Home      Administration
  Wrestling  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 21
2017-2018 Wrestling

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on November 13, 2017 and must be completed by November 29, 2017
 Start of Practice: November 20, 2017
 Maximum number of Contests: 16
 First Available Contest Date: November 30, 2017
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: December 1, 2017
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: A wrestler may not wrestle in more than five (5) matches on any given day.
   Season Limitation: No student may participate in more than 45 matches prior to League-sponsored tournament.
 Sections begin: The week of February 12, 2018
 Last Day to hold Section Tournament:
   Team - Saturday, February 17, 2018
   Individual - Saturday, February 24, 2018
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photo, etc. for the State Tournament Program: February, 20, 2018 at 8:00 am

State Tournament Info:
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: February 27, 2018
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$14.00$9.00
Daily Pass$26.00$17.00
Season Book$78.00$51.00
      


News
Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Wrestling: Exposure to Herpes
  • Coaching Non-School Wrestling
  • Herpes Gladiatorum - NFHS Statement
  • Herpes Gladitorium Information
  • Minimum Weight Permit Form - FEMALE
  • Minimum Weight Permit Form - MALE
  • Minimum Weight Permit Spreadsheet (Excel)
  • MRSA in Sports Participation
  • National Federation Wrestling Page
  • Protocols for Blood Exposure
  • Skin Condition Report
  • Skin Infection Slide Show
  • Skinfold Technicians List
  • SMAC Regional Skin Specialists
  • Weigh-In Certification Forms
  • Weight Certification Process
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    March 1 - 3,  2018
    Xcel Energy Center
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Team:
    Feb. 15, 17, 2018
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    1A Individual:
    Feb. 23, 24, 2018
    Mayo Civic Center,
    Rochester, MN
     
    2A Feb 15, 2018
    Feb 17, 2018
    Team

    @ Top 4 Seeds
    LeSueur-Henderson
    B
    2A Feb 23 & 24, 2018
    Individual
    Blue Earth Area High School  
    3A Feb 15, 2018
    Feb 17, 2018
    (TEAM)
    TBD
    Windom
    B
    3A Feb 23 & 24, 2018
    (IND)
    Pipestone  
    4A Team: Feb. 16, 2018 Norwood-Young America HS

    B
    4A Individual: Feb. 24, 2018

    Kimball High School  
    5A Team -Feb. 13 & 16, 2018 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrose HS B
    5A Individual: Feb. 23 & 24,
    2018
    Minnewaska Area HS  
    6A Individual
    Feb 24-2018
    Pelican Rapids HS  
    6A Team
    2-13-2018 -- 2-16-2018



    Feb 13 and Feb 16 2018



    Qtrfinals--H. Seed
    Semi-Final & Final
    @ Bertha-Hewitt
    B
    7A Team - Feb. 17, 2018 Deer River HS B
    7A Individual: Feb. 23-24,
    2018
    Cass Lake -Bena H S  
    8A Seed Date: 2/5/18
    TEAM -
    Saturday, Feb. 17,
    2018

    Last Play Date: 2/24/18

    Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF
    B
    8A INDIVIDUAL -
    Fri & Sat., Feb. 23 &
    24, 2018

    Last Play Date: 2/24/18

    Crookston H.S.
     
    1AA Team:
    Feb. 15 17, 2018
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    1AA Individual:
    Feb. 23, 24, 2018
    Mayo Civic Center,
    Rochester, MN
     
    2AA Team:
    Round 1 & 2
    Feb 15, 2018
    Semifinal &
    Final Feb 17, 2018






    Team
    Round 1 & 2: Top 4 seeds

    Final: Tri City United
    B
    2AA Individual:
    Feb 23 & 24, 2018




    TBD  
    3AA Feb 15, 2018
    Feb 17, 2018
    (TEAM)
    TBD
    Marshall
    B
    3AA Feb 23 & 24, 2018
    (IND)
    Dawson  
    4AA Team- February TBD -10:00 AM St. Paul Washington Tech.
    High School
    B
    4AA Individual
    Feb. TBD - 5:30 pm; Feb ,
    2018 - 11:00 am
    South St. Paul High School  
    5AA 2018 Team
    Saturday, Feb 17
    Totino Grace B
    5AA 2018 Individual
    Feb. 23,24
    Friday: 5:00 pm
    Saturday: 11:00 am
    Orono High School  
    6AA Individual: Feb. 23 & 24
    2018
    Albany HS  
    6AA Team: Feb. 17, 2018 St. Cloud Apollo HS B
    7AA Team North Feb 13, 2018
    Team South Feb 13, 2018
    Team Final Feb 16, 2018
    Virginia
    Pine City
    Grand Rapids
     
    7AA Individual Feb 23 & 24,
    2018
    Milaca  
    8AA
    TEAM -
    Saturday, Feb. 17,
    2018

    Last Play Date: 2/24/18

    Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF.
    B
    8AA Individual: Feb. 23- 24,
    2018

    Hawley High School

     
    1AAA Team- Feb. 15,17, 2018
    Highest Seed, finals at Mayo Civic Center B
    1AAA Individual- February 23,24, 2018 Mayo Civic Center  
    2AAA Team, February 14, 16,
    2018
    High Seed, Lakeville North High School B
    2AAA Individual,
    Feb 23, 24, 2018





    Shakopeee High School  
    3AAA Team Tournament
    February 16, 2018
    February 16 8 vs 9 @ high seed
    February 17 1-8 seeds @ Hastings High School
    B
    3AAA Individual Tournament
    February 23 & 24, 2018
    Park High School
    Friday @ 4pm
    Saturday @ 11am
     
    4AAA 2018
    Individual
    February 24, 2018
    10:00 a.m.
    Stillwater High School B
    4AAA 2018
    Team February 17, 2018
    4:30 p.m.
    North High School  
    5AAA 2018
    Team February 17, 2018
    10:00 a.m.
    TBD B
    5AAA 2018
    Individual
    February 24
    10:00 a.m.
    St. Michael - Albertville  
    6AAA 2018
    Team Tour
    Fri, Feb 16
    Prelims: 4:30 pm
    QF: 5:30 pm
    SF: 7:00 pm
    F: 8:30 pm
    Chanhassen High School B
    6AAA 2018
    Individual Tour
    Fri, Feb 23 5:00 pm
    Sat, Feb 24 11:00 am
    Eden Prairie High School  
    7AAA Team Feb 16 2018 Cambridge-Isanti  
    7AAA Individual Feb 23-24, 2018 Anoka  
    8AAA Team - Saturday. February.
    17, 2018
    11 am - Moorhead High School B
    8AAA Individuals -Friday -
    Saturday.
    February 23-24, 2018
    5 pm Friday - 11 am - Saturday - St Cloud Tech  
     


    Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499