Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 1
7 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Albert Lea High School
Red Wing High School
Coop: 25 "Austin High School"
   Austin High School (HOST)
   Pacelli High School
Coop: 160 "Faribault"
   Bethlehem Academy
   Faribault High School (HOST)
Coop: 377 "Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota"
   Dover-Eyota High School
   Rochester Lourdes High School (HOST)
Coop: 474 "Waseca H.S."
   Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
   Waseca High School (HOST)
   Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
Coop: 490 "Winona/Cotter"
   Cotter High School
   Winona High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 2
6 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Hutchinson High School
Coop: 123 "Delano Rockford"
   Delano High School (HOST)
   Rockford High School
Coop: 257 "Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato"
   Dassel-Cokato High School
   Litchfield High School (HOST)
Coop: 314 "Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer/SW Christian"
   Mound Westonka High School (HOST)
   Southwest Christian
   Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 322 "New Ulm Eagles"
   New Ulm Cathedral High School
   New Ulm High School (HOST)
   Sleepy Eye High School
   Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
Coop: 410 "Minnesota River"
   Belle Plaine High School
   Cleveland High School
   LeSueur-Henderson High School
   St. Peter High School (HOST)
   Tri-City United High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 3
7 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Mankato West High School
Worthington High School
Coop: 157 "Fairmont Cardinals"
   Blue Earth Area High School
   Fairmont High School (HOST)
   Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
   Martin County West High School
   Truman High School
Coop: 261 "Luverne Cardinals"
   Adrian High School
   Luverne High School (HOST)
Coop: 270 "Mankato East/Loyola"
   Mankato East High School (HOST)
   Mankato Loyola High School
Coop: 276 "Marshall Tigers"
   Lakeview High School
   Marshall High School (HOST)
Coop: 488 "Windom Area Eagles"
   Heron Lake-Okabena
   Jackson County Central High School
   Mountain Lake High School
   Windom Area High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 4
6 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Henry Sibley High School
Mahtomedi High School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
Coop: 403 "St. Paul United"
   St. Paul Academy and Summit School (HOST)
   Visitation High School
Coop: 407 "St. Paul Blades"
   Great River School
   St. Paul Central High School
   St. Paul Como Park H.S.
   St. Paul Harding High School
   St. Paul Highland Park (HOST)
   St. Paul Johnson High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
6 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4A
Breck School
Chisago Lakes High School
Orono High School
Totino-Grace High School
Coop: 219 "Academy of Holy Angels"
   Academy of Holy Angels (HOST)
   Richfield High School
Coop: 295 "Minneapolis"
   Minneapolis Edison High School
   Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
   Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
   Minneapolis South High School (HOST)
   Minneapolis Southwest High School
   Minneapolis Washburn High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
7 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Fergus Falls High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 260 "Prairie Centre Blue Devils"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)
   Sauk Centre High School
   Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Coop: 310 "Morris/Benson Area Storm"
   Benson High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 350 "Northern Lakes Lightning"
   Crosby-Ironton High School
   Pequot Lakes High School (HOST)
   Pine River-Backus High School
Coop: 380 "River Lakes Stars"
   Albany High School
   Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
   Community Christian High School
   Eden Valley-Watkins High School
   New London-Spicer High School
   Paynesville Area High School
   Rocori High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7A
International Falls H.S.
