Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive Football sections for the 2012 school year.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both.

  9-MAN Class A Class AA Class AAA Class AAAA Class AAAAA Class AAAAAA
Enrollments 165 & under 166-214 215-321 322-511 512-961 962-1655 1656+

Activity
School

Football
Class: 6A
Section: 3
8 teams in this section

Eagan High School
Eastview High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Park High School
Prior Lake High School
Rosemount High School
Coop: 71 "Burnsville H.S."
   Burnsville High School (HOST)
   Watters Family Homeschool
 
Football
Class: 6A
Section: 4
8 teams in this section

Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Forest Lake High School
Mounds View High School
North High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
 
Football
Class: 6A
Section: 5
8 teams in this section

Blaine High School
Brainerd High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Coon Rapids High School
Maple Grove High School
Coop: 14 "Anoka H.S."
   Anoka High School (HOST)
   Legacy Christian Academy
   PACT Charter School
Coop: 342 "Osseo"
   Maranatha Christian Academy
   Osseo High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: 6A
Section: 6
8 teams in this section

Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
Minnetonka High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Shakopee High School
Wayzata High School
Coop: 295 "Minneapolis South"
   Minneapolis South High School (HOST)
   Minnesota Transitions Charter School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 1
8 teams in this section

Glenville-Emmons High School
Grand Meadow High School
Houston High School
Lanesboro High School
LeRoy-Ostrander High School
Mabel-Canton High School
Coop: 262 "Lyle-Pacelli"
   Austin Pacelli High School
   Lyle High School (HOST)
Coop: 432 "Spring Grove H.S."
   Gerdes Home School
   Spring Grove High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 2
8 teams in this section

Alden-Conger High School
Cleveland High School
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
Madelia High School
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Nicollet High School
Randolph High School
Coop: 316 "Mountain Lake Area"
   Mountain Lake High School (HOST)
   Mt. Lake Christian High School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 3
8 teams in this section

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
E.C.H.O. Charter School
Fulda High School
Hancock High School
Hills-Beaver Creek High School
Renville County West High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Coop: 142 "Edgerton/Ellsworth"
   Edgerton High School (HOST)
   Ellsworth High School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 4
8 teams in this section

Bertha-Hewitt High School
Isle High School
Onamia High School
Underwood High School
Verndale High School
Coop: 20 "Ashby H.S."
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 154 "Brandon/Evansville"
   Brandon-Evansville High School
   Evansville High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton Herman Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 5
10 teams in this section

Carlton High School
Cherry High School
Cromwell High School
Floodwood High School
Hill City High School
McGregor High School
Northland High School
Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School
Wrenshall High School
Coop: 7 "South Ridge H.S."
   Cotton High School (South Ridge)
   South Ridge High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 6
8 teams in this section

Ada-Borup High School
Nevis High School
Norman County East High School
Park Christian High School
Rothsay High School
Ulen-Hitterdal High School
Waubun High School
Coop: 213 "Hillcrest Lutheran Academy"
   Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (HOST)
   Synstelien Home School
   Wangerin Home School
   Wentzel Home School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 7
9 teams in this section

Bigfork High School
Chisholm High School
Ely High School
Littlefork-Big Falls High School
Mesabi Academy School
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
Coop: 27 "Northeast Range"
   Northeast Range High School (HOST)
   Tower-Soudan High School (Northeast)
Coop: 107 "Cook-Orr"
   North Woods High School (HOST)
   Orr High School (North Woods)
Coop: 235 "Kelliher/Northome"
   Kelliher High School (HOST)
   Northome High School
 
Football
Class: 9MAN
Section: 8
9 teams in this section

Clearbrook-Gonvick High School
Norman County West High School
Stephen-Argyle Central High School
Win-E-Mac High School
Coop: 138 "Sacred Heart H.S."
   Krueger Homeschool
   Sacred Heart High School (HOST)
Coop: 165 "Climax/Fisher"
   Climax High School
   Fisher High School (HOST)
Coop: 193 "Badger/GB-MR"
   Badger High School
   Greenbush-Middle River High School (HOST)
Coop: 196 "Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke"
   Goodridge High School
   Grygla-Gatzke High School (HOST)
Coop: 197 "Kittson County Central"
   Kittson Central High School (HOST)
   Lancaster High School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 1
8 teams in this section

