Home      Administration
Administrative Region 6AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Alpine Skiing
Boys
5A
2018
Thursday, Feb 8
Afton Alps Nathan Hakseth
Afton Alps
6600 Peller Ave S
Hastings, MN 55033
651-436-5245 x 266
nhakseth@vailresorts.com
Brackets
Boys Team Results 
Boys Ind Results
Alpine Skiing
Girls
5A
2018
Thursday, Feb 8
Afton Alps Nathan Hakseth
Afton Alps
6600 Peller Ave S
Hastings, MN 55033
651-436-5245 x 266
nathan.hakseth@aftonalps.com
 Section 5 Schedule 
Girls Team Results
Girls Ind Results
Baseball
6AAAA
2017
Wed, May 24 High Seed
Fri, May 26 Rain Date
Fri, May 26, High Seed
Sat, May 27, Rain Date
Tues, May 30 High Seed
Wed, May 31st Rain Date - Neutral Site TBD
Tues, June 6 Neutral Site TBD
Thurs, June 8, Rain Date
R#1 High Seed (games 1-4)
R#2 High Seed (games 5-8)
R#3 High Seed (games 9-11)
Neutral Site: (games 12,13) TBD
Neutral Site (games 14,15) TBD
Dan Johnson
Activities Director
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
MInnetonka, MN 55305
Brackets
2017 Section Baseball  
Basketball
Boys
2AAAA
2017

QF: Wednesday, March 8 7:00 pm
SF: Saturday, March 11 @ Hopkins: 5:00 pm and 7::00 pm
Finals, Thursday, March 17, 7:00 pm
QF: High Seed
SF: Hopkins H.S
Finals Hopkins H.S.
JohnJanke
John Janke
Shakopee High School
100 17th Ave West
Shakopee, MN 55379
janke@shakopee.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
6AAAA
2018
QF: Tuesday, Mar 6
SF: Friday, Mar 9
F: Wednesday, Mar 14
QF: High seed - four sites 7:00 pm
SF: Osseo
5:00 pm and 7:00 pm
Finals: Osseo 7:00 pm
Reggie Perkins
Athletic Director
Minneapolis Washburn High School
201 W 49th St, Minneapolis, MN 55419
Minneapolis, MN 55411
reginald.perkins@mpls.k12.mn.us
612-668-3400
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
2AAAA
2017
QF:, Wednesday, March 1
7:00 pm
SF: Saturday, March 4@
Hopkins 12:00:pm 2:00 pm
Final, Thursday, March 9
@ Hopkins 7:00 pm
High Seed (QF,)
SF and Finals: Hopkins High School
John Janke
John Janke
Shakopee High School
100 17th Ave West
Shakopee, MN 55379
janke@shakopee.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
6AAAA
2017
QF: Wednesday, Mar 1 7:00 pm
SF: Saturday, Mar 4 12:00 pm & 1:30 pm
Finals: Thursday, Mar 9 7:00 pm
QF: High Seed - four sites: 7:00 pm
SF: Roosevelt H.S. 12:00 pm and 1:30 pm
Finals: Roosevelt H.S. 7:00 pm
Jennifer Rademacher
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
8230 47th Ave North
New Hope, MMN 55428
jennifer_rademacher@rdale.org
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
6AA
2017
Wednesday, Oct 25
3:10 Coaches Meeting
3:45 Boys 5,000 meters
4:15 Girls 4,000 Meters
5:10+ awards

Gale Woods Farm
7210 County Road 110 W.
Minnetrista, MN 55364
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
  
2016 Boy's Results
Cross Country Run
Girls
6AA
2017
Wednesday: Oct 25
3:10 Coaches Meeting
3:45 Boys 5,000 meters
4:15 Girls 4,000 Meters
5:10+ awards

Gale Woods Farm
7210 County Road 110 W.
Minnetrista, MN 55364
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 2016 Girl's Results 
Dance Team
Girls
2AAA
2017
Saturday, February 4
Chanhassen High School Meghan Hutton
445 Ridgeview Circle
Hamel, MN 55340
763-478-2946
meghanjohnson22@aol.com
  
Debate
5
2017 - Section 5
TBD
Register: 2:30 pm Begin @ 3:00 pm



East Ridge High School Steven Fetzik
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge ST NW
St. Francis, MN. 55070
763.213.1631
steven.fetzik@isd15.org
  
Debate
6
2017- Section 6
TBD
Register: 2:30 pm Begin @ 3:00 pm

East Ridge High School Andy Charrier
16658 Kentucky Avenue, Lakeville MN 55044
651.387.8305 (cell - texting good)
763.404.8224 (desk)
charrier@gmail.com
  
