Home      Administration
  Track & Field, Boys  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Hy-Tek Download        Statistics
MSHSL Records
Record Submission Forms

              Discontinued & Non-Championship Events
                          100-Yard Dash
                                                    9.6  Mark Lutz, Rochester Mayo, 1969-70
                                                    9.6  Merlin Schauer, Delano, 1971
                                                    9.7  Butch Miller, Minneapolis Central, 1960
                                                    9.7  Pete Shea, Richfield, 1966
                                                    9.7  Bob Timm, Robbinsdale Cooper, 1967
                                                    9.7  Randy Timm, Robbinsdale Cooper, 1973
                                                    9.7  Mike Yost, Mounds View, 1975
                                                    9.7  Rick Kjosling, Litchfield, 1975
                                                    9.7  Elwin Burditte, Minnetonka, 1976
                                                    9.7  Jeff Byrd, Minneapolis Central, 1978
                          180-Yard Hurdles – 30”
                                                    19  Bill McNee, Alexander Ramsey, 1965
                                                    19  Tom Luckemeyer, St. Cloud Tech, 1974
                                                    19.2  Roy Henriksen, Alexander Ramsey, 1960
                                                    19.2  Tony Lynch, International Falls, 1962
                                                    19.2  Ralph Wirtz, Coon Rapids, 1967
                                                    19.2  Kevin Ault, White Bear Lake, 1969
                                                    19.2  Mike Jauss, Montevideo, 1972
                                                    19.2  Bob Daly, St. Louis Park, 1967
                                                    19.3  Al Montgomery, St. Paul Washington, 1966-67
                                                    19.3  Jeff Luedeke, Richfield, 1967
                          2000-Meter Steeplechase (with water jump)
                                                    6:11.2  Scott Hebel, Burnsville, 1986
                                                    6:15.8  Ryan Kollman, Centennial, Circle Pines, 1995
                                                    6:22.3  Ben Husaby, Eden Prairie, 1984
                                                    6:22.3  Pat Hoard, Wayzata, 1992
                                                    6:25.3  Dave Sjogren, Mounds View, 1985
                          220-Yard Dash (on the straight)
                                                    21.3  Jim White, Hibbing, 1961
                                                    21.4  Mark Lutz, Rochester Mayo, 1970
                                                    21.5  Tom Hardy, Austin, 1962
                                                    21.6  Butch Miller, Minneapolis Central, 1960
                                                    21.6  Mike Gillham, St. Louis Park, 1962
                                                    21.6  Jeff Haines, Minnetonka, 1962
                                                    21.7  Burie Carmichael, Minneapolis Central, 1952
                          3000-Meter Steeplechase
                                                    9:28.2  Tim O’Donnell, Simley, Inver Grove Heights, 1975
                                                    9:29.2  Pat Hoard, Wayzata, 1993
                                                    9:39.3  Ben Husaby, Eden Prairie, 1984
                                                    9:42.0  Bob Fahey, St. Paul Cretin, 1976
                                                    9:56.3  Dave Sjogren, Mounds View, 1986
                          400-Meter Hurdles – 36”
                                                    55.17  Niles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park, 1994
                                                    57.5  JJ Beckstrand, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 1992
                          440-Yard Relay
                                                    42.5  Minneapolis Central, 1978
                          4x220 Yard Relay
                                                    1:28.4  Moorhead, 1972
                                                    1:28.5  St. Louis Park, 1970
                                                    1:28.8  Moorhead, 1969
                                                    1:28.8  Edina, 1970
                                                    1:29.0  Minneapolis North, 1965
                                                    1:29.0  Moorhead, 1968
                                                    1:29.1  Minneapolis North, 1966
                                                    1:29.1  Moorhead, 1967
                                                    1:29.2  Moorhead, 1966
                                                    1:29.2  Minneapolis Central, 1968
                          4xOne-Mile Relay
                                                    18:10.5  Minneapolis Central, 1964
                          660-Yard Run
                                                    1:22.7  Mark Becker, Edina, 1969
                                                    1:23.8  Jim Lieb, Minneapolis Southwest, 1974
                                                    1:24.3  Skip Chalker, Edina East, 1974
                                                    1:24.3  Barry Papermaster, St. Louis Park, 1972
                          Distance Medley (2.5 miles)
                                                    10:27.0  Rochester Mayo, 1976
                                                    10:33.1  Austin, 1986
