Home      Administration
Administrative Region 2AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
2AAA
May 24, 2018
May 25, 2018
May 30, 2018
June 2, 2018
June 5, 2018
June 7, 2017 if needed
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
High Seed
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Bruce Remme
Marshall HS
400 Tiger Drive
Marshall, MN 56258-1799
Bruce.Remme@marshall.k12.mn.us
507-929-2668
Brackets
2017 MSHSL Baseball Rules and Policies Manual 
2017 MSHSL Baseball Rules Modifications
2016-17 Region 2AA Tournament Handbook
2017 Section 2AAA Baseball Bracket
Baseball
6AAA
May 29, 2018
May 31, 2018
June 2, 2018
June 5, 2018
June 6, 2018
June 7, 2018 if needed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
TBD
TBD
Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
Brackets
 
Baseball
2AAAA
May 29, 2018
May 31, 2018
June 2, 2018
June 5, 2018
June 6, 2018
June 7, 2018 if needed
High Seed on each date Jon Summer
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
952.556.7132 (Office)
952.556.7139 (fax)
summerj@district112.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
2AAA
March 6, 2018
March 10, 2018
March 15, 2018
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave.E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohnson03@hickoryrech.net
Brackets
Handbook 
Basketball
Boys
6AAA
March 7, 2018
March 10, 2018
March 15, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS
Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-0665
952-442-0679 fax
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 

2017 BBK Tournament Info
Seed: March 5, 2017 11am
Basketball
Girls
2AAA
February 27, 2018
March 3, 2018
March 8, 2018
High Seed
MNSM
Gustavus
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee, MN 55379
952.445.3312
507.381.7442 (cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net
Brackets
Handbook 
Basketball
Girls
6AAA
February 27, 2018
March 3, 2018
March 8, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS

Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia MN 55387
952.442.0665 (Office)
952.442.0679 (Fax)
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
2017 GBK Tournament Info
Seed: Feb 22, 2017 7pm
Cross Country Run
Boys
2AA
Oct 26, 2017 Mound Westonka Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
 Boys' Cross Country Running Results 
2AA Cross Country Boys Results 2014
Cross Country Run
Girls
2AA
Oct 26, 2017 Mound Westonka Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
 Girls' Cross Country Running Results 
2AA Cross Country Girls Results 14
Dance Team
Girls
3AA
February 3, 2018 Waconia HS Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-0665
952-442-0679 fax
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
 Schedule of the Day 
Football
2AAAA
Oct 24, 2017
Oct 28, 2017
Nov 3, 2017
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002
507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 


2016 Tournament Info
Football
5AAAA
Oct 24, 2017
Oct 28, 2017
Nov 3, 2017
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Mike Karnes
6344 Humboldt Ave S
Richfield, MN 55423

Brackets
 

Football
2AAAAA
Oct 24, 2017
Oct 28, 2017
Nov 3, 2017
HIgh Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jon Summer
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
952.556.7132 (Office)
952.556.7139 (fax)
summerj@district112.org
Brackets
 


Sect. 2AAAAA FB Information
Day 2 Team REsults
Golf
Boys
2AAA
May 30, 2018
June 4, 2018 11:30AM
Rain June 5
Ridges at Sand
Creek - Jordan
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net
  

2017 DAY 1 BOYS RESULTS
2017 DAY 1 TEAM RESULTS
Day 2 2017 Boys Results
Day 2 2017 Boys Team Results
Golf
Girls
2AAA
May 30, 2018
June 4, 2018 11:30AM
Rain June 5
Ridges at Sand
Creek - Jordan
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net

  
2017 DAY 1 GIRLS RESULTS
2017 TEAM RESULTS DAY 1
Day 2 2017 Girls Results
Day 2 2017 Girls Team Results
Gymnastics
Girls
5A
Sat: Feb 17, 2018
TBD Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
  
Hockey
Boys
3A
Feb 20, 2018
Feb 22, 2018
Feb 24, 2018
Feb 28, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
Joe Hedervare
Activities Director
Waseca HS
1717 2nd St SW
Waseca, MN 56093
507-835-5470
Fax: 507-835-1724
Brackets
 
Hockey Rules and Policies
Section 3A Boys Hockey Handbook
Hockey
Boys
2AA
February 22, 2018
February 24, 2018
February 28, 2018
QT High Seed
Semi BIG Braermar
Final Mariucci Arena SEE TICKET INFO
Ted Schultz
Minnetonka High School
18301 HWY 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Phone 952-401-5901
ted.schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us

Brackets
2AA Finals Ticket Info 
Hockey
Girls
2A
Feb 8, 2018
Feb 10, 2018
Feb 15, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus

Chad Eischens
14850 154th St
Hamburg, MN 55339
chadeischens@gmail.com
612-384-7226
Brackets
 