Football
66A
2017
Friday, Oct 27
Friday, Nov 3 (Crossover)
High Seed both rounds Dan Johnson
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4692 (p)
952-988-4546 (f)
dan_johnson@hopkins.k12.mn.us
  
Golf
Boys
6AAA
2017
June 1 Prelims(Boys 7:30 AM; Girls 11:30 AM)
June 5 Finals (7:30 am Boys #1 Tee, Girls #10 Tee). Rain Date: June 6

Ridges of Sand Creek:
Coaches will be notified of specific tee times as they become available. We will tee of both the 1st and 10th holes.

Troy Stein
Activites Director
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
troy.stein@edinaschools.org
952.848.3817
 Final Results 
Golf
Girls
6AAA
2017
June 1 Prelims(Boys 7:30 AM; Girls 11:30 AM)
June 5 Finals (7:30 am Boys #1 Tee, Girls #10 Tee). Rain Date: June 6

Ridges of Sand Creek:
Coaches will be notified of specific tee times as they become available. We will tee of both the 1st and 10th holes.
Troy Stein
Activites Director
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
troy.stein@edinaschools.org
952.848.3817
 Final Results 
Gymnastics
Girls
6AA
2017
Saturday, Feb 18
12:00 pm
Eden Prairie High School Ryan Lamberty
Southwest High School
3414 West 47th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55410
Ryan.Lamberty@Mpls.K12.MN.US
612-668-3035
  
Hockey
Boys
6AA
2017
QF: Thursday, Feb 23
SF: Saturday, Feb 25
Finals: Wednesday, March 1
time: tbd
QF: Local/High Seed: 7:00 pm
SF: Braemar/BIG: 12:00+4:30 BIG 3:30 + 7:30
Finals: Mariucci
Ted Schultz
Ted Schultz, A.D.
Minnetonka H.S.
18301 Highway 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Ted.Schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Boys Hockey Final Ticket Price Info
Hockey
Girls
6AA
2017
Saturday, Feb 11 (Parade)
Wednesday, Feb 15 (Pardade)
Friday, Feb 17 (Ridder)
QF&SF: Parade Ice Garden
12:00,2:15,4:30,6:45
Semis: 5;30/7:30
Finals: Ridder Arena 6:00/6AA & 8:00/2AA
Jack Gravel
Jack Gravel
815 Windemere Curve
Plymouth MN 55441
H 763-546-2941
jack@ccitrading.com
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Boys'
5
2017
Wednesday, May 30 (pigtail games)
Thursday, June 1 QF
Monday, June 5 SF
Wednesday, June 7 F
High Seed - Pigtail
High Seed - QF
High Seed - SF
Finals: Armstrong H.S.

Patti Weldon
Robbinsdale Armstrong H.S.
10635 36th Avenue North
Plymouth, MN 55441
763.504.8818
Brackets
Section 5 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Lacrosse
Girls
5
2017
Wednesday, May 30 (pigtail games)
Thursday, June 1 QF
Monday, June 5 SF
Wednesday, June 7 F
High Seed - Pigtail
High Seed - QF
High Seed - SF
Finals: Armstrong H.S.
Patti Weldon
Robbinsdale Armstrong H.S.
10635 36th Avenue North
Plymouth, MN 55441
763.504.8818
Brackets
Section 5 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Music
6AA
2017
Ist S&E (early)Apr 17
Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
  
Music
6AA
2016
Inst. Large Group
Apr 25
Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
  
Music
6AA
2017
Ist. S&E (late)Apr 18

Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
  
Music
6AA
2017
Vocal S&E
Tuesday, April 18
Wayzata High School Rebecca Wyffels
Wayzata High School
4955 Peony Lane
Plymouth, MN 55446
  
Music
6AA
2017
Vocal Large Group
Mon,March 20

Minnetonka High School Paula Holmberg
Minnetonka High School
18301 Highway 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
  
Music
6AA
2017
Orchestra (Inst. S&E Bronze)
Wednesday, April 19
April 13

Benilde St. Margaret Mark Gitch
Wayzata High School
4955 Peony Ln N, Plymouth, MN 55446
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
2A
2018
Thursday, Feb 8
Theodore Wirth Park in Minneapolis Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952.927.0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
6A
2017
Wednesday, February 8
Hyland Park, Bloomington Rolly Ring-Jarvi
14260 Bower's Drive
Anoka, Mn. 55303
Phone 763-427-6022
Cell 763-257-2304
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
2A
2017
Thursday, Feb 9
Theodore Wirth Park in Minneapolis
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952.927.0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
6A
2017
Wednesday, February 8
Hyland Park, Bloomington Rolly Ring-Jarvi
14260 Bower's Drive
Anoka, Mn. 55303
Phone 763-427-6022
Cell 763-257-2304
  
