Home      Administration
Administrative Region 5AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
5AAAA
2018
TBD

High Seeds
TBD
Dan Roff
Fridley High School
6000 W Moore Lake Drive
Fridley, MN 55432
763-502-5605
763-502-5640 Fax
dan.roff@fridley.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Baseball
8AAAA
2018
Day 1 May 30
Day 2 May 31
Day 3 June 2
Day 4 June 5
Day 5 June 7

Day 1-High Seeds
Day 2-High Seeds
Day 3-High Seed (winner's bracket)
Day 3-Cold Spring (loser's bracket)
Day 4-Cold Spring
Day 5-Cold Spring

Charlie Campbell
Brainerd High School
702 South 5th Street
Brainerd, MN 56401
charles.campbell@isd181.org
218-454-6301
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
5AAAA
2019
Quarterfinals - March 6
Semis - March 12 5/7pm
Finals - March 15 7pm

High Seed

Maple Grove HS

Rogers HS
Bill Quan
317 2nd Avenue NW
Osseo, MN 55369
763-391-8602
quanb@district279.org
Brackets
Basketball 5AAAA Admission Poster 
Basketball
Girls
5AAAA
2019
Quarterfinals - February
27-
7pm
Semis - March 2 1:00 and
3:00

Finals - March 7 7 PM

High Seed

Anoka High School


Anoka High School
Shannon Gerrety
Blaine HS
12555 University Ave. NE
Blaine, MN 55434
work: 763-506-6526
cell: 763-458-2215
shannon.gerrety@ahschools.us
Brackets
5AAAA Basketball Admission Poster 
Cross Country Run
Boys
5AA
2018
October 25
3:00pm
Anoka High School Craig Canham
6209 71st Avenue N
Brooklyn Park, MN 55429
(h) 763-566-2064
kccan@visi.com
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
5AA
2018
October 25
3:00 pm
Anoka High School Craig Canham
6209 71st Avenue N
Brooklyn Park, MN 55429
(h) 763-566-2064
kccan@visi.com
  
Football
56A
2018
October 26 Round One
November 2 Crossover
All games 7:00 pm
See 64 Team Bracket John Baufield
Osseo HS
317 2nd Ave NW
Osseo, MN 55369
jlbaufield@gmail.com
612-270-7569 (cell)
 5 6A FB Admission Poster 
Football
4AAAA
2018
October 23 Quarterfinals
October 27 Semifinals
November 2 Finals
All games 7:00
High Seed Kelley Scott
Coon Rapids High School
2340 Northdale BLVD NW
Coon Rapids, MN 55433
Brackets
4AAAA FB Admission Poster 
Football
5AAAAA
2018
October 23 Quarterfinals
October 27 Semifinals
November 2 Finals
All games 7:00
High Seed Ray Kirch
2964 128th Lane NE
Blaine, MN 55449
763-567-9250
763-391-8537 Fax
region5aa@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
5AAA
2018
May 30, 7:May 31,
8:00am

Bunker Hills Matt St Martin
1100 81st Ave NE
Spring Lake Park, MN 55432
763-600-5150
mstmar@district16.org
  
Golf
Girls
5AAA
2018
Day 1
May 29 9:00 a.m Shotgun
Day 2
May 31 8:28 1st Tee Time
The Links at Northfork Bill Quan
317 2nd Avenue NW
Osseo, MN 55369
763-391-8602
quanb@district279.org
 Directions to Players 
Golf Carts on the Course
Tie Breaking Procedures
Gymnastics
Girls
5AA
2019
February 14, 5:30 PM
Irondale High School Chris Fink
Irondale High School
2425 Long Lake Road
New Brighton, MN 55112
chris.fink@moundsviewschools.org
Office: 651-621-6821
 Admission Poster-Gymnastics 
Hockey
Boys
5AA
2019
February 21 Ouarterfinals
February 23 Semifinals
February 28 Finals

Coon Rapids & Champlin
Champlin Ice Forum
Aldrich Arena
Dan Roff
Fridley High School
6000 W Moore Lake Drive
Fridley, MN 55432
763-502-5605
763-502-5640 Fax
dan.roff@fridley.k12.mn.us
Brackets
Excel 05_06 
Excel 06_07
SiteManagerAudit
TM Final Report
5AA Hockey Admission Poster
Hockey
Girls
5AA
2019
February 9 Quarterfinals
February 12 Semifinals
February 15 Finals

