Home      Administration
  Softball, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., May 26
MSHSL Records
Record Submission Forms

        Career
              Individual
                          At Bats
                                                      
                          Doubles
                                                    43  Vanessa Anderson, Byron, 2010-2014
                                                    16  Jordan Iverson, Hawley, 2007-2010
                          Hits
                                                    140  Vanessa Anderson, Byron, 2010-2014
                          Home Runs
                                                    32  Vanessa Anderson, Byron, 2010-2014
                                                    10  Jordan Iverson, Hawley, 2007-2010
                                                    10  Catherine Braun, Minnetonka, 2011
                          Perfect Games
                                                    5  Maddie Damon, Kasson-Mantorville, 2010-2014
                                                    3  Briana Hassett, Eastview, Apple Valley (1 in 2004, 2 in 2005)
                          Putouts
                                                      
                          Runs Batted In
                                                    106  Vanessa Anderson, Byron, 2010-2014
                          Runs Scored
                                                    134  Vanessa Anderson, Byron, 2010-2014
                          Stolen Bases
                                                      
                          Strikeouts
                                                    1,178  Lindsey Predovich, Virginia, 1998-2003
                                                    1,158  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2004-2009
                                                    987  Stephanie Klaviter, New Ulm Cathedral, 1995
                          Triples
                                                    13  Jordan Iverson, Hawley, 2007-2010
        Game
              Individual
                          At Bats
                                                    8  Tina Och, St. Cloud Apollo, 1987
                                                    8  Lisa Reiter, St. Cloud Apollo, 1987
                          Doubles
                                                    4  Ashley Schmeling, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (vs. BOLD, Olivia), 2006
                          Hits
                                                    5  Emily Anderson, St. James, 1997
                                                    5  Ashley Wald, West Lutheran, Plymouth (vs. PACT Charter School, Ramsey), 2010
                                                    5  Amy Nebosis, New York Mills (vs. Parkers Prairie), 2012
                                                    5  Sammi Sorenson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (vs. Nicollet), 2013
                                                    4  Jean Forga, Tartan, Oakdale, 1977
                                                    4  Laureen Lambrecht, Jordan, 1980
                                                    4  Teresa Etherington, Mapleton/Amboy-Good Thunder, 1989
                                                    4  Stef Picquet, Park Center, Brooklyn Park, 1991
                                                    4  Jennifer Hesse, Forest Lake, 1992
                                                    4  Vicki Luehmann, Mabel-Canton, 1993
                          Home Runs
                                                    4  Brenna Walek, Robbinsdale Cooper (vs. Fridley), 2010
                                                    3  Amy Nebosis, New York Mills (vs. Parkers Prairie), 2012
                                                    3  Sammi Sorenson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (vs. Nicollet), 2013
                                                    2  Taylor Sauter, Cherry, Iron (vs. Chisholm), 2008
                                                    2  Emily Trappe, Littlefork-Big Falls (vs. Mesabi East, Aurora), 2008
                                                    2  Jordan Iverson, Hawley (vs. Pelican Rapids), 2009
                                                    2  Catherine Braun, Minnetonka (vs. Minneapolis Southwest), 2011
                                                    2  Abbie Voas, Chanhassen (vs. Wasau East, WI), 2011
                                                    2  Catherine Braun, Minnetonka (vs. Hopkins), 2011
                                                    2  Catherine Braun, Minnetonka (vs. Winona Cotter), 2011
                                                    2  Vanessa Anderson, Byron (vs. Triton, Dodge Center), 2012
                                                    2  Vanessa Anderson, Byron (vs. Albert Lea), 2012
                                                    2  Vanessa Anderson, Byron (vs. Lake City), 2013
                                                    2  Vanessa Anderson, Byron (vs. Goodhue), 2013
                          Home Runs - Consecutive At Bats
                                                    4  Brenna Walek, Robbinsdale Cooper (vs. Fridley), 2010
                                                    3  Amy Nebosis, New York Mills (vs. Parkers Prairie), 2012
                                                    2  Taylor Sauter, Cherry, Iron (vs. Chisholm), 2008
                                                    2  Emily Trappe, Littlefork-Big Falls (vs. Mesabi East, Aurora), 2008
                                                    2  Jordan Iverson, Hawley (vs. Pelican Rapids), 2009
                                                    2  Catherine Braun, Minnetonka (vs. Hopkins), 2011
                                                    2  Catherine Braun, Minnetonka (vs. Minneapolis Southwest), 2011
                          Home Runs - Inning
                                                      
