Home      Administration
  Baseball  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Jun 5
2018 Baseball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exam begin on March 12, 2018 and must be completed by March 28, 2018
 Start of Practice: March 19, 2018 (Teams MAY practice for up to five additional days beginning on March 12. These five days may be used for conditioning arms and overall physical conditioning, and must be conducted using only baseballs, gloves, and catcher’s equipment. See Bylaw 504.)
 Maximum number of Contests: 20
 First Available Contest Date: March 30, 2017
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: On any given day or in any three (3) consecutive days, not be permitted to pitch more than a total of 14 innings. Each out shall constitute one-third inning. If a pitcher is striving for a 42nd out and exceeds the limit because of a double or triple play, there shall be no violation. In any game the starting pitcher may return to the mound once in relief, however, if the pitcher is not a starter, the pitcher may make two relief appearances.
   Season Limitation: Season Limitation: All games scheduled and played as stated under non-League tournaments count toward the following: 1) season total for contests/games 2) season player participation limitations.
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: March 29, 2018
 Sections begin: May 24, 2018
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: June 8, 2018

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Wilson WTA1010 BHS1-SST
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program June 5, 2018
 Deadline to certify team stats: June 10, 2018 NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: June 12, 2018
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Consolation - $7.00$4.00
Single Session - St. Cloud$8.00$5.00
Single Session - CHS Field & U of M$9.00$6.00
Championship Session - $10.00$7.00
Ticket prices subject to change based on Target Field availability
      


News
  • Pitch Count FAQ
  • Pitch Count Policy
  • Rule Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • National Federation Baseball Page
  • Pitch Count Tracking - View Schools
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    June 14 - 16,  2018
    Saints/Siebert/Putz/Faber/Chaska/Mini Met/Target F
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A May 24, 26, 28, June 2, 5,
    2018
    Riverland Bab Complex,
    Austin, MN
    B
    2A May 24, 2018
    May 29. 2018
    May 31, 2018
    June 2, 2018
    June 5, 2018
    June 7, 2018
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    June 2, 5, 7 @ Franklin Rogers - Mankato
    B
    3A May 26, 2018
    May 29, 2018
    May 31, 2018
    June 2, 2018
    June 5, 2018
    June 7, 2018
    HIGH SEED
    MILROY
    MILROY
    MILROY
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    4A May 22 (play in), 23, 25,, 29,
    31, June 2, 5, 7, 2018
    at High Seed except June 7 at University of Northwestern B
    5A June 4, 5, 7, 2018
    Pierz HS B
    6A 5-29-2018-6/8-2018

    Higher Seeds
    TBD & Morris Area
    Minnewaska Area HS
    B
    7A May 29, 31
    June 5, 7, 2018
    TBD B
    8A Seed Date: 5/22/18
    Thurs., May 24, 2018
    Tues., May 29, 2018
    Thurs., May 31, 2018
    Tues., June 5, 2018
    Thurs., June 7, 2018
    (Champ. and "If"
    Game)
    Last Play Date: 6/8/18

    High Seed
    BSU/RLF
    BSU
    BSU
    BSU
    B
    1AA May 23, 26, 28, June 2, 5,
    2018
    High Seeds and Mayo Field, Alumni Field
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2AA May 24, 2018
    May 29. 2018
    May 31, 2018
    June 2, 2018
    June 5, 2018
    June 7, 2018
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    June 2, 5, 7 @ W-E-M
    B
    3AA May 26, 2O18
    May 29, 2018
    May 31, 2018
    June 2, 2018
    June 5, 2018
    June 7, 2018
    HIGH SEED
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    4AA May 22 (play in), 23, 25,, 29,
    31, Junn 2, 5, 7, 2018
    at High Seed except June 7 at University of Northwestern B
    5AA June 4, 5, 7, 2018 Maple Lake HS B
    6AA June 4, 5, 7, 2018 Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud B
    7AA May 29, 31
    June 5, 7, 2018
    TBD B
    8AA 5-29-2018 - 6-8-2018 Higher Seeds
    Dble Elim @ Crookston and Perham
    B
    1AAA May 26, 28

