Home      Administration
Administrative Region 2A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Region 2A Ath/Act Director's Meetings Sept 17, 2014 - 12:30
Nov 19, 2014 - 9:30 a.m.
Jan, 28, 2015 - 9:30 a.m.
May 13, 2015 - 9:30 a.m.
Best Western, Mankato
Happy Chef, Mankato
Happy Chef, Mankato
Happy Chef, Mankato

Brackets
 
Region 2A Region Committee Meetings Sept 24, 2014 - 11:00
Nov 24, 2014 - 10:00
February 4, 2015 - 11:00
April 8, 2015 - 11:00
May 20, 2015 - 11:00
Happy Chef Mankato
Happy Chef Mankato
Happy Chef Mankato
Happy Chef Mankato
Happy Chef Mankato
Sharon Euerle, Ex Secretary
Brackets
 
Baseball
2A
May 14, 2015
May 19, 2015
May 22, 2015
May 26, 2015
May 28, 2015
May 30, 2015
June 2, 2015
June 4, 2015
Seed Teams
High Seed(prelims)
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Mankato (Franklin Rogers)
Mankato (Franklin Rogers)
Mankato (Franklin Rogers)

Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
Brackets
Baseball Policies 
Section Baseball info at Mankato
Baseball
2AA
May 19, 2015
May 22, 2015
May 26, 2015
May 28, 2015
May 30, 2015
June 2, 2015
June 4, 2015
Seed Teams
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
St Peter
St Peter
St Peter
Steve Alger
St Peter High School
100 Lincoln Drive
St Peter, MN 56082
507-934-4210
Brackets
Baseball Policies 
Basketball
Boys
2A
February 11, 2015
Feb 19, 2015
Feb 24, 2015
Feb 27, 2015
March 3, 2015
March 6, 2015
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)
Seed Teams
High Seeds
High Seeds
LCWM (S) LeSueur (N)
Gustavus Adol College-St Peter
MN State - Mankato
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-317-3461
(fax) 507-625-4237
Brackets
Subsection Schools 
Boys' Basketball Policies
Basketball
Boys
2AA
February 18, 2015
Feb 24, 2015
Feb 27, 2015
March 3, 2015
March 6, 2015
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)
Seed Teams
High Seeds
Mankato East & New Prague
MN State-Mankato
MN State -Mankato
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-317-3461
(fax) 507-625-4237
Brackets
Subsection Schools 
Boys' Basketball Policies
Basketball
Girls
2A
February 18, 2015
February 26, 2015
March 2, 2015
March 5, 2015
March 9, 2015
March 13, 2015
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

Seed Teams
High Seed
High Seed
Mankato West (N) Fairmont (S)
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
MN State, Mankato
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-317-3461
(fax) 507-625-4237
Brackets
Subsection Schools 
Girls' Basketball Policies
Basketball
Girls
2AA
February 25, 2015
March 2, 2015
March 5, 2015
March 9, 2015
March 13, 2015
(see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)


Seed Teams
High Seed
Mkato East (S) Prior Lake(N)
MN State - Mankato
MN State - Mankato
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-317-3461
(fax) 507-625-4237
Brackets
Subsection Schools 
Girls' Basketball Policies
Cross Country Run
Boys
2A
October 23, 2014 Blue Earth Area Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-3240
507-526-3225 (fax)
 Policies 
2014 Results
Cross Country Run
Girls
2A
October 23, 2014 Blue Earth Area Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-3240
507-526-3225 (fax)
 2014 Results 
Football
29Man
October 21, 2014
October 25, 2014
October 31, 2014
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Terry Bentele
G-H-E Chain High School
300 Reynolds
Granada, MN 56039

Brackets
Football Policies 
Football
2A
October 21, 2014
October 25, 2014
October 31, 2014
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Grant Anderson
143 N Park
LeCenter, MN 56057
507-357-6465
Brackets
Football Policies 
Football
2AA
October 21, 2014
October 25, 2014
October 31, 2014
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jeff Boran
W-E-M High School
500 East Paquin Steet
Waterville, MN 56096
507.362.4403
Brackets
Football Policies 
Football
2AAA
Oct. 21, 25, 31, 2014 High Seed
Randy Walsh
Sibley East High School
202 3rd Ave NW
Arlington, MN 55307
Brackets
 
Football
3AAA
October 21, 2014
October 25, 2014
October 31, 2014
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Ed Rundell
717 Edgerton Street
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-934-1905
(fax) 507-934-4783
Brackets
Football Policies 
Golf
Boys
2A
May 26, 2015
May 26, 2015
June 1, 2015
North sub @ Oakdale
South sub @ Roselake
Section @ North Links - North Mankato

