Home      Administration
Administrative Region 5A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
5A
June 3, 4 & 6, 2019
Pierz HS Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
320-250-5136
Brackets
 
Baseball
5AA
June 3, 4 & 6, 2019 Glencoe Silver Lake HS Dale Decker
6744 Estes Ave NW
Maple Lake, MN. 55358
daledecker@hlww.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Baseball
6AA
June 3, 4 & 6, 2019 Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral HS
312 - 7th Ave. No Box 1579
St. Clooud, MN. 56303-1579
320-257-2130
fax: 320-253-5576
ekeenan@chsj23.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
5AA
March 5, 7, 11, 2020
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 8 pm.
March 13, 2020
Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
C: 320-248-7577
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
 
Basketball
Boys
6AA
March 5, 7, 11, 2020
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 6 pm.
March 13, 2020
Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
C: 320-248-7577
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
 
Basketball
Girls
5AA
Feb. 24, 27, 29, Mar. 4,
2020
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 8 pm.
March 6, 2020
Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
C: 320-248-7577
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
 
Basketball
Girls
6AA
Feb. 27, 29, Mar. 4
2020
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 6 pm.
March 6, 2020
Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
C: 320-248-7577
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
5A
October 25, 2018 Mora High School
Kris Osterdyk
Mora HS
400 East Maple
Mora, MN. 55051
320-679-6202
kosterdyk@moraschools.org

 
Cross Country Run
Boys
6A

October 24, 2019

Pierz Golf Course
Dave Rocheleau
Pierz HS
112 Kamnic Street
Pierz, Mn. 56364
320- 468-6458
drocheleau@pierz.k12.mn.us
2017 6A Boys Cross Country Results 
Cross Country Run
Girls
5A
October 24, 2019 Mora High School Kris Osterdyk
Mora HS
400 East Maple
Mora, MN. 55051
320-679-6202
kosterdyk@moraschools.org




 
Cross Country Run
Girls
6A
October 25, 2018 New London-Spicer HS Jon Vraa
NL-S HS
101 - 4th Ave. SW
New London, MN. 56273
320-354-2252
vraaj@nls.k12.mn.us
2017 6A Girls Cross Country Results 
Football
4A
Oct. 22, 26, Nov. 1, 2019 High Seed and finals @
St. John's University-8 pm.
Wayne Huffman
513 Washburn Ave
Belgrade, MN. 56312
320-254-3194
cwchuff@frontiernet.net

 
Football
4AA
Oct. 22, 26, Nov. 1, 2019 High Seed and finals @
Monticello HS- 5 pm.
Dave Schroeder
803 Lincoln Circle
Maple Lake, MN 55358
320-291-2738
fax - 320-963-3170
 
Football
5AA
Oct. 22, 26, Nov. 1, 2019 High Seed and finals @
St. Johns' University - 5:30 pm.

Dave Schroeder
803 Lincoln Circle
Maple Lake, MN. 55358
320-291-2738
schroederd@maplelake.k12.mn.us
 
Football
5AAA
Oct. 22, 26, Nov. 1. 2019 High seed and finals @
St. Cloud State University-5:30 pm.
Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
320-250-5136
 
Football
6AAA
Oct. 22, 26, Nov. 1, 2019 High seed and finals @
St. Cloud State University- 8 pm.
Daryl Oja
10157 Amigo Trail
Greg Eagle, MN. 56336
320-256-4224
ndoja@charter.net
 
Golf
Boys
5AA
May 30/June 3, 2019 Pebble Creek,
Becker
Dwight Lundeen
13760 Prairie Court
Becker, MN 55308
763-670-1108
dlundeen@izoom.net
 

2017 Final Results
Golf
Boys
6AA
June 3 & 4, 2019 Blackberry GC
Sartell
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312-7th Ave. N.
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
320-257-2130
320-253-5576-fax
 
Golf
Girls
5AA
May 30/June 3, 2019
Pebble Creek
Becker
Dwight Lundeen
13760 Prairie Court
Becker, MN. 55308
763-670-1108
dlundeen@izoom.net
 

2017 Final Results
Golf
Girls
6AA
June 3 & 4, 2019
Blackberry GC
Sartell
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312-7th Ave. N.
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
320-257-2130
320-253-5576-fax
 
Gymnastics
Girls
6A
Feb. 15, 2020 Howard Lake Waverly Winsted
High School
Scott Berning
HLWW HS.
8700 Cty. Rd. #6
Howard Lake, MN. 55349
320-543-4600
sberning@hlww.k12.mn.us

 
Music
5A
Feb. 2019 TBD
TBD
 
Music Contest Information
Music
5A
Feb. 2019 TBD TBD
TBD
 
Music
5A
March 2019 TBD TBD
 
One Act Play
5A
Feb. 8, 2020 St. Cloud State University Audrey French
Milaca HS
500 Hwy #23 West
Milaca, MN. 56353
320-982-7251
audrey.french@milaca.k12.mn.us
 
Softball
Girls
5A
May 28 & 30, 2019
Brainerd HS Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane.
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
Phone: 763-262-2567
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
5AA
May 28 & 30, 2019
Rockford HS Dave Schroeder
803 Lincoln Circle
Maple Lake, MN. 55358
320-291-2738
schroederd@maplelake.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
6AA
May 28 & 30, 2019
Waite Park Fields, Waite Park, MN. Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
Phone: 763-262-2567
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Phone: 763-262-2567
Brackets
 
Speech
5A
April 4, 2020 (section)
March 27 (Sub. West)
March 26 (Sub South)
March 30 (Sub. East)
Osakis HS
West: Minnewaska HS
South: BBE HS
East: Pierz HS





