Home      Administration
Administrative Region 2A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Region 2A Ath/Act Director's Meetings Sept 16, 2015 - 12:30
Nov 11, 2015 - 9:30
March 2, 2016 - 9:30
April 27, 2016 9:30
Best Western, Mankato
Happy Chef, Mankato
Happy Chef, Mankato
Happy Chef, Mankato

Brackets
 
Region 2A Region Committee Meetings Sept 23, 2015 - 10:00
Nov 18, 2015 - 10:00
Jan 27, 2016 - 11:00
March 23, 2016 - 10:00
June 1, 2016 - 10:00
All meetings @ Happy Chef Mankato




Sharon Euerle, Ex Secretary
Brackets
 
Baseball
2A
May 23, 2016
May 27, 2016
May 31, 2016
June 2, 2016
June 4, 2016

June 7, 2016

June 9, 2016
Seed Teams
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Mankato (Franklin Rogers)
Mankato (Franklin Rogers)
Mankato (Franklin Rogers)




Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
Brackets
Baseball Policies 
Section Baseball info at Mankato
Baseball
2AA
May 23, 2016
May 27, 2016
May 31, 2016
June 2, 2016
June 4, 2016
June 7, 2016
June 9, 2016
Seed Teams
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
St Peter
St Peter
St Peter
Steve Alger
St Peter High School
100 Lincoln Drive
St Peter, MN 56082
507-934-4210
Brackets
Baseball Policies 
Basketball
Boys
2A
February 15, 2016
Feb 18, 2016
Feb 23, 2016
Feb 26, 2016
Feb 29, 2016
March 4, 2016
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)
Seed Teams
High Seeds
High Seeds
LCWM (S) LeSueur (N)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State - Mankato
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-317-3461
(fax) 507-625-4237
Brackets
Boys' Basketball Policies 
Subsection Schools
Basketball
Boys
2AA
February 15, 2016
Feb 18, 2016
Feb 23, 2016
Feb 26, 2016
Feb 29, 2016
March 4, 2016
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

Seed Teams
High Seeds
Mankato East & New Prague
MN State-Mankato
MN State -Mankato
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-317-3461
(fax) 507-625-4237
Brackets
Boys' Basketball Policies 
Subsection Schools
Basketball
Girls
2A
February 22, 2016
February 25, 2016
February 27, 2016
March 3, 2016

March 7, 2016
March 11, 2016
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

Seed Teams
High Seed
High Seed
Mankato West (N) LCWM (S)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State, Mankato
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-317-3461
(fax) 507-625-4237
Brackets
Girls' Basketball Policies 
Subsection Schools
Basketball
Girls
2AA
February 22, 2016
February 25, 2016
February 27, 2016
March 3, 2016
March 7, 2016
March 11, 2016
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)


Seed Teams
High Seed
Mkato East (S) Prior Lake(N)
MN State - Mankato
MN State - Mankato
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-317-3461
(fax) 507-625-4237
Brackets
Girls' Basketball Policies 
Subsection Schools
Cross Country Run
Boys
2A
October 29, 2015 Tri City United (Montgomery) Greg Feddema
Tri City United High School
700 4th Street NW
Montgomery, MN 56069
507-364-8115
 2014 Results 
Policies
Cross Country Run
Girls
2A
October 29, 2015 Tri City United (Montgomery) Greg Feddema
Tri City United High School
700 4th Street NW
Montgomery, MN 56069
507-364-8115
 2014 Results 
Policies
Football
29Man
October 14, 2015
October 20, 2015
October 24, 2015
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Steve Wolff
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
220 3rd Street West
Hector, MN 55342
320-848-2233
Brackets
Football Policies 
Football
2A
October 14, 2015
October 20, 2015
October 24, 2015
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Grant Anderson
143 N Park
LeCenter, MN 56057
507-357-6465
Brackets
Football Policies 
Football
2AA
October 14, 2015
October 20, 2015
October 24, 2015
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jeff Boran
W-E-M High School
500 East Paquin Steet
Waterville, MN 56096
507.362.4403
Brackets
Football Policies 
Football
2AAA
October 14, 2015
October 20, 2015
October 24, 2015
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Randy Walsh
Sibley East High School
202 3rd Ave NW
Arlington, MN 55307
Brackets
Football Policies 
Football
3AAA
October 14, 2015
October 20, 2015
October 24, 2015
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-3240

