Home      Administration
  Cross Country Run, Boys  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Oct. 22
2013 Boys' Cross Country Running


Activity Administration:
 Start of Practice: August 12, 2013
 Maximum number of Contests: 10
 First Available Contest Date: August 22, 2013
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: August 23, 2013
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: None
   Season Limitation: No participant may run in more than a total of 1 and 1/10 of the total number of meets allowed, exclusive of League tournament play.
 Deadline to certify photo for the State Tournament Program: October 22, 2013
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: October 26, 2013

Rule Clarification:
    Cross Country runners may compete in a 1/2 marathon, marathon, fun run, road race, or a race for a cause, during the season provided that the distance run in the competition is different in length than high school cross country running events.

State Tournament Info:
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: October 28, 2013
 Ticket Prices: Admission is free at the State Tournament
 2012-2013 Champions
   Class A
   Team: Perham
   Individual: Matt Welch (12), Proctor
   Class AA
   Team: Stillwater Area
   Individual: Wayde Hall (12), Stillwater Area
      


News
  • 2012 Cross Country Rule Interpretations
  • 2014 Jewelry Rule Emphasis
  • Media Policy Manual
  • Uniform Rule Emphasis
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Hytek Roster Download
  • National Federation Cross Country Running Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    November 2 - 2013
    Saint Olaf College
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      2013 Class A Individual Qualifiers
      2013 Class A Team Qualifiers
      2013 Class AA Individual Qualifiers
      2013 Class AA Team Qualifiers
      Advance News Release
      Boys A Results
      Boys AA Results
      Boys Race Summaries
      Boys Race Summaries_Word
      Course Maps
      Guidelines for Participating Schools
      Schedule and Lane Assignments
      Section Team Entry Form
      Spectator Parking-Shuttle Service
      State Meet Social
      Uniform Verification Form

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A October 24, 2013 Northern Hills Golf Course
    Rochester, MN
     
    2A October 24, 2013 Tri City United - Montgomery Golf Course  
    3A Oct 24, 2013 Adrian Golf Course  
    4A Oct. 24, 2013 Battle Creek Regional Park B
    5A October 24, 2013 Milaca HS  
    6A Thur., Oct. 24, 2013

    Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HS
     
    7A October 24, 2013 Cloquet Golf Course  
    8A Fri., Oct. 25, 2013
    Bagley HS  
    1AA October 23,2014 Owatonna  
    2AA Oct 24, 2013 Buffalo Heights
    Golf Course
     
    3AA October 24, 2013 Valleywood Golf Course  
    4AA October 23,
    2013
    University of Minnesota GC  
    5AA October 24, 3:00, 2013 Anoka High School  
    6AA 2014
    Oct 22
    3:10 Coaches Mtg
    4:20 pm B: 5000 meter race
    5:10 awards
    Gale Woods Farm
    7210 County Road 110 W.
    Minnetrista, MN 55364
     
    7AA Oct 24, 2013 Cloquet Country Club  
    8AA Thursday - October 24, 2013 4:15 pm - Detroit Lakes  
    Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
    (763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499