Home      Administration
  Football  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Oct. 20
2016 Football

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 8, 2016 and must be completed by August 30, 2016
 Start of Practice: August 15/August 22, 2016 (1 week of conditioning)
 Maximum number of Contests: 9 (Includes first round of Section play)
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit:None
   Season Limitation:No more quarters than six (6) times the number of varsity games scheduled. Player participation limitations include participation in Jr. High, B-Squad, JV and Varsity games. Participation in any quarter counts as one (1) quarter of a game. Participationon Special Teams only would count as one-half (1/2) quarter of play. Special Teams would be defined and limited to: Kickoff, Kickoff Return, Punt, Punt Return, Field Goal and Extra Point Kicking Teams only.
 First Available Contest Date: September 1, 2016
 Sections begin: October 25, 2016
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: November 1, 2016
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: November 5, 2016
 Deadline to certify stats: November 7, 2016, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball:Spalding Alpha
  Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: Quarterfinals: November 7, 2016, Semifinals: November 14, 2016, Finals: November 21, 2016
 2015-2016 Team Champions:
    9-Man - Grand Meadow
    Class A - Minneota
    Class AA - Caledonia
    Class AAA - Pierz
    Class AAAA - Becker
    Class AAAAA - St. Michael-Albertville
    Class AAAAAA - Osseo
      


News
  • 2016 Football Rules Changes
  • 2016 State Tournament Schedule
  • 2017-2018 District Football Lists & Maps
  • NF Partners with USA for Football Safety
  • NOCSAE Helmet Rating System
  • Playoff Plan for 6A Football
  • Rule Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • District Football - Sub-District Lists
  • District Football Lists/Maps
  • National Federation Football Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    November 10 - 26,  2016
    Various Sites & US Bank Stadium
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    36A October 28, November 4
    2016
    High Seed (QF) Crossover w/ 6AAAAAA at highest seeds (SF)  
    46A 2016
    Round One - October 28
    Round Two - November 4 or 5
    All games at 7pm
    High Seed  
    56A 2016
    October 28 Round One
    November 4 or 5 Crossover
    All games 7:00 pm
    Quarterfinals High Seed
    October 28 crossover with 4 6A at High Seed
     
    66A 2016
    Friday, Oct 28
    Friday, Nov 4 (Crossover)
    High Seed both rounds  
    19Man October 25, 29, Nov. 4, 2016 High Seeds
    Finals @ RRSS, Rochester MN
    B
    29Man October 25, 2016
    October 29, 2016
    November 5, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Jordan
    B
    39Man Oct 25, 29, 2016
    Nov 4, 2016
    High Seed
    SMSU (12:00 PM)
    B
    49Man 10-25-2016
    10-29-2016
    11-4-20176
    Higher Seeds &
    Fargodome
    B
    59Man Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 4 2016 High Seed
    Final Site Esko 8:00PM
    B
    69Man Tuesday, 10-25-16
    Saturday, 10-29-16
    Thursday, 11-3-16
    Last Play Date:11-5-16
    QF - High Seed
    SF - High Seed
    F - 3:00 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo ND
    B
    79Man Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 4 2017 High Seed
    Final Site Esko 4:00PM
    B
    89Man Tuesday, 10-25-16
    Saturday, 10-29-16
    Thursday, 11-3-16
    Last Play Date:11-5-16
    QF - High Seed
    SF - High Seed
    F - 12:30 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo ND
    B
    1A October 25, 29, Nov. 5, 2016 High Seeds
    Finals @ Mayo H.S.,
    Rochester MN
    B
    2A October 25, 2016
    October 29, 2016
    November 4, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Jordan
    B
    3A Oct 25, 29, , 2016
    Nov 4,, 2016
    High Seed
    SMSU (2:30 PM)
    B
    4A Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 5 High Seed
    St. Cloud State University-5 pm.
    B
    5A Oct 25, 29, 2016
    Nov 4, 2016
    High Seed
    SMSU (5:00 PM)
    B
    6A 10-25-2016
    10-29-2016
    11-4-2016
    Higher Seeds &
    Fargodome
    B
    7A Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 3 2016 High Seed
    Griggs Field UMD 5:00
    B
    8A Tuesday, 10-25-16
    Saturday, 10-29-16
    Thursday, 11-3-16
    Last Play Date:11-5-16
    QF - High Seed
    SF - High Seed
    F - 8:00 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo ND
    B
    1AA October 25, 29, Nov. 4, 2016 High Seeds
    Finals @ RRSS, Rochester MN
    B
    2AA October 25, 2016
    October 29, 2016
    November 5, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    New Ulm
    B
    3AA Oct 25, 29, 2016
    Nov 4, 2016
    High Seed
    SMSU (7:30 PM)
    B
    4AA Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 5 High Seed
    St. Cloud State University-12 noon
    B
    5AA Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 5 High Seed
    St. Cloud State University-2:30 pm.

