Home      Administration
2018 One Act Play Festival

Activity Administration:
 Sub-Sections begin: The week of January 27, 2018
 Deadline to provide cast list, synopsis, cast/supports crew photo and caption for the State Tournament Program: January 30, 2018
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: February 3, 2018

State Tournament Info:
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$10.00$10.00
Daily Pass$15.00$15.00
 Denise Atkinson - MSHSL One Act Play Clinician
 DATKINSON51@comcast.net

 Chris Franson - MSHSL Staff
 cfranson@mshsl.org

      


News
  • Judging Clinic for Speech and OAP
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Ballot
  • Critique Sheet
  • Final Tabulation Form
  • Guidelines for Section Managers
  • Judges Instructions
  • Letter of Support for Fine Arts Activities
  • National Federation One Act Play Page
  • One Act Director's Tutorial-One Act 101
  • Play Safety & Selection Form
  • Plays Used in 2016-17
  • Rule Interpretation-FAQs
  • Section Registration Form
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    February 8 - 9,  2018
    The OShaughnessy, St. Catherine University
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      2018 State Festival Schedule
      2018 State Judges

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A January 27 (Sub)
    February 3 (Section) 2018
    Sub 1 - R-P
    Sub 2 - Rochester Lourdes
    Sub 3 - W-K
    Sub 4 - Triton
    Section - Stewartville
     
    2A January 27 2018
    January 27 2018
    January 27 2018
    January 27 2018
    February 3, 2018
    Sub 5 @ Jackson
    Sub 6 @ United So Central
    Sub 7 @ Madelia
    Sub 8 @ Jordan
    Section @ St Peter
     
    3A Jan 27, 2018



    Feb 3, 2018
    SS#9 @ Redwood Valley
    SS#10 @ Pipestone
    SS#11 @ Montevideo
    SS#12@ Morris
    Redwood Valley HS
     
    4A Jan 27, 2018 Subs
    Feb 3, 2018 Sections
    Subs @ SPA, Rockford, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
    Sections @ SPA
    B
    5A Feb. 4, 2018 Milaca HS B
    6A 2-3-2018 Park Rapids High School  
    7A Feb 3, 2018 HCC Hibbing MN  
    8A Sub-Section Sign-up
    Pay by: 12/1/17
    Fri., Jan. 26, 2018
    Thur., Jan. 25, 2018
    Sat., Jan. 27, 2018
    Sat., Jan. 27, 2018
    Sat., Feb. 3, 2018
    Last Play Date: 2/3/18


    Sub-29 - Bagley - 4:30
    Sub-30 - Ada-Borup - 4:00
    Sub-31 - SAC - 10:00
    Sub-32 - LOW - 10:00
    Section 8A - Roseau - 10:00 a.m.
     
    1AA North Sub Jan 26
    South Sub Jan 25
    Finals, Feb 1, 2018
    North Sub - Lakeville S.
    South Sub - Kasson-Mant.
    Finals - Lakeville South
     
    2AA Jan 27, 2018
    Jan 27, 2018
    Feb 3, 2018
    SUB (A) New Prague
    Sub (B) Prior Lake
    Final New Ulm
     
    3AA Jan. 23, 24, 2018
    (Prelims) January 31, 2018
    (Finals)
    1/23/18 @ Eagan High, School, 1/24/18 @ Park High School,
    1/31/2018 @ Simley High School
     
    4AA 2018
    Prelims - Jan. 25, 2018
    Finals - Feb. 1, 2018
    Prelims @ White Bear Lake and Stillwater
    Finals @ Stillwater
     
    5AA 2018
    January 27 Subsections
    February 3, 2018 - Finals
    Prelims-STMA & Monticello
    Finals-Buffalo
     
    6AA 2018
    Wednesday, January 24
    Thursday, January 25
    Finals: Saturday, Feb 3
    Prelims: Richfield High School
    Finals: Academy of Holy Angels
     
    7AA North Prelim Jan 27,
    2018
    South Prelim Jan 27, 2018
    Finals Feb. 3, 2018
    Hermantown
    Princeton
    Elk River
     
    8AA North - Thursday,
    January 25, 2018

    South - Thursday, January
    25, 2018

    Section - Thursday,
    February 1, 2018
    North - 4 pm - Detroit Lakes

    South - 4 pm - Becker

    Section - 4 pm - Alexandria
     
     


    Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499