                          Longest-Pitched Perfect Game
                                                    11 inn.  Darcy Roach, Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks (vs. East Grand Forks), 2007
                          Putouts
                                                    22  Connie Nelson, Austin, 1987
                          Runs Batted In
                                                    9  Brenna Walek, Robbinsdale Cooper (vs. Fridley), 2010
                                                    7  Taylor Sauter, Cherry, Iron (vs. Chisholm), 2008
                                                    7  Amber Brunelle, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Nevis), 2006
                                                    6  Kristen Stransky, Park, Cottage Grove, 1997
                                                    6  Jordan Iverson, Hawley (vs. Pelican Rapids), 2009
                                                    6  Abbie Voas, Chanhassen (vs. Wasau East, WI), 2011
                                                    6  Sammi Sorenson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (vs. Nicollet), 2013
                                                    6  Vanessa Anderson, Byron (vs. Hayfield), 2013
                                                    6  Vanessa Anderson, Byron (vs. Lake City), 2013
                          Runs Scored
                                                    6  Stephanie Masten, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Kelliher/Northome), 2012
                                                    5  Stephanie Masten, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Northland, Remer), 2011
                                                    5  Stephanie Masten, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Win-E-Mac, Erskine), 2012
                                                    5  Sammi Sorenson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (vs. Nicollet), 2013
                                                    4  Jeana Byrne, Brandon/Evansville, 1986
                                                    4  Jordan Iverson, Hawley (vs. Pelican Rapids), 2009
                                                    4  Brandi Dahmen, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Northland, Remer), 2011
                                                    4  Kayla Madigan, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Laporte), 2012
                                                    4  Katherine Rousu, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Laporte & Kelliher/Northome), 2012
                                                    4  Brandi Dahmen, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Kelliher/Northome), 2012
                                                    4  Tia Dahmen, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Kelliher/Northome), 2012
                                                    4  Joy Smith, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Kelliher/Northome), 2012
                                                    4  Kayla Madigan, Cass Lake-Bena (vs. Blackduck), 2012
                                                    4  Vanessa Anderson, Byron (vs. Pine Island), 2013
                                                    4  Vanessa Anderson, Byron (vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo), 2013
                          Stolen Bases
                                                    5  Jenni Thesing, Houston, 2000
                                                    5  Shelby Johnsrud, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (vs. Wheaton), 2009
                                                    5  Shelby Johnsrud, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (vs. West Central Area, Barrett), 2009
                          Strikeouts – Extra Innings
                                                    41  Felicia Meyer, Hope Lutheran, Winona (vs. Houston), 2009 (19 innings, 2-1)
                                                    32  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury (vs. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial), 2009 (11 innings, 3-2)
                                                    31  Megan Mullen, Hermantown (vs. Virginia), 2009 (14 innings, 1-0)
                                                    26  Madison Olson, Two Harbors (vs. McGregor), 2011 (12 innings, McGregor 4, Two Harbors 3)
                                                    24  Lindsey Predovich, Virginia (vs. Proctor), 2003 (15 innings, 6-4)
                                                    24  Lindsey Predovich, Virginia (vs. Hermantown), 2003 (12 innings, 1-0)
                                                    22  Briana Hassett, Eastview, Apple Valley (vs. Lakeville), 2005 (9 innings, 1-0)
                                                    20  Lindsay Mamer, Mankato Loyola (vs. Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin), 2001 (10 innings, 1-0)
                          Strikeouts – Regulation Game
                                                    21  Whitney Johnson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (vs. Maple River, Mapleton), 2009
                                                    21  Whitney Johnson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (vs. St. Clair), 2009
                                                    21  Rebekah Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury (vs. Martin Luther), 2010
                                                    20  Briana Hassett, Eastview, Apple Valley (vs. Prior Lake), 2005
                                                    20  Karisa Etter, Cherry (vs. Ely), 2007
                                                    20  Karisa Etter, Cherry (vs. AlBrook, Saginaw), 2007
                                                    20  Stephanie Carlson, Marshall School, Duluth (vs. Hinckley-Finlayson), 2007
                                                    20  Whitney Johnson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (vs. *Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain), 2009
                                                    20  Madison Olson, Two Harbors (vs. Cook County, Grand Marais), 2011
                                                    20  Shay Bengtson, Hinckley-Finlayson (vs. Ogilvie), 2012
                                                    19  Emily Anderson, St. James (vs. Murray County Central, Slayton), 1998
                                                    19  Mackenzie Weatherly, Morris Area (vs. Paynesville), 2011
                                                    18  Mariah Essig, Mesabi East, Aurora (vs. Deer River), 2010 (6 inn.)
                                                    18  Rebekah Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury (vs. United South Central, Wells), 2010
                                                    18  Shay Bengtson, Hinckley-Finlayson (vs. Pine City), 2012
                                                    17  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury (vs. Wabasso), 2008
                                                    17  Mariah Essig, Mesabi East, Aurora (vs. Hill City), 2010
                                                    17  Shay Bengtson, Hinckley-Finlayson (vs. Braham), 2012
                          Triples
                                                    3  Malerie Riewer, Dassel-Cokato (vs. Watertown-Mayer), 2006
                                                    3  Jordan Iverson, Hawley (vs. West Central Area, Barrett), 2010
                                                    2  Christy Hulse, Edina, 1979
                                                    2  Angie Sennes, LaCrescent, 1984
                                                    2  Corie Walters, Maple River, Mapleton, 1992
                                                    2  Rachel Stadick, New Ulm Cathedral, 1993
                                                    2  Nicole Pothen, Bethlehem Academy, Faribault (vs. Randolph), 2006
                                                    2  Espree Essig, Mesabi East, Aurora (vs. Silver Bay), 2010
                                                    2  Espree Essig, Mesabi East, Aurora (vs. Two Harbors), 2010
              Team
                          Doubles
                                                      