    June 2, 5, 2018
    High Seed

    Red Wing
    B
    2AAA May 26, 2018
    May 30, 2018
    June 2, 2018
    June 5, 2018
    June 7, 2018
    HIgh Seed
    High Seed/Johnson Park, NU
    Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
    Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
    Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
    B
    3AAA May 26, 28, 30, 31, June 1, 5,
    2018
    Red Haddox Fields B
    4AAA May 29, 31
    June 2, 4, 7, 2018


    First and second rounds at higher seed May 31 and June 2. June 4 and 6 at McKnight Field in NSP. Championship June 8 at CHS Field .(if needed game to follow) B
    5AAA Friday - May 25, 2018 - Seed
    QRF

    Day 1 - Tuesday - May 29, 2018

    Day 2 - Thursday - May 31, 2018

    Day 3 - Saturday - June 2, 2018

    Day 4 - Tuesday - June 5, 2018

    Day 5 - Wednesday - June
    6, 2018
    Tentative Schedule:

    Day 1 @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 2 @ Top 4 Seeds(1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 3 @ St John's (4 games) - Time TBD

    Day 4 @ St John's ( 2 games) - Time 4:30 - 7 pm

    Day 5 @ St John's - (1 gm if need) Time 7 pm

    B
    6AAA May 29, 2018
    May 31, 2018
    June 2, 2018
    June 5, 2018
    June 6, 2018
    June 7, 2018 if needed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    7AAA Final 8 May 29, 2018
    Final 8 May 31, 2018
    Final 4 June 2, 2018
    Final 4 June 5, 2018
    Final 4 June 6, 2018
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Princeton
    Wade Stadium
    Wade Stadium

     
    8AAA Friday - May 25, 2018 -
    Seed QRF

    Day 1 - Tuesday - May 29, 2018

    Day 2 - Wednesday - May 30, 2018

    Day 3 - Thursday - May 31, 2018

    Day 4 - Tuesday - June 5, 2018

    Day 5 - Wednesday - June 6, 2018
    Tentative Schedule:


    Day 1 - @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 2 @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 3 @ Top 3 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 4 @ St John's (2 gm) Time 11 am - 2 pm

    Day 5 @ St John 's ( 1 gm) (2nd Gm if needed) Time 12 pm - 2 pm
    B
    1AAAA May 26, 28

    June 2, 5, 2018
    High Seed

    Dundus
    B
    2AAAA May 29, 2018
    May 31, 2018
    June 2, 2018
    June 5, 2018
    June 6, 2018
    June 7, 2018 if needed
    High Seed on each date B
    3AAAA May 28, 30,, June 1, 4, 5,
    6, 2018
    High Seed first round, , remainder @ Dundas B
    4AAAA May 24, 26, 29 31,
    June 2, 4, 5, 2018
    May 25th at highest seed. May 27 & June 1 @ McKnight Field. (North St. Paul) for losers bracket. All other dates at CHS Field . B
    5AAAA 2018
    TBD

    High Seeds
    TBD
    B
    6AAAA 2018 (rain dates TBD)
    Tuesday, May 29 - high seed
    Wednesday, May 30 - high
    seed
    Thursday, May 31- high seed
    Monday, June 4 - high seed
    Wednesday, June 6 - neutral
    Friday, June 8 =-neurtal site - if
    needed
    All rounds - Hopkins High School B
    7AAAA Final 8 May 30, 2018
    Final 8 May 31, 2018
    Final 4 June 2, 2018
    Final 4 June 4, 2018
    Final 4 June 5, 2018
    Final 4 June 6, 2018
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Princeton
    Princeton
    Princeton
    Princeton
     
    8AAAA 2018
    May 30, 31
    June 2, 5, 6

    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    SJU and Cold Springs
    St. John's Univ.

    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499