Paul Carpenter
Madelia High School
320 Buck Avenue SE
Madelia, MN 56062
507.642.3232
 Golf Policies 
Golf
Boys
2AA
May 26, 2015
May 26, 2015
June 1, 2015


N sub @ Ridges - Jordan
S sub @ North Links
Section @ New Prague Golf Course


Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5804
 Golf Policies 
Golf
Girls
2A
May 26, 2015
May 26, 2015
June 1, 2015
North sub @ Oakdale
South sub @ Roselake
Section @ North Links - North Mankato
Paul Carpenter
Madelia High School
320 Buck Avenue SE
Madelia, MN 56062
507.642.3232
 Golf Policies 
Golf
Girls
2AA
May 26, 2015
May 26, 2015
June 1, 2015
N sub @ Ridges - Jordan
S sub @ North Links
Section @ New Prague Golf Course
Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5804
  
Golf Policies
Gymnastics
Girls
2A
February 13, 2015 New Prague Gymnastics Club Brad Skogerboe
New Prague High School
221 12th Street NE
New Prague, MN 56071
 Gymnastics Policies 
2015 Meet Information
Music
2A
Feb 25 2015
March 4, 2015

April 1, 2015
Sub 8 Choral @ Jordan
Sub 8 Band @ LeSueur-Henderson
Sub 8 Solo/Ens @ GAC
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-3305
  
Music
2A
March 18, 2015

Sub 7 large group @ Glencoe-SL
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-3305
  
Music
2A
March 6, 2015
March 24, 2015

March 31, 2015


******************
March 2, 2015
April 11, 2015
Sub 6 solo/ens @ MSU
Sub 6 Lg Group Choral @ Martin County West
Sub 6 Lg Group Instr @ Fairmont


******************
Sub 5 large group @ Loyola
Sub 5 solo/ens @ MSU

Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-3305
  
One Act Play
2A
January 31, 2015
January 31, 2015
January 31, 2015
January 31, 2015
February 7, 2015
Sub 5 @ Maple River
Sub 6 @ Mankato Loyola
Sub 7 @ LeSueur-Hend
Sub 8 @ Annandale
Section @ Jordan
Jeff Vizenor
Jordan High School
600 Sunset Drive
Jordan, MN 55352
952-492-4402
 OAP Rules 
Safety & Selectio Certification Form
Subsection schools
Schools Advance to Section
Soccer
Boys
2A
10/7/2014
10/11/2014
10/14/2014
10/16/2014
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Brian Fell
Mankato West HS
1361 S Riverfront DR
Mankato, MN 56002-8713
507-207-3808
bfell1@isd77.org
Brackets
Supervision Policy 
2014 Boys Soccer Program
Soccer
Girls
2A
10/6/14
10/9/14
10/14/14
10/16/14
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Brian Fell
Mankato West HS
1361 S Riverfront DR
Mankato, MN 56002-8713
507-207-3808
bfell1@isd77.org
Brackets
 
Supervision Policy
2014 Girls Soccer Program
2AA Region Tournament - Contest Report Form 2014-15
Softball
Girls
2A
May 13, 2015
May 19, 2015
May 21, 2015
May 23, 2015
May 26, 2015
May 28, 2015
Seed Teams
High Seeds
High Seeds
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Jeff Annis
Maple River High School
101 6th. Ave.
Mapleton, MN 56065
507-524-3930
(fax) 507-524-4937
Brackets
Weather Information Line 
Softball Policies
Softball
Girls
2AA
May 13, 2015
May 19, 2015
May 21, 2015
May 23, 2015
May 26, 2015
May 28, 2015
Seed Teams
High Seeds
High Seeds
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Caswell Park/No Mankato
Jeff Annis
Maple River High School
Mapleton, MN 56065
507-524-3930
(fax) 507-524-4937
Brackets
Weather Information Line 
Softball Policies
Speech
2A
March 30, 2015
March 31, 2015

April 10, 2015
Sub South @ Fairmont
Sub North @ JWP

Section @ St Peter
Tom Fish
St Peter High School
100 Lincoln Drive
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-934-4210 x450
 Subsections 2014-15 
Speech Policies
Tennis
Boys
2A
May 18, 2015
May 20, 2015