                          Home Runs
                                                      
                          Longest Game – Elapsed Time
                                                    4:20  Park, Cottage Grove (8) vs. Roseville Area (6), 2014 (19 innings)
                                                    3:47  Austin (2) vs. St. Cloud Apollo (1), 1987 (19 innings)
                          Putouts
                                                      
                          Runs Batted In
                                                      
                          Runs Scored – One Team
                                                    36  Dassel-Cokato (vs. Waconia), 1997
                                                    28  Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks (vs. Thief River Falls), 1999
                                                    18  Hopkins Eisenhower (vs. Archbishop Brady, West St. Paul), 1978
                                                    18  Chanhassen (vs. Wausau East), 2011
                          Runs Scored – Two Teams
                                                    38  Dassel-Cokato (36) vs. Waconia (2), 1007
                                                    31  Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks (28) vs. Thief River Falls (3), 1999
                                                    25  St. Agnes, St. Paul (vs. Rockford), 1983
                          Stolen Bases
                                                      
                          Strikeouts
                                                    41  Hope Lutheran, Winona (vs. Houston), 2009 (19 innings)
                          Triple Play
                                                    1  Princeton (vs. Park Center, Brooklyn Park), 1991
                          Triples
                                                    5  Dassel-Cokato (vs. Watertown-Mayer), 2006
        Inning
              Individual
                          Hits
                                                    3  Abbie Voas, Chanhassen (vs. Wasau East, WI), 2011
                          Home Runs
                                                    2  Abbie Voas, Chanhassen (vs. Wasau East, WI), 2011
                                                    2  Amy Nebosis, New York Mills (vs. Parkers Prairie), 2012
                          Runs Batted In
                                                    6  Abbie Voas, Chanhassen (vs. Wasau East, WI), 2011
              Team
                          Runs – One Team
                                                    10  Austin, 1977
        Season
              Individual
                          At Bats
                                                    105  Tricia DeBoer, Blooming Prairie, 2010
                          Doubles
                                                    11  Vanessa Anderson, Byron, 2011
                          Hits
                                                    64  EmaLeigh Roberts, New York Mills, 2012
                                                    50  Tricia DeBoer, Blooming Prairie, 2010
                          Home Runs
                                                    15  Vanessa Anderson, Byron, 2013
                                                    10  Catherine Braun, Minnetonka, 2011
                                                    6  Jordan Iverson, Hawley, 2009
                          Perfect Games
                                                    2  Briana Hassett, Eastview, Apple Valley, 2005 (4/20 vs. Chaska & 4/22 vs. Maple River)
                                                    1  Britt Hall, Hopkins (vs. St. Cloud Tech), 1993, (12-0)
                                                    1  Kristen Schmidt, Park, Cottage Grove (vs. Park Center, Brooklyn Park), 2001, (10-0 in 5 innings)
                                                    1  Mandy Matula, Eden Prairie (vs. Chaska), 2007 (10-0 in 6 innings)
                                                    1  Courtney Anderson, Virginia (vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl), 2007 (6-0)
                                                    1  Danielle Anderson, Mesabi East, Aurora (vs. Ely), 2008 (8-0 in 7 inn.)
                                                    1  Rebekah Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury (5-6 vs. Meadow Creek Christian, Andover), 2010 (15-0 in 7 inn.)
                                                    1  Maddison Damon, Kasson-Mantorville (vs. Pine Island), 2012 (2-0 in 7 inn.)
                          Putouts
                                                      
