Home      Administration
  Track & Field, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Hy-Tek Download        Statistics
MSHSL Records
Record Submission Forms

              Discontinued & Non-Championship Events
                          100-Meter Low Hurdles
                                                    13.8  Kathy Borgwarth, Brainerd, 1978
                                                    13.9  Dawn Peterson, Burnsville, 1978
                                                    13.9  Adrienne Pannler, Burnsville, 1984
                                                    14  Kathy Hunt, Kimball, 1978
                                                    14.1  Nina Borgwarth, Brainerd, 1983
                                                    14.2  Donna Tiegs, Henderson, 1977
                                                    14.2  Mary Elston, Windom, 1979
                                                    14.2  Kathy Cinkle, Marshall, 1980
                                                    14.2  Kathy Gebeke, White Bear Lake, 1984
                          100-Yard Dash
                                                    10.8  Kim Watts, St. Paul Central, 1978
                                                    10.8  Deb Rosenberg, Welcome, 1979
                                                    10.9  Jane Oas, Mound-Westonka, 1971
                                                    11  Lynn Vos, Holdingford, 1975
                                                    11  Erin Donalley, Red Wing, 1976
                                                    11.1  Jill Zyvoloski, Little Falls, 1975
                                                    11.1  Janet Knopik, Brainerd, 1977
                                                    11.42  Diane Schmidt, Minnetonka, 1978
                                                    11.2  Terri Snoddy, Minneapolis North, 1976
                                                    11.2  Roxy Allen, Minneapolis West, 1976
                          165-Meter Low Hurdles
                                                    22.4  Kathy Borgwarth, Brainerd, 1977
                                                    22.8  Sue Carter, Plainview, 1979
                                                    23  Kathy Hunt, Kimball, 1977
                                                    23.07  Dawn Peterson, Burnsville, 1979
                                                    23.1  Tammy McGrane, Park Rapids, 1976
                                                    23.1  Sandy Butler, Mankato East, 1977
                                                    23.1  Mary Elston, Windom, 1979
                                                    23.2  Lori Peterson, Bricelyn, 1977
                                                    23.2  Jan Nasers, Worthington, 1978
                          200-Meter Low Hurdles
                                                    28.49  Beth Lindblad, St. Louis Park, 1984
                                                    28.55  Gretchen Otto, Rochester Lourdes, 1984
                                                    28.60  Myra Becker, Blaine, 1980
                                                    28.60  Kelli Powell, Columbia Heights, 1980
                                                    28.60  Julie Kauls, Alexander Ramsey, Roseville, 1981
                                                    28.70  Adrienne Pannier, Burnsville, 1984
                                                    28.87  Kathy Gebeke, White Bear Lake, 1984
                                                    28.90  Linda Johnson, Alexandria, 1981
                          50-Yard Low Hurdles
                                                    7.1  Ann Waters, Rochester Mayo, 1972
                          60-Yard Low Hurdles
                                                    8  Jill Junker, Stillwater, 1975
                                                    8.1  Mary Grinaker, Moorhead, 1975
                                                    8.1  Katny Borgwarth, Brainerd, 1975
                                                    8.3  Nancy Broughton, Red Wing, 1974
                                                    8.3  Laurle Olson, Elgin-Millville, 1974
                                                    8.3  Pam Kruger, Plainview, 1975
                          8 # Shot Put
                                                    47-4.20  Jody Hagins, Chaska, 1978
                                                    47-4.00  Julie Gohman, St. Cloud Apollo, 1977
                                                    44-10.50  Deb Miller, St. Cloud Apollo, 1976
                                                    44-8.00  Terri Dupre, Centennial, 1977
                                                    44-7.25  Jana Elavsky, Akeley, 1979
                                                    44-1.75  Fayette Farrar, North St. Paul, 1978
                                                    43-11.00  Diane Swanson, Henning, 1979
                                                    43-9.50  Barb Bollman, Lewiston, 1978
                                                    43.8  Dee Weinreis, Hopkins Eisenhower, 1978
                                                    43-7.50  Patty Hellen, Osseo, 1979
                          80-Yard Low Hurdles
                                                    11.2  Connie Ulander, Orono, 1973
                          800-Yard Medley Relay
                                                    1:49.2  Moorhead, 1975
