Home      Administration
  Volleyball, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Nov 1
2016 Girls' Volleyball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 8, 2016 and must be completed by August 24, 2016
 Start of Practice: August 15, 2016
 Maximum number of Contests: 17
 First Available Contest Date: August 25, 2016
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than 5 games per day.
   Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: None
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc.
for the State Tournament Program:
November 1, 2016
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: November 5, 2016
 Deadline to certify team stats: November 6, 2016, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Baden - VX5EC-220 Perfection, Blue/White/Grey
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: November 7, 2016
 Ticket Prices: Single Session: Adult - $14.00, Student - $9.00
Daily Pass: Adult - $22.00, Student - $15.00
 
 2015-2016 Team Champions:
    Class A - Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
    Class AA - Belle Plaine
    Class AAA - Eagan
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Libero Tracking Instructions for Scorers
  • Libero Tracking Sheet
  • National Federation Volleyball Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    November 10 - 12,  2016
    Xcel Energy Center
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      Advance News Release
      Championship Recap
      Class A All Tournament Team
      Class AA All Tournament Team
      Class AAA All Tournament Team

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Oct. 23, 26, 28
    Nov. 2 (Sub Finals),
    Nov. 4 (Section Finals
    2017
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2A
    October 23, 2017
    October 26, 2017
    October 31, 2017

    November 2 2017

    November 4, 2017

    High Seed
    High Seed
    St Peter (S) New Ulm(N)
    Mankato East High School
    Gustavus Adolphos College
    B
    3A Oct 23, 2017
    Oct 27 ,2017
    Oct 31, 2017
    Nov 2, 2017
    Nov 4, 2017
    TBD (Pigtails)
    High Seed
    SMSU/WNDM
    SMSU
    SMSU (7:30 PM)
    B
    4A Oct 23, 25, 27, 31, Nov 2,
    2017
    HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy B
    5A Nov. 4, 2017 Pierz HS
    B
    6A 10-24-2016 -- 11-5-2016
    Higher Seeds
    Minnewaska Area & Hawley HS
    B
    7A October 24, 26, 28,
    Nov. 2, 5, 2016
    High Seeds,
    Semi Final TBD
    Final Grand Rapid
    B
    8A Seed Date: 10/18/17
    Mon., Oct. 23, 2017
    Thur., Oct. 26, 2017
    Fri., Oct. 27, 2017
    Tues., Oct. 31, 2017
    Friday, Nov. 3, 2017
    Last Play Date:11-4-17

    PT - High Seed
    Play-in - High Seed
    QF - BSU/NCTC
    SF - Bagley H.S.
    F - UMC
    B
    1AA Oct. 23, 26, 28
    Nov. 2 (Sub Finals),
    Nov. 4 (Section Finals)
    2017
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2AA
    October 26, 2017
    October 31, 2017

    November 2 2017

    November 4, 2017


    High Seed
    Mankato East (S) New Prague (N)
    New Prague H.S.
    Gustavus Adolphos College
    B
    3AA Oct 26, 2017
    Oct 31. 2017
    Nov 2, 2017
    Nov 4, 2017
    High Seed
    High Seed
    TBD
    SMSU (6:00 PM)
    B
    4AA Oct 25, 27, 31, Nov 2, 2017 HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy B
    5AA Oct 25, 27, 31, Nov 2, 2017 HS/ Finals Academy of Holy Angels B
    6AA Nov. 4, 2017 St. Cloud State University B
    7AA October 26, 28
    Nov. 2, 5, 2016
    High Seeds,
    Semi Duluth, Final Duluth
    B
    8AA 10-27-2016 - 11-5-2016
    Higher Seeds
    Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
    B
    1AAA Oct. 25,27,
    Nov 1, 4, 2017
    High Seed
    Rochester Civic Center
    B
    2AAA Oct 25, 2017
    Oct 27, 2017
    Oct 31, 2017
    Nov 4, 2017


    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Final TBD

    B
    3AAA October 25, 27,
    November 2,
    5, 2016
    1st two round, at High Seed, SF & F @ Prior Lake B
    4AAA Oct. 24, 2017 first
    round
    Oct 26 Quarter final,
    Oct. 30, Semi finals,
    Nov. 2 Finals, 2017
    Nov. 2, 2017 HIgher seed & Finals @ St. Paul Washington B
    5AAA 2017
    Play-in - October 24
    Quarters - October 26
    Semis - October 31


    Finals - Novembe 2

    High Seed

    High Seed

    High Seed of final four



    Anoka High School
    B
    6AAA 2018

    Virtual Seed Meeting-
    Saturday, 10/21
    1st Round: Tuesday, 10/24
    QF: Thursday, 10/26
    SF: Tuesday, 10/31:
    Finals: Saturday, 11/4: Noon

    1st Round:High Seed
    QF: High Seed (#1/#2)
    SF: Cooper
    Finals:Cooper
    B
    7AAA Prelims Oct. 25, 2017
    Quarter Oct. 27, 2017
    Semi Nov 1, 2017
    Final Nov 4, 2017
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Princeton
    B
    8AAA Seeding - Sunday -Oct
    22, 2017 (QRF)

    Wednesday - Oct 25,
    2017 -1st Round Play-In
    Game

    Friday, Oct 27, 2017
    Quarter-Final

    Tuesday - Oct 31, 2017
    Semi-Finals

    Saturday, Nov 4, 2017
    Finals
    1st Round - Home Site - 7 pm

    Quarter-Final -Home Site - 7 pm)

    Semi-Final - Home Site - High Seed - 7 pm

    Finals - Neutral Site - TBD
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499