                          Runs Batted In
                                                    39  Julia Manges, Blooming Prarie
                          Runs Scored
                                                    43  Vanessa Anderson, Byron, 2013
                                                    39  EmaLeigh Roberts, New York Mills, 2012
                          Stolen Bases
                                                    34  EmaLeigh Roberts, New York Mills, 2012
                                                    32  Tricia DeBoer, Blooming Prairie, 2010
                          Strikeouts
                                                    435  Whitney Johnson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 2009
                                                    393  Felicia Meyer, Hope Lutheran, Winona, 2009
                                                    378  Briana Hassett, Eastview, Apple Valley, 2005
                                                    368  Kristin Ferguson, Barnum, 1997
                                                    353  Lindsey Predovich, Virginia, 2003
                                                    325  Rebekah Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2011
                                                    316  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2009
                          Triples
                                                    6  Jordan Iverson, Hawley, 2008
              Team
                          Doubles
                                                    17.9  Delavan, 1979 (233/13)
                          Home Runs
                                                      
                          Most Runs Scored – Average for Season
                                                      
                          Putouts
                                                      
                          Runs Batted In
                                                      
                          Runs Scored – One Team
                                                      
                          Runs Scored – Two Teams
                                                      
                          Stolen Bases
                                                      
                          Strikeouts
                                                    435  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 2009
                                                    393  Hope Lutheran, Winona, 2009
                          Triples
                                                      
