Home      Administration
Administrative Region 5A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
5A
June 2, 3, 5, 2014
Faber Field, St. Cloud Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral HS
312- 7th Ave. N. Box 1579
St. Cloud, MN. 56303
320-257-2130
fax: 320-253-5576
Brackets
 
Baseball
5AA
June 2, 3, 5, 2014 Delano Dale Decker
Howard Lake WW HS
8700 Cty. Rd #6 SW
Howard Lake, MN 55349
320-543-3900
fax: 320-543-3590
daledecker@hlww.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Baseball
6AA
June 2, 3, 5, 2014 Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral HS
312 - 7th Ave. No Box 1579
St. Clooud, MN. 56303-1579
320-257-2130
fax: 320-253-5576
ekeenan@chsj23.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
5AA
March 7, 2014
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
6AA
March 7, 2014
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
5AA
March 14, 2014 Halenbeck Hall, SCSU Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
6AA
March 14, 2014
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
5A
October 24, 2013 Milaca HS Jerry Westphal
Milaca HS
500 Hwy #23 West
Milaca, MN. 56353
320-982-7331
fax: 320-982-3566
jerry.westphal@milaca.k12.mn.us
 2010 Section Meet Results  
Cross Country Run
Girls
5A
October 24, 2013 Milaca HS Jerry Westphal
Milaca HS
500 Hwy #23 West
Milaca, MN. 56353
320-982-7331
fax: 320-982-3566
jerry.westphal@milaca.k12.mn.us

 2010 Section Meet Results 
Football
4A
Oct. 22, 26, Nov. 1, 2013 Sauk Centre HS Wayne Huffman
513 Washburn Ave
Belgrade, MN. 56312
320-254-3194
cwchuff@frontiernet.net

Brackets
 
Football
4AA
Oct. 22, 26, 31, 2013 SCSU-7 pm. Dave Schroeder
Maple Lake H.S.
200 State Hwy 55 E
Maple Lake, MN 55358
320-963-3171
fax - 320-963-3170
Brackets
 
Football
5AAA
Oct 22, 26, Nov. 1, 2013 SCSU - 5:45 pm. Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
320-250-5136
Brackets
 
Football
6AAA
Oct. 22, 26, Nov. 1, 2013 SCSU-8 pm. Daryl Oja
Melrose H.S.
546 N 5th Avenue E
Melrose, MN 56352
320-256-4224
(fax) 320-256-4311
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
5AA
May 29, June 2, 2014 Pebble Creek,
Becker
Dwight Lundeen
13760 Prairie Court
Becker, MN 55308
763-670-1108
dlundeen@izoom.net
  
Golf
Boys
6AA
June 2 & 3, 2014 Blackberry GC
Sartell
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312-7th Ave. N.
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
320-257-2130
320-253-5576-fax
  
Golf
Girls
5AA
May 29, June 2, 2014
Pebble Creek
Becker
Dwight Lundeen
13760 Prairie Court
Becker, MN. 55308
763-670-1108
dlundeen@izoom.net
  
Golf
Girls
6AA
June 2 & 3, 2014
Blackberry GC
Sartell
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312-7th Ave. N.
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
320-257-2130
320-253-5576-fax
  
Gymnastics
Girls
6A
Feb. 15, 2014 Litchfield High School Mike Sundin
Litchfield H.S.
901-N. Gilman Ave.
Litchfield, MN. 55355
320-693-2424 Ext. 4313
320-593-3308 fax
mike_sundin@litchfield.k12.mn.us
  
Music
5A
TBD Sauk Centre HS Bonnie Nelson
Sauk Centre HS
903 State Rd.
Sauk Centre, MN. 56378
320-352-2258
bonnie_nelson@isd743.k12.m.us
  
Music Contest Information
Music
5A
TBD Sauk Centre HS Bonnie Nelson
Sauk Centra HS
903 State Rd.
Sauk Centre, MN 56378
320-352-6521
bonnie_nelson@isd743.k12.mn.us
  
Music
5A

  
One Act Play
5A
Feb. 8, 2014 Sauk Centre HS Rick Fischer
Sauk Centre HS
903 State Rd.
Sauk Centre, MN 56387
320-352-2258
320-352-3404 (fax)
rick_fischer@isd743.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
5A
May 27 & 29, 2014
Waite Park Fields, Waite Park, MN Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane.
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
Phone: 763-262-2567
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
5AA
May 27 & 29, 2014
Watertown Mayer HS Dave Schroeder
Maple Lake HS
200 State Hwy 55 E.
Maple Lake, MN. 55358
320-963-7518
fax: 320-963-3170
schroederd@maplelake.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
6AA
May 27 & 29
2014
Waite Park Fields, Waite Park, MN. Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
Phone: 763-262-2567
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Phone: 763-262-2567
Brackets
 
Speech
5A
April 5, 2014 Melrose HS






ShelRae Vedbraaten
Melrose HS
546 -5th Ave NE
Melrose, MN. 56352
320-256-5160
fax: 320-256-4639
shelrae_vedbraaten@melrose.k12.mn.us
 2011 Subsections 
Swimming & Diving
Girls
6A
Nov. 7 & 9, 2013 Alexandria HS Dave Hartman
Alexandria HS
1401 Jefferson
Alexandria, MN. 56308
320-762-7754
320-762-7749 (fax)
dhartman@alexandria.k12.mn.us
 2012 Section 6A Psych Sheet 
Tennis
Boys
6A
Team: May 15, 20, 2014
Ind: May 22, 27, 2014
High Seed and St. Ben's College Chad Schmiesing
New London Spicer HS
101 - 4th Ave. SW
New London, MN. 56273
320-354-2252 X2625
fax: 320-354-9001
schmee@nls.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
5A
Oct 2 & 3 team. Oct, 10 & 14, 2013 Ind. St. John's University Robb DeCorsey
Glencoe-Silver Lake H.S.
1621 E 16th St
Glencoe, MN 55336
Phone: 320-864-2400
Fax: 320-864-6475
507-964-2292
(fax) 507-964-8245
Brackets
 