                                                    10:39.4  Minneapolis Southwest, 1974
                                                    10:39.9  Mounds View, 1969
                                                    10:41.7  St. Louis Park, 1964
                          Javelin
                                                    186-8.00  Edwin Alberts, Winona, 1929
                                                    177-10.00  Louis Alberts, Winona, 1926
                                                    176-8.00  Paul Hecimovich, Coleraine, 1932
                                                    176-0.00  Karl Schjoll, Northfield, 1919
                                                    172-5.00  Lloyd Parsons, Minneapolis Roosevelt, 1993
                                                    170-8.00  Ken Dollarhide, Montevideo, 1933
                          One-Mile Steeplechase (no water jump)
                                                    4:43.0  Ron Graham, St. Paul Highland Park, 1973
                          Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)
                                                    3:27.5  Edina East, 1974
                                                    3:27.7  Burnsville, 1978
                                                    3:28.1  White Bear Mariner, 1979
                                                    3:28.3  Rochester John Marshall, 1976
                                                    3:28.5  Mounds View, 1976
                                                    3:28.7  Edina East, 1974
                                                    3:28.8  White Bear Mariner, 1978
                                                    3:28.9  Wayzata, 1977
                                                    3:29.2  Bloomington Jefferson, 1984
                                                    3:29.1  Albert Lea, 1977
                                                    3:29.3  Albert Lea, 1976
              Individual
                          1,600-Meter Run
                                                    4:05.1  Garry Bjorklund, Proctor, 1969
                                                    4:07.8  Steve Holman, Richfield, 1988
                                                    4:08.51  Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St. Louis Park, 2001
                                                    4:09.5  Bob Redenbaugh, Rochester John Marshall, 1976
                                                    4:10.0  Rob Carney, Burnsville, 1978
                                                    4:10.1  Mike Slack, St. Paul Harding, 1969
                                                    4:10.2  Ian Keith, Rochester Mayo, 1976
                          100-Meter Dash
                                                    10.3  Joe Hemberger, Park, Cottage Grove, 1988
                                                    10.3  Lawrence Means, Rochester John Marshall, 1988
                                                    10.3  Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington, 1998
                                                    10.4  Rod Smith, Roseville, 1988
                                                    10.45  Ibrahim Kabia, Champlin Park, 2003
                                                    10.49  Ibrahim Kabia, Champlin Park, 2004
                          110-Meter Hurdles
                                                    13.7  David Knutson, Fergus Falls, 1975
                                                    13.85  Rick Schroeder, Owatonna, 1981
                                                    14  Dave Gaither, Wayzata, 1975
                                                    14  Mike Sisken, Wayzata, 1977
                                                    14  Dave DeSutter, Aitkin, 1984
                                                    14.03  John Briese, Park, Cottage Grove, 1985
                                                    14.06  Niles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park, 1994
                          1600-Meter Run
                                                    4:03.7  Garry Bjorklund, Proctor, 1969
                                                    4:08.51  Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St. Louis Park, 2001
                          200-Meter Dash
                                                    20.92  Jon Boyd, Mankato East, 2004
                                                    21  Mark Lutz, Rochester Mayo, 1969
                                                    21.22  Jerry Burch, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, 1998
                                                    21.27  Robb Merritt Hopkins, 2001
                                                    21.3  Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington, 1998
                                                    21.4  Mark Lutz, Rochester Mayo, 1970
                                                    21.42  Tim Whitney, Roseville Area, 1999
                                                    21.5  Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn, 1993
                          300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
                                                    36.97  Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North, 1987
                                                    37.39  Mitch Potter, St. Michael-Albertville, 1999
                                                    37.65  Soliman Sayedi, Burnsville, 2001
                                                    37.78  Peter Stuart, Blaine, 2001
                                                    37.80  Bob Sobieck, Alexander Ramsey, 1981
                                                    37.85  Nick Lagos, White Bear Lake, 2001
