Home      Administration
State Girls' Hockey Tournament
Home Page Photo The 22nd annual Minnesota State High School League girls' hockey state tournament is scheduled for Feb. 22-25 at the Xcel Energy Center in downtown St. Paul with the consolation rounds being played at Ridder Arena on the University of Minnesota campus. Here is a look at the tournament:

TV: Championship semifinals and championship games in both classes will be televised live by 45TV.
Webcast: Daily charges for the live webcast on Prep45.com: $9.95 per day; two-day pass $16.97; three-day pass $19.87; four-day pass $23.97.
Tickets: Championship session - $17 adults, $11 students; Consolation session - $12 adults, $8 students.
Gates open: The Xcel Energy Center and Ridder Arena will open its gates to fans one hour prior to the first scheduled game of the day.

  2017 State Girls Hockey Tournament-Class A
Quarterfinals
2/22/2017 11:00 AM @ Xcel
2/22/2017 1:00 PM @ Xcel
2/22/2017 6:00 PM @ Xcel
2/22/2017 8:00 PM @ Xcel
Semifinals
2/24/2017 11:00 AM @ Xcel
2/24/2017 1:00 PM @ Xcel
Final
2/25/2017 4:00 PM @ Xcel
3rd Place
2/25/2017 9:00 AM @ Xcel
Consolation - Semifinals
2/23/2017 10:00 AM @ Ridder Arena
2/23/2017 12:00 PM @ Ridder Arena
Consolation - Final
2/25/2017 10:00 AM @ Ridder Arena

  2017 State Girls Hockey Tournament-Class AA
Quarterfinals
2/23/2017 11:00 AM @ Xcel
2/23/2017 1:00 PM @ Xcel
2/23/2017 6:00 PM @ Xcel
2/23/2017 8:00 PM @ Xcel
Semifinals
2/24/2017 6:00 PM @ Xcel
2/24/2017 8:00 PM @ Xcel
Final
2/25/2017 7:00 PM @ Xcel
3rd Place
2/25/2017 11:00 AM @ Xcel
Consolation - Semifinals
2/24/2017 10:00 AM @ Ridder Arena
2/24/2017 12:00 PM @ Ridder Arena
Consolation - Final
2/25/2017 12:00 PM @ Ridder Arena
      


State Dance Recap: High Kick
Posted by John Millea(jmillea@mshsl.org)- Updated 2/18/2017 10:12:37 PM

Congratulations to all the teams competing in the state dance team tournament at Target Center over the weekend. Saturday's event was the high kick competition and here's a recap of the results:

Class 1A Finals
1. Aitkin
2. BOLD
3. Yellow Medicine East
4. Lac quie Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd
5. Cannon Falls
6. Frazee

Class 2A Finals
1. Sartell-St. Stephen
2. Totino-Grace
3. Faribault
4. Rocori
5. St. Cloud Cathedral
6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

Class 3A Finals
1. Eastview
2. Wayzata
3. Lakeville North
4. Brainerd
5. Lakeville South
6. Chaska

All-Tournament Teams
Class 1A
Aitkin Shelly Stephani
Aitkin Courtney Conner
Frazee Juliana Diemert
Frazee Cassidy Nelson
Marshall School, Duluth Clarissa Pederson
Marshall School, Duluth Katie Cherro
Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd Savannah Erickson
Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd Josie Munsterman
St. Charles Allie Doty
St. Charles Emily Reps
Yellow Medicine East, Granite Falls Raelin Enstad
Yellow Medicine East, Granite Falls Rachel Trudel

Class 2A
Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park Morgan Hovanec
Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park Megan Benson
Faribault Madisson Morris
Faribault Jacki Rindahl
Rocori, Cold Spring Madalynn Hansen
Rocori, Cold Spring Emily Lindell
Sartell-St. Stephen Rachel Ruff
Sartell-St. Stephen Macy Senn
St. Cloud Cathedral Nicole Prom
St. Cloud Cathedral Annie Kunkel
Totino-Grace, Fridley Julie Hartwig
Totino-Grace, Fridley Nicole Sperling

Class 3A
Brainerd Avery Davidge
Brainerd Chole Hollen
Chaska Maddie Siegel
Chaska Mara Rydland
Eastview, Apple Valley Hanna Schroeder
Eastview, Apple Valley McKinley Espinda Banick
Lakeville North Leah Eggan
Lakeville North Kailey McCollough
Lakeville South Cassie Johnson
Lakeville South Tia Yorek
Wayzata Grace Burnett
Wayzata Megan Schumacher



State Dance Recap: Jazz
Posted by John Millea(jmillea@mshsl.org)- Updated 2/18/2017 1:19:49 PM

Congratulations to all the teams competing in the state dance team tournament at Target Center. Friday's event was the jazz competition and here's a recap of the results:

Class 1A Finals
1 Aitkin
2 Frazee
3 Yellow Medicine East
4 St. Charles
5 LqPV/Dawson-B...


