Home      Administration
  Volleyball, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Nov 3
2015 Girls' Volleyball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 10, 2015 and must be completed by September 1, 2015
 Start of Practice: August 17, 2015
 Maximum number of Contests: 17
 First Available Contest Date: August 27, 2015
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: August 27, 2015
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than 5 games per day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: None
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: November 3, 2015
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: November 7, 2015
 Deadline to certify team stats: November 8, 2015, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Baden - VX5EC-220 Perfection, Blue/White/Grey
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: November 9, 2015
 Ticket Prices: Single Session: Adult - $14.00, Student - $9.00
Daily Pass: Adult - $22.00, Student - $15.00
 
 2014-2015 Team Champions:
    Class A - Bethlehem Academy, Faribault
    Class AA - Stewartville
    Class AAA - Chaska
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Libero Tracking Instructions for Scorers
  • Libero Tracking Sheet
  • National Federation Volleyball Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    November 12 - 14,  2015
    Xcel Energy Center
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      2015 Class A All-Tournament Team
      2015 Class AA All-Tournament Team
      2015 Class AAA All-Tournament Team
      2015 TOURNAMENT RECAP
      Advance News Release

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Oct. 24, 27, 29
    Nov. 3 (Sub Finals),
    Nov. 5 (Section Finals
    2016
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2A
    October 24, 2016
    October 27, 2016
    November 1, 2016

    November 3, 2016

    November 5, 2016

    High Seed
    High Seed
    Mankato West (S) St Peter (N)
    Mankato East High School
    Gustavus Adol College
    B
    3A Oct 24, 2016
    Oct 28 ,2016
    Nov 1, 2016
    Nov 3, 2016
    Nov 5, 2016
    TBD (Pigtails)
    TBD
    SMSU/WNDM
    SMSU
    SMSU (6:00 PM)
    B
    4A Oct 24, 25, 27, Nov 1, 3,
    2016
    HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy B
    5A Nov. 5, 2016 Little Fall HS
    B
    6A 10-24-2016 -- 11-5-2016
    Higher Seeds
    Minnewaska Area & Hawley HS
    B
    7A October 24, 26, 28,
    Nov. 2, 5, 2016
    High Seeds,
    Semi Final TBD
    Final Grand Rapid
    B
    8A Seed cut-off:10-18-16
    Mon., Oct. 24, 2016
    Thur., Oct. 27, 2016
    Mon., Oct. 31, 2016
    Tues.., Nov. 1, 2016
    Friday, Nov. 4, 2016
    Last Play Date: 11-5-16

    PT - High Seed
    Play-in - High Seed
    QF - BSU/NCTC
    SF - Bagley H.S.
    F - UMC
    B
    1AA Oct. 24, 27, 29
    Nov. 3 (Sub Finals),
    Nov. 5 (Section Finals)
    2016
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2AA
    October 27, 2016
    November 1, 2016

    November 3, 2016
    November 5, 2016

    High Seed
    Mankato East (S) New Prague (N)
    Gustavus Adol College
    Gustavus Adol College
    B
    3AA Oct 28, 2016
    Nov 1. 2016
    Nov 3, 2016
    Nov 5, 2016
    High Seed
    High Seed
    TBD
    SMSU (7:30 PM)
    B
    4AA Oct 24, 25, 27, Nov 1, 3, 2016 HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy B
    5AA Oct 24, 25, 27, Nov 1, 3,
    2016
    HS/ Finals Academy of Holy Angels B
    6AA Nov. 5, 2016 St. Cloud State University B
    7AA October 26, 28
    Nov. 2, 5, 2016
    High Seeds,
    Semi Duluth, Final Duluth
    B
    8AA 10-27-2016 - 11-5-2016
    Higher Seeds
    Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
    B
    1AAA Oct. 26,28,Nov 3, 2017
    Nov. 5, 2017
    High Seed
    Rochester Civic Center
    B
    2AAA Oct 26, 2016
    Oct 28, 2016
    Nov 1, 2016
    Nov 5, 2016


    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Final TBD

    B
    3AAA October 25, 27, November 1,
    5, 2016
    1st two round, at High Seed, SF, F @ TBD B
    4AAA Oct. 25, 2016 first round
    Oct 27 Quarter final,
    Nov 1, Semi finals,
    Nov. 3 Finals, 2016
    Nov. 3, 2016 HIgher seed & Finals @ St. Paul Washington B
    5AAA 2016
    Play-in - October 25
    Quarters - October 27
    Semis - November 2


    Finals - November 5

    High Seed

    High Seed

    High Seed of final four



    Osseo High School
    B
    6AAA 2016

    Seed Meeting- Fri 10/21

    4PM @Lindbergh Ctr
    1st round 10/25 7PM
    Quarterfinals 10/27 5:30/7
    Semi finals 11/1 5:30/7 TBD
    Finals 11/5 12:00

    1st Round:High Seed
    QF: High Seed (#1/#2)
    SF: Cooper
    Finals:Cooper
    B
    7AAA Prelims Oct. 26, 2016
    Quarter Oct. 28, 2016
    Semi Nov 2, 2016
    Final Nov.5, 2016
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Duluth East
    B
    8AAA Seeding - Sunday -
    Oct 23, 2016 (QRF)

    Tuesday - Oct 25, 2016 -
    1st Round Play-In Game

    Friday - Oct 28,
    2016 - Quarter-Final

    Tuesday - Nov 1, 2016 -
    Semi-Finals

    Saturday, Nov 5, 2016 -
    Finals
    1st Round - Home Site - 7 pm

    Quarter-Final -Home Site - 7 pm)

    Semi-Final - Home Site - High Seed - 7 pm

    Finals - Neutral Site 7 pm
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499