 State Tournament
        Individual
              All-Time
                          Most Games Pitched at State Tournament
                                                    11  Hannah Callahan, Winona Cotter, 2004-07
                                                    11  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2006-09
                          Most Games Played in State Tournament
                                                    18  Devin Bowlin, Winona Cotter, 2002-07
                          Most Games Won by a Pitcher
                                                    9  Steph Klaviter, New Ulm Cathedral, 1993-95
                          Most No-Hit Games Pitched at State Tournament
                                                    3  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008 & 2009
              Game
                          At Bats
                                                    8  Tina Och, St. Cloud Apollo, 1987;
                                                    8  Lisa Reiter, St. Cloud Apollo, 1987
                          Doubles
                                                    3  Krystal Schwanke, Springfield, 2006
                                                    3  Samantha Downey, Silver Bay, 2006
                                                    3  Katie Thun, Hermantown, 2011
                          Hits
                                                    5  Emily Anderson, St. James, 1997; Krystal Schwanke, Springfield, 2006; Rushelle Flaten, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2010
                          Home Runs
                                                    2  Nikki Bromelkamp, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (vs. Maple River, Mapleton), 2008
                                                    2  Hayley Nybo, Hopkins (vs. Shakopee), 2011
                                                    2  Ashley Betzvold, Farmington (vs. Bloomington Jefferson), 2012
                          No-Hitter
                                                      Jordan vs. Raymond, 1980 – Donna Hartman, Jordan, won 13-1 with 11 strikeouts and 6 walks
                                                      Coon Rapids vs. Hopkins Lindbergh, 1982 – Caryl Parks, Coon Rapids, won 1-0 with 3 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      North St. Paul vs. Sauk Rapids, 1984 – Denise Varland, North St. Paul, won 6-0 with 6 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, vs. Barnum, 1986 – Laura Vogelgesang, St. Bernard’s, won 5-0 with 1 strikeout and 9 walks
                                                      Southland, Adams, vs. Barnum, 1986 – Julie Espe, Southland, won 11-2 with 8 strikeouts and 6 walks
                                                      Glencoe vs. Sartell, 1985 – Shannon Blair from Glencoe, won 10-0 with 8 strikeouts and 6 walks.
                                                      Mankato East vs. Duluth East, 1988 – Sarah Maschka, Mankato East, won 4-0 with 8 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Mankato East vs. Park Center, Brooklyn Park, 1989 – Sarah Maschka, Mankato East, won 4-0
                                                      St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, vs. Morris Area, 1990 – Karyn Valentino, St. Bernard’s, won 1-0 with 6 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      New Ulm Cathedral vs. Litchfield, 1995 – Steph Klaviter, New Ulm Cathedral, won 9-0 with 16 strikeouts
                                                      Hopkins vs. Duluth Central, 1996 – Angela Recknor from Hopkins won 5-1
                                                      Delano vs. Winona Cotter, 1998 – Jannah Grinnel, Delano, won 3-0 with 9 strikeouts and 4 walks
                                                      St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, vs. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2000 – Jaime Naglosky from St. Bernard’s won 2-0 with 15 strikeouts and 5 walks
                                                      St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, vs. Mankato Loyola, 2000 – Jaime Naglosky from St. Bernard’s won 1-0 with 6 strikeouts and 4 walks
                                                      Austin vs. Totino-Grace, Fridley, 2000 – Amy Kelly from Austin won 2-0 with 6 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Park, Cottage Grove, vs. Park Center, Brooklyn Park, 2001 – Kristen Schmidt from Park, Cottage Grove, won 10-0 with 3 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Big Lake vs. Warroad, 2001 – Kayte Klesk from Big Lake won 3-0 with 11 strikeouts and 4 walks
                                                      Barnum vs. Elgin-Millville, 2002 – Teresa Jeffers from Barnum won 1-0 with 12 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      St. Peter vs. Warroad, 2003 – Amy Jansen from St. Peter won 8-0 with 7 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      St. Paul Johnson vs. Prior Lake, 2005 - Brittany Donohue from St. Paul Johnson won 1-0 with 7 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Pine City, 2007 - Rhiannon Sauter of Pine City won 8-0 with 20 strikeouts and 3 walks
                                                      Esko vs. St. Peter, 2007 - Kayla Jenkins of Esko won 3-0 with 12 strikeouts amd 1 walk
                                                      Chatfield vs. New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008 - Danielle Schmidt of New Life Academy of Woodbury won 2-0 with 15 strikeouts and 2 walks.
                                                      Maple Lake vs. New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008 - Danielle Schmidt of New Life Academy of Woodbury won 3-0 with 10 strikeouts and 4 walks
                                                      Zumbrota-Mazeppa vs. Becker, 2008 - Kristen Fah of Becker won 2-0 with 18 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      New Life Academy of Woodbury vs. Silver Bay - Danielle Schmidt of New Life Academy of Woodbury won 5-0 with 14 strikeouts and 3 walks
                                                      Menahga vs. Barnum, 2010 - Katrina Newman of Barnum won 4-0 with 9 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Hermantown vs. Mankato East, 2010 - Megan Mullen of Hermantown won 1-0 with 16 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Brainerd vs. Burnsville, 2010 - Kelsey Anderson of Burnsville won 1-0 with 17 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Hastings vs. Burnsville, 2010 - Kelsey Anderson of Burnsville won 1-0 with 6 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Stillwater Area vs. Burnsville, 2012 - Hannah Heacox of Stillwater Area won 11-0 with 11 strikeouts and two walks
                          One-Hitter
                                                      South St. Paul vs. Shakopee, 1979 – Peggy O’Neill, South St. Paul, won 15-0 with 11 strikeouts and 6 walks