                                                    1:49.9  Stillwater, 1980
                                                    1:50.8  Owatonna, 1975
                                                    1:51.4  Moorhead, 1974
                                                    1:51.9  Rochester Mayo, 1975
                          Heptathalon
                                                    4999  Martha Harris, Byron, 1991
                          Softball Throw
                                                    231-1.00  Rose Spehar, Virginia, 1972
              Individual
                          100-Meter Dash
                                                    11.73  Heather VanNorman, Windom, 1986
                                                    11.88  Kylie Peterson, Apple Valley, 2008
                                                    11.93  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2002
                                                    11.94  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2003
                                                    11.96  Jaylene Gerenz, Rosemount, 1988
                          100-Meter High Hurdles
                                                    14.33  Jessica January, Richfield, 2010
                                                    14.35  Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury, 1994
                                                    14.50  Lisa Ristau, Fairmont, 1988
                                                    14.54  Anna Ratzloff, Little Falls, 1990
                                                    14.54  Arika Sanders, Tracy-Milroy/Balaton, 1994
                                                    14.59  Trend Fields, Brainerd, 1988
                          1600-Meter Run
                                                    4:46.14  Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville, 2004
                                                    4:48.8  Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, 1986
                                                    4:51.0  Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins, 2002
                                                    4:53.3  Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins, 2003
                                                    4:53.4  Michelle Marthaler, Belgrade-Brooten, 1986
                                                    4:53.7  Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins, 2001
                                                    4:53.8  Carrie Tollefson, Lac Qui Parle, 1995
                          200-Meter Dash
                                                    23.93  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2001
                                                    24.24  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2003
                                                    24.29  Heather Van Norman, Windom, 1986
                                                    24.5  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2002
                                                    24.54  Jessica Mittelstadt, Mankato West, 1999
                                                    24.58  Heather Van Norman, Windom, 1987
                                                    24.65  Jennifer Bell, Bloomington Lincoln, 1982
                                                    24.66  Liesa Brateng, Roseau, 1987
                          300-Meter Hurdles
                                                    42.62  Liesa Brateng, Roseau, 1987
                                                    42.81  Gina Perpich, Esko, 1995
                                                    43.33  Meleah Biermaier, Thief River Falls, 2012
                                                    43.39  Lisa Ristau, Fairmont, 1988
                                                    43.47  Melissa Steele, Eden Prairie, 2001
                                                    43.47  Mikaela Raddatz, Eastview, Apple Valley, 2003
                                                    43.48  Meleah Biermaier, Thief River Falls, 2012
                                                    43.68  Greta Bauer, Sauk Rapids, 2000
                                                    43.68  Rebekah Kok, Anoka, 2003
                          3200-Meter Run
                                                    10:16.59  Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville, 2005
                                                    10:26.8  Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins, 2001
                                                    10:27.8  Lisa Dyer, Moorhead, 2001
                                                    10:29.9  Lisa Waananen, Maple Grove, 2003
                                                    10:30.3  Carrie Tollefson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley, 1994
                                                    10:30.8  Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins, 2003
                                                    10:32.6  Michelle Marthaler, Belgrade-Brooten, 1986
                          400-Meter Dash
                                                    54.36  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2001
                                                    54.84  Jane Oas, Mound-Westonka, 1971
                                                    54.84  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2002