Marshall School, Duluth
Coop: 103 "C-E-C Lumberjacks"
   Carlton High School
   Cloquet High School (HOST)
   Esko High School
Coop: 211 "Hibbing/Chisholm"
   Chisholm High School
   Hibbing High School (HOST)
Coop: 308 "Moose Lake Area"
   Barnum High School
   Cromwell-Wright High School
   East Central High School
   Hinckley-Finlayson High School
   Moose Lake High School (HOST)
   Willow River High School
Coop: 364 "Proctor/Hermantown"
   Hermantown High School
   Proctor High School (HOST)
Coop: 421 "North Shore Storm"
   Cook County High School
   Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School (HOST)
   Two Harbors High School
Coop: 504 "Eveleth-Gilbert Area"
   Ely High School
   Eveleth-Gilbert High School (HOST)
   Mesabi East High School
   Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
   Virginia High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 8
6 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8A
East Grand Forks High School
Warroad High School
Coop: 114 "Crookston High School Pirates"
   Crookston High School (HOST)
   Fisher High School
Coop: 127 "Detroit Lakes"
   Detroit Lakes High School (HOST)
   Perham High School
Coop: 347 "Park Rapids High School"
   Menahga High School
   Nevis High School
   Park Rapids Area High School (HOST)
   Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 446 "Thief River Falls"
   Goodridge High School
   Red Lake County Central
   Red Lake Falls High School
   Thief River Falls High School (HOST)
   Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 1
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Northfield High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Coop: 234 "Dodge County Wildcats"
   Blooming Prairie High School
   Byron High School
   Hayfield High School
   Kasson-Mantorville High School (HOST)
   Pine Island High School
   Triton High School
   Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Eden Prairie High School
Minnetonka High School
New Prague High School
Prior Lake High School
Shakopee High School
Coop: 55 "Bloomington Jefferson"
   Bloomington Jefferson High School (HOST)
   Bloomington Kennedy High School
Coop: 86 "Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks"
   Chanhassen High School
   Chaska High School (HOST)
Coop: 643 "Holy Family Catholic/Waconia Wild Fire"
   Holy Family Catholic High School (HOST)
   Waconia High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Eastview High School
Hastings High School
Park High School
Rosemount High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Hill-Murray School
Mounds View High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Coop: 227 "Irondale/St. Anthony"
   Irondale High School (HOST)
   St. Anthony Village High School
Coop: 444 "North/Tartan"
   North High School
   Tartan High School (HOST)
Coop: 494 "Woodbury Area Royals"
   New Life Academy of Woodbury
   Nova Classical Academy
   St. Croix Preparatory Academy
   Twin Cities Academy High School
   Woodbury High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 5
7 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Maple Grove High School
Rogers High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Coop: 108 "Champlin Park/Coon Rapids"
   Champlin Park High School
   Coon Rapids High School (HOST)
   Heritage Christian Academy
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 6
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Blake School (The)
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Edina High School
Wayzata High School
Coop: 220 "Hopkins/Park"
   Hopkins High School (HOST)
   St. Louis Park High School
Coop: 298 "Minnehaha United"
   DeLaSalle High School
   Gentry Academy
   Minnehaha Academy (HOST)
   Providence Academy
   St. Agnes High School
Coop: 345 "Osseo - Park Center"
   Fridley High School
   Maranatha Christian Academy
   Osseo High School
   Park Center High School (HOST)
Coop: 374 "Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper Wings"
   Robbinsdale Armstrong High School (HOST)
   Robbinsdale Cooper High School
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Forest Lake High School
Coop: 75 "CambridgeIsanti/Mora/Pine City"
   Cambridge-Isanti High School (HOST)
   Mora High School
   Pine City High School
Coop: 134 "Duluth Northern Stars"
   Duluth Denfeld High School
   Duluth East High School (HOST)
Coop: 146 "Elk River/Zimmerman"
   Elk River High School (HOST)
   Zimmerman High School
Coop: 191 "Grand Rapids-Greenway"
   Grand Rapids High School (HOST)
   Greenway High School
Coop: 362 "Princeton/Big Lake/Becker"
   Becker High School
   Big Lake High School
   Princeton High School (HOST)
Coop: 398 "ST.Francis/North Branch"
   North Branch High School
   St. Francis High School (HOST)
Coop: 678 "Andover H.S."
   Andover High School (HOST)
   Legacy Christian Academy
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: AA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Bemidji High School
Moorhead High School
Roseau High School
Coop: 60 "Brainerd H.S."
   Brainerd High School (HOST)
   Little Falls High School
   Pierz High School
   Pillager High School
Coop: 69 "Buffalo H.S."
   Annandale High School
   Buffalo High School (HOST)
   Maple Lake High School
   West Lutheran High School
Coop: 395 "Saint Cloud Icebreakers"
   Holdingford High School
   St. Cloud Apollo High School
   St. Cloud Cathedral High School (HOST)
   St. Cloud Tech High School
Coop: 402 "North Wright County River Hawks"
   Monticello High School
   St. Michael-Albertville H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 414 "Sartell/Sauk Rapids Stormin Sabres"
   Sartell-Saint Stephen High School (HOST)
   Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
 
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499