Home      Administration
Administrative Region 4AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Alpine Skiing
Boys
4A
February 8, 2017 Wild Mountain - On as scheduled as of 2:00 PM Tuesday Joe Dalman
jdalman@dis-llc.com
9488 White Oaks Ct.
Champlin, Mn. 55316
612-804-5266
Brackets
 
Alpine Skiing
Girls
4A
February 8, 2017 Wild Mountain- On as scheduled as of 2:00 PM Tuesday Joe Dalman
jdalmam@dis-llc.com
9488 White Oaks Ct.
Champlin, Mn. 55316
612-804-5266
  
Baseball
4AAA
May 30,June
1,3,5,and 8 2017.


First and second rounds at higher seed May 31 and June 2. June 4 and 6 at McKnight Field in NSP. Championship June 8 at CHS Field .(if needed game to follow) Ron Adams
2776 Chisholm Ave.
No. St. Paul, Mn. 55109
651-428-8956
rnadams15@yahoo.com
Brackets
 
Baseball
4AAAA
May 25,27,30, June
1,3,5,6,
and 7 if needed 2017.
May 25th at highest seed. May 27 & June 1 @ McKnight Field. (North St. Paul) for losers bracket. All other dates at CHS Field . Doug Johnson
706 Heinel Dr.
Roseville, MN 55113
651-645-2654
dmjohnson1957@yahoo.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
4AAA
March 8, 11, 16, 2017 High Seed
SP Washington
SP Washington
Gerald Keenan
Harding HS
(W) 651-744-3236
gerald.keenan@spps.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
4AAAA
March 8, 2017, 7:00
March 11, 2017, 5:00/7:00
March 16, 2017, 7:00
1st Round High Seed
Semis and Finals both at Hastings High School
Trent Hanson
200 General Sieben Drive
Hastings, MN 55033
(W) 651-480-7481
thanson@hastings.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
4AAA
March 2, 2017 7:00
March 4, 2017 6/7:30
March 9, 2017, 7:00
High Seed
SP Washington
SP Washington
Gerald Keenan
Harding HS
(W) 651-744-3236
gerald.keenan@spps.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
4AAAA
March 1, 2017, 7:00
March 4, 2017, 5:00/7:00
March 9, 2017, 7:00
1st Round High Seed
Semis and Finals both at Hastings High School
Trent Hanson
200 General Sieben Drive
Hastings, MN 55033
(W) 651-480-7481
thanson@hastings.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
4AA
October 26,
2016
University of Minnesota GC Scott Stallman
6225 Cascade Pass
Chanhassen, MN 55317
stallmanscott@mediacombb.net
952-200-0710
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
4AA
October 26,
2016
University of Minnesota GC Scott Stallman
6225 Cascade Pass
Chanhassen, MN 55317
stallmanscott@mediacombb.net
952-200-0710
  
Dance Team
Girls
3AAA
Feb 11, 2017 Bloomington Kennedy H.S. Heather Daggett
7411 3rd Ave
Richfield, 55423
(c) 612-462-1194
(H) 612-798-0307
richbloom_mn@justforkix.com
 2017 3AAA Dance Team Schedule 
Debate
4
January 8-9, 2016 TBD Liz Haen
Mahtomedi HS
elisabeth.haen@mahtomedi.k12.mn.us
  
Football
46A
2017
Round One - October 27
Round Two - November 3
or 4
All games at 7pm
High Seed Ray Kirch
2964 128th Lane NE
Blaine, MN 55449
rjkirch5@gmail.com
Cell: 763-432-2341
  
Football
3AAAA
2017
October 24 Quarterfinals
October 28 Semifinals
November 3 Finals
All games 7:00
High Seeds Ray KIrch
2964 128th Lane NE
Blaine, MN 55449
rjkirch5@gmail.com
Cell: 763-567-9250
Brackets
 
Football
4AAAAA
2017
October 24 Quarterfinals
October 28 Semifinals
November 3 Finals
All games 7:00
High Seed Ray Kirch
2964 128th Lane NE
Blaine, MN 55449
rjkirch5@gmail.com
Cell: 763-567-9250
Brackets
Section 4 6A FB Admission Poster 
Golf
Boys
4AAA
May 30, 2017
June 1, 2017
Bunker Hills GC Bryan Munter
828 Greenway Ave N.
Oakdale, Mn. 55128-6202
651-702-8620
bmunter@isd622.org
  