Brackets
Football Policies 
Golf
Boys
2A
May 31, 2016
June 6, 2016

North Links - North Mankato
North Links - North Mankato

Paul Carpenter
Madelia High School
320 Buck Avenue SE
Madelia, MN 56062
507.642.3232
 Golf Policies 
Golf
Boys
2AA
May 27, 2016
June 6, 2016


New Prague Golf Course
New Prague Golf Course


Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5804
 Golf Policies 
Golf
Girls
2A
June 2, 2016
June 6, 2016
North Links - North Mankato
North Links - North Mankato
Paul Carpenter
Madelia High School
320 Buck Avenue SE
Madelia, MN 56062
507.642.3232
 Golf Policies 
Golf
Girls
2AA
May 31, 2016
June 6, 2016
New Prague Golf Course
New Prague Golf Course
Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5804
  
Golf Policies
Gymnastics
Girls
2A
February 12, 2016 K & G Center, Mankato Brian Fell
Mankato West High School
1351 Riverfront Drive
Mankato, MN 56001
507-207-3808
 Gymnastics Policies 
2015 Meet Information
Section Schools
Music
2A
Feb 22 2016

March 2, 2016
March 30, 2016

Sub 8 Choral @ LeSueur-Henderson
Sub 8 Band @ Jordan
Sub 8 Solo/Ens @ GAC




Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-3305
  
Music
2A
March 16, 2016

Sub 7 large group @ GFW
(vocal & instrumental)
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-3305
  
Music
2A
March 7, 2016
March 22, 2016

March 29, 2016




******************
March 7, 2016

April 2, 2016
Sub 6 solo/ens @ MSU
Sub 6 Lg Group Choral @ Martin Luther
Sub 6 Lg Group Instr @ GHEC


******************
Sub 5 lg group @ W-E-M
(vocal & instrumental)
Sub 5 solo/ens @ MSU

Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-3305
  
One Act Play
2A
January 30, 2016
January 30, 2016
January 30, 2016
January 30, 2016
February 6, 2016
Sub 5 @ Mountain Lake
Sub 6 @ United So Central
Sub 7 @ Mankato Loyola
Sub 8 @ LeSueur-Hend
Section @ Jordan
Jeff Vizenor
Jordan High School
600 Sunset Drive
Jordan, MN 55352
952-492-4402
 OAP Rules 
Safety & Selectio Certification Form
Subsection Schools
Soccer
Boys
2A
October 12, 2015
October 15, 2015
October 21, 2015
October 23, 2015
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
New Prague
John Landkamer
Mankato Loyola High School
145 Good Counsel Drive
Mankato, MN 56001
507-388-2997
Brackets
Supervision Policy 
2014 Boys Soccer Program
Participating Schools
Soccer
Girls
2A
October 13, 2015
October 15, 2015
October 21, 2015
October 23, 2015
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
New Prague
John Landkamer
Mankato Loyola High School
145 Good Counsel Drive
Mankato, MN 56001
507-388-2997
Brackets
 
Supervision Policy
2014 Girls Soccer Program
Schools participating
Softball
Girls
2A
May 18, 2016
May 24, 2016
May 26, 2016
May 28, 2016
May 31, 2016
June 2, 2016
Seed Teams
High Seeds
High Seeds
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Jeff Annis
Maple River High School
101 6th. Ave.
Mapleton, MN 56065
507-524-3930
(fax) 507-524-4937
Brackets
Weather Information Line 
Softball Policies
Softball
Girls
2AA
May 18, 2016
May 24, 2016
May 26, 2016
May 28, 2016
May 31, 2016
June 2, 2016
Seed Teams
High Seeds
High Seeds
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Jeff Annis
Maple River High School
Mapleton, MN 56065
507-524-3930
(fax) 507-524-4937
Brackets
Weather Information Line 
Softball Policies
Speech
2A
March 28, 2016
March 29, 2016