                                                    37.90  Mike Hoven, Bemidji, 1982
                                                    37.93  Jim Luff, Chisago Lakes, 1983
                          3200-Meter Run
                                                    8:56.4  Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, 2000
                                                    8:59.19  Mike Torchia, Rochester Lourdes, 2006
                                                    8:59.6  Dennis Fee, White Bear Lake, 1972
                                                    9:01.4  Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East, 1995
                                                    9:02.1  Jeff Taylor, Mounds View, 1985
                                                    9:02.7  Dennis Fee, White Bear Lake, 1972
                          400-Meter Dash
                                                    47.18  Quinn Evans, Mounds View, 2007
                                                    47.59  Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn, 1993
                                                    47.66  Tom Gerding, Waconia, 1996
                                                    47.66  Adam Steele, Eden Prairie, 1999
                                                    47.72  Scott Beadle, Moorhead, 1993
                                                    47.79  Owete Omot, Roseville Area, 2001
                                                    47.80  Ryan Lamppa, Benson, 1977
                          4x100-Meter Relay
                                                    41.82  Eastview, Apple Valley (Joe Bowen, John Shevlin, Joe DeFrance, Shayne Shaw), 2003
                                                    42.10  Roseville Area, 1999
                                                    42.10  Eastview, Apple Valley, 2002
                                                    42.35  Mounds View, 2000
                                                    42.36  Burnsville, 2000
                                                    42.39  Eastview, Apple Valley, 2001
                                                    42.34  St. Paul Central, 1978
                          4x200-Meter Relay
                                                    1:27.63  White Bear Lake Area (John McCoy, Matt Glasgow, Cody Thibault, Ryan Olson), 2010
                                                    1:27.73  Mankato East (Jon Kaus, Daniel Kjolsing, Justin Melchior, Jon Boyd), 2004
                                                    1:27.77  Mounds View (Andrew Balzer, Jeff Brunette, James Copley, Quinn Evans), 2007
                                                    1:28.2  Hopkins (James Winsor, Brett Striker, Dan Bowling, Robb Merritt), 2001
                                                    1:28.4  Eastview, Apple Valley, 2002
                                                    1:28.5  St. Louis Park, 1970
                                                    1:28.5  Moorhead, 1972
                                                    1:28.6  Mounds View, 2000
                          4x400-Meter Relay
                                                    3:14.47  Mounds View (Kevin Bradley, Mike Shelendich, Andrew Balzer, Quinn Evans), 2007
                                                    3:16.69  Stillwater Area (Makao Day, Nate Ricci, Marshall Davis, Neal Goff), 2011
                                                    3:16.9  Stillwater Area, 1997
                                                    3:17.39  Stillwater Area (Adam Runk, Lancer Lumby, Neil Langer, Trevor Mitchell), 1997
                                                    3:18.5  Edina, 1968
                                                    3:18.9  Hopkins, 2001
                                                    3:19.3  Moorhead, 1971
                                                    3:19.4  Alexander Ramsey, 1968
                                                    3:19.4  Apple Valley, 1999
                          4x800-Meter Relay
                                                    7:41.9  Stillwater Area, 1998
                                                    7:45.31  Apple Valley (Nick Metzger, Spencer Vadner, Mike Hutton, Nick Hutton), 2008
                                                    7:45.95  Mounds View (Quinn Evans, Kevin Bradley, Alex Wrobel, Mike Shelendich), 2007
                                                    7:47.33  Willmar (Mustafa Yusuf, Abdi Awale, Kaafi Adeys, Zac Coquyt), 2007
                                                    7:49.1  Mankato West (Jeffrey Lundgren, Seijen Takamura, Dey Chak Wol, Hans Storvick), 2003
                                                    7:49.3  Stillwater Area, 1998
                          800-Meter Run
                                                    1:49.1  Jason Owen, Stewartville, 1996
                                                    1:49.3  Trent Riter, Mounds View, 2001
                                                    1.49.69  Zachary Mellon, Buffalo, 2008
                                                    1:49.8  Trent Riter, Mounds View, 2001
                                                    1:50.6  Steve Holman, Richfield, 1988
                                                    1:50.7  Jason Owen, Stewartville, 1996
                          Discus
                                                    201-7.00  Karl Erickson, Rochester Century, 2001
                                                    195-6.00  Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton, 1987
                                                    194-4.00  Nate Englin, Mounds View, 2003
                                                    192-7.00  Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton, 1987
                                                    191-9.00  David Thompson, Minneapolis Central, 1981