Roseville Arena

Finals - Roseville Arena



Matt Mattson
Champlin Park High School
6025 109th Avenue N
Champlin, MN 55316
(w) 763.506.6821
(fax) 763.506.7003
mathew.mattson@ahschools..us
Brackets
Excel 06_07 




Excel 05_06
SiteManagerAudit
TM Final Report
5AA Hockey Admission Poster
Lacrosse
Boys'
7
2018
May 29
June 1
June 4
June 6 - Finals 7:00 pm

High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Finals at Park Center HS
Shannon Gerrety
Blaine HS
12555 University Ave. NE
Blaine, MN 55434
work: 763-506-6526
cell: 763-458-2215
shannon.gerrety@ahschools.us
Brackets
Section 7 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Lacrosse
Boys'
8
2018
May 29
May 31
June 4
June 6 - Finals 5:00 pm

High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Finals at Park Center HS
Ray KIrch
2964 128th Lane NE
Blaine, MN 55449
763-567-9250
rjkirch5@gmail.com
Brackets
Section 8 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Lacrosse
Girls
7
2018
May 29
June 1
June 4
June 6 - Finals 5:00 pm

High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Finals at Osseo High School
Shannon Gerrety
Blaine HS
12555 University Ave. NE
Blaine, MN 55434
work: 763-506-6526
cell: 763-458-2215
shannon.gerrety@ahschools.us
Brackets
Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Lacrosse
Girls
8
2018
May 29
May 31
June 4
June 6 - Finals 7:00 p.m.

High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Finals at Osseo HS
John Baufield
5601 Smetana, Drive #309
Minnetonka, MN 55343
jlbaufield@gmail.com
612-270-7569 (cell)
Brackets
Section 8 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Music
5AA
2018
LG Band - Anoka 4/10/2018
S/E Band - Centennial 4/7/18
S/E Band - STMA 4/17/18
LG Band - Anoka 4/12/18


Tim Hauser - Anoka

Becky Weiland - Centennial
Adam Sroka - STMA




Carl Lipke-Music Coordinator
2 Pearson Place
North Oaks 55127 cjlipke@comcast.net
651.484.3723
651.484.1141 Fax
  
Music
5AA
2018
S/E Orchestra - Champlin Park
3/3/18
LG Orchestra - Anoka 4/5/18
LG Orchestra - Irondale 4/10/18


Champlin Park - Levi Comstock

Anoka-Tyler Bakkum
TBD
Carl Lipke-Music Coordinator
2 Pearson Place
North Oaks 55127 cjlipke@comcast.net
651.484.3723
651.484.1141 Fax
  
Music
5AA
2018
S/E Vocal Centennial 3/25/18
LG Vocal STMA 4/5/18
LG Vocal - Anoka 4/12/18
S/E Vocal - STMA 4/17/18

Julie Enwright- Centennial
Joe Osowski - STMA
Michelle Hayes - Anoka
Joe Osowski - STMA
Carl Lipke-Music Coordinator
2 Pearson Place North Oaks 55127 cjlipke@comcast.net
651.484.3723
651.484.1141 Fax
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
5A
2019
February 6, 2019
Theodore Wirth Park Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich
St Louis Park, MN 55416
952.927.0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
5A
2019
February 6, 2019
Theodore Wirth Park Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich
St Louis Park, MN 55416
952.927.0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
  
One Act Play
4AA
2018
Prelims - Jan. 25, 2018
Finals - Feb. 1, 2018
Prelims @ White Bear Lake and Stillwater
Finals @ Stillwater
Mark Quinlan
Centennial High School
4707 North Rd
Circle Pines, MN 55014
(w)763-792-5o99
Fax 763.792.5039
finearts@isd12.org
 4AA One Act Admission Poster 
One Act Play
5AA
2018
January 27 Subsections
February 3, 2018 - Finals
Prelims-STMA & Monticello
Finals-Buffalo
Jox Metcalf
St. Michael Albertville HS
5800 Jamison Avenue NE
St. Michael, MN 55376
joxm@stma.k12.mn.us
 Admission Poster-1Act 5AA 
Soccer
Boys
5AA
2018
October 9 - Quarterfinals
October 11 - Semi Finals
October 16 - Finals

