley East High School
Spectrum High School
St. Agnes High School
Trinity School at River Ridge
 
Wrestling
Class: AAA
Section: 6
10 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Minnetonka High School
Coop: 86 ""
   Chanhassen High School
Coop: 295 "Minneapolis South"
   Minneapolis South High School (HOST)
Coop: 683 ""
   Minneapolis South High School
Coop: 836 "Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks"
   Chanhassen High School (HOST)
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 7
15 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7A
Aitkin High School
Crosby-Ironton High School
Deer River High School
Holdingford High School
Ogilvie High School
Coop: 51 "Blackduck/Cass Lake Bena Bears"
   Blackduck High School (HOST)
Coop: 59 ""
   Rush City High School
Coop: 80 ""
   Blackduck High School
Coop: 228 ""
   Onamia High School
Coop: 318 ""
   Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 336 "Mille Lacs Raiders"
   Onamia High School (HOST)
Coop: 384 "Royalton/Upsala"
   Royalton High School (HOST)
Coop: 385 "Rush City/Braham"
   Rush City High School (HOST)
Coop: 458 ""
   Royalton High School
Coop: 469 "Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis"
   Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S. (HOST)
 
Wrestling
Class: AA
Section: 7
19 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Grand Rapids High School
Hibbing High School
Mora High School
Princeton High School
Coop: 79 ""
   Cloquet High School
Coop: 103 "C-E-C Lumberjacks"
   Cloquet High School (HOST)
Coop: 153 ""
   Cloquet High School
Coop: 159 ""
   Milaca High School
Coop: 194 ""
   Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
Coop: 209 ""
   Proctor High School
Coop: 216 ""
   Pine City High School
Coop: 226 ""
   Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
Coop: 287 "Milaca/Faith Christian"
   Milaca High School (HOST)
Coop: 315 ""
   Virginia High School
Coop: 317 "GNK"
   Nashwauk-Keewatin High School (HOST)
Coop: 355 "Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson"
   Pine City High School (HOST)
Coop: 364 "Proctor/Hermantown"
   Proctor High School (HOST)
Coop: 462 "Virginia Area"
   Virginia High School (HOST)
Coop: 504 ""
   Virginia High School
 
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499