Home      Administration
  Gymnastics, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 10
MSHSL Records
Record Submission Forms

        Individual
              All-Around
                          Four-Time State Champion
                                                      Mindy Myhre, Mahtomedi, 1991-94
                          Highest Score
                                                    39.325  Stephanie Benson, Eagan, 1999
                                                    39.200  Debbie Thompson, Roseville Area, 1995
                                                    39.125  Tara Schroeder, Maple Grove, 1999
                                                    39.075  Bailey DuPay, Northfield, 2014
                                                    39.000  Rachael Parker, Hopkins, 2002
                                                    38.975  Kayla Land, Park, Cottage Grove, 2007
                                                    38.950  Jennifer Mabley, Mounds View, 1991
                                                    38.950  Tara Schroeder, Maple Grove, 2000
                                                    38.950  Kasey Clausen, Apple Valley, 2003
                                                    38.950  Bailey DuPay, Northfield, 2013
                          Three-Time State Champion
                                                      Carolyn Boos, The Blake School, Minneapolis, 1981-83
                                                      Sabrina Hoover, Rogers, 2009-2011
                          Two-Time State Champion
                                                      Theresa Thompson, Burnsville, 1977-78
                                                      Angie Barnes, Edina West, 1979-80
                                                      Tana Call, New Prague, 1985-86
                                                      Heather Murphy, Mahtomedi 1988-89
                                                      Debbie Thompson, Roseville Area, 1995-96
                                                      Laura Blank, Sauk Centre, 1998-99
                                                      Katie Niehaus, Melrose 2001, 2004
                                                      Anna Gleason, Roseville Area, 2008-2009
                                                      Bailey DuPay, *Northfield, 2013-2014
                                                      Sela Fadness, Austin, 2013-2014
              Balance Beam
                          Highest Score
                                                    9.90  Debbie Thompson, Roseville Area, 1996
                                                    9.875  Anna Gleason, Roseville Area, 2008
                                                    9.85  Charise Schrupp, Elk River, 1993
                                                    9.85  Jill Ames, Eden Prairie, 1994
                                                    9.85  Michaela Grigg, Apple Valley, 1994
                                                    9.85  Jacenta Spandl, Moorhead, 2002
                                                    9.825  Sammy Laatsch, Lakeville, 2002
                          Three-Time State Champion
                                                      Angie Barnes, Edina West, 1979-81
                                                      Mindy Myre, Mahtomedi, 1991-92, 1994
                          Two-Time State Champion
                                                      Cheryl Sether, Jackson, 1979, 1981
                                                      Carolyn Boos, The Blake School, Minneapolis, 1980, 1983
                                                      Tana Call, New Prague, 1985-86
                                                      Tasha Sween, Breck, Golden Valley, 1985, 1987
                                                      Jenny Olson, Mahtomedi, 1988, 1990
                                                      Jennifer Mabley, Mounds View, 1990-91
                                                      Jill Ames, Eden Prairie, 1992, 1994
                                                      Debbie Thompson, Roseville Area, 1995-96
                                                      Tina Rosengren, Big Lake, 1995-96
                                                      Allyson Thelen, 2000-01
                                                      Anna Gleason, Roseville Area, 2008-2009
                                                      Sabrina Hoover, Rogers, 2010-2011
                                                      Amy Crawford, Detroit Lakes, 2010-2011
                                                      Bailey DuPay, *Northfield, 2013-2014
              Floor Exercise
                          Highest Score
                                                    9.925  Stephanie Benson, Eagan, 1999
                                                    9.9  Steph Wegehaupt, Eden Prairie, 1991
                                                    9.9  Jennifer Mabley, Mounds View, 1991
                                                    9.9  Debbie Thompson, Roseville Area, 1995
                                                    9.9  Tara Schroeder, Maple Grove, 2000
                                                    9.875  Amy Bickler, Austin, 2002
                                                    9.85  Mandy Haycraft, Owatonna, 1996
                                                    9.85  Tara Schroeder, Maple Grove, 1999
                                                    9.85  Anna Gleason, Roseville Area
                                                    9.825  Bobbi Jo Saxe, Forest Lake, 1997
                                                    9.825  Katie Crouse, Winona/Winona Cotter, 2002
                          Three-Time State Champion
                                                      Liza Swanson, Breck, Golden Valley, 1986, 1988-89
                                                      Steph Wegehaupt, Eden Prairie, 1991-93
                                                      Sherry Blommel, Melrose, 1993, 1995-96
                                                      Sela Fadness, Austin, 2012-2014
                          Two-Time State Champion
                                                      Gretchen Gunderson, Mahtomedi, 1979-80
                                                      Tana Call, New Prague, 1985-86
                                                      Jenny Kraling, Hopkins, 1988-90
                                                      Mindy Myhre, Mahtomedi, 1992, 1994
                                                      Bobbi Jo Saxe, Forest Lake, 1996-97
                                                      Stephanie Benson, Eagan, 1998-99
                                                      Laura Blank, Sauk Centre, 1998-99
                                                      Cristina Ortiz, Park, Cottage Grove, 2003-04
                                                      Kourtney Johnston, Perham, 2005-06
                                                      Bailey DuPay, *Northfield, 2013-2014
              Uneven Bars
                          Highest Score
                                                    9.99  Chanda Johnson, Lakeville, 1993
                                                    9.90  Chanda Johnson, Lakeville, 1993
                                                    9.875  Anna Gleason, Roseville Area, 2007
                                                    9.875  Bailey DuPay, Northfield, 2013
                                                    9.85  Sarah Hodgson, Lakeville, 1995
                                                    9.85  Annie Renalt, Lakeville, 1997
