Home      Administration
2015-2016 Music

Activity Administration:
 MSHSL Staff Contact: Chris Franson - Assistant Director
 Participation Limitations:
    Board Policy: Eligibility for Participation in State-Section Contest/Festivals. The Composition of major (large group) high school performing groups shall include grades 10-12.
The MSHSL requires large performance groups to be made up of primarily 10th, 11th, and 12th grade students. 7th, 8th, and 9th grade students are eligible to participate with these performance groups. Ninth grade choirs, band and orchestras are not eligible to be involved as large performing groups. 7th and 8th grade students are not eligible for solo or ensemble performances, however; 9th grade students are eligible for solo/ensemble performance if they are a member of that school's high school student population and are a member of one of that high school's major performing groups which includes grades 10-12.
The eligibility of all contestants shall be certified by a general statement from the superintendent or high school principal to the manager of the contest.
 Sub-Sections begin: To be determined by Region Committee
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: To be determined by Region Committee

Rule Highlights for 2015-16:
    1. There shall be three (3) categories, i.e., I-II-III for contest performance. Each major group (Events 1-5) must perform a minimum of one selection from the Approved Minnesota Contest/Festival Music List. (Refer to 103.04) THIS SELECTION DETERMINES THE CATEGORY IN WHICH THE GROUP PERFORMS.
   2. The three categories; i.e., I-II-III, shall apply to major groups (Events 1-5), but not to solo and ensemble entries (Events 10-70).
   3. 7th, 8th and 9th grade students are eligible to compete in state-section contest/festivals only if they are members of a major high school group which includes grades 10, 11 or 12. Students meeting the qualifications may also:
      A. students meeting these qualifications may also participate in small ensembles providing the ensemble is not composed exclusively of students below the 10th grade.
      B. enter solo events if they are in the ninth grade.

Contact Information:
Carl Lipke - Music Consultant
cjlipke@comcast.net
[651] 484-3723 (Home Phone)

      


News
  • Judge Certification Clinics-Update 11/16
  • Music Manager's Report - State/Section
  • Music Manager's Report - Sub-Section
  • Official School Entry Form - State/Section
  • Official School Entry Form - Sub-Section
  • Section Certificate/Medal Order Form
  • Sub-Section Certificate/Medal Order Form
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Adjudication Form-Instrumental Jazz Ensemble
  • Adjudication Form-Large Group/Small Ensemble/Solo
  • Adjudication Form-Percussion Solo/Ensemble
  • Adjudication Form-Swing/Show Choir - Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • Adjudicator's Comments
  • Approved Music Lists (Updated 2/3/16)
  • Eligibility Statement
  • Judges Guide Sheet
  • Letter of Instructions for Adjudicators
  • Letter of Support for Fine Arts Activities
  • Music Approval Form-INSTRUMENTAL
  • Music Approval Form-VOCAL
  • Music Trophy Order Form
  • National Federation Music Page
  • Pep Band & Marching Band Performance Guidelines
  • Sanction Form-Interstate Fine Arts Event
  • Spotlight on the Arts Award Form
  • Student Listening & Evaluation Form
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    January 1 - 2017
    Section to Determine
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Sub 1: April 20, 2017
    Sub 2: March 6, 2017
    Sub 3: April 6, 11, 2017
    Sub 4: March 30, 2017
    Sub 1: S & E (RP)
    Sub 2: S & E (RCC)
    Sub 3: S & E Byron, PEM)
    Sub 4: S & E (Z-M)
     
    1A Sub 1: March 13, 2017
    Sub 2: March 29, 2017
    Sub 3: March 21, 2017
    Sub 4: February 28, 2017
    Sub 1: LG (FC)
    Sub 2: LG (Stewartville)
    Sub 3: LG (St. Charles)
    Sub 4: LG (K-W)
     
    1A  
    2A March 1, 2017

    March 8, 2017


    March 29, 2017

    Sub 8 Choral @ Jordan
    Sub 8 Band @ LeSueur-Henderson
    Sub 8 Solo/Ens @ GAC





     
    2A March 15, 2017

    Sub 7 large group @ Comfrey
    (vocal & instrumental)
     
    2A March 6, 2017

    March 14, 2017


    March 30, 2017


    ***************************

    March 6, 2017




    April 1, 2017






























    Sub 6 solo/ens @ MSU
    Sub 6 Lg Group Vocal @ St James

    Sub 6 Lg Group Instr @ Madelia

    ******************

    Sub 5 lg group @ USC
    (vocal & instrumental)

