Home      Administration
2019 One Act Play Festival

Activity Administration:
 Sub-Sections begin: The week of January 26, 2019
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: February 2, 2019

State Tournament Info:
 Deadline to provide cast list, synopsis, cast/supports crew photo and caption for the State Tournament Program: January 29, 2019
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$12.00$12.00
Daily Pass$19.00$19.00

Contact Information:
 Amy Doherty - MSHSL Staff
 adoherty@mshsl.org
      


News
  • 2019 State Festival Schedule
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Ballot
  • Critique Sheet
  • Final Tabulation Form
  • Judges Comments to Play Director
  • Judges Instructions
  • Letter of Support for Fine Arts Activities
  • National Federation One Act Play Page
  • O'Shaughnessy stage floor plan
  • One Act Director's Tutorial-One Act 101
  • Play Safety & Selection Form
  • Plays Used in 2017-18
  • Rule Interpretation-FAQs
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    February 7 - 8,  2019
    The OShaughnessy, St. Catherine University
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      2019 State Festival Schedule

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A January 26 (Sub)
    February 2(Section) 2019
    Sub 1 - Caledonia
    Sub 2 - Rochester Lourdes
    Sub 3 - W-K
    Sub 4 - Triton
    Section - Kasson-Mantorville
     
    2A January 26 2019
    January 26 2019
    January 26 2019
    January 26 2019
    February 2, 2019
    Sub 5 @ Jackson
    Sub 6 @ United So Central
    Sub 7 @ Madelia
    Sub 8 @ Jordan
    Section @ St Peter
     
    3A Jan 26, 2019



    Feb 2, 2019
    SS#9 @ Redwood Valley
    SS#10 @ Pipestone
    SS#11 @ Montevideo
    SS#12@ Morris
    Redwood Valley HS
     
    4A Jan 26, & 28, 2019 Subs
    Feb 2, 2019 Sections
    Subs 1/26 @ SPA and Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted; 1/28 Southwest Christian;
    Sections @ Providence Academy
    B
    5A Feb. 2, 2019 St. Cloud State University B
    6A 2-2-2019 West Central Area High School
    301 West County Road 2
    Barrett, MN 56311
     
    7A Feb 2, 2019 HCC Hibbing MN
    Kristen Cooper
     
    8A Sub-Section Sign-up
    Pay by: 12/1/18
    Thurs., Jan. 24, 2019
    Thur., Jan. 24, 2019
    Sat., Jan. 26, 2019
    Sat., Jan. 26, 2019
    Sat., Feb. 2, 2019
    Last Play Date: 2/2/19


    Sub-29 - Bagley - 4:30
    Sub-30 - Crookston - 4:00
    Sub-31 - Kittson Central - 10:00
    Sub-32 - Roseau - 10:00
    Section 8A - Win-E-mac - 10:00 a.m.
     
    1AA North Sub Jan 25
    South Sub Jan 24
    Finals, Jan, 31, 2019
    North Sub - Lakeville S.
    South Sub - Kasson-Mant.
    Finals - Lakeville South
     
    2AA Jan 26, 2019
    Jan 26, 2019
    Feb 2, 2019
    SUB (A) Shakopee
    Sub (B) Dassel-Cokato
    Final Chaska HS
     
    3AA January 22, 23/
    2019
    (Prelims). January 30/ 2019
    (Finals)
    1/22/19 @ Eagan High School.
    1/23/2019 @ Park High School.
    1/30/2019 @ Simley High School
     
    4AA 201
    Prelims - Jan. 24, 2019
    Finals - January 31, 2019
    Prelims @ White Bear Lake and Stillwater
    Finals @ Stillwater
     
    5AA 2019
    January 26 Subsections
    February 2, 2019 - Finals
    Prelims-STMA & Monticello
    Finals-Buffalo
     
    6AA 2019
    Prelims: Tuesday, January 22
    Wednesday, January 23
    Finals: Saturday, Feb 2
    Prelims: Edina High School
    Finals: Academy of Holy Angels
     
    7AA North Prelim Jan 26, 2019
    South Prelim Jan 26, 2019
    Finals Feb. 2, 2019
    Hibbing
    St. Francis
    Duluth East
     
    8AA North - Thursday,
    January 24, 2019

    South - Thursday, January
    24, 2019

    Section - Thursday,
    January 31, 2019
    North - 4 pm - Moorhead

    South - 4 pm - Rocori

    Section - 4 pm - Becker
     
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499