Home      Administration
  Softball, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., May 30
2018 Softball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on March 5, 2018 and must be completed by March 22, 2018
 Start of Practice: March 12, 2018
 Maximum number of Contests: 20
 First Available Contest Date: March 22, 2018
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: None
   Season Limitation: None
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: March 22, 2018
 Sub-Sections begin: The week of May 16, 2018
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: May 29, 2018
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: June 2, 2018
 Deadline to certify team stats June 2, 2018, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Dudley SB-12L (NFHS)
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$8.00$5.00
Daily Pass$15.00$9.00
Tournament Pass$21.00$12.00
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • National Federation Softball Page
  • Rules and Policies
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    June 7 - 8,  2018
    Caswell Park, North Mankato
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A May 21, 22, 24, 29, 31
    2018
    High Seeds and 206-4368 B
    2A May 22, 2018
    May 24, 2018
    May 26, 29, 31, 2018
    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    Caswell Park/No Mankato
    B
    3A May 22, 2018
    May 26, 2018
    May 29, 2018
    May 31, 2018
    High Seed
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    4A May 17, 19 DBH 22, 24,
    30, 2018
    Northwestern College for finals B
    5A May 29, 31, 2018
    Brainerd HS B
    6A 5-24-2018 through
    6/2/2018
    Higher Seeds
    @ Minnewaska Area HS and New York Mills High School
    B
    7A May 21, 22, 24, 29, 31
    , 2018
    Semi & Final
    Cloquet and North Site
    B
    8A Seed Date: 5/19/18
    Tues., May 22, 2018
    Thurs., May 24, 2018
    Tues., May 29, 2018
    Thurs., May 31, 2018
    Last Play Date: 6/2/18

    High Seed
    Sacred Heart/RLF
    Ada-Borup
    Ada-Borup
    B
    1AA May 21, 22, 24, 29, 31
    2018
    High Seeds and
    Todd Park, Austin, MN
    B
    2AA May 22, 2018
    May 24, 2018
    May 26, 29, 31, 2018
    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    Caswell Park/No Mankato
    B
    3AA May 22, 2018
    May 26, 2018
    May 29, 2018
    May 31, 2018
    High Seed
    TBD
    Marshall
    Marshall
    B
    4AA May 17, 19 DBH 22, 24,
    30, 2018
    Northwestern College for finals B
    5AA May 29, 31, 2018
    Rockford HS B
    6AA May 29, 31, 2018
    Waite Park Fields, Waite Park, MN. B
    7AA May 22, 23, 25, 30
    June 1, 2018
    Semi & Final
    North Site and Cloquet
    B
    8AA Seed Date: 5/19/18
    Tuesday, May 22, 2018
    Thurs., May 24, 2018
    Tuesday, May 29, 2018
    Thurs., May 31, 2018
    Last Play Date: 6/2/18

    High Seed
    TRF/Frazee
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    1AAA May 22, 26, 29, 31, 2018

    High Seed

    Austin
    B
    2AAA May 24, 2018
    May 26, 2018
    May 29, 2018
    May 31, 2018
    Caswell Park,
    Mankato
    B
    3AAA May
    21-6/1, 2018
    5/21, 23 @ High Seed
    Remainder @ Richfield Middle School
    B
    4AAA May 22, 23, 25, 29, 31 2018 Lexington Memorial Park B
    5AAA QRF Seed - Sunday - May 20, 2018

    Day 1 - Tuesday - May 22, 2018

    Day 2 - Thursday - May 24 2018

    Day 3 - Tuesday - May 29, 2018

    Day 4 - Thursday - May 31, 2018
    Day 1 - 1 game @ Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

    Day 2 - 3 game @ Top 2 Seeds - Time TBD

    Day 3 - Neutral Site - 3 games - Time TBD

    Day 4 - Neutral Site - 2 games(if need) - Time TBD
    B
    6AAA 2017
    Tuesday, May 23
    Wednesday, May 24 rain date
    Thursday, May 25
    Friday, May 26 rain date
    Tuesday, May 30
    Wed May 31 rain date
    Thurs Jun 1
    Fri Jun 2 if necessary
    Sat Jun 3 rain date
    high seed and
    Delano (to be confirmed)
    B
    7AAA Playin May 23, 2018
    Final 8 May 26, 2018
    Final 4 May 29, 2018
    Final 4 May 31, 2018
    High Seed
    Cloquet
    Grand Rapids
    Grand Rapids


     
    8AAA Seed (Coaches' Vote) - Sunday - May 20, 2018

    Day 1 - Thursday, May 24, 2018

    Day 2 - Saturday, May 26, 2018

    Day 3 - Wednesday, May 30, 2018

    Day 4 - Thursday, May 31, 2018

    Day 5 - Friday, June 1, 2018



    Day 1 - 1 game at top 4 seeds - Time TBD

    Day 2 - 1 game at Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

    Day 3 - 1 game @ Top Seed Win Bracket & 3 games @ Top Seed Lose Bracket

    Day 4 - 2 game @ Top Seed Win Bracket

    Day 5 - Time TBD 1 game if need
    B
    1AAAA May 22, 26, 29, 31, 2018 High Seed

    Austin
    B
    2AAAA May 24, 2018
    May 26, 2018
    May 29, 2018
    May 31, 2018
    Miller Park, Eden Prairie B
    3AAAA May 21-31, 2018 5/21, 23 @ High Seed
    Remainder @ Richfield Middle School
    B
    4AAAA May 22, 23, 25, 29, 31 2018 McKnight Fields (North St. Paul) B
    5AAAA 2018
    May 21
    May 22
    May 24
    May 29
    May 31 - Finals
    TBD B
    6AAAA 5/23 - (Games 1-4) all 8 teams play 1st round games at High seeds.
    b. Wed 5/24 rain date
    c. Thu, 5/25 - (Games 5-8) winners v
    winners and losers v losers, all at high
    seeds
    d. Fri 5/27 rain date
    e. Tue, 5/30 - (Games 9-10-11) at
    Hopkins (3 fields in use), 4:30pm
    f. Wed, 5/31 - (Games 12-13) at Hopkins, 2 and 4PM
    g. Thur 6/1 rain date
    h. Fri, 6/2 - (Games 14-15*) at Hopkins,
    2:00 & 4:00pm
    High Seed
    Semi-finals, and finals at Hopkins
    B
    7AAAA Final 8 May 23, 2018
    Final 8 May 26 , 2018
    Final 4 May 30, 2018
    Final 4 May 31, 2018
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
     
    8AAAA QRF Seed - Sunday - May 20, 2018

    Day 1 - Tuesday - May 22, 2018

    Day 2 - Thursday - May 24, 2018

    Day 3 - Tuesday - May 29, 2018

    Day 4 - Thursday - May 31, 2018

    Day 5 - Friday - June 1, 2018
    Day 1 - 1 game @ Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

    Day 2 - 1 game @ Top 4 Seeds - Time TBD

    Day 3 -4 Games High Seed Win Bracket Time TBD

    Day 4 -2 Game High Seed of Win Bracket Time TBD

    Day 5 - If need @ Top Seed Win Bracket Time TBD
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499