Home      Administration
2017-2018 Music

Activity Administration:
 MSHSL Staff Contact: Chris Franson - Assistant Director
 Participation Limitations:
  • Board Policy: Eligibility for Participation in State-Section Contest/Festivals. The Composition of major (large group) high school performing groups shall include grades 10-12.
  • The MSHSL requires large performance groups to be made up of primarily 10th, 11th, and 12th grade students. 7th, 8th, and 9th grade students are eligible to participate with these performance groups. Ninth grade choirs, band and orchestras are not eligible to be involved as large performing groups. 7th and 8th grade students are not eligible for solo or ensemble performances, however; 9th grade students are eligible for solo/ensemble performance if they are a member of that school's high school student population and are a member of one of that high school's major performing groups which includes grades 10-12.
  • The eligibility of all contestants shall be certified by a general statement from the superintendent or high school principal to the manager of the contest.
  •  Sub-Sections begin: To be determined by Region Committee
     Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: To be determined by Region Committee
     Contact Information:
    Carl Lipke - Music Consultant
    cjlipke@comcast.net
    [651] 484-3723 (Home Phone)
          


    News
  • MMEA
  • Music Manager's Report - State/Section
  • Music Manager's Report - Sub-Section
  • Official School Entry Form - State/Section
  • Official School Entry Form - Sub-Section
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Adjudication Form-Instrumental Jazz Ensemble
  • Adjudication Form-Large Group/Small Ensemble/Solo
  • Adjudication Form-Percussion Solo/Ensemble
  • Adjudication Form-Swing/Show Choir - Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • Adjudicator's Comments
  • Approved Music Lists (Updated 7/2018)
  • Eligibility Statement
  • Judges Guide Sheet
  • Letter of Instructions for Adjudicators
  • Letter of Support for Fine Arts Activities
  • Music Approval Form-INSTRUMENTAL
  • Music Approval Form-VOCAL
  • National Federation Music Page
  • Pep Band & Marching Band Performance Guidelines
  • Sanction Form-Interstate Fine Arts Event
  • Spotlight on the Arts Award Form
  • Student Listening & Evaluation Form
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    January 1 - 2019
    Section to Determine
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Sub 1: April 9, 2019
    Sub 2: March 11, 2019
    Sub 3: April 9, 11, 2019
    Sub 4: March 29, 2019
    Sub 1: S & E (RP)
    Sub 2: S & E (RCC)
    Sub 3: S & E (SC, L-A)
    Sub 4: S & E (Medford)
     
    1A Sub 1: March 11, 2019
    Sub 2: April 3, 2019
    Sub 3: March 19, 2019
    Sub 4: March 5, 2019
    Sub 1: LG (FC)
    Sub 2: LG (Stewartville)
    Sub 3: LG (D-E)
    Sub 4: LG (Goodhue)
     
    1A  
    2A February 27, 2019
    March 6, 2019


    April 3, 2019
    Sub 8 Choral @ Jordan
    Sub 8 Instrumental @ St Peter
    Sub 8 Solo/Ens @ GAC
     
    2A March 13, 2019 Sub 7 large group @ GFW
    (vocal & instrumental)
     
    2A March 4, 2019

    March 12, 2019
    March 19, 2019


    ***************************



    March 11, 2019


    April 7, 2018
    Sub 6 solo/ens @ MSU
    Sub 6 Lg Group Vocal @ BEA
    Sub 6 Lg Group Instr @ St James
    ******************

    Sub 5 lg group @ Maple River
    (vocal & instrumental)

    Sub 5 solo/ens @ MSU
     
    3A March 13, 2019
    March 19, 2019
    March 18, 2019
    March 11, 2019
    Sub 9 LG @ Lamberton
    Sub 10 LG @ Pipestone
    Sub 11 LG @ Lakeview HS
    Sub 12 LG @ KMS
     
    3A May 4, 2019
    April 1 2019
    April 4, 2019
    March 30, 2019
    Sub 9 S&E @ Redwood Falls
    Sub 10 S&E @ Fulda
    Sub 11 S&E @ Lakeview HS
    Sub 12 S&E @ Benson
     
    3A None  
    4A May 4, 2019
    Solo and Ensemble
    Bethel College  
    4A Feb 21, 2019
    Large Group - Band

