Home      Administration
  Wrestling  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 21
2016-2017 Wrestling

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on November 14, 2016 and must be completed by November 29, 2016
 Start of Practice: November 21, 2016
 Maximum number of Contests: 18
 First Available Contest Date: December 1, 2016
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: December 2, 2016
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: A wrestler may not wrestle in more than five (5) matches on any given day.
   Season Limitation: No student may participate in more than 36 matches prior to League-sponsored tournament.
 Sections begin: The week of February 13, 2017
 Last Day to hold Section Tournament:
   Team - Saturday, February 18, 2017
   Individual - Saturday, February 25, 2017
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photo, etc. for the State Tournament Program: February, 21, 2017 at 8:00 am

State Tournament Info:
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: February 27, 2017
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$14.00$9.00
Daily Pass$26.00$17.00
Season Book$78.00$51.00
 
 2015-2016 Team Champions:
    Class A - Kenyon-Wanamingo
    Class AA - Kasson-Mantorville
    Class AAA - Apple Valley
    Individual Results go to Wrestling Activity page and go to Previous Tournament Results
      


News
  • Wrestling Injury - Urgent Alert
  • Point of Emphasis Interpretation (7-3-4, 7-3-6, 7-6-6)
  • Uniform Clarification - Adhesive Tape
  • Uniform Modification for Recognition
  • Wrestling Ear Guard Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Wrestling: Exposure to Herpes
  • Coaching Non-School Wrestling
  • Herpes Gladiatorum
  • Minimum Weight Permit Form - FEMALE (Updated 10/18/2011)
  • Minimum Weight Permit Form - MALE (Updated 5/19/2011)
  • Minimum Weight Permit Spreadsheet (Excel)
  • MRSA in Sports Participation
  • National Federation Wrestling Page
  • Protocols for Blood Exposure
  • Skin Condition Report (Updated 10/17/15)
  • Skin Infection Slide Show
  • Skinfold Technicians List
  • SMAC Regional Skin Specialists
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Weigh-In Certification Forms (Updated 6/3/2011)
  • Weight Certification Process
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    March 2 - 4,  2017
    Xcel Energy Center
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Team:
    Feb. 16, 18, 2017
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    1A Individual:
    Feb. 24, 25, 2017
    Mayo Civic Center,
    Rochester, MN
     
    2A Feb 16, 2017
    Feb 18, 2017
    Team

    @ Top 4 Seeds
    United South Central
    B
    2A Feb 24 & 25, 2017
    Individual
    Blue Earth Area High School  
    3A Feb 16, 2017
    Feb 18, 2017
    (TEAM)
    TBD
    Pipestone
    B
    3A Feb 24, 25, 2017
    (IND)
    Jackson  
    4A Team: Feb. 18, 2017 Trinity School @ River Ridge

    B
    4A Individual: Feb. 25, 2017

    Kimball High School  
    5A Team -Feb 17, 2017 Holdingford HS HS B
    5A Individual: Feb. 24 & 25,
    2017
    Royalton HS  
    6A Individual
    2-24 & 25-2017
    Pelican Rapids HS  
    6A Team
    2-14-2017 -- 2-17-2017

    Feb. 12, 2017
    Qtrfinals--H. Seed

    Semi-Final & Final
    @ Breckenridge
    B
    7A Team - Feb. 18, 2017 Walkerr HS B
    7A Individual: Feb. 24-25,
    2017
    Cass Lake -Bena H S  
    8A Seed Date: 2/6/17
    TEAM -
    Saturday, February 18,
    2017

    Last Play Date: 2/18/17

    Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF
    B
    8A INDIVIDUAL -
    Fri & Sat., February 24 &
    25, 2017

    Last Play Date: 2/25/17

    Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
     
    1AA Team:
    Feb. 16, 18, 2017
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    1AA Individual:
    Feb. 24, 25, 2017
    Mayo Civic Center,
    Rochester, MN
     
    2AA Team:
    Round 1 & 2
    Feb 16, 2017
    Semifinal &
    Final Feb 18, 2017






    Team
    Round 1 & 2: Top 4 seeds

    Final: Scott West
    B
    2AA Individual:
    Feb 24 & 25, 2017




    Waseca High School  
    3AA Feb 16, 2017
    Feb 18, 2017
    (TEAM)
    TBD
    Wabasso
    B
    3AA Feb 24, 25, 2017
    (IND)
    Redwood Falls  
    4AA Team- February 17 2017 -10:00 AM Simley High School B
    4AA Individual Feb. 24 - 5:30 pm; Feb 25, 2017 - 11:00 am Henry Sibley H.S.  
    5AA 2017 Team
    Feb 18
    Totino Grace B
    5AA 2017 Individual
    Feb. 24,25
    Friday: 5:00 pm
    Saturday: 11:00 am
    Orono High School  
    6AA Individual: Feb. 24 & 25,
    2017
    Rockford HS  
    6AA Team: Feb. 18, 2017 Foley HS B
    7AA Team North Feb 14, 2017
    Team South Feb 14, 2017
    Team Final Feb 17, 2017
    Cloquet
    Rush City
    Princeton
     
    7AA Individual Feb 24 & 25,
    2017
    Grand Rapids  
    8AA Seed Date: 2-6-17
    TEAM -
    Saturday, February 18,
    2017

    Last Play Date: 2/18/17

    Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF.
    B
    8AA INDIVIDUAL -
    Fri & Sat., February 24 &
    25, 2017

    Last Play Date: 2/25/17

    Fergus Falls H.S.
     
    1AAA Team- Feb. 16,18, 2017
    Highest Seed, finals at Mayo Civic Center B
    1AAA Individual- February 24,25, 2017 Mayo Civic Center  
    2AAA Team, February 17,
    2017
    Rosemount High School B
    2AAA Individual,
    Feb 24, 25, 2017





    Prior Lake High School  
    3AAA Team Tournament
    February 17, 2017
    February 16 8 vs 9 @ high seed
    February 17 1-8 seeds @ Hastings High School
    B
    3AAA Individual Tournament
    February 24 & 25, 2017
    Park High School  
    4AAA 2017
    Individual
    February 24 and 25, 2017
    10:00 a.m.
    Stillwater High School B
    4AAA 2017
    Team February 17, 2017
    5:00 p.m.
    North High School  
    5AAA 2017
    Team February 18, 2017
    10:00 a.m.
    TBD B
    5AAA 2017
    Individual
    February 24 and 25
    10:00 a.m.
    St. Michael - Albertville  
    6AAA 2017
    Team Tour
    Fri, Feb 17
    Prelims: 4:30 pm
    QF: 5:30 pm
    SF: 7:00 pm
    F: 8:30 pm
    Mound Westonka High School B
    6AAA 2017
    Individual Tour
    Fri, Feb 24 4:00 pm
    Sat, Feb 25 10:00 am
    Hopkins High School  
    7AAA Team Feb 17 2017 Forest Lake  
    7AAA Individual Feb 24-25, 2017 Blaine  
    8AAA Team - Saturday. February.
    18, 2017
    11 am - Sartell B
    8AAA Individuals -Friday - Saturday.
    February 24-25, 2017
    SCHOOLS
    Alexandria
    Little Falls
    Moorhead
    5 pm Friday - 11 am - Saturday - Alexandria  
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499