                                                    191-8.00  John Zollinger, Franklin Kellogg, Little Canada, 1985
                                                    188-6.00  Pat Bailey, Minneapolis Southwest, 1974
                                                    188-1.00  Joel Staats, Winona, 1988
                                                    185-6.00  Karl Erickson, Rochester Century, 2000
                          High Jump
                                                    7-1.00  Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall, 1973
                                                    7-1.00  Jon Markuson, Chaska, 1993
                                                    7-0.50  Jon Pontius, Fergus Falls, 1993
                                                    7-0.25  Justin Albert, Bloomington Jefferson, 2001
                                                    7-0.00  Van Troup, Mounds View, 1979
                                                    7-0.00  Ken Larson, Fulda, 1980
                                                    7-0.00  Shawn Nielsen, Cambridge, 1994
                                                    6-11.00  Nathan Dahlager, Belview-Danube-Renville-Sacred Heart, 1994
                                                    6-10.75  Marcus Westberry, Minneapolis Washburn, 1995
                          Long Jump
                                                    24-9.25  Von Shepard, St. Paul Central, 1982
                                                    24-8.75  B.J. Otto, Hill-Murray, Maplewood, 2007
                                                    24-4.75  Leonard Jones, Minneapolis Henry, 1990
                                                    24-3.00  Dave Eiland, Minneapolis Roosevelt, 1975
                                                    24-3.00  Tyrone Minor, St. Paul Central, 1989
                                                    24-1.25  Reondo Davis, Blaine, 1998
                                                    24-0.50  Bob Peller, St. Paul Cretin, 1982
                                                    24-0.50  Robby Bunke, Rushford-Peterson-Houston, 1992
                          Pole Vault
                                                    16-0.00  Grant Krieger, The Blake School, Minneapolis, 2013
                                                    15-8.00  Macauley Spandl, Moorhead, 2010
                                                    15-7.50  Mitchell Valli, Buffalo, 2013
                                                    15-7.00  Tim Koupal, Anoka, 1997
                                                    15-6.50  Jed Bergstrom, Buffalo, 1997
                                                    15-6.00  Mike Brockwell, Edina, 1996
                                                    15-6.00  Grant Krieger, The Blake School, 2013
                                                    15-6.00  Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes, 2013
                          Shot Put
                                                    65-6.00  Nate Englin, Mounds View, 2003
                                                    65-4.00  Tim Senjem, Hayfield, 1996
                                                    63-5.25  Nate Englin, Mounds View, 2004
                                                    62-8.00  Mike Yonkey, Well-Easton, 1987
                                                    62-8.00  Tim Senjem, Hayfield, 1996
                                                    62-6.75  Rob McGarry, Stillwater, 1979
                                                    62-6.75  Rob McGarry, Stillwater, 1979
                                                    61-11.50  Chad Goldstein, St. Louis Park, 1989
                          Triple Jump
                                                    50-4.00  Reondo Davis, Blaine, 1999
                                                    49-8.50  Tyrone Minor, St. Paul Central, 1989
                                                    49-5.50  Michael Sandle, Eden Prairie, 2010
                                                    49-3.00  Rondell Mershon, Apple Valley, 1998
                                                    49-0.00  Pat Akpaette, Richfield, 2001
                                                    48-9.75  Leonard Jones, Minneapolis Henry, 1989
                                                    48-8.50  Ed Heglund, Appleton/Milan, 1987
                                                    48-7.75  Pat Horst, Stillwater Area, 2001
                                                    48-5.00  Rondell Mershon, Apple Valley, 1998
              State Tournament
                          100-Meter Dash
                                                    10.49  Ibrahim Kabia, Champlin Park, 2004
                          110-Meter Hurdles
                                                    13.88  Rilwan (RJ) Alowonle, Park, Cottage Grove, 2012 (In Prelims)
                          1600-Meter Run
                                                    4:08.51  Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, 2001
                          1600-Meter Wheelchair
                                                    4:02.40  Mark Braun, Irondale, New Brighton, 2012
                          200-Meter Dash
                                                    20.92  Jon Boyd, Mankato East, 2004 (In Prelims)
                          300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
                                                    36.59  Rilwan (RJ) Alowonle, Park, Cottage Grove, 2012
                          3200-Meter Run
                                                    8.57.07  Obsa Ali, Richfield, 2013
                          400-Meter Dash
                                                    47.56  Nathan Roese, East Ridge, Woodbury, 2013
