Home      Administration
Administrative Region 5A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
5A
June 6, 7, 9, 2016
Brainerd HS Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
320-250-5136
Brackets
 
Baseball
5AA
June 6, 7, 9, 2016 Maple Lake Dale Decker
6744 Estes Ave NW
Maple Lake, MN. 55358
daledecker@hlww.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Baseball
6AA
June 6. 7, 9, 2016 Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral HS
312 - 7th Ave. No Box 1579
St. Clooud, MN. 56303-1579
320-257-2130
fax: 320-253-5576
ekeenan@chsj23.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
5AA
March 17, 2017
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
C: 320-248-7577
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
6AA
March 17, 2017
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
C: 320-248-7577
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
5AA
March 10, 2017 Halenbeck Hall, SCSU Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
C: 320-248-7577
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
6AA
March 10, 2017
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
C: 320-248-7577
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
5A
October 27, 2016 Wapicada Golf Course, St. Cloud, MN.
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral HS
312 - 7th Ave. No.
St. Cloud, MN. 56303
320-257-2130
ekeenan@cathedralcrusaders.org

  
Cross Country Run
Girls
5A
October 27, 2016 Wapicada Golf Course, St. Cloud, MN. Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral HS
312- 7th Ave. No.
St. Cloud, MN. 56303
320-257-2130
ekeenan@cathedralcrusaders.org



  
Football
4A
Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 5 High Seed
St. Cloud State University-5 pm.
Wayne Huffman
513 Washburn Ave
Belgrade, MN. 56312
320-254-3194
cwchuff@frontiernet.net

Brackets
 
Football
4AA
Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 5 High Seed
St. Cloud State University-12 noon
Dave Schroeder
Maple Lake H.S.
200 State Hwy 55 E
Maple Lake, MN 55358
320-963-3171
fax - 320-963-3170
Brackets
 
Football
5AA
Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 5 High Seed
St. Cloud State University-2:30 pm.

Dave Schroeder
Maple Lake HS
200 State Hwy #55 East
Maple Lake, MN. 55358
320-963-7518
schroederd@maplelake.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
5AAA
Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 4 High seed
St. Cloud State University-8 pm.
Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
320-250-5136
Brackets
 
Football
6AAA
Oct. 25, 29, Nov. 4 High seed
St. Cloud State University-5:30 pm.
Daryl Oja
Melrose H.S.
546 N 5th Avenue E
Melrose, MN 56352
320-256-4224
(fax) 320-256-4311
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
5AA
June 2 & 6, 2016 Pebble Creek,
Becker
Dwight Lundeen
13760 Prairie Court
Becker, MN 55308
763-670-1108
dlundeen@izoom.net
  
Golf
Boys
6AA
June 6 & 7, 2016 Blackberry GC
Sartell
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312-7th Ave. N.
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
320-257-2130
320-253-5576-fax
  
Golf
Girls
5AA
June 2 & 6, 2016
Pebble Creek
Becker
Dwight Lundeen
13760 Prairie Court
Becker, MN. 55308
763-670-1108
dlundeen@izoom.net
  
Golf
Girls
6AA
June 6 & 7, 2016
Blackberry GC
Sartell
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312-7th Ave. N.
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
320-257-2130
320-253-5576-fax
  
Gymnastics
Girls
6A
Feb. 18, 2017 Willmar Area HS Ryan Blahosky
Willmar HS.
2701 30th Str. NE
Willmar, MN. 56201
320-231-8831
blahoskyr@willmar.k12.mn.us

  
Music
5A
TBD Sauk Centre HS Bonnie Nelson
Sauk Centre HS
903 State Rd.
Sauk Centre, MN. 56378
320-352-2258
bonnie_nelson@isd743.k12.m.us
  
Music Contest Information
Music
5A
TBD Sauk Centre HS Bonnie Nelson
Sauk Centra HS
903 State Rd.
Sauk Centre, MN 56378
320-352-6521
bonnie_nelson@isd743.k12.mn.us
  
Music
5A

  
One Act Play
5A
Feb. 4, 2017 Milaca HS Audrey French
Milaca HS
500 Hwy #23 West
Milaca, MN. 56353
320-982-7251
audrey.french@milaca.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
5A
May 31 & June 2, 2016
Brainerd HS Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane.
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
Phone: 763-262-2567
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
5AA
May 31 & June 2, 2016
Rockford HS Dave Schroeder
Maple Lake HS
200 State Hwy 55 E.
Maple Lake, MN. 55358
320-963-7518
fax: 320-963-3170
schroederd@maplelake.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
6AA
May 31 & June 2, 2016
Waite Park Fields, Waite Park, MN. Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
Phone: 763-262-2567
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Phone: 763-262-2567
Brackets
 
