Home      Administration
Administrative Region 1A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
1A
May 22, 25, 27, June 1, 4,
2019
Riverland Bab Complex,
Austin, MN
Dennis Larson
585 W. 2nd St.
Zumbrota, MN 55992
507-251-0244
larzm@charter.net
Brackets
 
Baseball
1AA
May 22, 25, 27, June 1, 4,
2019
High Seeds and Mayo Field, Alumni Field
Rochester, MN
Dennis Larson
585 W. 2nd St.
Zumbrota, MN 55992
507-251-0244
larzm@charter.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
1A
Feb. 26 (Play In),
Feb. 28 (Opening Round),

March 4(Qtrs)
March 5(Qtrs)
March 9 (Semis)
March 14 (Section Finals),
2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester,MN
Todd Lundberg
Houston H.S.
306 West Elm St.
Houston, MN 55943
507-993-2896
toddwlundberg@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
1AA
Feb. 28 (Opening Round)
March 4 (Qtrs)
March 5 (Qtrs)
March 9 (Semis)
March 14 (Section Finals),
2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester,MN
Scott McCready
St. Charles H.S.
600 E. 6th St.
St. Charles, MN 55972
507-259-7397
smccready@schs.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
1A
Feb. 19 (Play In),
Feb. 21 (Opening Round),
Feb. 25 (Qtrs),
Feb. 26 (Qtrs),
March 2 (Semis),
March 7(Section Finals),
2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester,MN
Pat Wiltgen
668 Washington Street
Winona, MN 55987
507-458-5636
pwiltgen@hbci.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
1AA
Feb. 19 (Play In),
Feb. 21 (Opening Round),
Feb. 25 (Qtrs),
Feb. 26 (Qtrs)
March 2 (Semis),
March 7 (Section Finals),
2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
Dennis Larson
585 West 2nd Street
Zumbrota, MN 55992
507-251-0244
larzm@charter.net
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
1A
October 25, 2018 Northern Hills Golf Course
Rochester, MN
John Resman
2113 Northview Ln NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-280-0929
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
1A
October 25, 2018 Northern Hills Golf Course
Rochester, MN
John Resman
2113 Northview Ln NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-280-0929
  
Dance Team
Girls
1A
Feb. 9, 2019 Lake City HS
Lake City, MN
Doug Vaith
Lake City HS
300 S. Garden St.
Lake City, MN 55041
651-345-2850
dvaith@lake-city.k12.mn.us
  
Football
19Man
October 23, 27, Nov. 2, 2018 High Seeds
Finals @ RRSS, Rochester MN
Pat Wiltgen
668 Washington St.
Winona, MN 55987
507-458-5636
pwiltgen@hbci.com
Brackets
 
Football
1A
October 23, 27, Nov. 3, 2018 High Seeds
Finals @ RRSS, Rochester MN
Dave Gisvold
409 Parker Court
Dundas, MN 55019
507-459-0379
gizzvangie06@yahoo.com
Brackets
 
Football
1AA
October 23, 27, Nov. 2, 2018 High Seeds
Finals @ RRSS, Rochester MN
Scott McCready
St. Charles High School
600 E. 6th St.
St. Charles, MN 55972
507-932-4420
smccready@schs.
k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
1AAA
October 23, 27, Nov. 3, 2018 High Seeds
Finals @ RRSS, Rochester MN
Dennis Larson
585 W 2nd Street
Zumbrota, MN 55992
507-732-5441
larzm@charter.net
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
1A
May 29, June 3, 2019 Willow Creek, Rochester MN Pat Wiltgen
668 Washington St.
Winona, MN 55987
507-458-5636
pwiltgen@hbci.com
  
Golf
Boys
1AA
May 28, 30, 2019 Cannon Falls Golf Club
Cannon Falls, MN
Bill Glomski
403 2nd St. SW
Stewartville, MN 55976
507-261-7329
blomski@ssd.k12.mn.us
  
Golf
Girls
1A
May 29, June 3, 2019 Willow Creek, Rochester MN Pat Wiltgen
668 Washington St.
Winona, MN 55987
507-458-5636
pwiltgen@hbci.com
  
Golf
Girls
1AA
May 28, 30, 2019 Cannon Falls Golf Club
Cannon Falls, MN
Bill Glomski
403 2nd St. SW
Stewartville, MN 55976
507-261-7329
bglomski@ssd.k12.mn.us
  
Gymnastics
Girls
1A
Feb.16, 2019 Red Wing HS
Red Wing, MN
Bart Gray
Red Wing HS
2451 Eagle Ridge Drive
Red Wing, MN 55066
651-385-4691
bsgray@rwps.org
  
Music
1A
Sub 1: April 9, 2019
Sub 2: March 11, 2019
Sub 3: April 9, 11, 2019
Sub 4: March 29, 2019
Sub 1: S & E (RP)
Sub 2: S & E (RCC)
Sub 3: S & E (SC, L-A)
Sub 4: S & E (Medford)
Burt Svendsen
P.O. Box 216
Rushford, MN 55971
507-459-6162
svendsencb@gmail.com
  
Music
1A
Sub 1: March 11, 2019
Sub 2: April 3, 2019
Sub 3: March 19, 2019
Sub 4: March 5, 2019
Sub 1: LG (FC)
Sub 2: LG (Stewartville)
Sub 3: LG (D-E)
Sub 4: LG (Goodhue)
Burt Svendsen
P.O. Box 216;
Rushford, MN 55971
507-459-6162
svendsencb@gmail.com
  