Golf
Girls
4AAA
May 30 & June 2, 2017 Tanners Brook GC
Andrea Brischke
20433 Everton Tr. Ct. N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
(w) 651-464-2300
(c) 651-208-0783
andreabrischke@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Gymnastics
Girls
4A
February 16, 2017
6:00 pm
Mahtomedi High School Laurie Jennrich
7135 161 Ave
Columbus, Mn. 55025
(H) 651-464-4961
Brackets
 
Gymnastics
Girls
4AA
February 18, 2017
North Saint Paul High School Kate Setley
6417 Clearwater Creek Dr
Lino Lakes, MN 55038
(C) 651-755-5164
(W) 651-265-4810
ksetley@rivercentre.org
  
Hockey
Boys
4A
Feb 22, 2017 Pig
Tail (Aldrich)
Feb 23 & 24, 2017
Quarters (Aldrich)
Mar 1, 2017 Semi-Finals
(Roseville)
Mar 3, 2017 Final
(Roseville)
Aldrich Arena (Pig Tails and Quarter-finals)
Roseville Arena (Semi-finals & Final)
Corey McKinnon
Forest Lake Area Schools
6100 N. 210th St
Forest Lake, MN 55025
cmckinnon@flaschools.org
(c) 651-226-9739
Brackets
 
Hockey
Boys
4AA
Play In game if
necessary, 2/21
Quarter Finals 2/25,
Semis Finals 2/28 & 3/1,
Finals March 3, 2017

Aldrich Arena
Jeff Whisler
1240 W. County Road B2
Roseville, MN 55113
jeff.whisler@isd623.org
(w) 651-604-1475
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
4AA
Quarter Finals 2/11
Semi Finals 2/14
Finals 2/17, 2017
Aldrich Arena Jeff Whisler
1240 W. County Road B2
Roseville, MN 55113
jeff.whisler@isd623.org
(w) 651-604-1475

Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Boys'
4
Play-in -5/30/17
Quarterfinals -6/1/17
Semi-Finals -6/3/17
Finals -6/6/17, 5:00pm
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Roseville Area High School
Tim Hermann
White Bear Lake HS
tim.hermann@isd624.org
651-773-6208
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Girls
4
Play in -5/30/17
Quarterfinals -6/1/17
Semi-Finals -6/3/17
Finals -6/6/17, 7:00pm
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Roseville Area High School
Tim Hermann
White Bear Lake HS
tim.hermann@isd624.org
651-773-6208
Brackets
 
Music
4AA
1) Solo & Ensemble -
Vocal
February 28, 2017@ 3:30
p.m.

2) Solo & Ensemble - Vocal
March 4, 2017 @ 9:00 a.m.

3) Large Group - Vocal
March 16, 2017 @ 8:30 a.m.

4) Large Group - Vocal
April 13, 2017 @ 8 a.m.
1) North High School

2) White Bear Lake South

3) Hill-Murray

4) Stillwater Area High School
1)Peg Sorenson/2)Marie Dymit/3)Therese Walth 4)Angela Mitchell
1) psorensen@isd622.org
651-748-6060

2) marie.dymit@isd624.org 651-773-6248

3)Therese Walth TWalth@hill-murray.org
651-748-2444

4)mitchella@stillwater.k12.mn.us
651-351-8200
  
Music
4AA
1) Jazz Band
February 10, 2017 @ 8:30
a.m.

2) Solo & Ensemble - Instr.
February 25, 2017 @ 9 a.m.

3) Solo & Ensemble - Instr.
April 19 @ 3:30 p.m.
TBA
1) Roseville Area High School

2) White Bear Lake High School - South Campus

3) Roseville Area High School
1) Pat Moriarty/2) Shannon Anderson/3) Pat Moriarty
1) pat.moriarty@isd623.org
651-604-1487

2) SHANNON.ANDERSON@isd624.org
(651) 773-6232

3) pat.moriarty@isd623.org
651-604-1487
 Region 4AA Committee Meeting Minutes 1-15-14 
Music
4AA
1) Lg Group -Instrumental
March 1, 2017 @ 9:00 a.m.
2)Lg. Group - Instrumental
March 28, 2017 @ 9:00 a.m.
3) Lg. Group - Instrumental
April 4, 2017 @ 8:30 a.m.
1) Roseville Area High School

