Home      Administration
Administrative Region 3A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
3A
May 21, 2014 (Pigtails)
May 24-June 5, 2014
High Seed
TBD
Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446EXT 1150
(FAX) 320-269-7819
bgrey@montevideoschools.org
Brackets
 
Baseball
3AA
May 24 - June 5, 2014 TBD John Weir
515 6th Ave
Mountain Lake, MN 56159
507-427-2027
johnandpat@frontiernet.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
3A
Feb 20, 2014
Feb 22, 2014
Feb 25, 2014
Feb 28, 2014
March 6,2014
High Seed
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU
SMSU
Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058 (Phone & Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
3AA
Feb 22, 2014
Feb 25, 2014
March 1, 2014
March 6,2014
HIGH SEED
TBD
SMSU
SMSU


Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058 (Phone & Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
3A
Feb 27, 2014
March 1, 2014
March 4, 2014
March 7, 2014
March 13, 2014
HIGH SEED
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU
SMSU

Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
FAX: 507-629-5507
tauerb@tracy.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
3AA
Feb 28, 2014
March 4, 2014
March 7, 2014
March 13, 2014
HIGH SEED
TBD
TBD
SMSU
Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Avenue
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446 #3261
FAX: 320-321-8960
bgrey@montevideoschools.org
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
3A
Oct 24, 2013 Adrian Golf Course Tim Christensen
Adrian HS
415 Kentucky Avenue
Adrian, MN 56110
507-483-2232
(fax) 507-483-2375
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
3A
Oct 24, 2013 Adrian Golf Course Tim Christensen
Adrian HS
415 Kentucky Avenue
Adrian, MN 56110
507-483-2232
(fax) 507-483-2375
  
Dance Team
Girls J/F
3A
Feb 8, 2014 Montevideo HS Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446, EXT 1150
(FAX) 320-269-6446
bgrey@montevideoschools.org
 schedule 
Dance Team
Girls H/P
3A
Feb 8, 2014
Montevideo HS Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446, EXT 1150
(FAX) 320-269-6446
bgrey@montevideoschools.org
 schedule 
Football
39Man
Oct 22, 26, 2013
Nov.1, 2013
High Seed
SMSU (12:00 PM)
Steve Wiertzema
Hills-Beaver Creek HS
205 East 2nd Street
Hills, MN 56138
507-962-3240,EXT 14
(FAX) 507-962-3238
swiertzema@hbc.mntm.org
Brackets
 
Football
3A
Oct 22, 26, 2013
Nov 1, 2013
High Seed
SMSU (5:00 PM)
Bob Nangle
Pipestone Area Schools
1401 7th Street SW
Pipestone, MN 56164
507-825-5861:Ext 6084
(fax) 507-825-6729
bob.nangle@pas.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
5A
Oct 22, 26, 2013
Nov 1, 2013
High Seed
SMSU (2:30 PM)
Harlen Ulrich
Minneota HS
504 N Monroe St; Box 98
Minneota, MN 56264
507-872-6122, Ext 141
(FAX) 507-872-5172
harlen.ulrich@minneotaschools.org
Brackets
 
Football
3AA
Oct 22, 26, 2013
Nov 1, 2013
High Seed
SMSU (7:30 PM)
Les Zellman
St James HS
500 8th Ave South
St James, MN 56081
507-375-5602
(fax) 507-375-4371
lzellman@stjames.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
5AA
Oct 22, 26, 2013
Nov 1, 2013
High Seed
U of MN, Morris (7:00)

Tim Knapper
Yellow Medicine East HS
450 9th Avenue
Granite Falls, MN 56241
320-564-4084 EXT 110
(FAX) 320-564-4081
kinapper
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
3A
May 22, 2014
May 21, 2014
May 28, 2014
RF (North)
WGTN (South)
Marshall GC
Dave Blank
Wabasso HS
1333 May Street
Wabasso, MN 56293
507-342-7121
(FAX) 507-342-5201
dave.blank@wabassoschool.k12.mn.us
  
