Home      Administration
Basketball, Boys Results Standings Rosters Records Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Mar. 12
2018-2019 Boys' Basketball
Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exam begin on November 5, 2018 and must be completed by November 28, 2018
 Start of Practice: November 19, 2018
 Maximum number of Contests: 26
 First Available Contest Date: November 29, 2018
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than three (3) halves in one day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No more halves than three (3) times the number of games scheduled.
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 29, 2018
 Sections begin:
    February 28, 2019
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: March 16, 2019

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Spalding: TF1000 Legacy, Wide Channel Design
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: March 12, 2019
 Deadline to certify team stats: March 17, 2019, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 18, 2019
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Season Books$96.00$60.00
Quarterfinals$16.00$10.00
Quarterfinals-Wristband$21.00$13.00
Semifinals/Finals-per session$16.00$10.00
Third Game only$12.00$8.00

State Tournament Info
March 20 - 23, 2019
Target Center/Williams Arena, U of M/Concordia Un


Section Tournaments
(B indicates a Bracket is available)
Sec. Date Site B
1A Feb. 26 (Play In),
Feb. 28 (Opening Round),

March 4(Qtrs)
March 5(Qtrs)
March 9 (Semis)
March 14 (Section Finals),
2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester,MN
B
2AFeb 28, 2019
March 4, 2019
March 7, 2019

March 11, 2019
March 15, 2019
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

High Seeds
High Seeds
LCWM (S) St Peter (N)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State - Mankato

B
3AFeb 28, 2019 (Pigtails)
March 2, 2019
March 7, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 14 ,2019
High Seed
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU (6:00 PM)
SMSU (8:00 PM)
B
4A Mar 4, 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 2019Finals at Anoka-Ramsey CC
B
5A Mar 4 High Seed
Mar 7 High Seed
Mar 9 Quarter final
Mar 11 Semi final
Mar 15 Final
Various sites &
TBD
B
6A Mar 4 High Seed
Mar 7 High Seed
Mar 9 Quarter final
Mar 11 Semi final
Mar 15 Final
UMMorris, Concordia & other sitesB
7A
March 4, 6, 9, 13, 15, 2019
Play-in & second round at Home Site
Quarter, Semi, and Final at UMD
B
8ASeed Date: 2/27/19
Mon., Mar. 4, 2019
Thurs., Mar. 7, 2019
Sat., Mar. 9, 2019
Mon., Mar. 11, 2019
Fri., March 15, 2019
Last Play Date: 3/16/19

PT - High Seed
PI-E-Hi Seed-W-UMC/NCTC
QF - REA (TRF)
SF - REA (TRF)
F - REA (TRF)
B
1AA Feb. 28 (Opening Round)
March 4 (Qtrs)
March 5 (Qtrs)
March 9 (Semis)
March 14 (Section Finals),
2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester,MN
B
2AA March 4, 2019
March 7, 2019

March 11, 2019
March 15, 2019
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)
High Seeds
Mankato East & New Prague
MN State-Mankato
MN State -Mankato
B
3AAMarch 2, 2019
March 7, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 14, 2019
HIGH SEED
TBD
SMSU (12:30 PM)
SMSU (5:00 PM)


B
4AA Mar 4, 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 2019Finals at St Paul Washington Tech

B
5AA March 15, 2019
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 6 pm.B
6AA March 15, 2019
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 8 pm.
B
7AA
March 5, 9, 12, 14, 2019
First Round at Home Site
Quarter at Duluth Denfeld, Semi, and Final at UMD
B
8AA Mar 7High Seed
Mar 9 Qfinal
Mar 11 Semi
Mar 15 Final
High Seed
Concordia College

Concordia
B
1AAA March 6, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 15, 2019
Highest Seed
Civic Center Arena
Civic Center Arena
B
2AAA March 5, 2019
March 8, 2019
March 14, 2019
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
B
3AAA March 5, 8, 14, 2019 QF & SF @ High Seed, F @ Bloomington Jefferson

B
4AAAMarch 6, 2019
March 9, 2019 5/7:00
March 14, 2019 7:00
High Seed
SP Washington
SP Washington
B
5AAA Saturday - March 2,
2019
QRF Seeding

Tuesday - March 5, 2019 -
QF

Friday - March 8, 2019
- SF

Thursday - March 14,
2019 - Final
7 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

6 - 7:45 pm - Friday SF @ STMA

7 pm - Thursday - Final @ SCSU
B
6AAAMarch 5, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 14, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS
B
7AAA Mar 5, 2019
Mar 8, 2019
Mar 14, 2019
Home Site
Duluth East
Duluth East
B
8AAA Saturday - March 2,
2019
QRF Seeding

Tuesday - March 5, 2019 -
QF

Friday - March 8, 2019
- SF

Friday - March 15,
2019 - Final
7 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

6 - 7:45 pm Friday - SF @ Moorhead High School

7:00 pm - Friday Final @ Brainerd High School
B
1AAAA March 6, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 15, 2019
Highest Seed
Civic Center Arena
Civic Center Auditorium
B
2AAAA 2019
Wednesday, March 6,
Saturday, March 9
Friday, March 15
QF at high seed 7:00 pm
SF at top seed – 2 games at that site 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
Finals at high seed: 7:00 pm
B
3AAAA March 5, 8, 14, 2019 QF @ High Sed, SF & F @ Farmington High SchoolB
4AAAA March 6, 2019, 7:00
March 9, 2019, 5:00/7:00
March 14, 2019, 7:00
1st Round High Seed
Semis and Finals both at Hastings High School
B
5AAAA 2020
Quarterfinals - March 4
Semis - March 10 5/7pm
Finals - March 13 7pm

High Seed

Coon Rapids HS

Rogers HS
B
6AAAA 2019
QF: Tuesday, Mar 5
SF: Friday, Mar 8
F: Wednesday, Mar 13
QF: High seed - four sites 7:00 pm
SF and Finals: Osseo
B
7AAAA Mar 5, 2019
Mar 9, 2019
Mar 14, 2019
Home Site
Forest Lake
Elk River
B
8AAAA Saturday - March 2,
2019
Seeding- coaches vote

Tuesday - March 5, 2019 -
QF

Friday - March 8, 2019
- SF

Thursday - March 14,
2019 - Final
7 pm - Tuesday QF @ High Seed

2 - 3:45 pm - Friday SF @ Monticello

7 pm - Thursday Finals @ Neutral Site
B