    Sub 5 solo/ens @ MSU






     
    3A March 8, 2017
    March 21, 2017
    March 20, 2017
    March 13, 2017
    Sub 9 LG @ Lamberton
    Sub 10 LG @ Pipestone
    Sub 11 LG @ Lakeview HS
    Sub 12 LG @ KMS
     
    3A May 6, 2017
    April 3 2017
    April 6, 2017
    April 1, 2017
    Sub 9 S&E @ Jackson
    Sub 10 S&E @ Fulda
    Sub 11 S&E @ Lakeview HS
    Sub 12 S&E @ Benson
     
    3A None  
    4A May 6, 2017
    Solo and Ensemble
    Bethel College  
    4A Feb 23, 2017
    Large Group - Band

    Minnehaha Academy
     
    4A Feb
    Large Group - Choir

    Concordia University  
    5A TBD Sauk Centre HS  
    5A TBD Sauk Centre HS  
    5A  
    6A Mar. 1, through May 3, 2017 Various Sites  
    6A Mar. 1, through May 3, 2017
    Various Sites  
    6A Mar. 1, through May 3, 2016 Various Sites  
    7A March 6, 7, 2017 UMD  
    7A March 13-14 2017 Virginia H. S.  
    7A

     
    8A Sub-29
    Wed. Nov. 2, 2016
    Wed., Feb. 22, 2017
    Wed., April 5, 2017

    Solo - Park Rapids
    Ensem. - Bagley
    Band/Choir - BSU
     
    8A Sub-30
    Mon., Nov. 7, 2016
    Mon., March 13, 2017
    Fri., April 7, 2017
    Fri., April 28, 2017

    Solo - NCW
    Ensem. - Mahnomen
    Honor Concert - Ada-Borup
    Band/Choir - Ada-Borup
     
    8A Sub-31
    Wed., Jan. 18, 2017
    Wed. Feb. 8, 2017
    Wed., March 22, 2017
    Wed., April 19, 2017


    Voc. Solo - Crookston
    Band/Choir - Crookston
    Vocal. Ens.. - EGF
    Inst. Solo/Ens. - EGF


     
    8A Sub-32
    Tues., Nov. 15, 2016
    Tues., Nov. 15, 2016
    Mon, Feb. 27, 2017
    Tues., March 7, 2017
    Tues., March 21, 2017
    Thurs., April 6, 2017

    Solo (W) - Tri-County
    Solo (E) - LOW
    Band/Choir (E) - Warroad
    Band/Choir (W) - Kittson Central
    Inst.. Ensem. - SAC
    Voc.. Ensem. - Roseau
     
    1AA  
    1AA S&E-Winter-Jan.21, 2017 Lakeville South  
    1AA  
    2AA March 6, 2017 Large Group Instrumental
    (South) @ Mankato West HS
     
    2AA Large Group
    Vocal (South) will be assigned to East or North
     
    2AA March 24, 2017 Solo-Ensemble (South) @Minnesota State Mankato  
    2AA April 17, 2017 Solo-Ensemble (East)
    @ Chanhassen HS
     
    2AA February 27, 2017 Large Group Vocal (North)
    @ Delano HS
     
    2AA March 20, 2017 Large Group Instrumental (East)
    @ Chaska HS
     
    2AA February 13, 2017 Large Group Instrumental
    (North)
    @ Buffalo
     
    2AA March 13, 2017 Large Group Vocal (East)
    @ Chaska HS
     
    2AA April 21, 2017 Solo/Ensemble (North)
    @ Buffalo

    B
    2AA April 10, 2017 Jazz Band Festival
    @ Chanhassen

     
    3AA March 14, 2017
    Instrumental Solo and
    Ensemble
    Simley High School  
    3AA February 28, 2017
    Instrumental Large Group
    Simley High School  
    3AA April 25, 2017
    Instrumental Solo and Enseble
    Bloomington Jefferson  
    3AA  
    3AA  
    4AA 1) Solo & Ensemble -
    Vocal
    March 2, 2017@ 3:30
    p.m.

    2) Solo & Ensemble - Vocal
    March 4, 2017 @ 9:00 a.m.

    3) Large Group - Vocal
    March 16, 2017 @ 8:30 a.m.

    4) Large Group - Vocal
    April 13, 2017 @ 8 a.m.
    1) North High School

    2) White Bear Lake South

    3) Hill-Murray

    4) Stillwater Area High School
     
    4AA 1) Jazz Band
    February 10, 2017 @ 8:30
    a.m.