Track & Field
Boys
5A
May 28, 2014 St. John's Univ. Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Phone: 320-248-7577
Fax: 320-217-5713
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
 Subsection 20 Results-2013 
Subsection 19 Results-2013
Subsection 18 Results-2013
Subsection 17 Results-2013
2013 Section 5A Results
Track & Field
Girls
5A
May 28, 2014 St. John's Univ. Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN. 56303
Phone: 320-248-7577
Fax: 320-217-5713
pcheeley@csbsju.edu
 Subsection 20 Results-2013 
Subsection 19 Results-2013
Subsection 18 Results-2013
Subsection 17 Results-2013
2013 Section 5A Results
Visual Arts
5A
April 30, 2014 NLS Middle School Janet Olney
PO Box 165
Willmar, MN 56201
320-235-8560
willmararts@gmail.com
  
Volleyball
Girls
5A
Nov. 2, 2013 Pierz HS
Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312 - 7th Ave North
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
Phone - 320-251-3421
fax - 320-253-5576
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
5AA
Nov. 2, 2013 TBD Glenn Evans
23226 Garden Hills Lane
St. Augusta, MN. 56301
320-250-5136
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
6AA
Nov. 2, 2013 St. Ben's College Emmett Keenan
St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.
312 - 7th Ave North
St. Cloud, MN 56302-1579
Phone - 320-251-3421
fax - 320-253-5576
ekeenan@chsj23.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
5A
Feb. 14, 2014 -Team ACGC HS Marj Maurer
ACGC HS
27250 MN. State Hwy #4
Grove City, MN. 56243
320-857-2276
fax: 320-857-2937
mmaurer@acgc.k12.mn.us



Brackets
 
Wrestling
5A
Feb. 21, 22, 2014 Individual Kimball HS Bruce Holmseth
Kimball HS
100 Hwy #55 West
Kimball, MN. 55353
320-398-7700
fax: 320-398-7733
bruce.holmseth@kimball.k12.mn.us

  
Wrestling
7A
Team - Feb. 14, 2014 Holdingford HS Jason Bruns
Holdingford HS
900 - 5th Street
Holdingford, MN. 56340
320-746-4302
fax: 320-746-9959
Jason.Bruns@isd738.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7A
Feb. 21, 22, 2014 Individual Pierz HS Dave Rocheleau
Pierz HS
112 Kamnic Street
Pierz, MN. 56364
320-468-6458
fax: 320-468-6408
drocheleau@pierz.k12.mn.us
  
Wrestling
6AA
Feb. 21, 22, 2014 Individual Becker HS Dave Niemi
Becker HS
12000 Hancock Str.
Becker, MN. 55308
763-261-4501
fax: 763-261-4122
dniemi@becker.k12.mn.us
  
Wrestling
6AA
Feb. 15, 2014- Team Monticello HS Gary Revenig
Monticello HS
5225 School Blvd.
Monticello, MN. 55362
763-272-3101
fax: 763-272-3109
gary.revenig@monticello.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
 
Region 5 A Secretary
Pete Cheeley
2973 Aurora Lane
St. Cloud, MN 56303
320-253-8741 (H)
320-248-7577 (C) (W)
320-217-5713 (Fax)
pcheeley@csbsju.edu

Region Files
Anyone Can Save a Life Protocol
Calendar 2013-14
Claim Voucher
Entry Fees
Football Policies
Football Procedures
Medical Response Protocol
MSHSL Part-Time Contract
MSHSL Tournament Rights Notice
Music Policies
One Act Play Subsections 2014
Proposed Subsections/Sections 2013-2015
Region 5A 2013-14 Handbook
Region Facilities Use Agreement
Speech Subsections 2014
Tournament Official - Independent Contractor Form
Tournament Pay Information 2014
Tournament Report - Region 5A - Excel
Tournament Report - Region 5A - PDF
Tournament Worker - Independent Contractor Form
Track Standards 2014
Transfer of Care Form
Webcast Agreement Form
April 2013 Committee Meeting Agenda
April 2013 Committee Meeting MInutes
January 2013 Committee Meeting Agenda
January 2013 Committee Meeting Minutes
March 2013 Committee Meeting Agenda
March 2013 Committee Meeting Minutes
May 2011 Committee Meeting Minutes and Election Results
November 2012 Committee Meeting Minutes
November 2013 Committee Meeting Agenda
September 2013 Committee Meeting Minutes
5AA Girls' Golf Final Results 2013
5AA Golf Day 1 Boys' Tee Times
5AA Golf Day 1 Girls' Results
5AA Golf Day 1 Girls' Tee Times
5AA Golf Section Information 2013
6AA Boys' Golf Day One Results
6AA Boys' Golf Final Results 2013
6AA Girls' Golf Day One Results
6AA Girls' Golf Final Results 2013
6AA Golf Day Two Tee Times 2013
6AA Golf Section Information 2013
Section 5A Track Schedule
Section 6A Boys' Tennis Individual Tournament Results
Section Track seeding criteria
Speech Policies
Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499