                                                    55.34  Christy Vitse, Rochester Mayo, 1977
                                                    55.40  Christy Vitse, Rochester Mayo, 1977
                                                    55.67  Amber Affeldt, Coon Rapids, 1995
                                                    55.94  Kou Luogon, Park Center, Brooklyn Park, 2001
                                                    55.99  Jessica Mittelstadt, Mankato West, 1999
                          4x100-Meter Relay
                                                    47.95  Minneapolis Washburn (Kadeshia Fortune, Rachel Lee, Tereza Gorvik, Elizabeth Gorvik), 2004
                                                    48.45  Woodbury (Amber James, Aspen James, Benna Englund, Star Evans), 2000
                                                    48.55  Park Center, Brooklyn Park (Jennifer Ojiaku, Ada Ojiaku, Kou Luogon, Becca Price), 2002
                                                    48.74  St. Paul Central, 1978
                                                    48.80  St. Paul Central, 1978
                                                    48.81  Coon Rapids, 1986
                                                    48.85  Mankato East (Amy Knudson, Melissa Kjolsing, Lindsay Kjolsing, Kelley Sprague), 2002
                                                    48.86  Eden Prairie, 1993
                          4x200-Meter Relay
                                                    1:40.25  Hopkins (Anna Cich, Taylor Anderson, Mary Tanoe, Bridget Sweeney), 2011
                                                    1:40.76  Minneapolis Washburn (Kadeshia Fortune, Rachel Lee, Tereza Gorvik, Elizabeth Gorvik), 2004
                                                    1:41.7  Coon Rapids (Melody DeLeon, Sheri Netland, Brooke Hanssen, Ashley Stuhr), 2002
                                                    1:41.9  Mankato West (Maggie Stolp, Katherine McQuin, Naomi Sutton, Jessica Mittelstadt), 1998
                                                    1:42.1  St. Paul Central, 1994
                                                    1:42.3  Apple Valley (Kim Truong, Gina Dare, Laura Herschl, Jennifer Dalhed), 2001
                                                    1:42.4  St. Paul Central, 1993
                                                    1:42.4  Coon Rapids, 1994
                          4x400-Meter Relay
                                                    3:51.26  Hopkins (Stephanie Rouse, Mariah Witt, Bridget Sweeney, Hannah Borowsky), 2011
                                                    3:52.13  Apple Valley (Katie Curran, Shani Marks, Maggie Curran, Tracy Frerk), 1997
                                                    3:53.8  Eden Prairie (Katie Riddle, Christy Dolph, Mollie Hupp, Melissa Steele), 2001
                                                    3:53.9  Eastview, Apple Valley (Mikaela Raddatz, Liz Goergen, Courtney Hugstad-Vaa, Katie Bierlien), 2001
                                                    3:54.3  Anoka (Adi Luedtke, Anna Beich, Missy Discher, Laurisa Ewert), 2001
                                                    3:54.3  Little Falls, 1989
                                                    3:55.0  Anoka, 1981
                                                    3:55.2  Anoka (Adi Luedtke, Missi Discher, Anna Beich, Alissa Kurke), 2002
                                                    3:55.2  Anoka, 1980
                          4x800-Meter Relay
                                                    9:03.80  Minnetonka (Alison Liewen, Katie Hollimon, Alice Lehman, Molly Lehman), 2005
                                                    9:09.31  Eden Prairie (Rachel Edwards, Laura Platner, Casey Opitz, Megan Smith), 2007
                                                    9:16.50  Eden Prairie (Laura Lawton, Megan Platner, Rachel Edward, Laura Platner), 2008
                                                    9:16.90  Winona, 1985
                                                    9:17.3  Minnetonka (Emily Mason, Katie Holliman, Meghan Mayer, Molly Lehman), 2003
                                                    9:18.0  Grand Rapids (Lindsay Makinen, Angela Baird, Jessica Goeden, Veronica Sackett), 2002
                                                    9:18.6  Anoka (Jami Bacigalupo, Lyssa Kurke, Lindsay Bacigalupo, Megan Manthe), 2001
                          800-Meter Run
                                                    2:08.2  Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, 1984
                                                    2:08.77  Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, 1986
                                                    2:10.4  Jennifer Watson, Anoka, 1991
                                                    2:11.7  Paula Class, St. Paul Highland Park, 1977
                                                    2:11.8  Jennifer Watson, Anoka, 1991
                                                    2:11.87  Megan Smith, Eden Prairie, 2007
                                                    2:11.9  Dana Glidden, Mounds View, 1977
                          Discus
                                                    175-9.00  Maggie Ewen, St. Francis, 2013
                                                    171-9.00  Maggie Ewen, St. Francis, 2012
                                                    162-4.00  Jessica Cagle, Grand Rapids, 2008
                                                    158-2.00  Kristi Oleen, Blaine, 1988