    2) Solo & Ensemble - Instr.
    February 25, 2017 @ 9 a.m.
    a.m.

    3) Solo & Ensemble - Instr.
    TBA
    1) Roseville Area High School

    2) White Bear Lake High School - South Campus

    3) St. Paul Central High School
     
    4AA 1) Lg Group - ORCHESTRA
    TBA
    2)Lg. Group - Instrumental
    TBA
    3) Lg. Group - Instrumental
    March 28, 2017
    1) Tartan High School

    2) Stillwater Area High School

    3)East Ridge High School
     
    5AA 2017
    LG Band - Anoka 2/23/17
    LG Band - STMA 3/14/17
    S/E Band Centennial 4/8/17
    S/E Band - Totino-Grace
    4/11


    Tim Hauser - Anoka
    Adam Sroka - STMA
    Becky Weiland - Centennial
    Tim Hoffman - Totino Grace




     
    5AA 2017
    S/E Orchestra - Champlin Park 3/4/17
    LG Orchestra Anoka 4/4/17
    LG Orchestra Osseo 4/5


    Champlin Park Levi Comstock
    Anoka Mike Halstenson
    Osseo-Steve Borgstrom
     
    5AA 2017
    S/E Vocal Coon Rapids
    3/25/17
    LG Vocal STMA 3/30/17
    LG Vocal - Anoka 4/6/17
    S/E Vocal - Totino Grace
    4/18/17

    Rick Geiger- Coon Rapids
    Joe Osowski - STMA
    Michelle Hayes - Anoka
    Terry Voss - Totino Grace
     
    6AA 2017
    Ist S&E (early)Apr 17
    Edina High School  
    6AA 2016
    Inst. Large Group
    Apr 25
    Edina High School  
    6AA 2017
    Ist. S&E (late)Apr 18

    Edina High School  
    6AA 2017
    Vocal S&E
    Tuesday, April 18
    Wayzata High School  
    6AA 2017
    Vocal Large Group
    Mon,March 20

    Minnetonka High School  
    6AA 2017
    Orchestra (Inst. S&E Bronze)
    Wednesday, April 19
    April 13

    Benilde St. Margaret  
    7AA North S/E Mar 8, 2017
    South S/E Apr 6, 2017
    North @ Duluth East
    South @Andover
     
    7AA North Mar 22, 2017
    South LgGp1 Feb 24 2017
    South Lg Gp2 Apr 28 2017
    North @ Grand Rapids
    South 1 @ St. Francis
    South 2 @ Chisago Lakes
     
    7AA North S/E Mar 8, 2017
    South S/E Feb 23, 2017
    North @ Duluth East
    South @ Andover
     
    7AA North LG Mar 15, 2017
    South LG Apr 26, 2017
    North @ Hibbing
    South@ Princeton
     
    7AA Feb 28, 2017 Princeton  
    8AA Wednesday - January 25, 2017 - Central Vocal S/E

    Wednesday - February 1, 2017 - South Vocal S/E

    Wednesday - February 1, 2017 - Central Instrument S/E

    Wednesday - February 8, 2017 - No Vocal S/E
    9 am - Central Vocal S/E - Brainerd High School

    9 am - South Vocal S/E - St Cloud Tech High School

    9 am - Central Instrument S/E - Sauk Rapids High School

    9 am - No Vocal S/E - Detroit Lakes High School
     
    8AA Wednesday - February 8, 2017 - So Instrument S/E

    Wednesday - February 22, 2017 - So String S/E

    Wednesday - March 8, 2017 - So Large Group Vocal

    Wednesday - March 22, 2017 - Central Large Group Vocal
    9 am - So Instrument S/E - Monticello High School

    9 am - So String S/E - St Cloud Apollo High School

    9 am - So Large Group Vocal - St Cloud Apollo High School

    9 am - Central Large Group Vocal - Sartell High School
     
    8AA Wed - March 29, 2017 -
    No
    Instrument S/E

    Wed - April 5, 2017 - No
    Large Group Inst-Vocal-String

    Wed - Apr 12, 2017 - So Lrg
    Gr Inst

    Wed - Apr 19, 2017 - No
    String S/E

    Wed - Apr 19, 2017 - Cent
    Inst Lrg Grp
    9 am - No Instrument S/E - Bemidji High School

    9 am - No Large Group Inst-Vocal-String - Fergus Falls High School

    9 am - So Large Group Inst - Becker High School

    9 am - No String S/E - Bemidji

    9 am - Cent Inst Lrg Grp - Little Falls

     
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499