Home      Administration
  Soccer, Boys  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Mon., Oct. 16
2017 Boys' Soccer

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 7, 2017 and must be completed by August 23, 2017
 Start of Practice: August 14, 2017
 Maximum number of Contests: 16
 First Available Contest Date: August 24, 2017
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: None
   Season Limitation: No more than 45 halves per season.
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos,
etc. for the State Tournament Program:
October 13, 2017
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: October 20, 2017
 Teams will be seeded: October 21, 2017
 Deadline to certify team stats: October 22, 2017, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: NIKE
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: Quarterfinals - October 21, 2017, Semifinals/Finals - October 27, 2017
 Adult Ticket Prices: Quarterfinals $7.00, Semifinals/Finals $12.00, Tournament Pass $30.00
 Student Ticket Prices: Quarterfinals $5.00, Semifinals/Finals $8.00, Tournament Pass $18.00
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Fall Activities Guide
  • National Federation Soccer Page
  • NFHS Soccer Field Diagram
  • Rules and Policies
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    October 24 - November 2,  2017
    Various Sites/US Bank Stadium
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      2017 State Soccer Tournament Schedule
      Advance News Release
      Class A All-Tournament Team
      Class AA All-Tournament Team
      State Tournament Recap
      U.S. Bank Stadium Site Map
      U.S. Bank Stadium Spectator Parking

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A October 9, 10, 12, 14, 17,
    2017
    High Seeds
    Finals @ RRSS, Rochester, MN
    B
    2A October 9, 2017
    October 12, 2017
    October 17, 2017
    October 19, 2017
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    New Prague
    B
    3A Oct 9 (play in),10,12,14,17,
    19, 2017
    Designated Sites B
    4A Oct 10,12,14,17, & 19 Designated Sites B
    5A Oct 9 (play in),10, 12, 14, 17,
    19, 2017
    Designated Sites B
    6A Oct 10, 2017
    Oct 12, 2017
    Oct 14, 2017
    Oct 17, 2017
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    B
    7A Play In Oct 12 2017
    Quarter Oct 14 2017
    Final Oct 17 2017
    Final Oct 19, 2017
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Duluth Denfeld
    B
    8A Seeding - Sunday - Oct 8,
    2017 (QRF) -
    #7-#10 - North Seed
    #8-#9 - South Seed-
    Final Seeding (QRF) Wednesday,
    October 11, 2017

    Tuesday - Oct 10, 2017
    (Play-in)

    Thursday - Oct 12, 2017 -
    1st Round

    Saturday - Oct 14, 2017
    (QF)

    Tuesday - Oct 17, 2017
    (SF)

    Thursday - Oct 19, 2017
    (Final)
    2017 - North 10 Teams - South 9 Teams
    2018 - North 9 Teams - South 10 Teams

    #9 at #8: #7 at #10- Tuesday Oct 10 Time TBD

    Home Site - 1st Round - QF - SF - Time TBD

    Finals @ SCSU - 5:30 pm
    B
    1AA October 10, 12, 17, 2017 High Seed B
    2AA Oct 12, 2017
    Oct 17, 2017
    Oct 19, 2017
    High Seed
    High Seed
    TBD
    B
    3AA October 10, 12,
    17,
    2017
    High Seed, QF & SF, Finals @ Burnsville 7:30 PM B
    4AA 2017
    Oct. - Quarterfinals
    Oct. 12 - Semifinals
    Oct 17 - Final
    High Seed B
    5AA 2017
    October 10 - Quarterfinals
    October 12 - Semi Finals
    October 17 - Finals

    High Seed
    B
    6AA 2017
    Seeding: Sunday, Oct 8: 3:00 pm: Lindbergh Center
    Thurs. Oct. 12
    SF: Sat. Oct. 14
    F: Tues. Oct. 17
    High Seed B
    7AA Quarter Oct. 10 2017
    Semis Oct. 12 2017
    Final Oct 17, 2017
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    B
    8AA Seeding -Monday
    - Oct 9, 2017 (Coaches
    vote)

    Thursday - Oct 12, 2017 -
    QF

    Saturday - Oct 14, 2017
    (SF)

    Tuesday - Oct 17, 2017
    (Finals)
    Home Site 1st Round - QF - SF - Time TBD

    Finals @High Seed - 7:00 pm
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499