Speech
5A
April 8, 2017 Melrose HS






Jonathan Ruoff
Melrose Area HS
546 - 5th Ave NE
Melrose, MN. 56352
320-256-5160
jruoff@isd740.org
  
Swimming & Diving
Girls
6A
Nov. 10 & 12, 2016 Alexandria HS Bob Brakke
Alexandria HS
4300 Pioneer Rd. SE
Alexandria, MN. 56308
320-762-2142
bbrakke@alexandria.k12.mn.us
 2015 Finals Results 
2016 Section Finals
Tennis
Boys
6A
Team: May 19 & 23, 2016
Ind: May 25 & 31, 2016
High Seed and St. Ben's College. Bryce Werkman
Foley HS
621 Penn Street
Foley, MN. 56329
320-968-8415
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
5A
Team: Oct 8, 9, 12
Ind: Oct. 15, 19, 2015
St. John's University Eric Inglis
Foley HS
621 Penn Street
Foley, MN. 56329
Phone: 320-583-1005
etinglis@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Track & Field
Boys
5A
June 1, 2016 St. John's Univ. Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Phone: 320-248-7577
Fax: 320-217-5713
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
 Section 5A T&F Results 
2016 T&F Time Schedule
Track & Field
Girls
5A
June 1, 2016 St. John's Univ. Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN. 56303
Phone: 320-248-7577
Fax: 320-217-5713
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
 Section 5A T&F Results 
2016 T&F Time Schedule
Visual Arts
5A
May 3, 2017 NLS Middle School Janet Olney
PO Box 165
Willmar, MN 56201
320-235-8560
willmararts@gmail.com
  
Volleyball
Girls
5A
Nov. 7, 2015 Pierz HS
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312 - 7th Ave North
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
Phone - 320-251-3421
fax - 320-253-5576
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
6AA
Nov. 7, 2015 St. Cloud State University Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312 - 7th Ave North
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
Phone - 320-251-3421
fax - 320-253-5576
ekeenan@chsj23.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
4A
Team: Feb. 18, 2017 Trinity School @ River Ridge

Patrick Buchanan
Trinity Ridge HS
601 River Ridge Parkway
Eagen, MN. 55121
612-227-7634
patbuchanan@trinityschools.org

Brackets
Wrestling Policies  
Wrestling
4A
Individual: Feb. 25, 2017

Kimball High School Byron Westrich
Kimball High School
100 Hwy #55 West
Kimball, MN. 55353
320-398-7700
byron.westrich@kimball.k12.mn.us
  
Wrestling
5A
Team -Feb 17, 2017 Holdingford HS HS Jason Bruns
Holdingford HS
900 - 5th Street
Holdingford, MN. 56340
320-746-4302
Jason.Bruns@ISD38.org



Brackets
 
Wrestling
5A
Individual: Feb. 24 & 25,
2017
Royalton HS Brent Lieser
Royalton HS
120 S. Hawthorn Street
Royalton, MN. 56373
320-584-4257
blieser@royalton.k12.mn.us


  
Wrestling
6AA
Individual: Feb. 24 & 25,
2017
Rockford HS Dan Pratt
Rockford HS
7600 Cty. Rd. 50
Rockford, MN. 55373
763-477-7551
prattd@rockford.k12.mn.us


  
Wrestling
6AA
Team: Feb. 18, 2017 Foley HS Michael Johnson
Foley HS
621 Penn Street
Foley, MN. 56329
320-968-8415
mjohnson@foley.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
 
Region 5 A Secretary
Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
320-253-8741 (H)
320-248-7577 (C) (W)
320-217-5713 (Fax)
pcheeley@csbsju.edu

Region Files
2016 T&F Time Schedule
Anyone Can Save a Life Protocol
Basketball Information 2016
Calendar 2015-16
Claim Voucher
Entry Fees
Football Policies
Football Procedures
Handbook 2015-16
Medical Response Protocol
MSHSL Part-Time Contract
MSHSL Tournament Rights Notice
Music Judges Contract
Music Policies
One Act Play Subsections 2016
Proposed Calendar 2016-17
Proposed Subsections 2016
Region Facilities Use Agreement 2015-16
Speech Subsections 2016
Tournament Official-Independent Contractor Form
Tournament Pay Information 2014
Tournament Report - Region 5A - Excel
Tournament Report - Region 5A - PDF
Tournament Worker - Independent Contractor Form
Track Standards 2016
Transfer of Care Form
Webcast Agreement Form
Section 6A Boys' Tennis Individual Tournament Results
Section Track seeding criteria
Speech Policies
 


Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499