                                                      Austin vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 1981 – Kim Synoground, Austin, won 5-0 with 10 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Austin vs. Cambridge, Kim Synoground, Austin, won 1-0 with 5 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Moose Lake vs. Morris, 1982 – Annie Adamczak, Moose Lake, won 5-0 with 12 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Glencoe vs. Hoffman/Kensington, 1985 – Lori Bandemer, Glencoe, won 6-0 with 7 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Southland, Adams, vs. Glencoe, 1986 – Shannon Blair, Glencoe, lost 3-2 with 8 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Mankato East vs. St. Paul Harding, 1986 – Connie Fitzloff, Mankato East, won 7-0 with 10 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Austin vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 1987 – Pam Loock, Austin, won 2-1 in 19 innings with 17 strikeouts and 6 walks
                                                      Mankato East vs. Fridley, 1987 – Connie Fitzloff, Mankato East, won 8-0 with 7 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Litchfield vs. Brandon-Evansville, 1987 – Lisa Munson, Litchfield, won 7-0 with 2 strikeouts and 6 walks
                                                      St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, vs. Rockford, 1990 – Karyn Valentino, St. Bernard’s, won 4-0 with 5 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Dover-Eyota vs. Brooklyn Center, 1992 – Jennifer Duden from Dover-Eyota won 4-1 with 3 strikeouts and 3 walks
                                                      Osseo vs. Park, Cottage Grove, 1993 – Jenny Bauer, Park, won 3-0 with 7 strikeouts and 3 walks
                                                      New Ulm Cathedral vs. Red Rock Central, Lamberton, 1994 – Steph Klaviter, New Ulm Cathedral, won 5-0 with 14 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      New Ulm Cathedral vs. St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, 1995 – Steph Klaviter, New Ulm Cathedral, won 5-0 with 9 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Hopkins vs. New Ulm, 1997 – Angela Recknor from Hopkins won 7-0 with 10 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Ogilvie vs. Barnum, 2000 – Teresa Jeffers from Barnum won 1-0 with 8 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Hermantown vs. Winona Cotter, 2000 – Leah Bowen from Hermantown won 5-0 with 3 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Mankato Loyola vs. Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2001 – Lindsay Mamer from Mankato Loyola won 1-0 with 20 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Lyle/Austin Pacelli vs. Holy Trinity, Winsted, 2001 – Amy Bickler from Lyle/Austin Pacelli won 3-0 with 10 strikeouts and 3 walks
                                                      Hermantown vs. Winona Cotter, 2001 – Lindsey Erickson from won 3-0 with 3 strikeouts and 3 walks
                                                      Mankato Loyola vs. Ogilvie, 2001 – Lindsay Mamer from Mankato Loyola won 3-0 with 13 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks, vs. Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2001 – Janelle Beauchamp from Sacred Heart won 1-0 with 3 strikouts and five walks
                                                      Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks, vs. Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2001 – Samantha Guinn from Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin lost 1-0 with 10 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Isle vs. Wabasso, 2002 – Shelly Remer from Isle won 6-1 with 9 strikeouts and 7 walks
                                                      Brooklyn Center vs. Waconia, 2002 – Steph Johnson from Brooklyn Center won 6-1 with 9 strikeouts and 7 walks
                                                      Park, Cottage Grove, vs. Cloquet, 2002 – Kristen Schmidt from Park won 5-0 with 7 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Park, Cottage Grove, vs. Prior Lake, 2002 – Kristen Schmidt form Park won 10-0 with 8 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Hermantown vs. Big Lake, 2003 – Alissa Hady from Hermantown won 1-0 with 3 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Hermantown vs. Concordia Academy-Roseville, 2004 - Nicole Gisler from Concordia Academy won 3-1 with 9 strikeouts and 5 walks
                                                      New Ulm Cathedral vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 2004 - Julie Seifert from New Ulm Cathedral won 3-0 with 5 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Burnsville vs. Totino-Grace, Fridley, 2004 - Megan Teal of Burnsville won 5-0 with 7 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Winona Cotter vs. Delano, 2005 - Hannah Callahan of Winona Cotter won 1-0 with 7 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Pine City vs. Proctor, 2006 - Rhiannon Sauter of Pine City won 9-0 with 16 srikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Chaska vs. North, North St. Paul, 2006 - Brynne Dordel of Chaska won 1-0 with 16 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights vs. Willmar, 2006 - Callie Nelsen of Willmar lost 2-0 with 8 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Minnetonka vs. Chaska, 2006 - Jessica Stang of Minnetonka won 1-0 with 6 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks, 2007 - Patina Queenan of K-M-S won 2-1 with six strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      St. Anthony Village vs. Winona Cotter, 2007 - Rose Tusa of St. Anthony Village won 2-0 with 14 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Wabasso vs. New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008 - Danielle Schmidt of New Life Academy of Woodbury won 9-0 with 17 strikeouts and 3 walks
                                                      Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks vs. Silver Bay, 2009 - Darcy Roach of Sacred Heart won 1-0 with 5 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks vs. Hawley, 2009 - Darcy Roach of Sacred Heart won 2-0 with 9 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Elk River vs. Mankato West, 2009 - Kelsey Roche of Elk River won 1-0 with 11 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      North, North St. Paul vs. Forest Lake, 2009 - Tabitha Bayers of North won 2-0 with 12 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Eagan vs. Mankato West, 2009 - Sarah Moulton of Eagan won 4-0 with 10 strikeouts and 3 walks
                                                      New Ulm Cathedral vs. Barnum, 2010 - Katrina Newman of Barnum won 7-0 with 14 strikeouts and 4 walks
                                                      Wabasso vs. *Cherry/Cotton, 2010 - Sarah Sauter of *Cherry/Cotton won 11-1 with 11 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Park Center, Brooklyn Park vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2010 - Nicola Tade of Park Center won 9-1 with 15 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Hastings vs. Maple Grove, 2010 - Jenelle Trautmann of Hastings won 7-0 with 9 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      New Life Academy of Woodbury vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2011 - Rebekah Schmidt of New Life Academy of Woodbury won 3-2 with 13 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Hermantown vs. St. Paul Johnson, 2011 - Katie Thun of Hermantown won 10-0 with 10 strikeouts and 0 walks