Bethlehem Academy
Blooming Prairie High School
Fillmore Central High School
Goodhue High School
Kingsland High School
Rushford-Peterson High School
Southland High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 2
7 teams in this section

Mankato Loyola High School
Minnesota Valley Lutheran
New Ulm Cathedral High School
Sleepy Eye High School
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
Springfield High School
Coop: 81 "Cedar Mountain/Comfrey"
   Cedar Mountain High School (HOST)
   Comfrey High School
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 3
8 teams in this section

Adrian High School
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Martin County West High School
Murray County Central High School
St. Clair High School
United South Central High School
Coop: 424 "Southwestern United Wildcats"
   Round Lake-Brewster (HOST)
   Southwest Star Concept H. S.
Coop: 453 "GHEC/Truman"
   Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
   Truman High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 4
7 teams in this section

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
MACCRAY High School
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Coop: 254 "Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity"
   Holy Trinity High School
   Lester Prairie High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 5
8 teams in this section

Canby High School
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lakeview High School
Ortonville High School
Red Rock Central High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Wabasso High School
Coop: 299 "Minneota/Lincoln HI"
   Lincoln H I High School
   Minneota High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 6
8 teams in this section

Lake Park-Audubon
New York Mills High School
Pillager High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Royalton High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 35 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Battle Lake High School (HOST)
   Henning High School
Coop: 67 "Browerville H.S."
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   St. John Vianney Academy
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 7
8 teams in this section

Barnum High School
Blackduck High School
Cass Lake-Bena High School
Cook County High School
East Central High School
Mesabi East High School
Ogilvie High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 8
8 teams in this section

Fertile-Beltrami High School
Fosston High School
Lake of the Woods H.S.
Mahnomen High School
Red Lake High School
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School
Coop: 277 "Northern Freeze"
   Marshall County Central H. S. (HOST)
   Tri-County High School
Coop: 368 "Red Lake County Rebels"
   Red Lake County Central
   Red Lake Falls High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 1
7 teams in this section

Caledonia High School
Chatfield High School
Dover-Eyota High School
Hayfield High School
Lewiston-Altura High School
St. Charles High School
Triton High School
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 2
6 teams in this section

G-F-W High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
LeSueur-Henderson High School
Medford High School
Sibley East High School
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 3
8 teams in this section

Jackson County Central High School
Luverne High School
Maple River High School
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
Pipestone Area High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Windom Area High School
Coop: 399 "Saint James Area"
   Butterfield-Odin High School
   St. James High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 4
8 teams in this section

Brooklyn Center High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Maple Lake High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Spectrum High School
St. Paul Humboldt High School
Coop: 389 "Saint Agnes H.S."
   Nova Classical Academy
   St. Agnes High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 5
7 teams in this section

B O L D High School
Benson High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Paynesville Area High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 6
8 teams in this section

Breckenridge High School
Crosby-Ironton High School
Holdingford High School
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Osakis High School
Pierz High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Coop: 458 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 7
8 teams in this section

Braham High School
Deer River High School
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Rush City High School
Two Harbors High School
Coop: 131 "Marshall School, Duluth"
   Lakeview Christian Academy
   Marshall School, Duluth (HOST)
Coop: 308 "Moose Lake/Willow River"
   Moose Lake High School (HOST)
   Willow River High School
 
Football
Class: AA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section

Bagley High School
Barnesville High School
Frazee High School
Hawley High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Warroad High School
Coop: 284 "United North Central Warriors"
   Menahga High School (HOST)
   Sebeka High School
Coop: 346 "Prairie Valley Nighthawks"
   Eagle Valley High School
   Parkers Prairie High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 1
8 teams in this section

La Crescent High School
Lake City High School
Pine Island High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Rochester Lourdes High School
Stewartville High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Coop: 491 "Cotter High School"
   Cotter High School (HOST)
   Hope Lutheran High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section

Breck School
Jordan High School
Norwood-Young America High School
Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 293 "Henry H.S. / West Metro"
   FAIR School
   Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. (HOST)
Coop: 379 "Rockford High School"
   Rockford High School (HOST)
   Singh Academy Home School
Coop: 480 "West Lutheran/Southwest Christian"
   Southwest Christian
   West Lutheran High School (HOST)
Coop: 689 "Providence Academy"
   Heritage Christian Academy
   Providence Academy (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 3
7 teams in this section