    B
    6AA 10-25-2016
    10-29-2016
    11-4-2016
    Higher Seeds &
    Fargodome
    B
    7AA Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 3
    2016
    High Seed
    Final at Esko 7:00
    B
    8AA 10-25-2016
    10-29-2016
    11-4-2016

    Higher Seeds &
    Fargodome
    B
    1AAA October 25, 29, Nov. 5, 2016 High Seeds
    Finals @ Mayo H.S.,
    Rochester MN
    B
    2AAA October 25, 2016
    October 29, 2016
    November 4, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Rockford
    B
    3AAA October 25, 2016
    October 29, 2016
    November 4, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    New Ulm
    B
    4AAA Oct. 25, 29, Nov 4, 2016 High Seed B
    5AAA Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 4 High seed
    St. Cloud State University-8 pm.
    B
    6AAA Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 4 High seed
    St. Cloud State University-5:30 pm.
    B
    7AAA Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 3
    2016
    High Seed &
    Griggs Field U.M.D. 7:30
    B
    8AAA Tuesday, 10-25-16
    Saturday, 10-29-16
    Thursday, 11-3-16
    Last Play Date:11-5-16
    QF - High Seed
    SF - High Seed
    F - 5:30 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo, ND
    B
    1AAAA October 25, 29, November 4, 2016 High Seed B
    2AAAA Oct 25, 2016
    Oct 29, 2016
    Nov 4, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    B
    3AAAA 2016
    October 25 Quarterfinals
    October 29 Semifinals
    November 4 Finals
    All games 7:00
    High Seeds B
    4AAAA 2016
    October 25 Quarterfinals
    October 29 Semifinals
    November 4 Finals
    All games 7:00
    High Seed B
    5AAAA Oct 25, 2016
    Oct 29, 2016
    Nov 4, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    B
    6AAAA Oct 25, 2016
    Oct 29, 2016
    Nov 4, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    B
    7AAAA Oct 25 2016
    Oct 29 2016
    Nov 4, 2016
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Chisago Lakes
     
    8AAAA Seed - Thursday - Oct
    20, 2016 (QRF)

    QF - Tuesday - Oct 25,
    2016

    SF - Saturday - Oct 29,
    2016

    Final - Friday - Nov 4,
    2016
    Home Site - QF - 7 pm

    Home Site - SF -Time TBD

    Final - Alexandria High School - 7 pm
    B
    1AAAAA October 25, 29, November 4, 2016 High Seed B
    2AAAAA Oct 25, 2016
    Oct 29, 2016
    Nov 4, 2016
    HIgh Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    B
    3AAAAA October 25, 29,
    November 4, 2016
    High Seeds B
    4AAAAA 2016
    October 25 Quarterfinals
    October 29 Semifinals
    November 4 Finals
    All games 7:00
    High Seed B
    5AAAAA 2016
    October 25 Quarterfinals
    October 29 Semifinals
    November 4 Finals
    All games 7:00
    High Seed B
    6AAAAA Seed - Thursday - Oct
    20, 2016 (QRF)

    QF - Tuesday - Oct 25,
    2016

    SF - Saturday - Oct 29,
    2016

    Final - Friday - Nov 4,
    2016
    QF - 7 pm @ High Seed

    SF - @ High Seed - Time TBD

    Final - 7 pm @ SCSU, St Cloud
    B
    7AAAAA Oct. 25 2016
    Oct. 29 2016
    Nov 4 2016
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
     
    8AAAAA Seed - Thursday - Oct
    20, 2016 (QRF)

    QF - Tuesday - Oct 25,
    2016

    SF - Saturday - Oct 29,
    2016

    Final - Friday - Nov 4,
    2016
    Home Site - QF - 7 pm

    Home Site - SF - Time TBD

    Final - 7 pm @ Alexandria, Brainerd, St John's
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499