                                                    9.85  Molly Nemes, Lakeville, 1997
                                                    9.85  Ashley Koechel, Bloomington Jefferson, 2003
                                                    9.85  Anna Gleason, Roseville Area, 2008
                                                    9.85  Anna Gleason, Roseville Area
                                                    9.825  Kelli Nygren, Lakeville, 2000
                                                    9.825  Rachael Parker, Hopkins, 2003
                                                    9.825  Bailey DuPay, Northfield, 2013
                                                    9.825  Carly Wagner, Roseville Area, 2014
                          Three-Time State Champion
                                                      Carolyn Boos, The Blake School, Minneapolis, 1981-83
                                                      Gretchen Staubly, Orono, 1994-96
                                                      Anna Gleason, Roseville Area, 2007-09
                          Two-Time State Champion
                                                      Theresa Thompson, Burnsville, 1977-78
                                                      Amy Paulson, Mahtomedi, 1984-85
                                                      Leah Schmalzbauer, Mahtomedi, 1987-88
                                                      Dawn Ketcher, Park Center, Brooklyn Park, 1988-89
                                                      Mindy Myhre, Mahtomedi, 1991-92
                                                      Laura Blank, Sauk Centre, 1998-99
                                                      Sammi Solheid, New Prague, 2001-02
              Vault
                          Highest Score
                                                    9.95  Courtney Norman, Cretin-Derham Hall, 1998
                                                    9.95  Danielle Pallas, *Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 2007
                                                    9.9  Julie Beasley, Brainerd, 1991
                                                    9.9  Kasey Clausen, Apple Valley, 2003
                                                    9.9  Jennifer Beaver, Northfield, 2003
                                                    9.85  Bekah Yetzer, Lakeville, 2003
                                                    9.825  Courtney Norman, Cretin-Derham Hall, 1997
                                                    9.825  Laura Blank, Sauk Centre, 1999
                                                    9.825  Kelli Nygren, Lakeville, 2000
                                                    9.825  Carolyn Yernberg, Blaine, 2001
                                                    9.825  Danielle Sneden, Stillwater Area, 2003
                          Three-Time State Champion
                                                      Courtney Norman, Cretin-Derham Hall, 1996-98
                                                      Amy Knudson, Mankato East, 2002-03, 2005
                                                      Alise Post, St. Cloud Tech, 2006-08
                          Two-Time State Champions
                                                      Julie Palen, Derham Hall, St. Paul, 1977-78
                                                      Gretchen Gunderson, Mahtomedi, 1979-80
                                                      Sue Litschke, Hastings, 1981-82
                                                      Heather Murphy, Mahtomedi, 1987-88
                                                      Laura Blank, Sauk Center, 1998-99
                                                      Kasey Clausen, Apple Valley, 2002-03
                                                      Natalia Merrifield, Bloomington Jefferson, 2009-2010
                                                      Carly Petersen, Perham, 2010-2011
        Team
                          Consecutive State Championships
                                                    8  Perham, 2004-11
                                                    7  Mahtomedi, 1987-93
                                                    6  Lakeville, 1995-2000
                                                    4  Roseville Area, 2006-09
                          Consecutive State Meet Appearances
                                                    14  Eden Prairie, 1982-95
                                                    14  Lakeville, 1990-2003
                                                    11  Jackson, 1979-89
                                                    10  Brainerd, 1982-91
                                                    9  Melrose, 1998-2006
                                                    9  Frazee, 1976-84
                                                    9  Roseville Area, 2006-14
                          Highest Score
                                                    154.650  Roseville Area, 2008
                                                    154.050  Roseville Area, 2007
                                                    153.950  Roseville Area, 2008
                                                    153.775  Roseville Area, 2007
                                                    153.700  Lakeville, 1995
                                                    153.525  Roseville Area, 2008
                                                    153.325  Roseville Area, 2007
                                                    152.825  Lakeville 1997
                                                    152.450  Lakeville 1999
                          Most State Championships
                                                    10  Mahtomedi
                                                    10  Lakeville
                                                    8  Perham
                                                    7  Roseville Area
                          Most State Meet Appearances
                                                    25  Mahtomedi
                                                    24  Cambridge
                                                    24  Eden Prairie
                                                    22  Jackson
                                                    22  Melrose Area
 State Tournament Records
              Individual
                          All-Around
                                                    39.325  Stephanie Benson, Eagan, 1999
                          Bars
                                                    9.9  Chanda Johnson, Lakeville, 1993
                          Beam
                                                    9.9  Debbie Thompson, Roseville Area, 1996
                          Floor
                                                    9.925  Stephanie Benson, Eagan, 1999
                          Vault
                                                    9.95  Courtney Norman, Cretin-Derham Hall, 1998; Danielle Pallas, *Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 2007
              Team
                          Bars
                                                    39.025  Roseville Area, 2007
                          Beam
                                                    38.675  Roseville Area, 2008
                          Floor
                                                    38.6  Eden Prairie, 1991 & 1992
                          Score
                                                    153.525  Roseville Area, 2008
                          Vault
                                                    38.750  Roseville Area, 2008
Copyright 1994-2014 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499