Home      Administration
Administrative Region 6A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
6A
5-29-2018-6/8-2018

Higher Seeds
TBD & Morris Area
Minnewaska Area HS
Lynette Johnson
905 6th Ave. N.
Wheaton, MN 56296
320 563-8586
Brackets
 
Baseball
8AA
5-29-2018 - 6-8-2018 Higher Seeds
Dble Elim @ Crookston and Perham
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
5A
Mar 5/8/10/13-Mar 16-2018 Various sites &
TBD
Steve Riewer
Bertha-Hewitt High School
310 Central Ave.
Bertha, MN 56437
218 924-3247
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
6A
Mar 5/8/10/13-Mar 16-2018 UMMorris, Concordia & other sites Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
8AA
Mar 8/10/13/ Mar 15 -2018 Concordia College,
& other sites
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
5A
Feb 26 Mar 1,3/6/9--2018 Various Sites &
TBD
Steve Riewer
Bertha-Hewitt High School
310 Central Ave.
Bertha, MN 56437
218 924-3247
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
6A
Feb 26 Mar 1,3,6, 9-2018 UMM/Morris, Concordia
& other sites
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
8AA
Mar 1, 3, 6, 9 2018 Concordia & other sites Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137

Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
8A

Oct -27-2017
Bagley HS Dioreen Zierer
Bagley High Schol
1130 Main Avenue North
Bagley, MN 56621
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
8A
Oct -27-2017 Bagley HS Doreen Zierer
Bagley High School
1130 Main Ave. North
Bagley, MN 56621
218 694-4051
  
Dance Team
Girls
4A
Feb 3 -2018 Wadena-Deer Creek HS
Norm Gallant
Wadena-DC High School
600 Colfax Ave. SW
Wadena, MN 56482
218 632-2310
  
Football
49Man
10-24-2017
10-28-2017
11-3-2017
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Mike Mahlen
Verndale H.S.
411 South Brown Street
Verndale, MN 56481-0256
218-445-5184
(fax) 218-445-5185
Brackets
 
Football
6A
10-24-2017 6:00 Pm
10-28-2017
11-3-2017
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Football
6AA
10-24-2017 6:00 Pm
10-28-2017
11-3-2017
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Football
8AA
10-24-2017
10-28-2017
11-3-2017

Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
6A
May 30 and May 31, 2018 Lakeside Golf Course
Perham, MN
John Young
Balmoral Golf Course
28294 Hwy 78
Battle Lake, MN 56515
Brackets
 
Golf
Girls
6A
May 30 and May 31 2018
Lakeside Golf Course
Perham, MN
John Young
Balmoral Golf Course
28294 Hwy 78
Battle Lake, MN 56515

  
Gymnastics
Girls
8A
2-17-2018 Perham High School Mike Peterson
200 5th Street SE
Perham MN 56573

  
Music
6A
Mar. 3, through May 5,
2018
Various Sites Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218 770-0137
cevert@arvig.net
  
Music
6A
Mar. 3, through May 5,
2018
Various Sites Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
  
Music
6A
Mar. 3, through May 5,
2018
Various Sites Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
  
One Act Play
6A
2-3-2018 Park Rapids High School Juliann Kjenaas
Park Rapids Area High School
401 Huntsinger Ave
Park Rapids, MN 56470
  
Softball
Girls
6A
5-24-2018 through
6/2/2018
Higher Seeds
@ Minnewaska Area HS and New York Mills High School
Matt Radniecki
New York Mills High School
209 Hayes Street
New York Mills, MN 56567
218-385-2553
Brackets
 
Speech
6A
April 14 2018 Pillager High School Brett Johnson
Pillager High School
323 East 2nd Street
Pillager, MN 56473
  
Tennis
Girls
6A
Oct. 9,11, 16 & 17,
2017
Fitness Evolution
Sartell, MN
Bill Mills
Minnewaska Area HS
25122 State Highway 28
Glenwood, MN 56334

Brackets
6A tennis 
Track and Field
Boys
6A
May 31-2018 Fergus Falls HS Mark Ekren
Morris Area High School
201 S Columbia Ave.
Morris, MN 56267


218 483-3555
  
Track and Field
Girls
6A
May 31,/2018 Fergus Falls HS Mark Ekren
Morris Area High School
201 S Columbia Ave.
Morris, MN 56267


218 483-3555
  
Visual Arts
6A
North Half
April 25, 2018
Site -- New York Mills cultural center Molly Reiffenberger
Frazee High School
305 North Lake Street
Frazee, Mn 56544

  
Visual Arts
6A
South Half
TBD
Alexandria Technical College
Alexandria, MN
Jonathan Hartman
Underwood High School
100 Southern Avenue E.
Underwood, MN 56586
218 826-6101
  
Volleyball
Girls
6A
10-23-2017 -- 11-4-2017
Higher Seeds
sites to be determined
Lynette Johnson
905 6th Ave. N.
Wheaton, MN 56296
320 563-8586
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
8AA
10-26-2017 - 11-4-2017
Higher Seeds
Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218 770-0137
cevert@arvig.net
Brackets
 
Wrestling
6A
Individual
Feb 24-2018
Pelican Rapids HS Derrick Nelson
Pelican Rapids HS
310 S. Broadway
Pelican Rapids, MN 56572
218 863-5910
  
Wrestling
6A
Team
2-13-2018 -- 2-16-2018



Feb 13 and Feb 16 2018



Qtrfinals--H. Seed
Semi-Final & Final
@ Bertha-Hewitt
Steve Riewer
310 Central Ave
PO BOX 8
Bertha, MN 56437
Brackets
 
Wrestling
8AA

TEAM -
Saturday, Feb. 17,
2018

Last Play Date: 2/24/18

Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF.
Mike Biermaier
Lincoln HS
101 Knight Ave S
Thief River Falls, MN 56701
(218) 681-7140
fax 681-7141
mbiermaier@trf.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
8AA
Individual: Feb. 23- 24,
2018

Hawley High School

Brett Schmidt
Hawley High School
714 Joseph Street
Hawley, MN 56539
  
 
Region 6 A Secretary
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Ln
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218-770-0137 (H)
cevert@arvig.net

Region Files
4 9 man football
6A Baseball 2017
6A boys basketballl
6A calendar
6A committee 17-18
6A football 2017
6A girls Softball 2017
6A Handbook
6A minutes April 11
6A minutes June 6
6A minutes Sept 13
6A tennis 2017
6A Tennis Doubles
6A tennis Singles
6A Track 2017 Fergus Falls
6A v0lleyball 2017
6A wrestling
6AA football 2017
8AA Baseball 2017 bracket
8AA football 2017
Golf 2017 Section results
Independent contract
minutes 6A meeting
minutes 6A mtg Feb 9
Reg. 6A By-Laws & Governance
Section 6A track 2017
voucher 6A
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499