    Providence Academy
     
    4A Mar 8, 2019
    Large Group - Choir

    Concordia University  
    5A Feb. 2019 Sauk Centre HS  
    5A Feb. 2019 Sauk Centre HS  
    5A March 2019 TBD  
    6A Large Group Band
    Feb 27
    Mar 20
    April 2
    Staples SS 24
    Morris SS21
    Battle Lake SS 22
    Concordia SS 23
     
    6A Large group choir
    Mar 20 SS 21
    Mar 27 SS 22 . 24
    April 2 SS 23
    New York Mills SS 24
    Morris SS21
    Battle Lake SS 22
    Concordia SS 23
     
    6A State-region
    Vocal and istrumental
    ensemble May 4
    Fergus Fall Community College  
    7A March 4, 5, 2019 UMD  
    7A March 4-5 2019 Virginia  
    7A

     
    8A Sub-29
    Wed. Nov. 7, 2018
    Wed., Feb. 27, 2019
    Wed., April 3, 2019

    Solo - Cass Lake-Bena
    Ensem. - Bagley
    Band/Choir - BSU
     
    8A Sub-30
    Mon., Nov. 5, 2018
    Mon., March 11, 2019
    Fri., March 29, 2019
    Fri., April 5, 2019

    Solo - Fertile-Beltrami
    Ensem. - Waubun
    Honor Concert - Mahnomen
    Band/Choir - Fosston
     
    8A Sub-31
    Wed., Jan. 24, 2018
    Wed. March 28, 2018
    Wed., April 11, 2018
    Wed., April 25, 2018


    Voc. Solo - Crookston - 9:00
    Voc. Ens. - EGF - 9:00
    Band/Choir - Crookston - 9:00
    Inst. Solo/Ens. - EGF - 9:00


     
    8A Sub-32
    Tues., Nov. 13, 2018
    Thurs., Nov. 15, 2018
    Mon, Feb. 25, 2019
    Tues., March 12, 2019
    Mon., March 18, 2019
    Tues. March 26, 2019
    Thurs. April 4, 2019

    Solo (E) - Warroad
    Solo (W) - SAC
    Choir (E) - Badger
    Choir (W) - Tri-County
    Band (E&W) - G-MR
    Voc.. Ens. - SAC
    Inst. Ens. - LOW
     
    1AA DNA  
    1AA S&E-Winter-Jan.19, 2019 Lakeville South  
    1AA DNA  
    2AA March 18, 2019 Large Group Instrumental
    (South) @ Hutchinson
     
    2AA March 4, 2019 Orchestra Contest @ Bethany Lutheran College, Mankato  
    2AA March 22, 2019 Solo-Ensemble (South) @Minnesota State Mankato  
    2AA April 15, 2019 Solo-Ensemble (East)
    @ Shakopee HS
     
    2AA February 25, 2019 Large Group Vocal (North)
    @ Shakopee HS
     
    2AA March 18, 2019 Large Group Instrumental (East)
    @ Waconia HS
     
    2AA February 11, 2019 Large Group Instrumental
    (North)
    @ Delano
     
    2AA February 11, 2019 Large Group Vocal (South)
    @ Waconia
     
    2AA April 12, 2019 Solo/Ensemble (North)
    @ Buffalo

    B
    2AA April 8, 2019 Jazz Band Festival
    @ Worthington

     
    3AA  
    3AA  
    3AA April 23, 2019
    Instrumental Solo and Enseble
    Bloomington Jefferson  
    3AA  
    3AA  
    4AA 1) Jazz Contest 2/8/19

    2) Instrumental
    Solo/Ensemble
    2/9/18

    3) Vocal Solo/Ensemble
    2/23/19

    4) Lg Group Instrumental
    2/26/19

    5) Lg Group Instrumental
    2/28/19
    1) @ Roseville 8:30 AM

    2) @ Tartan 8:30 AM

    3) @ White Bear Lake 9:00 AM

    4) @ Stillwater 8:00 AM

    5) @ White Bear Lake 8:00 AM
     
    4AA 1) Vocal Solo/Ensemble 2/7/19

    2) Lg Group Vocal 2/19/19
    1) @ North High 3:30 PM

    2) @ North High 9:00 AM
     
    4AA 1) Lg Group
    Instrumental 4/2/19

    2) Instrumental
    Solo/Ensemble 4/13/19

    3) Lg Group Vocal
    4/16/19
    1) @ East Ridge 8:30 AM

    2) @ White Bear Lake 8:00 AM

    3) @ Stillwater 8:00 AM
     
    5AA 2019 Band

    Jazz Band - Mounds View 1/12/19
    LG Band - STMA 2/28/2019
    SE Band - Centennial 4/6/19
    LG Band - Anoka 4/16/18
    SE Band - STMA 4/16/19

