Home      Administration
  Tennis, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Thu., Oct. 9
2015 Girls' Tennis


Activity Administration:
 Start of Practice: August 17, 2015
 Maximum number of Contests: 16
 First Available Contest Date: August 20, 2015
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: August 20, 2014
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: None
   Season Limitation: None
 Sections begin: The week of October 1, 2015
 Deadline to certify photo for the State Tournament Program: October 15, 2015
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: October 20, 2015

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Wilson US Open Extra Duty
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: October 23, 2015
 Ticket Prices: Admission is free at the State Tournament
 2014-2015 Champions
   Class A
   Team: Holy Family Catholic, Victoria
   Singles: Danielle Gannon (12), Holy Family Catholic, Victoria
   Doubles: Grace Zumwinkle (10) & Kendall Kozikowski (11), Breck School, Minneapolis
   Class AA
   Team: Edina
   Singles: Caitlyn Merzbacher (12), Edina
   Doubles: Jane Fraley (12) & Libby Rickeman (10), The Blake School, Hopkins
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Tennis Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • USTA Tennis Rule Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    October 27 - 30,  2015
    Baseline Tennis Ctr-AA; Reed-Sweatt Tennis Ctr-A
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Team: Oct. 7, 8, 12, 2015
    Individuals: Oct. 14, 20, 2015
    High Seed, Rochester, MN
    Owatonna, MN
    B
    2A October 5, 2015
    October 8, 2015
    October 12, 2015
    October 15, 2015 IND
    October 19, 2015 IND
    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    Gustavus Adol
    Gustavus Adol
    Gustavus Adol
    B
    3A October 1, 2015
    October 5, 2015
    October 8, 2015
    October 9, 2015 IND
    October 14, 2015 IND
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Gustavus Adol College
    Gustavus Adol College
    Gustavus Adol College

    B
    4A Oct 13, 2015 - Team
    Oct 16 & 20, 2015 - Individual
    TBA B
    5A Team: Oct 8, 9, 12
    Ind: Oct. 15, 19, 2015
    St. John's University B
    6A Oct. 7, 8, 12 & 13, 2015
    Fitness Evolution
    Sartell, MN
    B
    7A October 7-9, 12,
    19-20, 2015
    Playins - High Seed
    Finals Virginia
    B
    8A Monday, October 12, 2015
    Tuesday, October 13, 2015
    Wednesday, October 14, 2015
    Thursday, October 15, 2015
    Team "Play-in" @ #8 Seed
    Team - Choice Fitness- Grand Forks
    Ind. & Doubles - Choice Fitness - Grand Forks
    Ind. & Doubles - Choice Fitness - Grand Forks
    B
    1AA Team-October 6, 8, 13, 2015
    Ind.- October 15, 20, 2015
    Team & Ind. Finals-Rochester Athletic Club B
    2AA Team:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Oct 8, 2015
    Oct 10, 2015
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Gustavus
    B
    2AA Individual:
    (S) Oct 13, 2015 AM
    (N) Oct 13, 2015 PM
    (Final) Oct 20, 2015
    S - Gustavus
    N - Gustavus
    F - Gustavus


    B
    3AA Team: October
    2, 6, 9, 12, 2015
    Individual: October 13, 19,
    20, 2015
    Team
    High Seed through semifinals
    Lifetime Fitness, Lakeville (SF, F)
    Individual
    Lifetime Fitnes, Lakeville
    B
    4AA Team-
    Oct 6 - Rd of 16
    Oct 8 - Qtrs
    Oct 12 - Semis
    Oct 13 Finals
    Individuals 10/14 & 10/19
    Team -
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Baseline
    Baseline
    Baseline
    B
    5AA 2015
    TEAM
    October 7 and 8
    Semis October 13 and 14
    Finals - October 15

    INDIVIDUAL
    Prelim Rounds
    October 19
    Semis and Finals
    October 20


    High Seed
    Semis @ Baseline

    Finals @ Baseline Tennis

    Individual Tournament @ Reed-Sweatt


    B
    6AA 2015
    Sep 30: Team Round 1 (High Seed)
    Oct 1, Team QF (High Seed)
    Oct 6 Team Semi-Finals and Finals (Baseline)
    Oct 8, Individual Round 1-3 (Baseline)
    Oct 12, Individual Semi-Finals and Finals (Baseline)
    First 2 rounds & QF: High Seed
    SF & Finals: Baseline Tennis U of M
    Ind: Baseline Tennis U of M
    B
    7AA Oct 12, Oct 13, 2015
    Individual Quarters Oct 15, 2015
    Team Final Oct 17 2015
    Individual FinalsOct 19, 2015
    Home Site
    Arrowhead & Elk River
    Arrowhead/Duluth
    Arrowhead/Duluth
     
    8AA No - October 9-10, 2015

    So - October 9-10, 2015

    Sect - October 16-17, 2015
    North - Courts Plus - Community Fitness
    3491 University Ave Dr So
    Fargo ND 58102

    South - Fitness Evolution, Sartell

    Section - Fitness Evolution, Sartell
    B
    Copyright 1994-2015 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
    (763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499