Golf
Boys
5A
May 21, 2014
May 28, 2014
Minnewaska/Marshall
Benson
Milo Larson
106 Eastview Road
Canby, MN 56220
507-223-5082
  
Golf
Boys
3AA
May 21, 2014



May 29, 2014
NW-Ortonville
NE-Benson
SW-Tyler
SE-Wgtn ( Prairie View
Oakdale G C (Buffalo Lake)
Dave Madson
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-430-1566
(FAX) 507-644-3057
djmadson@mchsi.com507
  
Golf
Girls
3A
May 22, 2014
May 21, 2014
May 28, 2014
RF (North)
WGTN (South)
Marshall GC
Dave Blank
Wabasso HS
1333 May Street
Wabasso, MN 56293
507-342-7121
(FAX) 507-342-5201
dave.blank@wabassoschool.k12.mn.us
  
Golf
Girls
5A
May 21, 2014

May 28, 2014
Minnewaska/Marshall

Benson
Milo Larson
106 Eastview Road
Canby, MN 56220
507-223-5082
  
Golf
Girls
3AA
May 21, 2014



May 29, 2014
NW-Ortonville
NE-Benson S
SW-Tyler
SE-Wgtn (Prairie View)
Oakdale GC (Buffalo Lake)
Dave Madson
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-430-1566
(FAX) 507-644-3057
djmadson@mchsi.com

  
Gymnastics
Girls
3A
Feb 15, 2014 Marshall HS Bruce Remme
Marshall HS
400 Tiger Drive
Marshall, MN 56258
507-929-2668
(FAX)507-537-6933
bruce.remme@marshall.k12.mn.us
  
Hockey
Girls
3A
Feb 7, 2014
Feb 11, 2014
Feb 13, 2014
HIGH SEED
HIGH SEED
REDWOOD FALLS
JIM LASLEY
215 ASPENWOOD DRIVE
REDWOOD FALLS, MN 56283
507-637-8058
(FAX) 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Music
3A
March 12, 2014
March 18, 2014
March 17, 2014
March 10, 2014
Sub 9 LG @ Lamberton
Sub 10 LG @ Pipestone
Sub 11 LG @ Lakeview HS
Sub 12 LG @ YME

  
Music
3A
May 3, 2014
April 7, 2014
April 3, 2014
March 29, 2014
Sub 9 S&E @ Jackson
Sub 10 S&E @ Fulda
Sub 11 S&E @ Lakeview HS
Sub 12 S&E @ Benson

  
Music
3A
None
  
One Act Play
3A
Feb 1, 2014



Feb 8, 2014
SS#9 @ Springfield
SS#10 @ Pipestone
SS#11 @ YME
SS#12@ Montevideo
Redwood Valley HS
Whitney Hegg
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-3511
(Fax) 507-644-3057
whegg@redwoodarea.mntm.org
  
Softball
Girls
3A
May 16. 2014(Pigtails)
May 20, 24, 27, & 29, 2014
High Seed
TBD
Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
(Fax) 507-629-5507
tauer@tracy.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
3AA
May 20, 24, 27, & 29, 2014 TBD Bob Nangle
Pipestone Area HS
1401 7th Street SW
Pipestone, MN 56164
507-825-5861
(Fax) 507-825-6729
bob.nangle@pas.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Speech
3A
March 24, 2014
March 29, 2014
March 28, 2014
April 5, 2014
Sub Sect 10 @ Adrian
Sub Sect 11 @ Tyler Sub Sect 12 @ Montevideo
3A @ SMSU
Tammy Purrington
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine St
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5500
(FAX) 507-629-5507
purringtont@tracy.k12.mn.us
  
Tennis
Boys
3A
May 19
May 20,, 22, & 27, 2014
High Seed
Redwood Valley HS
Denny Stoterau
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
(Fax) 507-644-3057
dstoterau@redwoodareaschools.com
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
3A
Sept 30, Oct 2,2013
Oct 9, 2013
Oct 10 (Ind)
Oct 14, 2013 (Ind)
High Seed
Gustavus
RVHS
Gustavus
Denny Stoterau
RVHS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
(fax) 507-644-3057
dstoterau@redwoodareaschools.com
Brackets
 