                                                    157-6.00  Sandy Fuchs, Rocori, Cold Spring, 1993
                                                    157-0.00  Nancy Overman, Fulda, 1994
                                                    156-0.00  Sandy Fuchs, Rocori, Cold Spring, 1993
                                                    155-3.00  Lisa Marshall, Mahtomedi, 1990
                          High Jump
                                                    5-10.25  Andrea Jeseritz, Hutchinson, 1994
                                                    5-10.00  Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall, 1986
                                                    5-10.00  Tracee Wolf, Rocori, Cold Spring, 1987
                                                    5-9.50  Carrie Braness, Litchfield, 1995
                                                    5-9.00  Melanie Koskamp, Worthington, 1992
                                                    5-9.00  Katie Arnes, Coon Rapids, 1997
                                                    5-8.50  Carrie Braness, Litchfield, 1995
                                                    5-8.25  Jodi Swenson, Crosby-Ironton, 1986
                                                    5-8.25  Jenny Buchholz, Frazee-Vergas, 1990
                                                    5-8.25  Katie Loberg, Princeton, 2008
                          Long Jump
                                                    19-2.25  Analisa Huschle, *Bagley/Fosston, 2009
                                                    19-1.75  Cindy Bethany, Mounds View, 1990
                                                    19-1.25  Karen Mayer, Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights, 1981
                                                    19-0.00  Charlene Buther, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 1997
                                                    18-10.75  Kristi Kropp, Anoka, 1982
                                                    18-10.00  Heather Gustafson, Apple Valley, 1988
                                                    18-10.00  Nicole Ryan, Apple Valley, 1995
                                                    18-9.25  Julie Hay, Duluth East, 1982
                                                    18-9.00  Carrie Lutgen, Rocori, Cold Spring, 1994
                          Pole Vault
                                                    13-4.00  Stacie Manuel, Willmar, 2000
                                                    12-9.00  Alicia Rue, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 2005
                                                    12-6.00  Stacie Manuel, Willmar, 2000
                                                    12-6.00  Stacie Manuel, Willmar, 2001
                                                    11-6.00  Amanda Frame, Pine Island, 2001
                                                    11-6.00  Louise Landquist, St. Cloud Tech, 2001
                                                    11-6.00  Andrea Smith, Bemidji, 2003
                          Shot Put
                                                    51-7.50  Liz Podominick, Lakeville, 2002
                                                    49-10.75  Liz Podominick, Lakeville, 2003
                                                    49-2.25  Liz Podominick, Lakeville, 2001
                                                    47-8.00  Jamie McKibbon, Hibbing, 1993
                                                    47-4.25  Jamis McKibbon, Hibbing, 1993
                                                    46-11.75  Becky Burt, Winona, 1995
                                                    46-9.00  Liz Podominick, Lakeville, 2000
                          Triple Jump
                                                    39-9.25  Mia Barron, Minnetonka, 2013
                                                    39-4.50  Analisa Huschle, *Bagley/Fosston, 2011
                                                    39-3.00  Jordan Helgren, Wayzata, 2008
                                                    38-10.25  Jordan Helgren, Wayzata, 2007
                                                    38-7.00  Piper Jensen, Minnetonka, 2013
                                                    38-6.25  Alissa Ochs, Osseo, 2003
                                                    38-5.00  Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury, 1994
                                                    38-5.00  Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury, 1994
                                                    38-5.00  Piper Jensen, Minnetonka, 2013
                                                    38-3.35  Jacenta Spandl, Moorhead, 2001
              State Tournament
                          100-Meter Dash
                                                    11.71  Taylor Anderson, Hopkins, 2012
                          100-Meter High Hurdles
                                                    14.32  Jessica January, Richfield, 2012 (In Prelims)
                          100-Meter Wheelchair
                                                    22.15  Stacy Bates, Andover, 2013
                          1600-Meter Run
                                                    4:46.14  Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville, 2004
                          1600-Meter Wheelchair
                                                    4:47.16  Rose Hollerman, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 2011
