Home      Administration
  Volleyball, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Oct. 29
2013 Girls' Volleyball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 5, 2013 and must be completed by August 27, 2013
 Start of Practice: August 12, 2013
 Maximum number of Contests: 17
 First Available Contest Date: August 22, 2013
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: August 23, 2013
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than 5 games per day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: None
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: October 29, 2013
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: November 2, 2013
 Deadline to certify team stats: November 3, 2013, 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Baden - VX5EC-220 Perfection 15-0, Blue/White/Grey
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: November 4, 2013
 Ticket Prices: Single Session: Adult - $14.00, Student - $9.00
Daily Pass: Adult - $22.00, Student - $15.00
 
 2012-2013 Team Champions:
    Class A - Bethlehem Academy, Faribault
    Class AA - Marshall
    Class AAA - Lakeville North
      


News
  • 2014 Rule Changes
  • Media Policy Manual
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Libero Tracking Instructions for Scorers
  • Libero Tracking Sheet
  • Link to National Federation Volleyball Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    November 7 - 9,  2013
    Xcel Energy Center
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      2013 Class A All-Tournament Team
      2013 Class AA All-Tournament Team
      2013 Class AAA All-Tournament Team
      Advance News Release

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Oct. 21, 24, 26, 31
    (Sub Finals),
    Nov. 2 (Section Final), 2013
    High Seeds and Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2A October 21, 2013
    October 24, 2013
    October 29, 2013
    October 31, 2013
    November 2, 2013
    High Seed
    High Seed
    St James (S) Sibley East (N)
    Mankato West High
    Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
    B
    3A Oct 21, 2013
    Oct 25 ,2013
    Oct 29, 2013
    Oct 31, 2013
    Nov 2, 2013
    TBD (Pigtails)
    TBD
    SMSU/WNDM
    SMSU
    SMSU
    B
    4A Oct. 21, 23, 25, 29, 31, 2013 Bloomington Kennedy B
    5A Nov. 2, 2013 Pierz HS
    B
    6A Oct. 24, 25, 29, 31 &
    Nov. 2, 2013
    Higher Seeds
    Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
    B
    7A October 21, 23, 25, 30, Nov. 2, 2013 High Seeds, final Deer River B
    8A Thurs., October 24, 2013
    Friday, October 25, 2013
    Tuesday, October 29, 2013
    Friday, November 1, 2013
    Saturday, November 2, 2013
    PT - High Seed
    Play-in - High Seed
    QF - BSU/NCTC
    SF - Bagley H.S.
    F - UMC


    B
    1AA Oct. 21, 24, 26, 31
    (Sub Finals),
    Nov. 2 (Section Final), 2013
    High Seeds and Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2AA October 21, 2013
    October 24, 2013
    October 29, 2013

    October 31, 2013

    November 2, 2013
    High Seed
    Mankato East (S) New Prague (N)

    Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
    Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
    B
    3AA Oct 25, 2013
    Oct 29, 2013
    Oct 31. 2013
    Nov 2, 2013
    High Seed
    High Seed
    TBD
    SMSU
    B
    4AA Oct. 23, 25, 29, 31, 2013 Bloomington Kernnedy B
    5AA Nov. 2, 2013 TBD B
    6AA Nov. 2, 2013 St. Ben's College B
    7AA October 23, 25, 30,
    Nov. 2, 2013
    High Seeds, Semi Duluth, Final Deer River or Duluth B
    8AA Oct. 24, 25, 29 &
    Nov. 2, 2013
    Higher Seeds
    Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
    B
    1AAA October 22,24,30

    Nov.1, 2014
    High Seed & Rochester Civic Center B
    2AAA Oct 23, 2013
    Oct 25, 2013
    Oct 29, 2013


    Nov 02, 2013



    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    TBD

    B
    3AAA Oct. 22, 24, 29 and Sat. Nov. 2, 2013 @ High Seeds
    Semi's and Finals at Prior Lake High School
    B
    4AAA Oct. 22, first round
    Oct 24 Quarter final,
    Oct. 29 Semi finals, Oct.31 Finals, 2013
    HIgher seed & Finals @ St. Paul Washington B
    5AAA 2013
    Pigtail - October 22
    Quarters - Oct. 24 - High Seeds
    Semis - Oct. 30 - High Seeds
    Finals - Nov. 2 Anoka HS
    High Seed

    High Seed of final four


    Anoka
    B
    6AAA 2014
    Seed Meeting- Wed October 15th 6pm @ Eden Prairie HS
    1st round Tue Oct 21st High seed 7pm
    Quarterfinals Thurs Oct 23rd @ #1/2 seeds 5:30/7pm
    Semi finals Tues Oct 28th @ Benilde 5:30/7pm
    Finals Sat Nov 1st @ Benilde 3pm


    1st Round:High Seed
    QF: High Seed (#1/#2)
    SF: Benilde
    Finals:Benilde
    B
    7AAA Subs Oct. 23, 2013
    Quarter Oct. 25, 2013
    Semi Oct. 30, 2013
    Final Nov. 2, 2013
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Elk River
    B
    8AAA Seeding - Mon - October 21, 2013

    Wed - October 23, 2013 - 1st Round

    Fri - Oct. 25, 2013 - Quarter-Final

    Tue - Oct 19, 2013 - Semi-Finals

    Fri or Sat - Nov 1 or 2, 2013 - Final
    1st Round - Home Site - 7 pm

    Quarter-Final -Home Site - 7 pm

    Semi-Final - Home Site - High Seed - 7 pm

    Finals - Neutral Site 7 pm
    B
    Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
    (763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499