Home      Administration
  Hockey, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 11
2013-2014 Girls' Hockey



Activity Administration:
 Rules Meetings begin on October 21, 2013 and must be completed by November 12, 2013
 Start of Practice: October 28, 2013
 Maximum number of Contests: 25
 First Available Contest Date: November 7, 2013
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 8, 2013
 Sections begin: The week of February 3, 2014
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc for the State Tournament Program: February 11, 2014
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: February 14, 2014
 Deadline to certify team stats: February 16, 2014, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than four (4) periods on any given day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No student shall participate in more periods per season than a number equal to four (4) times the number of varsity games scheduled.
 Goalie Mask Markings

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Puck: Bauer
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Book$92.00$60.00
Championship Singles Session$17.00$11.00
Consolation Single Session$12.00$8.00

 2012-2013 Team Champions:
   Class A - The Blake School, Minneapolis
   Class AA Minnetonka
      


News
  • URGENT Hockey Rule Update
  • 2013-14 Rule Changes
  • Goalkeeper Equipment Standards Table
  • Media Policy Manual
  • Official Puck for MSHSL State Tournaments
  • Rule Modifications
  • Understanding Body Contact in Girls Hockey
  • Winter Activities Guide
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Hockey Rules Supplement
  • National Federation Ice Hockey Page
  • Season Ticket Application
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    February 19 - 22,  2014
    Xcel Energy Center & Ridder Arena
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      Advance News Release
      Class A All-Tournament Team
      Class AA All-Tournament Team
      Class AA Cumulative Stats
      Games, Warmups & Overtime Procedures
      Guidelines for Bands
      Guidelines for Cheerleaders
      Guidelines for Participating Schools
      Ridder Bus Parking Map
      Seeding Procedures
      Time Sequence & Procedures
      Xcel Bus Parking

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Feb 4,7 ,2015
    Feb 12,2015
    High Seed
    Owatonna

    B
    2A Feb 06, 2014
    Feb 08, 2014
    Feb 13, 2014
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Gustavus

    B
    3A Feb 7, 2014
    Feb 11, 2014
    Feb 13, 2014
    HIGH SEED
    HIGH SEED
    REDWOOD FALLS
    B
    4A February 8, 11 or 12, 14, 2014 St. Thomas Arena B
    5A Feb. 5, 6, 7, 11,13, 2014 Parade Ice Gardens B
    6A Wed - Feb 5, 2014 - Seeding

    Sat - Feb 8, 2014 - QF

    Tue - Feb 11, 2014 - SF

    Fri - Feb. 14, 2014 - Finals
    7 pm - QF High Seed

    7pm - SF High Seed


    7 pm - Finals Neutral Site
    B
    7A Feb . 6,11,14,, 2014 Semis & Finals Cloquet Arena B
    8A Thurs., February 6, 2014
    Monday, February 10, 2014
    Thurs., February 13, 2014
    QF - High Seed
    SF - Warroad
    F - Warroad
    B
    1AA February 2 4,,7, 2015

    February 12 2015
    Highest Seed

    Owatonna
    B
    2AA February 7, 11, 14, 2014 High Seed (Through QF)
    Richfield (SF), Ridder Arena (F)
    B
    3AA February 3, 5, 8, 12, 2014 High Seed through QF
    Vets Memorial site for SF 2/8 @ 5:00 & 7:00 PM, and F 2/12 @ 7:00 PM
    B
    4AA Feb.5, 2014 Pigtail game
    Feb. 7, 8 Quarter Finals
    Feb. 11 Semis
    Feb. 14, 2014 Finals
    Pigtail @ St.Croix
    Quarters @Roseville & St. Croix
    Semis & Finals @ Aldrich Arena
    B
    5AA 2014
    Feb 5 - 7:00
    Feb 8 -12:30, 2:30, 5:00, 7:00
    Feb 11 - 6:00,8:00
    Feb 14 - 7:30
    Roseville



    B
    6AA 2014

    Feb 8
    Feb 12
    Feb 14
    QF&SF: Parade Ice Garden
    12:00,2:15,4:30,6:45
    Semis: 5;30/7:30
    Finals: Ridder Arena with Region 3AA 6:00 pm or 8:00 PM
    B
    7AA Feb 6, 2014
    Feb 8, 2014
    Feb 13, 2014
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
    B
    8AA Mon - Feb 3, 2014 - Seeding

    Thu - Feb 6 - Pig Tail Game

    Sat - Feb 8, 2014 - QF

    Tue - Feb 11, 2014 - SF

    Fri - Feb. 14, 2014 - Finals
    7 pm - Pig Tail Game - High Seed

    7 pm - QF High Seed

    7 pm - SF High Seed

    7 pm - Finals - Neutral 'Site
    B
    Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
    (763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499