High Seed
Jim Colletti
Irondale H.S.
2425 Long Lake Road
New Brighton, MN 55112
Home 763-784-1506
jeancolletti@usfamily.net
Brackets
5AA Soccer Admission Poster 
Soccer
Girls
5AA
2018
October 9 - Quarterfinals
October 11 - Semi Finals
October 16 - Finals

High Seed
Jim Colletti
Irondale H.S.
2425 Long Lake Road
New Brighton, MN 55112
Home 763-784-1506
jeancolletti@usfamily.net
Brackets
5AA Soccer Admission Poster 
Softball
Girls
5AAAA
2018
May 21
May 22
May 24
May 29
May 31 - Finals
TBD Dan Ohlgren
Rogers High School
21000 141st Ave.
Rogers, MN 55374
763-274-3144
daniel.ohlgren@isd728.org
Brackets
 
Speech
5AA
2019
March 19
Wayzata High School Tim Anderson
Anoka High School
3939 7th Ave North
Anoka, MN 55303
763-506-6301
Timothy.anderson@anoka.k12.mn.us
  
Swimming and Diving
Boys
5AA
2019
Thurs, Feb 21 Swim
Prelims
6:00 p.m.
Fri, Feb 22, Diving
Prelims &
Semis 6:00 p.m.
Sat, Feb 243, Swim &
Dive
Finals 3:00 p.m.


Minnetonka Aquatic Center
Minnetonka Middle School East
17000 Lake Street Extension
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Michele Northey
8400 Pennsylvania Rd. #332
Bloomington, MN 55438
cell: 612-598-6156
michelenorthey5@gmail.com
 2010 Section Results 
2011 Section Results
2012 Section Results
2013 Section Results
2014 Section Results
2015 Section Results
2016 Section Results
2017 Section Results
2018 Section Results
Swimming and Diving
Boys
7AA
2019
Thursday, Feb 21 Swim
Prelims 6:00 p.m.
Friday, Feb 22 Diving
Prelims/Finals 6:00 p.m.
Saturday, Feb 23 Finals

2:00 p.m.
Northdale MS Sarah Suchy
1826 145th Ave NE
Ham Lake, MN 55304
Cell: 612-201-0629
sjohnson2184@yahoo.com

 2009 Section Results - 7AA 
2011 Section Results
2010 Section Results
2012 Section Results
2013 Section Results
2014 Section Results
2015 Section Results
2016 Section Results
2017 Section Results
2018 Section Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
5AA
2018
Thurs, Nov 8, Swim
Prelims
6:00
Sat, Nov 10, Dive Prelims
&
Semis 1:15
Swim & Dive Finals 5:00
Life Time Fitness - Plymouth
3600 Plymouth Blvd.
Plymouth, MN 55446
Michele Northey
8400 Pennsylvania Rd. #332
Bloomington, MN 55438
cell: 612-598-6156
michelenorthey5@gmail.com
  
2008 Section Results

2010 Section Results
2013 Section Results
2012 Section Results
2011 Section Results
2009 Section Results
2014 Section Results
2015 Section Meet Results
2016 Section Results
2017 Section Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
7AA
2018
Section Info
Thursday, Nov 8 Swim
Prelims 6:00 p.m.
Friday, Nov 9 Diving
Prelims/Finals 6:00 p.m.
Saturday, Nov 10 Finals
2:00 p.m.
Northdale Middle School
11301 Dogwood St
Coon Rapids 55448
Sarah Suchy
1826 145th Ave NE
Ham Lake, MN 55304
sjohnson2184@yahoo.com
 2009 Section Results 
2010 Section Results
2011 Section Results
2012 Section Results
2013 Section Results
2014 Section Results
2015 Section Results
2016 Section Results
2017 Section Results
Tennis
Boys
5AA
2018
TEAM-May 15, 16, 17
Finals May 22

IND
May 23, 8:00 A.M.
May 29, 1:00 P.M. Semis
&
Finals


High Seed


Neutral Site

Baseline
Dave Alto
9459 Jamestown St NE
Blaine, MN 55449
612.991.3337 (c)
763.433.1843 (w)
763.433.1321 (fax)
david.alto@anokaramsey.edu
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
5AA
2018
TEAM
October 2,3,4
Semis October 8 and 9
Finals - October 11

