Home      Administration
  Basketball, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Mar. 10
2015-2016 Girls' Basketball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on November 2, 2015 and must be completed by December 2, 2015
 Start of Practice: November 16, 2015
 Maximum number of Contests: 26
 First Available Contest Date: November 25, 2015
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than three (3) halves in one day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No more halves than three (3) times the number of games scheduled.
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 25, 2015
 Sections begin:
    Class A - February 23, 2016, Class AA - February 23, 2016, Class AAA - March 1, 2016, Class AAAA - March 1, 2016
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: March 8, 2016
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: Class AAA/AAAA - March 10, 2016, Class A/AA - March 11, 2016
 Deadline to certify team stats: March 13 2016, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Spalding: TF 1000 Legacy, Deep Channel Design (28.5)
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 13, 2016
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Quarterfinals$14.00$9.00
Quarterfinals-Wristband$19.00$12.00
Semifinals/Finals-per session$14.00$9.00
Third Place Game only$10.00$7.00
 
 2014-2015 Team Champions:
    Class A - Ada-Borup
    Class AA - Dover-Eyota
    Class AAA - Park Center
    Class AAAA - Hopkins
      


News
  • 100 Years of Basketball History
  • Rule Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Basketball Shot-Clock Situations
  • National Federation Basketball Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    March 15 - 19,  2016
    Target Center & Williams Arena, U of M
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Feb. 23 (Play In),
    Feb. 25 (Qtrs.),
    Feb. 29 (West Semis),
    March 2 (East Semis),
    March 5 (Sub Finals),
    March 11(Section Finals),
    2016
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester,MN
    B
    2A February 22, 2016
    February 25, 2016
    February 27, 2016
    March 3, 2016

    March 7, 2016
    March 11, 2016
    (see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

    Seed Teams
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Mankato West (N) LCWM (S)
    Gust Adol -St Peter
    MN State, Mankato
    B
    3A Feb 25, 2016 (Pigtails)
    Feb 27, 2016
    Feb 29, 2016
    March 4, 2016
    March 10, 2016
    HIGH SEED
    MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
    SMSU/WGTN
    SMSU
    SMSU (8:00 PM)

    B
    4A Mar 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 2016 High Seed/Finals TBA B
    5A 2/29/2016, through 3/11/2016 Various Sites &
    TBD
    B
    6A 2/29/2016 through 3/11/2016 UMM/Morris, Concordia College
    & other sites
    B
    7A Feb. 29
    March 3, 5, 9, 11, 2016
    Quar-Semi-Final U M D B
    8A Seeding Cut-off: 2/23/16
    Fri., Feb. 26, 2016
    Thurs., March 3, 2016
    Sat., March 5, 2016
    Tues., March 8, 2016
    Fri., March 11, 2016
    Last Play Date: 3/11/16

    PT - High Seed
    PI - BSU/Bagley H.S.; UMC/NCTC
    QF - REA(TRF)
    SF - REA (TRF)
    F - REA (TRF)
    B
    1AA Feb. 25 (Qtrs.),
    Feb. 29 (Sub 2 Semis),
    March 2 (Sub 1 Semis),
    March 5 (Sub Finals),
    March 11(Section Finals),
    2016
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2AA February 22, 2016
    February 25, 2016
    February 27, 2016
    March 3, 2016
    March 7, 2016
    March 11, 2016
    (see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)


    Seed Teams
    High Seed
    Mkato East (S) Prior Lake(N)
    MN State - Mankato
    MN State - Mankato
    B
    3AA Feb 26, 2016
    Feb 29, 2016
    March 4, 2016
    March 10, 2016
    HIGH SEED
    TBD
    TBD
    SMSU (5:00 PM)
    B
    4AA Mar 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 2016 High Seed/Finals TBA B
    5AA March 11, 2016 Halenbeck Hall, SCSU B
    6AA March 11, 2016
    Halenbeck Hall, SCSU B
    7AA March 2, 5, 10, 12, 2016 Quar- Semi & Final UMD

    B
    8AA 2/29/2016, through 3/11/2016 Concordia College, UMC & other sites B
    1AAA March 2, 2016

    March 5,10, 2016
    Highest Seed

    Civic Center
    B
    2AAA March 1, 2016
    March 5, 2016
    March 10, 2016
    High Seed
    Gustavus
    Gustavus
    B
    3AAA March 2, 5, 10, 2016 QF @ High Seed, SF & F TBD B
    4AAA March 4, 2016 7:00
    March 5, 2016 6/7:30
    March 10, 2016, 7:00
    High Seed
    SP Washington
    SP Washington
    B
    5AAA Saturday - February 27,
    2016 - Seeding

    Wednesday - March 2,
    2016 - QF

    Saturday - March 5, 2016 -
    SF

    Thursday - March 10, 2016
    - Finals
    7 pm - QF @ High Seed

    6 - 7:30 pm - SF @ Buffalo

    7 pm - Finals @ Buffalo
    B
    6AAA March 1, 2016
    March 5, 2016
    March 10, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Chanhassen HS

    B
    7AAA Mar 2, 2016
    Mar 5, 2016
    Mar 10, 2016
    Home Site
    Home Site
    TBD
     
    8AAA Friday - February 26,
    2016 - Seeding

    Wednesday - March 2,
    2016 - QF

    Saturday - March 5, 2016 -
    SF

    Thursday - March 10, 2016
    - Finals
    7 pm - QF @ High Seed


    6 - 7:45 pm - SF @ SCSU

    7:00 pm - Finals @ MSUM
    B
    1AAAA March 2, 2016

    March,5, 10, 2016
    Highest Seed

    Civic Center
    B
    2AAAA 2016
    QF:, March 2 7:00 pm
    SF:March 5 @ Hopklins 5:00 pm/7:00 pm
    Final, March 11 @ Hopkins 7:00 pm
    High Seed (QF,)
    SF and Finals: Hopkins High School
    B
    3AAAA March 2, 5, 10, 2016 QF @ High Seed, SF & F TBD B
    4AAAA March 2, 2016, 7:00
    March 5, 2016, 7:00
    March 10, 2016, 7:00
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Finals at East Ridge, Cretin-Derham Hall, or Tartan High School
    B
    5AAAA 2016
    Quarterfinals - March 2
    Semis - March 5 (1 & 3)

    Finals - March 10 7 PM

    High Seed

    High Seed

    Anoka
    B
    6AAAA 2016
    QF: Mar 1 6:00 pm
    SF: Mar 4 6:00 pm & 7:30 pm
    Finals: Mar 8 6:00 pm
    QF: High Seed - four sites: 7:00 pm
    SF: Roosevelt H.S.
    Finals: Roosevelt H.S. 7:00 pm
    B
    7AAAA Mar 2, 2016
    Mar 5, 2016
    Mar 10, 2016
    Home Site
    North Branch
    North Branch
     
    8AAAA Saturday- Feb 27, 2016 -
    Seeding

    Wednesday - March 2,
    2016 - QF

    Saturday - March 5, 2016 -
    SF

    Thursday - March 10, 2016
    - Finals
    6 - 7:30 pm - QF @ High Seed

    6 - 7:30 pm - SF @ Neutral Site within Region 8AA

    7 pm - Finals @ St John's
    B
    Copyright 1994-2015 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
    (763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499