Track & Field
Boys
3A
May 22,2014
May 22, 2014
May 22, 2014
May 22, 2014
May 29, 2014
Sub 9 @ Windom
Sub 10 @ Luverne
Sub 11 @ Redwood Falls
Sub 12 @ Montevideo
3A @ Redwood Falls
Denny Stoterau
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
(FAX) 507-644-3057
dstoterau@redwoodareaschools.com
  
Track & Field
Girls
3A
May 22, 2014
May 22, 2014
May 22, 2014
May 22, 2014
May 29, 2014
Sub 9 @ Windom
Sub 10 @ Luverne
Sub 11 @ Redwood Falls
Sub 12 @ Montevideo
3A @ Redwood Falls
Denny Stoterau
Redwood Falls HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
FAX) 507-644-3057
dstoterau@rewoodareaschools.com
  
Visual Arts
3A
April 30, 2014 Westbrook Bill Richards
Westbrook-WG HS
344 8th Street
Westbrook, MN 56183
507-274-6111
(Fax) 507-274-6113
richards@mntm.org
  
Volleyball
Girls
3A
Oct 21, 2013
Oct 25 ,2013
Oct 29, 2013
Oct 31, 2013
Nov 2, 2013
TBD (Pigtails)
TBD
SMSU/WNDM
SMSU
SMSU
James Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
(Fax) 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
3AA
Oct 25, 2013
Oct 29, 2013
Oct 31. 2013
Nov 2, 2013
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
SMSU
James Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
(Fax) 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Wrestling
3A
Feb 13, 2014
Feb 15, 2014
(TEAM)
4 Top Seeds
Lamberton
Bob Nangle
Pipestone Area HS
1401 7th Street SW
Pipestone, MN 56164
507-825-5861, EXT 6084
(FAX) 507-825-6729
bob.nangle@pas.k12.mn.us

Brackets
 
Wrestling
3A
Feb 21, 22, 2014
(IND)
Pipestone Bob Nangle
Pipestone Area HS
1401 7th Street SW
Pipestone, MN 56164
507-562-6084
(FAX) 507-825-6729
bob.nangle@pas.k12.mn.us
  
Wrestling
3AA
Feb 11, 2014
Feb 14, 2014 (TEAM)
TBD
Granite Falls
Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
(FAX) 507-629-5513
tauerb@tracy.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
3AA
Feb 21, 22, 2014
(IND)
Luverne Todd Oye
Luverne HS
709 N Kniss
Luverne, MN 56156
507-283-4491
(FAX) 507-283-4491
t.oye@isd2184.net
  
 
Region 3 A Secretary
Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507/637-8058 (H)
507/637-8058 (Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com

Region Files
Agenda November 2013
Activity Committees
Administrative Structure
Agenda April 2014
Agenda December 2013
Agenda February 2014
Agenda September 2013
Boys Basketball Policy 2013-2014
Calendar 2013 2014
Calender 2014-2015
Committee Members Region 3A
Competitive Sections and Sub Sections
Fine Arts Assignments
Girls Basketball Policy 2013-2014
Girls Dance Team Policy 2013-2014
Girls Hockey Policy 2013-2014
Gymnastics Policy 2013-2014
Meeting Dates 2013-14
Mileage Report Form 2013 (electronic)
Minutes December 2013
Minutes February 2014
Minutes May 2013
Minutes November 2013
Minutes Sept 2013
Music Policy 2013-2014
Officials Judges Contract
Policies and Procedures for Region 3A
Policies: Cross Country
Policies: One Act Play 2014
Policies: Tennis
Policies: Volleyball
Response Protocol Form
Speech Policy 2013-2014
Spring Policies 2013-2014
Tourney Assignments: Fall
Tourney Assignments: Spring
Tourney Assignments: Winter
Workers Contract 2011
Wrestling Policy 2013-2014
Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499