                                                      Park Center, Brooklyn Park vs. Hermantown, 2011 - Nicola Tade of Park Center won 6-0 with 7 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Totino-Grace, Fridley vs. Brainerd, 2011 - Erica Meyer of Totino-Grace won 2-0 with 14 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      Cherry, Iron vs. New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2012 - Shaina Novak of Cherry won 2-0 with 4 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Red Lake Falls, 2013 - Erin Haglund of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg won 5-1 with 10 strikeouts and 1 walk
                                                      New Ulm vs. Maple River, Mapleton, 2013 - Sydney Schuck of New Ulm won 12-0 with 4 strikeouts and 2 walks
                                                      Hermantown vs. Rockford, 2013 - Katie Thun of Hermantown won 4-0 with 12 strikeouts and 2 walks
                          Perfect Game
                                                      Hopkins vs. St. Cloud Tech, 1993 – Britt Hall, Hopkins, won 12-0 with 13 strikeouts
                                                      Park Center, Brooklyn Park, vs. Park, Cottage Grove, 2001 – Kristen Schmidt, Park, Cottage Grove, won 10-0 with 3 strikeouts (5 innngs)
                          Putouts
                                                    30  Jessie Simonson, New Life Academy of Woodbury (vs. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial), 2009
                          Runs Batted In
                                                    6  Kristen Stransky, Park, Cottage Grove, 1997; Kristen Stransky, Park, Cottage Grove, 1997; Juliann FitzSimmons, Maple River, Mapleton, 2002; Courtney Olson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2012
                          Runs Scored
                                                    4  Jena Byrne, Brandon-Evansville, 1986; Amy Lynch, Watertown-Mayer, 2006
                          Stolen Bases
                                                    5  Jenni Thesing, Houston, 2000
                          Strikeouts – One Game, Extra Innings
                                                    32  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury (vs. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial), 2009 (11 innings, 3-2)
                          Strikeouts – Regulation Game
                                                    20  Rhiannon Sauter, Pine City (vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton), 2007
                          Triples
                                                    2  Christy Hulse, Edina, 1979
                                                    2  Angie Sennes, LaCrescent, 1984
                                                    2  Rachel Stadick, New Ulm Cathedral, 1993
              Three Games
                          Fewest Earned Runs Allowed
                                                    0  Lois Krzmarzick, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 1984
                                                    0  Carrie Tschida, St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, 1985
                                                    0  Julie Espe, Southland, Adams, 1988
                                                    0  Sarah Maschka, Mankato East, 1988
                                                    0  Karyn Valentino, St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, 1990
                                                    0  Steph Klaviter, New Ulm Cathedral, 1993, 1994 & 1995
                                                    0  Brenna Olson-Blohm, Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield, 2000
                                                    0  Ashley Keeler, Eastview, Apple Valley, 2003
                                                    0  Megan Teal, Burnsville, 2005
                                                    0  Hannah Callahan, Winona Cotter, 2006
                                                    0  Sam Sakala, Rosemount, 2006
                                                    0  Kayla Jenkins, Esko, 2007
                                                    0  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008
                                                    0  Megan Mullen, Hermantown, 2009
                                                    0  Rebekah Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2010
                          Fewest Hits Allowed
                                                    1  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008
                          Fewest Runs Allowed
                                                    0  Carrie Tschida, St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, 1985
                                                    0  Julie Espe, Southland, Adams, 1988
                                                    0  Karyn Valentino, St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, 1990
                                                    0  Steph Klaviter, New Ulm Cathedral, 1995
                                                    0  Karissa Hoehn, Stillwater Area, 1996
                                                    0  Brenna Olson-Blohm, Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield, 2000
                                                    0  Lindsay Mamer, Mankato Loyola, 2001
                                                    0  Ashley Keeler, Eastview, Apple Valley, 2003
                                                    0  Hannah Callahan, Winona Cotter, 2006
                                                    0  Sam Sakala, Rosemount, 2006
                                                    0  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008
                                                    0  Megan Mullen, Hermantown, 2009
                                                    0  Rebekah Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2010
                          Fewest Walks Allowed
                                                    0  Sarah Maschka, Mankato East, 1988
                                                    0  Laurie Vigen, Sacred Heart, East Grand Forks, 2002
                                                    0  Julie Seifert, New Ulm Cathedral, 2004
                                                    0  Rose Tusa, St. Anthony Village, 2007
                                                    0  Katie Thun, Hermantown, 2011
              Tournament
                          Assists
                                                    18  Pam Loock, Austin, 1987
                                                    18  Lindsey White, Menahga, 2010
                          At Bats
                                                    15  Pam Loock, Austin, 1987; Colleen Owen, Lakeville 2005; Kayla Rowden & Chelsey Evans & Bailey Bouman, all of Pipestone Area, 2007
