Home      Administration
  Soccer, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Mon., Oct. 17
2016 Girls' Soccer

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 8, 2016 and must be completed by August 24, 2016
 Start of Practice: August 15, 2016
 Maximum number of Contests: 16
 First Available Contest Date: August 25, 2016
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: None
   Season Limitation: No more than 45 halves per season.
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos,
etc. for the State Tournament Program:
October 14, 2016
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: October 21, 2016
 Teams will be seeded: October 22, 2016
 Deadline to certify team stats: October 23, 2016, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: NIKE
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: Quarterfinals - October 24, 2016, Semifinals/Finals - October 29, 2016
 2015-2016 Team Champions:
    Class A - Benilde St. Margaret's
    Class AA - Eagan
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Soccer Page
  • Rule Modifications
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    October 25 - November 3,  2016
    Various Sites/US Bank Stadium
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      2016 Championship Recap
      2016 State Tournament Schedule
      Advance News Release
      Class A All-Tournament Team
      Class AA All-Tournament Team

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A October 10, 11, 13, 15, 18,
    2016
    High Seeds
    Finals @ RRSS, Rochester, MN
    B
    2A October 10, 2016
    October 13, 2016
    October 18, 2016
    October 20, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    New Prague
    B
    3A Oct 10 (play-in), 13, 15, 18,
    20, 2016
    High seed B
    4A Oct 10 (play-in), 13, 15, 18,
    20, 2016
    High Seed B
    5A Oct 10 (play-in), 13, 15, 18,
    20, 2016
    Designated Sites B
    6A Oct 11, 2016
    Oct 13, 2016
    Oct 15, 2016
    Oct 18, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    B
    7A Playin Oct 13, 2016
    Quarter Oct 15 2016
    Semi Oct 18 2016
    Final Oct 20 2016
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Duluth Denfeld
    B
    8A 2016 - North 7 Teams -
    South 8 Teams
    Seeding - Wednesday -
    Oct 12, 2016

    Thursday - Oct 13,
    2016(Play-in)

    Saturday - Oct 15, 2016
    (QF)

    Tuesday - Oct 18, 2016
    (SF)

    Thursday - Oct 20, 2016
    (Final) (QRF)
    Home Site 1st Round - QF - SF

    Finals @ North Neutral Site - 7:30 pm
    B
    1AA October 11, 13, 18, 2016 High Seed B
    2AA Oct 13, 2016
    Oct 18, 2016
    Oct 20, 2016

    High Seed
    High Seed
    Chanhassen HS
    B
    3AA
    October
    11, 13, 18, 2016
    High Seed, QF & SF, Finals @ Burnsville 5:00 PM B
    4AA Quarterfinals - Oct. 11
    Semifinals - Oct. 13
    Final - Oct. 18, 2016
    High Seed
    B
    5AA 2016
    October 13 - Quarterfinals
    October 18 - Semis
    October 20 - Finals

    High Seed
    B
    6AA 2016
    Seeding: Sunday, Oct 9: 2:00 pm: Lindbergh Center
    Thurs. Oct. 13
    SF: Sat. Oct. 15
    F: Tues. Oct. 18
    High Seed

    B
    7AA Oct.11, 2016
    Oct. 13 2016
    Oct. 18 2016
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    B
    8AA Seeding - Monday -
    October 10, 2016 (QRF)

    Thursday Oct 13, 2016
    (QF)

    Saturday - Oct 15, 2016
    (SF)

    Tuesday - Oct 18, 2016
    (Final)
    Home Site - QF, SF & Finals TBD B
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499