Brad Hoffarth
Osakis HS
500 First Ave. East
Osakis, MN. 56360
320-453-2900
bhoffarth@Osakis.k12.mn.us
West: Bill Mills, AD
South: Rick Gossen, AD
East: Dave Rocheleau, AD
 
Swimming and Diving
Girls
5A
Nov. 7, 8 & 9, 2019 Sauk Rapids HS Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral
312-7th Ave. No.
St. Cloud, MN. 56303
ekeenan@cathedralcrusaders.org
320-257-2130
5a Finals Results 
Swimming and Diving
Girls
6A
Nov. 7 & 9, 2019 Alexandria HS Robert Braake
Alexandria HS
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
Alexandria, MN. 56308
320-762-2142
2015 Finals Results 
2016 Section Finals
2017 Girls Section 6A Results
2018 Finals Results
Tennis
Boys
6A
Team: May 16 & 20, 2019
Ind: May 22 & 28, 2019
High Seed and St. Ben's College. Eric Inglis
Foley HS
621 Penn Street
Foley, MN. 56329
320-968-8415
Brackets
 


Tennis
Girls
5A
Team: Oct 3 & 8, 2019
Ind: Oct. 10 & 15, 2019
Team: Pierz HS and StaFit
Sartell
Ind: Pierz HS
Sandy Tautges
Pierz HS
112 Kamnic Street
Pierz, MN. 56364
320-468-6458
 
Track and Field
Boys
5A
May 29, 2019 St. John's Univ. Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Phone: 320-248-7577
Fax: 320-217-5713
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
Subsection 18 T&F Results 2019 
Subsection 17 T&F Results 2019
Subsection 20 T&F Results 2019
Subsection 19 T&F Results 2019
Track and Field
Girls
5A
May 29, 2019 St. John's Univ. Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN. 56303
Phone: 320-248-7577
Fax: 320-217-5713
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
Subsection 18 T&F Results 2019 
Subsection 17 T&F Results 2019
Subsection 20 T&F Results 2019
Subsection 19 T&F Results 2019
Visual Arts
5A
May 6, 2020 Kimball HS Heidi Jueb
301 West Broadway
Little Falls, MN. 56345
320-828-1437

 
Volleyball
Girls
5A
Oct. 24, 25, 29, 31, Nov. 2,
2019
High Seed/Aitkin/ LPGE/Little Falls
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312 - 7th Ave North
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
Phone - 320-251-3421
fax - 320-253-5576
 
Volleyball
Girls
6AA
Oct. 23, 24, 29, 31 Nov. 2,
2019
Sauk Rapids HS Dave Schroeder
803 Lincoln Circle
Maple Lake, MN.55358
schroederd@maplelake.k12.mn.us
Ph: 320-309-9003
 
Wrestling
4A
Team: Feb. 14, 2020 Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted
High School
Scott Berning
HLWW HS
8700 Cty Rd #6 SW
Howard Lake, MN. 55349
320-543-4600
sberning@hlww.k12.mn.us

Wrestling Policies  
Wrestling
4A
Individual: Feb. 22, 2020

Kimball High School Byron Westrich
Kimball High School
100 Hwy #55 West
Kimball, MN. 55353
320-398-7700
byron.westrich@kimball.k12.mn.us
 
Wrestling
5A
Team: Feb. 11 & 14, 2020 Minnewaska HS Bill Mills
Minnewaska HS
25122 State Hwy. #28.
Glenwood, MN. 56334
320-239-1311
bmills@minnewaska.k12.mn.us



 
Wrestling
5A
Individual: Feb. 22, 2020
LPGE HS Dan Zetah
LPGE HS
510 - 9th Street NE
Long Prairie, MN. 56347
320-732-2194
dzetah@lpge.org


 
Wrestling
6AA
Individual: Feb. 22, 2020
Dassel-Cokato HS Perry Thinesen
Dassel-Cokato HS
4852 Reardon Ave. SW, Ste. 1600
Cokato, MN. 55321
320-286-4100
perry.thinesen@dc.k12.mn.us



 
Wrestling
6AA
Team: Feb. 13 & 14, 2020 Zimmerman HS Jaime Hilyar
Zimmerman HS
25900 4th Street West.
Zimmerman, MN. 55398
763-241-3508
jaime.hilyar@isd728.org
 
 
Region 5 A Secretary
Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
320-253-8741 (H)
320-248-7577 (C) (W)
320-217-5713 (Fax)
pcheeley@csbsju.edu

Region Files
2018-19 Music Trophies Form
5A Results
Anyone Can Save a Life Protocol
Claim Voucher
Competitive Sections 2017-19
Entry fees 2018-19
Football Policies
Football Procedures
Handbook 2018-19
Medical Response Protocol
MSHSL Part-Time Contract
MSHSL Tournament Rights Notice
Music Information
Music Judges Contract
OAP Judges Contract
Officials Mileage
One Act Play Subsections 2019
Proposed 2019-20 Calendar
Proposed Calendar 2018-19
Region Facilities Use Form
Sections 2017 - 2019
Speech Judge Contract Form
Speech Subsections 2019
tournament Official Contract 2018-19
Tournament Pay Information 2014
Tournament Report - Region 5A - Excel
Tournament Report - Region 5A - PDF
Tournament Worker - Independent Contractor Form
Track standards 2019
Track Subsections 2019
Track- Section 5A T&F Time Schedule 2019
Transfer of Care Form
Webcasting Agreement Form
5A Final Scores
Section 6A Boys' Tennis Individual Tournament Results
Section Track seeding criteria
Speech Policies
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499