                          Doubles
                                                    4  Beth Moreland, Barnum, 2000' Krystal Schwanke, Springfield, 2006; Libby Guzzo, Silver Bay, 2006; Kaylyn Korth, Eagan, 2008; Katie Thun, Hermantown, 2011
                          Fewest Walks for Tournament – Team
                                                    1  Steph Klaviter, New Ulm Cathedral, 1994 (22 Innings) & 1995 (21 Innings)
                                                    1  Ashley Keeler, Eastview, Apple Valley, 2003 (21 innings)
                                                    1  Amy Jansen, St. Peter, 2003 (20 innings)
                          Hits
                                                    10  Jean Forga, Tartan, 1977
                          Home Runs
                                                    2  Amy Forstner, Hill-Murray, Maplewood, 1983
                                                    2  Teresa Samlaska, Mankato Loyola, 2006
                                                    2  Natalie Spicer, Minnetonka, 2006
                                                    2  Nikki Bromelkamp, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2008
                                                    2  Ashley Veroeven, Mankato West, 2008
                                                    2  E.J. Scharmer, Mankato East, 2011
                                                    2  Hayley Nybo, Hopkins, 2011
                                                    2  Treya Connell, Hastings, 2011
                                                    2  Courtney Olson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2012
                                                    2  Ashley Betzold, Farmington, 2012
                                                    2  Anne Schwarz, New Ulm Cathedral, 2013
                                                    2  Brittany Hoffman, New Ulm, 2013
                          Most No-Hit Games Pitched
                                                    3  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008 & 2009
                          Putouts
                                                    53  Jessie Simonson, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2009
                          Runs Batted In
                                                    8  Courtney Olson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2012
                          Runs Scored
                                                    7  Katie Larson, New Ulm Cathedral, 2007
                          Stolen Bases
                                                    7  Lindsay Maus, Winona Cotter, 2004
                          Strikeouts - Pitching
                                                    55  Danielle Schmidt, New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2009
                          Triples
                                                    2  Christy Hulse, Edina, 1979
                                                    2  Angie Sennes, LaCrescent, 1984
                                                    2  Corie Walters, Maple River, Mapleton, 1992
                                                    2  Rachel Stadick, New Ulm Cathedral, 1993
                                                    2  Cassie Hanson, St. Peter, 2003
                                                    2  Teresa Samlaska, Mankato Loyola, 2006
                                                    2  Natalie Spicer, Minnetonka, 2006
        Team
              All-Time
                          Consecutive State Championships
                                                    4  New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2008-11
                                                    3  New Ulm Cathedral, 1993-95
                          Consecutive Tournament Appearances
                                                    8  Winona Cotter, 2000-2007
                                                    8  New Life Academy of Woodbury, 2006-13
                                                    6  St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, 1985-90
                                                    6  Hermantown, 2000-05
                                                    6  Pipestone Area, 2006-11
                          Most Placings in Final Four
                                                    12  St. Bernard’s, St. Paul
                          State Championships
                                                    7  St. Bernard’s, St. Paul, 1985-2004
                                                    6  New Ulm Cathedral, 1993-2007
                          State Tournament Appearances
                                                    19  Hermantown
                                                    16  St. Bernard’s, St. Paul
                                                    16  Mankato East
                                                    14  Maple River, Mapleton
                                                    14  New Ulm Cathedral
              Game
                          Longest Game – Elapsed Time
                                                    3:47  Austin (2) vs. St. Cloud Apollo (1), 1987 (19 Innings)
                          Most Hits – One Team
                                                    20  Jackson County Central, 2004
                          Most Runs – One Team
                                                    18  Hopkins Brady (vs. Archbishop Brady, West St. Paul), 1978 (18-4)
                          Most Runs – Two Teams
                                                    25  St. Agnes, St. Paul (13) vs. Rockford (12), 1983
                          Triple Play
                                                    1  Princeton (vs. Park Center, Brooklyn Park), 1991
              Inning
                          Most Runs – One Team
                                                    11  Hastings (vs. Bloomington Jefferson), 2011
              Tournament
                          Fewest Errors
                                                    0  Mankato East, 1986
                                                    0  Hopkins, 1993
                                                    0  Park, Cottage Grove, 2002
                                                    0  Chaska, 2007
                                                    0  Elk River, 2009
                                                    0  Hopkins, 2011
                                                    0  Totino-Grace, Fridley, 2011
                                                    0  Blooming Prairie, 2013
                                                    0  Bloomington Jefferson, 2013
                          Most Hits – One Team
                                                    41  Jackson County Central, 2004
                          Most Runs – One Team
                                                    38  Austin, 1977
Copyright 1994-2014 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499