Hockey Rules and Policies
Hockey
Girls
3A
Feb 6, 2018
Feb 9, 2018
Feb 13, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Brian Fell
Mankato West HS
PO Box 8713
Mankato, MN 56002-8713
bfell1@isd77.org
507-207-3808
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
2AA
February 9, 2018
February 13, 2018
February 16, 2018
High Seed QF 7 PM
Braemar SF 6 & 8 PM
Rider F 6 PM
Ted Schultz
Minnetonka High School
18301 HWY 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Phone 952-401-5901
ted.schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Boys'
2
May 29, 2018 (pigtail)
May 31, 2018
June 4, 2018
June 6, 2018
High Seed
Final TBD
Trey Davis
Shakopee High School
100 W 17th Ave
Shakopee, MN 55379
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Girls
2
May 29, 2018 (pigtail)
May 31, 2018
June 4, 2018
June 6, 2018
High Seed
Final TBD
Trey Davis
Shakopee High School
100 W 17th Ave
Shakopee, MN 55379
thdavis@shakopee.k12.mn.us
O: 952-496-5178
c: 651-592-2401
Brackets
 
Music
2AA
March 5, 2018 Large Group Instrumental
(South) @ New Ulm HS
TBD
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN
Shakopee, MN 55379
  
Music
2AA
Large Group
Vocal (East) will be assigned to South or North

  
Music
2AA
March 23, 2018 Solo-Ensemble (South) @Minnesota State Mankato Michael Thursby & Stephanie Thorpe
202 Early Center for Performing Arts
Mankato, MN 56001
michael.thursby@mnsu.edu
Stephanie.thorpe@mnau.edu
  
Music
2AA
April 16, 2018 Solo-Ensemble (East)
@ Chanhassen HS
TBD
  
Music
2AA
February 12, 2018 Large Group Vocal (North)
@ Orono HS
TBD
  
Music
2AA
March 19, 2017 Large Group Instrumental (East)
@ Chanhassen HS
TBD
  
Music
2AA
February 26, 2017 Large Group Instrumental
(North)
@ Dassel-Cokato
TBD
  
Music
2AA
March 12, 2018 Large Group Vocal (South)
@ Mankato East HS
TBD
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
  
Music
2AA
April 13, 2018 Solo/Ensemble (North)
@ Buffalo

Michael Walsh
Buffalo High School
877 Bison Blvd
Buffalo MN 55313-1697
763.682.8093 (Work)
763.682.8118 (Fax)
mwalsh@bhmschools.org
Brackets
 
Music
2AA
April 9, 2018 Jazz Band Festival
@ Worthington

Paul Swanson
Chanhassen HS
seansonp@district112.org
  
One Act Play
2AA
Jan 27, 2018
Jan 27, 2018
Feb 3, 2018
SUB (A) Orono
Sub (B) Prior Lake
Final New Ulm
Bruce Remme
Marshall HS
400 Tiger Drive
Marshall, MN 56258-1799
Bruce.Remme@marshall.k12.mn.us
507-929-2668




  
Soccer
Boys
6A
Oct 10, 2017
Oct 12, 2017
Oct 14, 2017
Oct 17, 2017
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Mike Lindquist
Delano HS
700 Elm Ave. E
Delano, MN 55328
763-972-3365
mlindquist@delano.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
2AA
Oct 12, 2017
Oct 17, 2017
Oct 19, 2017
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
Beth Fuller
Prior Lake H.S
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8960
bfuller@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
6A
Oct 10, 2017
Oct 12, 2017
Oct 14, 2017
Oct 17, 2017
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Mike Lindquist
Delano HS
700 Elm Ave. E
Delano, MN 55328
763-972-3365
mlindquist@delano.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
2AA
Oct 12, 2017
Oct 17, 2017
Oct 19, 2017
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
Beth Fuller
Prior Lake H.S
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8960
bfuller@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
2AAA
May 24, 2018
May 26, 2018
May 29, 2018
May 31, 2018
Caswell Park,
Mankato
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002

507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
Brackets
Section 2AAA Tournament Info 
Softball
Girls
2AAAA
May 24, 2018
May 26, 2018
May 29, 2018
May 31, 2018
Miller Park, Eden Prairie Jane Voss
4509 W. 113th St.
Bloomington, MN 55437
612-618-4581
jvoss1@comcast.net

Kris Nelson
612-803-4215
kris@pryority.com
Brackets
 
Speech
2AA
April 3, 2018
April 3, 2018
April 7, 2018
TBD
TBD
Chanhassen
Jim Swearingen
Chanhassen HS
2200 Lyman Blvd, Chanhassen, MN 55317
Phone: (952) 556-3500
swearingen@dist112.org
  
Swimming and Diving
Girls
3A
November 9 & 11, 2017
Willmar High School Ryan Blahosky
Willmar HS
2701 30th St NE
Willmar, MN 56201
blahoskyr@willmar.k12.mn.us
320-231-8331
 2012 Prelim results 
2012 final results
Tennis
Boys
2AA
Team:
May 15, 2018
May 17, 2018
May 22, 2018