April 8, 2016
Sub South @ Fairmont
Sub North @ JWP

Section @ St Peter
Tom Fish
St Peter High School
100 Lincoln Drive
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-934-4210 x450
 Speech Policies 
Subsection Schools
Tennis
Boys
1A
May 23, 2016
May 25, 2016
May 26, 2016
May 27, 2016
Team @ High Seeds
Team Semi/Finals @ GAC
IND @ GAC
IND semis & finals @ GAC
Les Zellmann
St James High School
1001 10th Avenue North
St James, MN 56081
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
2A
October 5, 2015
October 8, 2015
October 12, 2015
October 15, 2015 IND
October 19, 2015 IND
High Seeds
High Seeds
Gustavus Adol
Gustavus Adol
Gustavus Adol
Jim Krueger
St Peter High School
100 Lincoln Dr.
St Peter, MN 56082
507-934-4210-x407
(fax) 507-375-4371
Brackets
Participating Schools 
Tennis
Girls
3A
October 1, 2015
October 5, 2015
October 8, 2015
October 9, 2015 IND
October 14, 2015 IND
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus Adol College
Gustavus Adol College
Gustavus Adol College

Les Zellmann
St James High School
1001 10th Avenue North
St James, MN 56081
Brackets
Participating Schools 
Track & Field
Boys
2A
May 26, 2016
May 26, 2016
May 26, 2016
May 26, 2016
June 4, 2016
Sub 5 @ USC
Sub 6 @ LCWM
Sub 7 @ Tri City United
Sub 8 @ Glencoe-SL
Section @ Mankato West
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
 B/G Track/Field Policies 
Pole Vault Waiver
Relay Form - names
2015 section Info
Section Verification form
Track & Field
Girls
2A
May 26, 2016
May 26, 2016
May 26, 2016
May 26, 2016
June 4, 2016
Sub 5 @ USC
Sub 6 @ LCWM
Sub 7 @ Tri City United
Sub 8 @ Glencoe-SL
Section @ Mankato West
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
 B/G Track/Field Policies 
Pole Vault Waiver
Relay Form - names
2015 section Info
Section Verification form
Visual Arts
2A
May 4, 2016 Jordan High School Jeff Visenor
Jordan High School
600 Sunset Drive
Jordan, MN 55352
952-873-2412



 Schools registered for 2015 
Volleyball
Girls
2A
October 21, 2015
October 27, 2015
October 29, 2015
November 2, 2015

November 5, 2015

November 7, 2015
Seed Teams
High Seed
High Seed
Mankato West (S) Glencoe-SL (N)
Mankato East High School
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Jared Phillips
Lund Arena
Gustavus Adolphus College
800 West College Avenue
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-933-7005
Brackets
Subsection Schools 
VB Policies
Volleyball
Girls
2AA
October 21, 2015
October 29. 2015
November 2, 2015

November 5, 2015

November 7, 2015
Seed Teams
High Seed
Mankato East (S) New Prague (N)
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Jared Phillips
Lund Arena
Gustavus Adolphus College
800 West College Avenue
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-933-7005
Brackets
Subsection Schools 
VB Policies
Wrestling
2A
Feb 11, 2016
Feb 13, 2016
Team

@ Top 4 Seeds
United South Central
Sue Summer
United South Central High School
600 11th Street SW
Wells, MN 56097
Brackets
Wrestling Policies  
Section Schools
Wrestling
2A
Feb 19-20, 2016
Individual
Blue Earth Area High School Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-3240
507-526-3225 (fax)
  
 
Region 2 A Secretary
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-625-4237 (H)
507-317-3461 (W)
507-625-4237 (Fax)
sharon2a@hickorytech.net

Region Files
2015-2016 APPROVED CALENDAR
2015-2016 Subsection/section schools
AD Minutes 9-17-14
Administrative Sub Sections
ADMISSION PRICES
Committee Members & Coordinators
Committee Members 2015-16
Coordinators Claim Form
Emergency Response Protocol
Evaluation/Recommendation Form
Expense Claim Form
Fees For Non-revenue Activities
Independent Contractor/Officials
Penalty for Failure to Charge Admission
POSTPONEMENTS, BANDS, HALFTIMES
Tournament Report Form - Athletics
Tournament Report Form - LARGE GROUP Music 2014-2015
Tournament Report Form - OAP SPEECH VISUAL ARTS 2014-15
Tournament Report Form SOLO ENSEMBLE - Music 2014-2015
Triple A Winners
Copyright 1994-2015 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499