Music
1A

  
One Act Play
1A
January 26 (Sub)
February 2(Section) 2019
Sub 1 - Caledonia
Sub 2 - Rochester Lourdes
Sub 3 - W-K
Sub 4 - Triton
Section - Kasson-Mantorville
Burt Svendsen
P.O. Box 216
Rushford, MN 55971
svendsencb@gmail.com
  
Soccer
Boys
1A
October 8, 9, 11, 13, 16, 18
2018
High Seeds
Finals @ Austin HS , Austin, MN
Scott McCready
St. Charles H.S.
600 E. 6th St.
St. Charles, MN 55972
(w) 507-932-4420
Fax 507-932-4700
smccready@schs.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
1A
October 8, 9, 11, 13, 16, 18
2018
High Seeds
Finals @ Austin HS, Austin, MN
Scott McCready
St. Charles H.S.
600 E. 6th St.
St. Charles, MN 55972
(w) 507-932-4420
Fax 507-932-4700
smccready@schs.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
1A
May 20, 21, 23, 28, 30
2019
High Seeds and
Todd Park, Austin, MN
Jared Butson
St. Charles H.S.
600 E. 6th St.
St. Charles, MN 55972
507-250-1446
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
1AA
May 20, 21, 23, 28, 30
2019
High Seeds and
Todd Park, Austin, MN
Jared Butson
St. Charles H.S.
600 E. 6th St.
St. Charles, MN 55972
jbutson@schs.k12.mn.us
507-250-1446
Brackets
 
Speech
1A
Sub 2: March 30, 2019
Sub 1: April 1, 2019
Section: April 6, 2019
Sub 2 - Cannon Falls HS
Sub 1 - Wabasha-Kellogg HS
Section - Byron HS
Byron, MN
Pam Tvedt
Byron High School
1887 2nd Ave. NW
Byron, MN 55920
507-775-2301
(fax) 507-775-2303
pamela.tvedt@byron.k12.mn.us
  
Tennis
Girls
1A
Team: Oct. 4, 8, 2018
Individuals: Oct. 15, 16, 2018
High Seed,
Rochester Athletic Club,
Rochester MN
Joe Boyer
Lourdes High School
2800 19th Street NW
Rochester, MN 55901
jboyer@rcsmn.org
507-261-7534
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
1A
Sub 1: May 23
Sub 2: May 23
Sub 3: May 22
Sub 4: May 21
Section: May 28, 30
2019
Sub 1 - Chatfield
Sub 2 - Stewartville
Sub 3 - TBD
Sub 4 - Medford
Section - Cotter
Chris Johnson
220 S. Maple St.
LaCrescent, MN 55947
507-895-4270
MN1ATrack@aol.com
Brackets
(website) www.kometsports.com/section1a-track 
Track and Field
Girls
1A
Sub 1: May 23
Sub 2: May 23
Sub 3: May 22
Sub 4: May 21
Section: May 28, 30
2019
Sub 1 - Chatfield
Sub 2 - Stewartville
Sub 3 - TBD
Sub 4 - Medford
Section - Cotter
Chris Johnson
220 S. Maple St.
LaCrescent, MN 55947
507-895-4270
MN1ATrack@aol.com
 (website) www.kometsports.com/section1a-track 
Visual Arts
1A
April 27, 2019 Century High School
Rochester, MN
Todd Lundberg
Houston High School
306 W. Elm St.
Houston, MN 55943
507-896-5323
todd.lundberg@hps294.us
  
Volleyball
Girls
1A
Oct. 22, 25, 27
Nov. 1 (Sub Finals),
Nov. 3 (Section Finals
2018
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
Pat Wiltgen
668 Washington St
Winona, Mn 55987
507-458-5636
pwiltgen@hbci.com
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
1AA
Oct. 22, 25 27
Nov. 1 (Sub Finals),
Nov. 3 (Section Finals)
2018
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
Pat Wiltgen
668 Washington St
Winona, MN 55987
507-458-5636
pwiltgen@hbci.com
Brackets
 
Wrestling
1A
Team:
Feb. 14, 16, 2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
Mark Kuisle
Century High School
2525 Viola Road NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-328-5140
makuisle@rochester.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
1A
Individual:
Feb. 22, 23, 2019
Mayo Civic Center,
Rochester, MN
Mark Kuisle
Century High School
2525 Viola Road NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-328-5140
makuisle@rochester.k12.mn.us
 Individual Format 
Wrestling
1AA
Team:
Feb. 14, 16, 2019
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
Mark Kuisle
Century High School
2525 Viola Road NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-328-5140
makuisle@rochester.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
1AA
Individual:
Feb. 22, 23, 2019
Mayo Civic Center,
Rochester, MN
Mark Kuisle
Century High School
2525 Viola Road NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-328-5140
makuisle@rochester.k12.mn.us
 Individual Format 
 
Region 1 A Secretary
Brad Johnson
3570 Stone Point Drive NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-993-7856 (H)
507-993-7856 (W)
bj50johnson@gmail.com

Region Files
1A Committee Meetings
2018-2019 Calendar
2018-2019 Sub Section, Section Assignments
Academics, Arts, and Athletics Notice
Activity Recommendation Request Form
Administrative Region 1A - Sub Regions
Admission Prices
Annual Meeting Notice
Athletic Tournament Report Form
August 22, 2018 Committee Mtg Minutes
August 22, 2018 Committee Mtg Synopsis
Bench Verification Form
Independent Contractor Form
Mileage Log
Music Report Form
November 8, 2018 Committee Mtg Synopsis
Region 1A Annual Meeting Notice
Region 1A Athletic/Activities Directors
Region 1A Committee
Region 1A Handbook
Speech and OAP Report Form
Tournament Managers
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499