2) East Ridge High School

3)White Bear Lake North Campus
1) Pat Moriarty/2) Brent Comeau 3) Jeremy Rockford
1) pat.moriarty@isd623.org
651-604-1487

2) bcomeau@sowashco.org
651-425-2335
3) jeremy.rockford@isd624.org 651-653-2630
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
4A
Wed Feb. 8 or Thu. Feb. 9,
2017
Battle Creek Park Reserve, (St. Paul) or Hyland Park, (Bloomington) Mike Weimerskirch
12905 30th Ave. N.
Plymouth MN 55441
weimer17@gmail.com
612-618-5733
 Battle Creek 5K Course 
Battle Creek Spectator Map
Battle Creek Spectator Guide
Sample Certificate of Liability
48 Hour Entry Form
Photo Request
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
4A
Wed Feb. 8 or Thu. Feb. 9,
2017
Battle Creek Park Reserve, (St. Paul) or Hyland Park, (Bloomington) Mike Weimerskirch
12905 30th Ave. N.
Plymouth MN 55441
weimer17@gmail.com
612-618-5733
 Battle Creek 5K Course 
Battle Creek Spectator Map
Battle Creek Spectator Guide
Sample Certificate of Liability
48 Hour Entry Form
Photo Request
Soccer
Boys
4AA
Quarterfinals - Oct. 11
Semifinals - Oct. 13
Final - Oct 18, 2016
High Seed Jim Colletti
Irondale H.S.
2425 Long Lake Road
New Brighton, MN 55112
Home 763-784-1506
jeancolletti@usfamily.net
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
4AA
Quarterfinals - Oct. 11
Semifinals - Oct. 13
Final - Oct. 18, 2016
High Seed
Jim Colletti
Irondale H.S.
2425 Long Lake Road
New Brighton, MN 55112
Home 763-784-1506
jeancolletti@usfamily.net
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
4AAA
May 23, 24, 26, 30, June 1, 2017 Lexington Memorial Park Troy Urdahl
St. Anthony Village High School
3303 33rd Avenue NE
St. Anthony, MN 55418
612-706-1105
turdahl@stanthony.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
4AAAA
May 23, 24, 26, 30, June 1,
2017
McKnight Fields (North St. Paul) Jed Helwig
2416 East 11th Ave
North St. Paul, MN 55109
651-748-6022
jhelwig2@isd622.org
Brackets
 
Speech
4AA
April 12, 2017 Mounds View High School
  
Swimming and Diving
Boys
4AA
2017 Schedule info
Swim prelims: Feb. 23 @
5:30pm
Diving event: Feb. 24 @
6:10 pm
Swim finals: Feb. 25 @
1:30 pm
Stillwater Jr. High Brian Luke
Stillwater High School
5701 Stillwater Blvd. N.
Stillwater MN 55082
651-439-0893
lukeb@stillwaterschools.org
  





2015 Prelims
2015 Finals
2016 Prelims
2016 Finals
2017 Prelims
2017 Finals
Swimming and Diving
Girls
4A
2016 Section Meet
November 10: Dive Prelims & Semis 12 noon November 10: Swim Prelims 5:30 p.m.
November 12: Swim & Dive Finals 1:30 p.m.
Inver Grove Heights
Veterans Memorial Community Center-Pool
Bob Bierman
14853 Backdahl Road
Crosslake, MN 56442
218-692-2825
rjb51@crosslake.net
  
2015 Prelims & Finals
2016 Finals & Prelim Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
4AA
2016 Section Info
November 10: Swim
prelims 5:30 pm
November 11: Diving
event 6:10
November 12: Swim
finals 1:30 pm
Stillwater Jr.
High
Brian Luke
Stillwater High School
5701 Stillwater Blvd. N.
Stillwater MN 55082
651-439-0893
lukeb@stillwaterschools.org
  