More of John's Journal

League News
MSHSL Behavior Expectations 
2017 ExCEL Award Winners 
February 2 Board Meeting Synopsis 
MSHSL, 45TV extend broadcast partnership 
Job Opening: Accounting Assistant 
Show Older News Items

Popular Links:
  16-17 Coaches Online Rules Mtg Schedule
  2015-16, 2016-17 Section Assignments
  Advisory Recommendation Forms
  Annual Report
  Coaching Education-Based Sports
  Coaching MSHSL Sponsored Programs
  Concussion Protocol
  Providing Equal Athletic Opportunities - A Guide to Compliance
  Uniform Modification-Special Recognition
  Weather Conditions and Competition
  Why We Play - Parent Pre-Season Video
  Why We Play - School Board Video


MSHSL 10h ago
Congratulations to all the teams competing in the state dance team tournament at Target Center over the weekend. Saturday's event was the high kick competition and here's a recap of the results:Class 1A Finals
1. Aitkin
2. BOLD
3. Yellow Medicine East
4. Lac quie Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd
5. Cannon Falls
6. FrazeeClass 2A Finals
1. Sartell-St. Stephen
2. Totino-Grace
3. Faribault
4. Rocori
5. St. Cloud Cathedral
6. Benilde-St. Margaret'sClass 3A Finals
1. Eastview
2. Wayzata
3. Lakeville North
4. Brainerd
5. Lakeville South
6. ChaskaAll-Tournament Teams
Class 1A
Aitkin Shelly Stephani
Aitkin Courtney Conner
Frazee Juliana Diemert
Frazee Cassidy Nelson
Marshall School, Duluth Clarissa Pederson
Marshall School, Duluth Katie Cherro
Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd Savannah Erickson
Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd Josie Munsterman
St. Charles Allie Doty
St. Charles Emily Reps
Yellow Medicine East, Granite Falls Raelin Enstad
Yellow Medicine East, Granite Falls Rachel Trudel Class 2A
Benilde-St. Margaret's, St. Louis Park Morgan Hovanec
Benilde-St. Margaret's, St. Louis Park Megan Benson
Faribault Madisson Morris
Faribault Jacki Rindahl
Rocori, Cold Spring Madalynn Hansen
Rocori, Cold Spring Emily Lindell
Sartell-St. Stephen Rachel Ruff
Sartell-St. Stephen Macy Senn
St. Cloud Cathedral Nicole Prom
St. Cloud Cathedral Annie Kunkel
Totino-Grace, Fridley Julie Hartwig
Totino-Grace, Fridley Nicole Sperling Class 3A
Brainerd Avery Davidge
Brainerd Chole Hollen
Chaska Maddie Siegel
Chaska Mara Rydland
Eastview, Apple Valley Hanna Schroeder
Eastview, Apple Valley McKinley Espinda Banick
Lakeville North Leah Eggan
Lakeville North Kailey McCollough
Lakeville South Cassie Johnson
Lakeville South Tia Yorek
Wayzata Grace Burnett
Wayzata Megan Schumacher

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
10h ago
Final results 3A high kick
1. Eastview
2. Wayzata
3. Lakeville North

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
10h ago
Final results 2A high kick
1. Sartell-St. Stephen
2. Totino-Grace
3. Faribault

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
11h ago
Could you put some gas in it?

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
12h ago
State dance: Class 3A awards ceremony. periscope.tv/w/a3eshTF6dktO

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
12h ago
State dance: Class 2A award ceremony. periscope.tv/w/a3emyTF6dktO

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
12h ago
All the high kicks have been completed at state dance. Awards in 2A and 3A will be Periscoped. We await the judges' decisions.

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
13h ago
The new scoreboard at Target Center seems to be of a suitable size.

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
14h ago
Next @TargetCenterMN / Class 2A and Class 3A finals in state dance high kick.

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
14h ago
Lots of dancing along 212.

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
14h ago
Class 1A high kick final results/
1. Aitkin
2. BOLD
3. Yellow Medicine East

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
14h ago
State dance: Class 1A awards ceremony. periscope.tv/w/a3eLHTF6dktO

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
14h ago
Class 1A state dance high kick finals have concluded @TargetCenterMN / I'll Periscope the awards ceremony when it begins in a few minutes.

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
16h ago
State dance schedule/5:30: Class 1A finals
7:15: Class 2A/3A finals@TargetCenterMN

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
16h ago
Class 3A state dance finalists/
Wayzata
Lakeville North
Chaska
Brainerd
Eastview
Lakeville South

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
16h ago
State dance: Announcement of Class 3A high kick finalists. periscope.tv/w/a3dr1zF6dktO

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
16h ago
Finalists in Class 2A dance/high kick
Faribault
Totino-Grace
Benilde-St. Margaret's
St. Cloud Cathedral
Rocori
Sartell-St. Stephen

John Millea
@MSHSLjohn
17h ago
State dance: Announcement of Class 2A finalists. periscope.tv/w/a3dopjF6dktO



 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499