                          4x100-Meter Relay
                                                    41.82  Eastview, Apple Valley (Joe Bowen, John Shevlin, Joe DeFrance, Shayne Shaw), 2003
                          4x200-Meter Relay
                                                    1:26.92  Wayzata (Michael Smith, Jeff Borchardt, James Smith, Chris Pierson), 2013
                          4x400-Meter Relay
                                                    3:16.69  Stillwater Area (Makao Day, Nate Ricci, Marshall Davis, Neal Goff)), 2011
                          4x800-Meter Relay
                                                    7:45.31  Apple Valley (Nick Metzger, Spencer Vadner, Mike Hutton, Nick Hutton), 2008
                          800-Meter Run
                                                    1:49.69  Zachary Mellon, Buffalo, 2008
                          800-Meter Wheelchair
                                                    1:55.85  Mark Braun, Irondale, New Brighton, 2012
                          Discus
                                                    192-7.00  Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton, 1987
                          Discus Wheelchair
                                                    58-08.00  Mark Braun, Irondale, New Brighton, 2012
                          High Jump
                                                    7-1.00  Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall, 1973
                          Long Jump
                                                    24-9.25  Von Shepard, St. Paul Central, 1982
                          Pole Vault
                                                    15-7.50  Mitchell Valli, Buffalo, 2013
                          Shot Put
                                                    65-4.25  Thomas Anderson, Andover, 2012
                          Shot Put Wheelchair
                                                    20-00.75  Mark Braun, Irondale, New Brighton, 2012
                          Triple Jump
                                                    49-5.50  Michael Sandle, Eden Prairie, 2010
              State Tournament - Events no longer held
                          1-Mile Run
                                                    4:05.10  Gary Bjorklund, Proctor, 1969
                          100-Yard Dash
                                                    9.90  James McClearie, Brainerd, 1933
                                                    9.90  Norman Anderson, St. James, 1954
                                                    9.90  Blaine Chatham, Minneapolis Central, 1964
                                                    9.90  Edward Wade, Minneapolis North, 1965
                                                    9.90  Greg Lokken, Moorhead, 1967
                                                    9.90  Mark Lutz, Rochester Mayo, 1969 & 1970
                                                    9.90  Greg Geiger, Richfield, 1972
                                                    9.90  Terry Lewis, Minneapolis North, 1974
                                                    9.90  Jeff Byrd, Minneapolis Central, 1978
                          120-Yard High Hurdles
                                                    14.00  Mike Siskin, Wayzata, 1977
                          1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)
                                                    3:29.16  Bloomington Jefferson (Peter Hill, Al Hamilton, Daryl Zachary, Jim Scott), 1984
                          180-Yard Low Hurdles
                                                    19.1  William McNee, Alexander Ramsey, Roseville, 1965
                          2-Mile Run
                                                    9:02.70  Dennis Fee, White Bear Lake, 1972
                          220-Yard Dash
                                                    21.4  Mark Lutz, Rochester Mayo, 1970
                          440-Yard Dash
                                                    48.1  Ryan Lamppa, Benson, 1977
                          440-Yard Relay
                                                    42.5  Minneapolis Central (Kevin Whitlock, Davey Lewis, J. W. Hollins, Jeff Byrd), 1978
                          4x220-Yard Relay
                                                    1:28.40  Moorhead (Roby Anderson, Jim Gravalin, Todd Watson, Terry Swanson), 1972
                          880-Yard Run
                                                    1:51.7  Tim Turnbull, Hopkins, 1966
                          Mile Relay
                                                    3:19.8  Edina (Tom Roch, Jeff Strandemo, Paul Dunn, Jeff Beauchle), 1968
                          Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)
                                                    3:28.70  Edina East (Art Horecki, Mike Goblirsch, Andy Overman, Ben Porter), 1974
        School History
              State Tournament
                          Consecutive Team Championships
                                                    3  Minneapolis Central, 1923-25
                                                    3  Minneapolis West, 1937-39
                                                    3  Minneapolis Washburn, 1940-42
                                                    3  Stillwater Area, 1996-98
                                                    3  Mounds View, 1999-2001
                          Team Championships
                                                    13  Minneapolis Central, 1923-82
                                                    7  Moorhead, 1929-93
                                                    6  Minneapolis West, 1926-39
                                                    6  Minneapolis Washburn, 1940-94
Copyright 1994-2014 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499