May 21, 2015
May 22, 2015
Team Qt @ High Seed
Team Semi & Finals @ GAC
Ind - 1st round @ GAC
Ind Semi & Finals @ GAC
Les Zellmann
St James High School
500 8th Ave. S
St. James, MN 56081
507-375-5602
(fax)507-375-4371
Brackets
Section Schools 
Boys' Tennis Policy
Tennis
Girls
2A
September 29, 2014
October 2, 2014
October 6, 2014
October 9, 2014 IND
October 13, 2014 IND
High Seeds
High Seeds
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Jim Krueger
St Peter High School
100 Lincoln Dr.
St Peter, MN 56082
507-934-4210-x407
(fax) 507-375-4371
Brackets
Policies 
Tennis
Girls
3A
Sept 29, Oct 2,2014
Oct 8, 2014
Oct 9, 2014 (Ind)
Oct 13, 2014 (Ind)
High Seed
Gustavus
RVHS
Gustavus
Denny Stoterau
RVHS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
(fax) 507-644-3057
dstoterau@redwoodareaschools.com
Brackets
 
Track & Field
Boys
2A
May 21, 2015
May 21, 2015
May 21, 2015
May 21, 2015
May 30, 2015
Sub 5 @ USC
Sub 6 @ LCWM
Sub 7 @ St Peter
Sub 8 @ Glencoe-SL
Section @ Mankato West
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
 B/G Track/Field Policies 
Pole Vault Waiver
Relay Form - names
2015 section Info
Section Verification form
Track & Field
Girls
2A
May 21, 2015
May 21, 2015
May 21, 2015
May 21, 2015
May 30, 2015
Sub 5 @ USC
Sub 6 @ LCWM
Sub 7 @ St Peter
Sub 8 @ Glencoe-SL
Section @ Mankato West
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
 B/G Track/Field Policies 
Pole Vault Waiver
Relay Form - names
2015 section Info
Section Verification form
Visual Arts
2A
May 6, 2015 Jordan High School Jeff Visenor
Jordan High School
600 Sunset Drive
Jordan, MN 55352
952-873-2412



 Schools registered for 2015 
Volleyball
Girls
2A
October 15, 2014
October 20, 2014
October 23, 2014
October 28, 2014
October 30, 2014
November 1, 2014
Seed Teams
High Seed
High Seed
St James (S) Glencoe-SL (N)
Mankato West High
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Jared Phillips
Lund Arena
Gustavus Adolphus College
800 West College Avenue
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-933-7005
Brackets
VB Policies 2015-16 
Volleyball
Girls
2AA
October 15, 2014
October 23, 2014
October 28, 2014
October 30, 2014
November 1, 2014
Seed Teams
High Seed
Mankato East (S) New Prague (N)
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Gustavus Adol College - St Peter
Jared Phillips
Lund Arena
Gustavus Adolphus College
800 West College Avenue
St. Peter, MN 56082
507-933-7005
Brackets
VB Policies 2015-16 
Wrestling
2A

Feb 12, 2015
Feb 14, 2015
Team
@ Top 4 Seeds
United South Central
Sue Summer
United South Central High School
600 11th Street SW
Wells, MN 56097
Brackets
Wrestling Policies  
Wrestling
2A
Feb 21, 2015
Individual
Blue Earth Area High School Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-3240
507-526-3225 (fax)
  
 
Region 2 A Secretary
Sharon Euerle
80 Stony Creek Road
Mankato, MN 56001
507-625-4237 (H)
507-317-3461 (W)
507-625-4237 (Fax)
sharon2a@hickorytech.net

Region Files
2014-15 Activities Calendar***
2014-15 SUBSECTIONS/SECTIONS - all activities
2015-2016 APPROVED CALENDAR
2015-2016 Subsection/section schools
AD Minutes 9-17-14
Administrative Sub Sections
ADMISSION PRICES
Boys' Basketball Policies
Committe Mtg Minutes 2-4-15
COMMITTEE AGENDA 5-20-15
Committee Members 2014-15
Committee Mtg Minutes 11-24-14
Coordinators Claim Form
Emergency Response Protocol
ENTRY FEES INVOICE
Evaluation/Recommendation Form
Expense Claim Form
Fees for Hosting Fall Activities
Fees for Hosting Spring Activities
Fees for Hosting Winter Activities***
Fees For Non-revenue Activities
Independent Contractor/Officials
June 4 Comm Mtg Minutes
Mileage Rates for Officials
Minutes from the May 13th Meeting
Penalty for Failure to Charge Admission
POSTPONEMENTS, BANDS, HALFTIMES
Section Baseball info at Mankato
Spring Mileage Claim Form
Tournament Report Form - Athletics 2014-2015
Tournament Report Form - LARGE GROUP Music 2014-2015
Tournament Report Form - OAP SPEECH VISUAL ARTS 2014-15
Tournament Report Form SOLO ENSEMBLE - Music 2014-2015
Triple A Winners
Winter Mileage Report
Copyright 1994-2015 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499