Belle Plaine High School
Blue Earth Area High School
Fairmont High School
Redwood Valley High School
St. Peter High School
Tri-City United High School
Worthington High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 4
7 teams in this section

Cannon Falls High School
Columbia Heights High School
Concordia Academy-Roseville
Minneapolis Edison High School
St. Croix Lutheran High School
Coop: 294 "Minneapolis Roosevelt H.S."
   El Colegio Charter School
   Minneapolis Roosevelt High School (HOST)
Coop: 298 "Minnehaha Academy"
   Hope Academy
   Minnehaha Academy (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 5
6 teams in this section

Annandale High School
Foley High School
Milaca High School
Mora High School
Pine City High School
Coop: 395 "St. Cloud Cathedral"
   St. Cloud Cathedral High School (HOST)
   St. Cloud Christian School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 6
7 teams in this section

Albany High School
Litchfield High School
Melrose Area High School
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Sauk Centre High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 7
6 teams in this section

Aitkin High School
Esko High School
International Falls H.S.
Proctor High School
Virginia High School
Coop: 194 "Greenway Naskwauk Keewatin"
   Greenway High School (HOST)
   Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
 
Football
Class: AAA
Section: 8
7 teams in this section

Crookston High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
Park Rapids Area High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Perham High School
Roseau High School
Staples-Motley High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 1
6 teams in this section

Albert Lea High School
Byron High School
Faribault High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Red Wing High School
Waseca High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 2
6 teams in this section

Dassel-Cokato High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Hutchinson High School
Mankato East High School
Marshall High School
New Ulm High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 3
6 teams in this section

Academy of Holy Angels
Holy Family Catholic High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Richfield High School
St. Paul Highland Park
Coop: 403 "St.Paul Academy and Summit School"
   Great River School
   Mounds Park Academy
   St. Paul Academy and Summit School (HOST)
   Twin Cities Academy High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 4
6 teams in this section

Hill-Murray School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
Coop: 372 "New Life Academy/St. Croix Preparatory Academy"
   Bethany Academy
   Larson Home School
   Master's Academy Home School
   New Life Academy of Woodbury (HOST)
   St. Croix Preparatory Academy
Coop: 406 "Saint Paul Harding H.S."
   Community of Peace Academy
   St. Paul Harding High School (HOST)
Coop: 409 "Saint Paul Johnson"
   St. Paul Johnson High School (HOST)
   St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 5
6 teams in this section

Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Delano High School
Mound Westonka High School
Orono High School
Zimmerman High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 6
7 teams in this section

Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Blake School (The)
DeLaSalle High School
Fridley High School
Park Center High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
St. Anthony Village High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 7
6 teams in this section

Cloquet High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hermantown High School
Hibbing High School
North Branch High School
Princeton High School
 
Football
Class: AAAA
Section: 8
6 teams in this section

Detroit Lakes High School
East Grand Forks High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls High School
Rocori High School
Thief River Falls High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 1
6 teams in this section

Austin High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Winona High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 2
6 teams in this section

Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Mankato West High School
New Prague High School
Northfield High School
Waconia High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 3
6 teams in this section

Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Farmington High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
St. Louis Park High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 4
6 teams in this section

Andover High School
Irondale High School
Mahtomedi High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Totino-Grace High School
Coop: 404 "Saint Paul Central"
   Avalon School
   Open World Learning
   St. Paul Central High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 5
6 teams in this section

East Ridge High School
Hastings High School
Henry Sibley High School
Simley High School
St. Thomas Academy
Tartan High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 6
6 teams in this section

Buffalo High School
Elk River High School
Monticello High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Willmar High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 7
6 teams in this section

Bemidji High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Duluth East High School
St. Francis High School
 
Football
Class: AAAAA
Section: 8
6 teams in this section

Moorhead High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
Coop: 10 "Alexandria H.S."
   Alexandria High School (HOST)
   New Testament Christian School
Coop: 396 "Saint Cloud Tech"
   St. Cloud Tech High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
 
Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499