                          200-Meter Dash
                                                    23.93  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2001
                          300-Meter Hurdles
                                                    42.62  Liesa Brateng, Roseau, 1987
                          3200-Meter Run
                                                    10:16.59  Elizabeth Yetzer, Lakeville, 2005
                          400-Meter Dash
                                                    54.36  Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, 2001
                          4x100-Meter Relay
                                                    47.48  Hopkins (Dami Manuel-Moore, Elise Anderson, Siona Fitzhugh, Taylor Anderson), 2013
                          4x200-Meter Relay
                                                    1:40.22  Osseo (Anuli Okonkwo, Brieanna Puckett, Morgan Bialke, Phillis Webb), 2012
                          4x400-Meter Relay
                                                    3:51.26  Hopkins (Stephanie Rouse, Mariah Witt, Bridget Sweeney, Hannah Borowsky), 2011
                          4x800-Meter Relay
                                                    9:03.80  Minnetonka (Alison Liewen, Katie Hollimon, Alice Lehman, Molly Lehman), 2005
                          800-Meter Run
                                                    2:08.77  Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, 1986
                          800-Meter Wheelchair
                                                    2:27.49  Rose Hollerman, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 2011
                          Discus
                                                    171-9.00  Maggie Ewen, St. Francis, 2012
                          Discus Wheelchair
                                                    35-1.00  Kathryn Lubahn, Pine Island, 2012
                          High Jump
                                                    5-10.00  Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall, 1986
                          Long Jump
                                                    19-2.25  Analisa Huschle, *Bagley/Fosston, 2009
                          Pole Vault
                                                    13-0.00  Andrianna Jacobs, Rochester Century, 2013
                          Shot Put
                                                    54-8.50  Maggie Ewen, St. Francis, 2013
                          Shot Put Wheelchair
                                                    14-6.25  Kathryn Lubahn, Pine Island, 2012
                          Triple Jump
                                                    39-4.50  Analisa Huschle, *Bagley/Fosston, 2011
              State Tournament - Events no longer held
                          1-Mile Run
                                                    4:56.7  Val Horan, Rochester John Marshall, 1977
                          100-Yard Dash
                                                    11.00  Lynne Vos, Holdingford, 1975
                                                    11.00  Erin Donalley, Red Wing, 1978
                          110-Yard Hurdles
                                                    14.0  Kathy Borgwarth, Brainerd, 1978 (In Prelims)
                          180-Yard Hurdles
                                                    22.6  Kathy Borgwarth, Brainerd, 1978 (In Prelims)
                          2-Mile Run
                                                    10:49.1  Lani Granowski, Owatonna, 1978
                          200-Meter Low Hurdles
                                                    28.49  Beth Lindblad, St. Louis Park, 1984
                          220-Yard Dash
                                                    24.9  Jane Oas, Mound-Westonka, 1972
                                                    24.9  Kim Watts, St. Paul Central, 1978
                          440-Yard Dash
                                                    55.4  Christy Vitse, Rochester Mayo, 1977
                          440-Yard Relay
                                                    48.8  St. Paul Central (Georgia Ulmar, Kim Watts, Dana Watts, Delene Hawkins), 1978
                          60-Yard Hurdles
                                                    8.0  Jill Junker, Stillwater, 1975
                          880-Yard Relay
                                                    1:43.1  Anoka (Sue Gibson, Dana Morrisette, Cathy Dehen, Debbie Feriancek), 1975
                          880-Yard Run
                                                    2:12.3  Paul Class, St. Paul Highland Park, 1977
                          Mile Relay
                                                    Rochester Mayo  Nancy Belau, Sue Higgins, Sharon Isaacson, Christy Vitse), 1977
        School History
              State Tournament
                          Consecutive State Tournaments
                                                    3  Moorhead, 1973-75
                                                    3  Byron, 1989-91
                                                    3  Apple Valley, 1993-95
                          State Championships
                                                    6  Minnetonka, 1983-2013
                                                    5  Moorhead, 1973-2001
                                                    5  Apple Valley, 1993-2004
Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499