One Act Play
6AA
2018
TBD
TBD Gregg Sawyer
Academy of Holy Angels
6600 Nicollet Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55423
Gsawyer@academyofholyangels.org
Office Phone: 612-798-2612
  
Soccer
Boys
6AA
2017
Seeding: Sunday, Oct 8: 3:00 pm: Lindbergh Center
Thurs. Oct. 12
SF: Sat. Oct. 14
F: Tues. Oct. 17
High Seed Ira Gurewitz
Ira Gurewitz
2909 Idaho Ave South
St. Louis Park, MN 55426
IGurewitz@comcast.net
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
6AA
2017
Seeding: Sunday, Oct 8: 3:00 pm: Lindbergh Center
Thurs. Oct. 12
SF: Sat. Oct. 14
F: Tues. Oct. 17
High Seed

Ira Gurewitz
Ira Gurewitz
2909 Idaho Ave South
St. Louis Park, MN 55426
IGurewitz@comcast.net
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
6AAA
2017
Tuesday, May 23
Wednesday, May 24 rain date
Thursday, May 25
Friday, May 26 rain date
Tuesday, May 30
Wed May 31 rain date
Thurs Jun 1
Fri Jun 2 if necessary
Sat Jun 3 rain date
high seed and
Delano (to be confirmed)
Jerry Pettinger
Benilde St. Margaret
2501 Highway 100 South
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
jpettinger@bsm.org
952-915-4346
Brackets
 
Brackets
Softball
Girls
6AAAA
2017
Mon May 22, 23, 25, 30
Thursday June 1
Pamela Park, Edina Mary MacLennan Sacket
6804 Valley Lane
Edina MN 55439
952-927-7643 (h)
952-200-3914 (c)
macsack24@msn.com
Brackets
 
Speech
6AA
2017
Friday, April 7
Eastview High School Scott Sieling
Bloomington Jeffersosn High School
4001 W 102nd St, Minneapolis, MN 55437
sdsieling@gmail.com
 2011 Speech Excel 
Swimming and Diving
Boys
2A
2017
Thurs Feb 23
Sat Feb 25
Richfield Middle School Chris Aarseth
Edison High School
700 22nd Ave. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418
612-290-6113
caarseth@mpls.k12.mn.us
 Boys 2012 Timeline 
2012 Prelim Results
2012 Final Results
2013 Prelim Results
2013 Final Results
2015 Final Results
2015 Prelim Results
2016 Prelim Results
2016 2A Finals
2017 Prelim Results
2017 Final Results
Swimming and Diving
Boys
6AA
2017
Thursday,, Feb. 23 Swim prelims 5 PM
Fri., Feb 24, Diving Prelims and Finals 5 PM
Saturday, Feb 25 Swim Finals 1 pm

Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina Sarah Mitchell
Sarah Mitchell
5249 Vincent Ave North
Mpls, MN 55430
sarahmitchell5249@gmail.com
Cell: 612-702-5004
  

2013 Complete Results
2014 Section Results
2015 Section Results
2016 6AA Section Results
2017 Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
2A
2017
Wednesday, Nov 8
Friday, Nov 10
Richfield Middle School Chris Aarseth
Edison High School
700 22nd Ave. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418
612-290-6113
caarseth@mpls.k12.mn.us
 2010 2A Results 
2a Girls Results 2011
Prelims Results 2012
Final Results
2A Prelims 2013
2A Finals 2013
Final Results 2014
2016 2A Prelim Results
2016 Finals
Swimming and Diving
Girls
6AA
2017
Thursday Nov.9 5:00 pm Start Time (Swim Prelims)
Friday Nov. 10: 6:00 PM Start Time (Dive)
Saturday Nov.11: 1 PM Start Time (Swim Finals)

Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina Sarah Mitchell
Sarah Mitchell
5249 Vincent Ave North
Mpls, MN 55430
sarahmitchell5249@gmail.com
Cell: 612-702-5004
 2012 Complete Results 
2013 Final Results
2014 Final Results
2015 Final Results
Final Results 2016
Tennis
Boys
6AA
2017 May 17 Team 1st Round
May 18 Team 2nd Round
May 19,20,24 Rain Dates
May 22 Team Quarterfinals
May 23 Team Semi-finals
May 25 Team Finals
May 26-30 Individuals
1st two rounds, QF, SF at high seed
Team finals and Individuals: Baseline Tennis Cetner - U of M
Perry Forster
4725 Southview Lane
Edina, MN 55424
952-848-4419 (p)
952-848-3701(f)
PerForster@edina.k12.mn.us
Brackets
2014 Day 2 Meet Program 
Tennis
Girls
6AA
2017
Team Round 1 (High Seed) Wed, Oct 4
Team QF (High Seed)
Thurs, Oct 5;
Rain date, Fri, Oct 6, Rain date: Mon, Oct 9;
Team SF & SF's
Tues, Oct 10;
Ind's Oct 16 and 17
First 2 rounds & QF: High Seed
SF & Finals: Lakeville Lifetime Fitness
Perry Forster
4725 Southview Lane
Edina, MN 55424
952-848-4419 (p)
952-848-3701(f)
PerForster@edina.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
6AA
2017
Prelims: Tuesday, May30th 4:00 pm
Finals: Thursday, June 1
Prelims: Orono
Finals: Hamline University
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 Prelims_Tuesday, May 31 
Finals_Thursday, June 2
2016 Results
Track and Field
Girls
6AA
2017
Prelims: Tuesday, May30th 4:00 pm
Finals: Thursday, June 1
Prelims: Orono
Finals: Hamline University
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 Prelims_Tuesday, May 31 
Finals_Thursday, June 2
2016 Results
Volleyball
Girls
6AAA
2017

Virtual Seed Meeting-
Saturday, 10/21
1st Round: Tuesday, 10/24
QF: Thursday, 10/26
SF: Tuesday, 10/31:
Finals: Saturday, 11/4: Noon

1st Round:High Seed
QF: High Seed (#1/#2)
SF: Cooper
Finals:Cooper
Joe Perkl
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4693 (p)
952-988-4546 (f)
joe.perkl@hopkins.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
5AA
2017 Team
Feb 18
Totino Grace Mike Smith
Totino-Grace High School
1350 Gardena Ave NE
Fridley, MN 55432
(w)763-586-6333
Fax 763-586-6329
miksmith@totinograce.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
5AA
2018 Individual
Feb. 23,24
Friday: 5:00 pm
Saturday: 11:00 am
Orono High School Bucky Mieras

Orono High School
795 Old Crystal Bay Rd
Long Lake, MN 55356
(w) 952-449-8414
Fax: 952-449-8449 bmieras@orono.k12.mn.us
  



2016 Section 5AA Indiv. Brackets



UPDATED SECTION 5AA INFORMATION
TRACK WRESTLING LIVE TOURNAMENT UPDATES
Wrestling
6AAA
2017
Team Tour
Fri, Feb 17
Prelims: 4:30 pm
QF: 5:30 pm
SF: 7:00 pm
F: 8:30 pm
Mound Westonka High School Al Price
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4673 P
952-988-4546 F
alan.price@hopkinsschools.org



Brackets
 

2017 Section 6AAA Team Tour Info
Wrestling
6AAA
2017
Individual Tour
Fri, Feb 24 5:00 pm
Sat, Feb 25 11:00 am
Hopkins High School Al Price
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4673 P
952-988-4546 F
alan.price@hopkinsschools.org

  
2017 6AAA Individual Tour Info
 
Region 6 AA Secretary
Nancy Manderfeld
13600 Berkshire Lane
Eden Prairie, MN 55347
612-590-9324 (H)
952/975-3624 (Fax)
nancy.manderfeld@comcast.net

Region Files
2016-17 December AD Roundttable
2016-17 January Minutes
2016-17 October Minutes
2016-17 Region Committee Meeting Dates
2016-17 September AD Roundtable
2016-17 Site Manager Report (Revenue)
2017 Boys Hockey Ticket Information
Boys Hockey Final Ticket Price Info
EmergencyResponseProtocol_Host Schools
Final Results
FORM: I9 for Employee to Complete/Return
FORM: Independent Contractor Form_ Personnel
FORM: Independent Contractor Form_Official
FORM: W4 for Employee
Instructions to Complete i9_W4
Mileage Form for Music_Fine Arts
Music & FIne Arts Manager Final Report
Music Contest Authorized Expenses
Music Contest Mgr Guidelines
Music Contest Mgr Instructions
Personnel Pay
Tournament Manager Final Report (Non-Revenue)
Tournament Manager Final Report (Revenue)
Tournament Manager Pay
Webcast Agreement Form
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499