Home      Administration
  Basketball, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Mar. 8
2015-2016 Girls' Basketball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on November 2, 2015 and must be completed by December 2, 2015
 Start of Practice: November 16, 2015
 Maximum number of Contests: 26
 First Available Contest Date: November 25, 2015
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than three (3) halves in one day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No more halves than three (3) times the number of games scheduled.
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 25, 2015
 Sections begin:
    Class A - February 23, 2016, Class AA - February 23, 2016, Class AAA - March 1, 2016, Class AAAA - March 1, 2016
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: March 8, 2016
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: Class AAA/AAAA - March 10, 2016, Class A/AA - March 11, 2016
 Deadline to certify team stats: March 13 2016, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Spalding: TF 1000 Legacy, Deep Channel Design (28.5)
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 12, 2016
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Quarterfinals$14.00$9.00
Quarterfinals-Wristband$19.00$12.00
Semifinals/Finals-per session$14.00$9.00
Third Place Game only$10.00$7.00
 
 2014-2015 Team Champions:
    Class A - Ada-Borup
    Class AA - Dover-Eyota
    Class AAA - Park Center
    Class AAAA - Hopkins
      


News
  • 100 Years of Basketball History
  • Rule Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Basketball Shot-Clock Situations
  • National Federation Basketball Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    March 15 - 19,  2016
    Target Center & Williams Arena, U of M
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      2016 School Guidelines - Revised
      Advance News Release
      CLASS A ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
      Class AA All-Tournament Team
      Class AAA All-Tournament Team
      Class AAAA All-Tournament Team
      Day 1 Recap
      Day 2 Recap
      Day 3 Recap
      Day 4 Recap
      Day 5 Recap
      Welcome Home Announcement Form

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Feb. 21 (Play In),
    Feb. 23 (Qtrs.),
    Feb. 27 (East Semis),
    Feb. 28 (West Semis),
    March 4 (Sub Finals),
    March 10(Section Finals),
    2017
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester,MN
    B
    2A February 23, 2017
    February 28, 2017
    March 3, 2017

    March 7, Sub Finals
    March 10, Section Final
    (see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

    Play-in @ High Seed
    High Seed
    St Peter (N) LCWM (S)
    Gust Adol -St Peter
    MN State, Mankato
    B
    3A Feb 23, 2017 (Pigtails)
    Feb 25, 2017
    Feb 28, 2017
    March 3, 2017
    March 10, 2017
    HIGH SEED
    MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
    SMSU/WGTN
    SMSU
    SMSU (8:00 PM)

    B
    4A Feb 28, Mar 2,4,7,10, 2017 High Seed/Semi-finals and Finals at Anoka-Ramsey (tentative) B
    5A 2/27/2017 - 3/10/2017 Various Sites &
    TBD
    B
    6A 2/27/2017 - 3/10/2017 UMM/Morris, Concordia College
    & other sites
    B
    7A Feb. 27
    March 2, 4, 9, 11, 2017
    Quar-Semi-Final
    Hibbing Memorial Building
    B
    8A Seed Cut-off: 2/23/17
    Tues. Feb. 28, 2017
    Thurs., March 2, 2017
    Sat., March 4, 2017
    Tues. March 7, 2017
    Fri., March 10, 2017
    Last Play Date: 3/11/17

    PT - High Seed
    PI - BSU/Bagley - UMC/NCTC
    QF - REA(TRF)
    SF - REA (TRF)
    F - REA (TRF)
    B
    1AA Feb. 23 (Qtrs.),
    Feb. 27 (Sub 2 Semis),
    Feb. 28 (Sub 1 Semis),
    March 4 (Sub Finals),
    March 10(Section Finals),
    2017
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2AA February 28, 2017
    March 3, 2017

    March 7, Sub Finals
    March 10, Section Final
    (see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)