2015 Prelims
2015 Swim and Dive Finals
2016 Finals
2016 Prelims
Tennis
Boys
4AA
Team - May 16, 18, 22, 24
Individual - May 25, 30
Team - High Seed (rounds 1-3)
Team Finals - Baseline Tennis Center, UMN
Individual - Baseline Tennis Center, UMN
Scott Sundstrom
Mounds View High School
1900 Lake Valentine Road
Arden Hills, MN 55112
651-336-6505
scott.sundstrom@moundsviewschools.org
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
4AA
Team-
Oct 4-5, 2016 - Rd of 16
Oct 6 -7 - Qtrs

Oct 10 - Semis
Oct 11 Finals
Individuals 10/17 & 10/18,
2016
Team -
High Seed
High Seed


Baseline: 9:00 & 11:30 am
Baseline: 9:30 am
Baseline: (10/17) 8:00 am; (10/18) 9:00 am
David Kahl
5701 Stillwater Blvd N.
Stillwater, MN 55082
kahld@stillwaterschools.org
651-270-8127
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
4AA
May 30 Prelims
June 01 Finals 2017
East Ridge High School Sherman Danielson
1213 West Ramsey St.
Stillwater, MN 55082
612-220-9637
shermdanielson@comcast.net
Brackets
June 2 Finals Schedule 
2016 4AA Results
2016 4AA Records
Track and Field
Girls
4AA
May 30 Prelims
June 01 Finals 2017
East Ridge High School Sherman Danielson
1213 West Ramsey St.
Stillwater, MN 55082
612-220-9637
shermdanielson@comcast.net
 June 2 Finals Schedule 

2016 4AA Results
4AA Records
Visual Arts
4AA
Set-up: April 15, 2017
Work Submission 8am-
12pm w/Judging 12:30-
4:30 pm

April 22, 2017
10am-Noon Workshop
Noon-1pm Lunch
1pm-2pm Conferring with
Judges
2pm-3pm Awards
3pm-4pm Takedown
Perpich Center Kevan Nitzberg
Anoka High School
763-506-6431
kevan.nitzberg@anoka.k12.mn.us
  
Volleyball
Girls
4AAA
Oct. 24, 2017 first
round
Oct 26 Quarter final,
Oct. 30, Semi finals,
Nov. 2 Finals, 2017
Nov. 2, 2017 HIgher seed & Finals @ St. Paul Washington TBD
TBD
Brackets
 
Wrestling
4AA
Team- February 18, 2017 -10:00 AM Simley High School Kevin Jensen
Simley HS
(h)651-451-0428
kevinj2024@yahoo.com
Brackets
 
Wrestling
4AA
Individual Feb. 24 - 5:30 pm; Feb 25, 2017 - 11:00 am Henry Sibley H.S. Kevin Jensen
Simley HS
((h)651-451-0428
kevinj2024@yahoo.com
  
Wrestling
3AAA
Team Tournament
February 17, 2017
February 16 8 vs 9 @ high seed
February 17 1-8 seeds @ Hastings High School
Joel Olson
East Ridge HS
4200 Pioneer Dr
Woodbury, MN 55129
651-425-2348
jolson11@sowashco.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
3AAA
Individual Tournament
February 24 & 25, 2017
Park High School
Friday @ 4pm
Saturday @ 11am
Joel Olson
East Ridge HS
4200 Pioneer Dr
Woodbury, MN 55129
651-425-2348
jolson11@sowashco.org
  
 
Region 4 AA Secretary
Doug Peltier
17322 Gehrig St.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
651/464-4141 (H)
651/464-4141 (Fax)
doug.peltier@msn.com

Region Files
2016 Section Prelims
2017 Finals
2017 Prelims
Activity Managers Packet 2016-17
Fall Activities Report 2016
Financial Summary 2015-16
Form W-4
Form-Event Report
Form-Final Tournament Report
Form-Independent Contractor
Form-Worker Payment Verification
Handbook 2016-17
I-9 Form 2016
Region 4AA 2016-17 Committee Members Updated
Region 4AA Committee Meeting Minutes 1-18-17
Region 4AA Committee Meeting Minutes 10-26-16
Region 4AA Committee Meeting Minutes 11-16-16
Region 4AA Committee Meeting Minutes 2-15-17
Region 4AA Committee Meeting Minutes 4-20-16
Region 4AA Committee Meeting Minutes 5-18-16
Region 4AA Committee Meeting Minutes 9-21-16
Resignation Letter
Section 4AA Finals
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499