INDIVIDUAL
Prelim Rounds
October 15
Semis and Finals
October 16


High Seed
Semis @ Baseline

Finals @ Baseline Tennis

Individual Tournament @ Reed-Sweatt


Dave Alto
9459 Jamestown St NE
Blaine, MN 55449
612.991.3337 (c)
763.433.1843 (w)
763.433.1321 (fax)
david.alto@anokaramsey.edu
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
5AA
2018
May 30
June 1 -
Hamline University Sam Perkins
22 Westwood Rd
Minnetonka, MN 55305
(h) 952.546.9773
sperkins4@comcast.net
  













2018 T&F Day 1 Schedule
2018 T&F Day 2 Schedule
2018 Field Event Schedule
Track and Field
Girls
5AA
2018
May 30
June 1-
Hamline University Sam Perkins
22 Westwood Rd
Minnetonka, MN 55305
(h) 952.546.9773
sperkins4@comcast.net
  




2018 T&F Day 1 Schedule
2018 T&F Day 2 Schedule
2018 Field Event Schedule
Visual Arts
5AA
2018
Set-up: April 14th
Work Submission 8am-
12pm w/Judging 12:30-
4:30 pm

April 21, 2018
10am-Noon Workshop
Noon-1pm Lunch
1pm-2pm Conferring with
Judges
2pm-3pm Awards
3pm-4pm Takedown
Perpich Center Kevan Nitzberg
Anoka High School
3939 7th Ave N
Anoka, MN 55303
(w)763-506-6431
Fax 763.506.6203
knitzberg999@centurylink.net
  
Volleyball
Girls
5AAA
2018
Play-in - October 23
Quarters - October 25
Semis - October 30


Finals - November 1

High Seed

High Seed

High Seed of final four



Finals - Osseo High School
Bill Quan
317 2nd Avenue NW
Osseo, MN 55369
763-391-8602
quanb@district279.org
Brackets
Admission Poster- DH Volleyball 
Wrestling
4AAA
2019
Individual
February 23, 2019
10:00 a.m.
Stillwater High School Kelly McConvlle
Fridley High School
6000 West Moore Lake Drive
Fridley, MN 55432
kelly.mcconville@fridley.k12.mn.us
763-232-6825 (cell)
763-502-5600
  
Wrestling
4AAA
2019
Team February 15, 2019
4:30 p.m.
Mounds View HS Kelly McConvlle
Fridley High School
6000 West Moore Lake Drive
Fridley, MN 55432
kelly.mcconville@fridley.k12.mn.us
763-232-6825 (cell)
763-502-5600
Brackets
 
Wrestling
5AAA
2019
Team February 16, 2019
9:30 a.m.
STMA Josh Krebs
Centennial High School
4757 North Road
Circle Pines, MN 55014
612-877-1786
763-792-5203
jkrebs@isd12.org

Brackets
admission poster-wrestling 
Wrestling
5AAA
2019
Individual
February 23
10:00 a.m.
TBD Josh Krebs
Centennial High School
4757 North Road
Circle Pines, MN 55014
612-877-1786
763-792-5203
jkrebs@isd12.org
 5AAA Wrestling Admission Poster 
 
Region 5 AA Secretary
Ray Kirch
2964 128th Lane NE
Blaine, MN 55449
763-567-9250 (H)
Region5aa@gmail.com

Region Files
5AA Budget Proposal
5AA Event Report (6.9.15)
5AA Handbook UD 2.7.2018
5AA LG Music Report
5AA SE Music Report
5AA Section Tournament Final Report
I-9
W-4
5AA Minutes 11.8.17
5AA Minutes 2.7.18
5AA Minutes 5.9.18
5AA Minutes 9.13.17
5AA Minutes12.13.17
5AA Tournament Weather/Unplayable Facility Policy
Cell Phone Signs
Handbook-Executive Committee Organization
Handbook-Executive Committee Powers & Duties
Handbook-History of Region
Handbook-Policy on Public Comments at Exec Mtgs
INDEP. CONTRACTOR-OFFICIALS
Medical Response Protocol Form
Merchandise Application Form
Merchandise Policy
MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENT
Site Manager: Emergency Response Protocol
Triple A Nomination Process
Webcast Agreement Form
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499