    High Seed
    Mkato East (S) Prior Lake(N)
    MN State - Mankato
    MN State - Mankato
    B
    3AA Feb 25, 2017
    Feb 28, 2017
    March 2, 2017
    March 9, 2017
    HIGH SEED
    TBD
    SMSU
    SMSU (5:00 PM)
    B
    4AA Mar 2,4,7,10, 2017 High Seed/Semi-finals at Washington/Finals at Anoka-Ramsey (tentative) B
    5AA March 10, 2017 Halenbeck Hall, SCSU B
    6AA March 10, 2017
    Halenbeck Hall, SCSU B
    7AA Feb. 28
    March 4, 8, 10
    Quar-Denfeld
    Semi & Final UMD

    B
    8AA 3/2/2017 - 3/10/2017 UMC & other sites B
    1AAA March 1, 2017
    March 4, 2017
    March 9, 2017
    Highest Seed
    Civic Center
    Civic Center
    B
    2AAA February 28, 2017
    March 4, 2017
    March 9, 2017
    High Seed
    Gustavus
    Gustavus
    B
    3AAA March 2, 4, 10, 2016 QF @ High Seed, SF & F @ Bloomington Jefferson
    B
    4AAA March 2, 2016 7:00
    March 5, 2016 6/7:30
    March 10, 2016, 7:00
    High Seed
    SP Washington
    SP Washington
    B
    5AAA Saturday - February 25, 2017 - QRF Seeding

    Tuesday - February 28,2017 - QF

    Saturday - March 4, 2017 - SF

    Thursday - March 9,2017 - Finals
    7 pm - Tuesday QF @ High Seed

    6 - 7:30 pm - Saturday SF @ Buffalo

    7 pm - Thursday Finals @ Buffalo
    B
    6AAA February 28, 2017
    March 4, 2017
    March 9, 2017
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Chanhassen HS

    B
    7AAA Feb 28, 2017
    Mar 4, 2017
    Mar 9, 2017
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Duluth
    B
    8AAA Saturday - February 25, 2017 - QRF Seeding

    Tuesday - February 28, 2017 - QF

    Saturday - March 4, 2017 - SF

    Thursday - March 9, 2017 - Finals

    7 pm - QF @ High Seed

    6 - 7:45 pm - SF @ MSUM

    7:00 pm - Finals @ Neutral Site
    B
    1AAAA March 1, 2017
    March 4, 2017
    March 9, 2017
    Highest Seed
    Civic Center
    Civic Center
    B
    2AAAA 2017
    QF:, Wednesday, March 1 7:00 pm
    SF: Saturday, March 4@ Hopklins 5:00 pm/7:00 pm
    Final, Thursday, March 9 @ Hopkins 7:00 pm
    High Seed (QF,)
    SF and Finals: Hopkins High School
    B
    3AAAA March 2, 5, 10, 2016 QF @ High Seed, SF & F TBD B
    4AAAA March 1, 2017, 7:00
    March 4, 2017, 5:00/7:00
    March 9, 2017, 7:00
    1st Round High Seed
    Semis and Finals both at Hastings High School
    B
    5AAAA 2017
    Quarterfinals - March 1-
    7pm
    Semis - March 4

    Finals - March 9 7 PM

    High Seed

    High Seed


    Anoka
    B
    6AAAA 2017
    QF: Wednesday, Mar 1 7:00 pm
    SF: Saturday, Mar 4 12:00 pm & 1:30 pm
    Finals: Wednesday, Mar 8 7:00 pm
    QF: High Seed - four sites: 7:00 pm
    SF: Roosevelt H.S. 12:00 pm and 1:30 pm
    Finals: Roosevelt H.S. 7:00 pm
    B
    7AAAA Mar 2, 2017
    Mar 4, 2017
    Mar 8, 2017
    Home Site
    North Branch
    North Branch
    B
    8AAAA Friday - Feb 24, 2017 - Coaches Vote Seeding

    Tuesday - February 28, 2017 - QF

    Saturday - March 4, 2017 - SF

    Thursday - March 9, 2017 - Finals



    7 pm- QF @ High Seed

    6 - 7:30 pm - SF @ Neutral Site within Region 8AA

    7 pm - Finals @ neutral site TBD
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499