    Phil Richardson - MV
    Adam Sroka - STMA
    Becky Weiland - Centennial
    Tim Hauser - Anoka
    Adam Sroka - STMA





     
    5AA 2019 Orchestra
    SE Orchestra - TBD 3/2/2019
    LG Orchestra - Blaine 4/2/19
    LG Orchestra - Anoka 4/9/19


    TBD
    Blaine - Ed Schaefle
    Anoka-Tyler Bakkum

     
    5AA 2019 Vocal
    S/E Vocal Centennial 3/23/2019
    LG Vocal - STMA 4/4/2019
    LG Vocal - Anoka 4/12/19
    SE Vocal STMA 4/23/2019

    Julie Enwright- Centennial
    Joe Osowski - STMA
    Michelle Hayes - Anoka
    Joe Osowski - STMA
     
    6AA 2018
    Ist S&E (early) Monday,
    Apr 15
    Edina High School  
    6AA 2019
    Inst. Large Group
    Monday, April 29
    Edina High School  
    6AA 2019
    Ist. S&E (late) Tuesday,
    Apr 16

    Edina High School  
    6AA 2019
    Vocal S&E
    Tuesday, April 16
    Wayzata High School  
    6AA 2018
    Vocal Large Group
    Mon,March 11

    Edina High School  
    6AA 2019
    Orchestra (Inst. S&E
    Bronze)
    Wednesday, April 17


    Wayzata High School  
    7AA North S/E Apr 16, 2019
    South S/E Apr 11, 2019
    North @ Grand Rapids
    South @ St. Francis
     
    7AA North Mar 19, 2019
    South LgGp1 Feb 28 2019
    South Lg Gp2 Apr 25 2019
    North @ Hermantown
    South 1 @ Forest Lake
    South 2 @ Chisago Lakes
     
    7AA North S/E Mar 5, 2019
    South S/E Feb 26, 2019
    North @ Duluth Denfeld
    South @ Andover
     
    7AA North LG Mar 12, 2019
    South LG Apr 24, 2019
    North @ Grand Rapids
    South@ Princeton
     
    7AA March 19, 2019 Princeton  
    8AA Wednesday - January 30, 2019 - Central Vocal
    S/E

    Wednesday - February 6, 2019 - South Vocal S/E

    Wednesday - February 6, 2019 - Central Instrument
    S/E

    Wednesday - February 6, 2019 - North Vocal S/E
    9 am - Central Vocal S/E - Sartell High School

    9 am - South Vocal S/E - St Cloud Apollo High School

    9 am - Central Instrument S/E - Brainerd High School

    9 am - North Vocal S/E - Fergus Falls High School
     
    8AA Wednesday - February 13, 2019 - South
    Instrument S/E

    Wednesday - February 27, 2019 - South String S/E

    Wednesday - March 20, 2019 - So Large Group
    Vocal

    Wednesday - March 27, 2019 - Central Large
    Group Vocal
    9 am - South Instrument S/E - St Cloud Tech High School




    9 am - South String S/E - Alexandria High School



    9 am - South Large Group Vocal - Monticello High School




    9 am - Central Large Group Vocal - Alexandria High School
     
    8AA Wednesday - March 27, 2019 -North Instrument S/E

    Wednesday - April 3, 2019 - North Large Group Inst-
    Vocal-String

    Wednesday - Apr 10, 2019 - South Lrg Gr Inst

    Wednesday - Apr 17, 2019 - North String S/E

    Wednesday - Apr 17, 2019 - Central
    Inst Lrg Grp
    9 am - North Instrument S/E - Moorhead High School



    9 am - North Large Group Instrument-Vocal-String - Thief River Falls High School



    9 am - South Large Group Instrument - Rocori High School


    9 am - North String S/E - Bemidji High School


    9 am - Central Instrument Large Group - Sauk Rapids High School
     
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499