High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Ford Rolfsrud
frolfsru@shakopee.k12.mn.us
(C) 651-434-7909
(W) 952-496-5959
Red Oak Elementary School
7700 Old Carriage Court
Shakopee, MN 55379
Brackets
Ethical Lineup Process 
Tennis
Boys
2AA
Individual:
May 25, 2018 (S)
May 26, 2018 (N)
May 29, 2018 (Final)
(S) Gustavus
(N) Gustavus
(Final) Gustavus













Ford Rolfsrud
frolfsru@shakopee.k12.mn.us
(C) 651-434-7909
(W) 952-496-5959
Red Oak Elementary School
7700 Old Carriage Court
Shakopee, MN 55379
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
2AA
Team
Oct 3, 2017
Oct 5, 2017
Oct 10, 2017
Team
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Ford Rolfsrud
Red Oak Elementary School
7700 Old Carriage Court
Shakopee, MN 55379
frolfsru@shakopee.k12.mn.us
(C) 651-434-7909
(W) 952-496-5959
Brackets
Meet Information 
Ethical Lineup Process
Tennis
Girls
2AA
Individual:
(S) Oct 13, 2017
(N) Oct 14, 2017
(Final) Oct 17, 2017
Individual
S - Gustavus
N - Gustavus
F - Gustavus


Ford Rolfsrud
Red Oak Elementary School
7700 Old Carriage Court
Shakopee, MN 55379
frolfsru@shakopee.k12.mn.us
(C) 651-434-7909
(W) 952-496-5959
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
2AA
May 30, 2018 3PM
June 1, 2018 10AM
Gustavus
Gustavus
Mike Beck
780 Acorn Circle
Monticello MN 55362
763.295.4412 (phone)
763.497.6586(fax)
beckmb@live.com


 Track Schedule 2016 
Time Schedules 2017
Track and Field
Girls
2AA
May 30, 2018 3PM
June 1, 2018 10AM
Gustavus
Gustavus
Mike Beck
780 Acorn Circle
Monticello MN 55362
763.295.4412 (home)
763.479.6586 (fax)
beckmb@live.com
  
TracK Schedule 2016
Time Schedules 2017
Visual Arts
2AA
April 21, 2017 Chanhassen HS Jim Swearingen
Chanhassen HS
2200 Lyman Blvd, Chanhassen, MN 55317
Phone: (952) 556-3500
swearingen@dist112.org
  
Volleyball
Girls
2AAA
Oct 25, 2017
Oct 27, 2017
Oct 31, 2017
Nov 4, 2017


High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Final TBD

John Janke
Shakopee High School
100 West 17th Avenue
Shakopee MN 55379-1344
952.496.5170 (phone)
952.496.5175 (fax)
jjanke@shakopee.k12.mn.us
Brackets
Tournament Policies 
Wrestling
2AA
Team:
Round 1 & 2
Feb 15, 2018
Semifinal &
Final Feb 17, 2018






Team
Round 1 & 2: Top 4 seeds

Final: Tri City United
Brad Skogerboe
New Prague High School
221 12th Street NE
New Prague MN 56071
952.758.1226 (Office)
952.758.1399 (Fax)
bskogerboe@isd721.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
2AA
Individual:
Feb 23 & 24, 2018




TBD Brad Skogerboe
New Prague High School
221 12th Street NE
New Prague, MN 56071
952.758.1226 (phone)
952.758.1399 (fax)
bskogerboe@isd721.org
 2016 Section 2AA Schedule 
 
Region 2 AA Secretary
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct.
Northfield, MN 55057
612-210-4286 (H)
region2AA@gmail.com

Region Files
2016-17 2AA Tournament/Contest Handbook
2016-17 Region 2AA Handbook
2017 2AA Fine Arts Contest Report
2017 2AA Official/Judge Contract
2017 2AA Official/Judge Mileage Form
2017 2AA T/C Report Instructions
2017 2AA Tournament/Contest Report
2017 Day 2 Girls Results
2017 Hockey 2AA B Final Mariucci Ticketing
Boys Day 1 Results
Day 2 2017 Girls Team Results
I9 Form
Region 2AA Committee Members 15-16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/7/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 2/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 3/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/14/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 5/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/9/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/13
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/15/15
Region 2AA Meetings 2014-15
Region Committee 01.11.2012
Region Committee 04.18.2012
Region Committee 09.26.2012
Region Committee 1-10-07
Region Committee 1.10.08
Region Committee 1.12.11
Region Committee 1.13.10
Region Committee 1.27.09
Region Committee 3.10.10
Region Committee 3.4.09
Region Committee 4-16-08
Region Committee 4-19-07
Region Committee 4.13.11
Region Committee 4.13.11
Region Committee 5.12.10
Region Committee 5.13.09
Region Committee 9-12-07
Region Committee 9.17.08
Region Committee 9.21.11
Region Committee 9.22.10
Section 2AA Brackets After Semi-Finals
Supervison Policy
W4 Form
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499