Home      Administration
Administrative Region 7A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
7A
May 23, 26, 28
June 2, 4, 2015
TBD Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
2 E Highway 61
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1909
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Baseball
7AA
May 23, 26, 28
June 2, 4, 2015
TBD Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
2 E Highway 61
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-4673
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7A
Feb. 24, 26, 28 March 4, 6, 2015 Home Site,
Quar-Semi-Final U.M.D.
Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
2 Highway 61 East
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1909
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7AA
Feb. 24, 28 March 3, 5, Quar-Semi-Final U.M.D. Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
2 Highway 61 E.
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1090
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
7A
March 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 2015 Quar-Semi-Final Hibbing Memorial Building Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School 2 Highway 61 E.
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
219-879-1909
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
7AA
March 4, 7, 12, 14 2015 Quar- Semi & Final UMD

Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
Highway 61 East
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1909
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
7A
October 23, 2014 Cloquet Golf Course Tim Lindquist
Esko H.S.
2 Highway 61
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-4673
(fax) 218-879-7490
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
7A
October 23, 2014 Cloquet Golf Course Tim Lindquist
Esko H.S.
2 Highway 61
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-4673
(fax) 218-879-7490
  
Dance Team
Girls J/F
4A
Feb. 7, 2015 Aitkin High School Cathy Hughs
Aitkin High School
306 Second Street NW
Aitkin, MN56431-1289
  
Dance Team
Girls H/P
4A
Feb. 7, 2015 Aitkin High School
Cathy Hughs
Aitkin High School
306 Second Street NW
Aitkin, MN56431-1289
  
Football
59Man
Oct. 21, 25, 31 2014 High Seed
Final Site Esko 8:00PM
Bob Staska
McGregor High School
148 2nd Street
PO Box 160
McGregor, Mn 55760
Brackets
 
Football
79Man
Oct. 21, 25, 31 2014 High Seed
Final Site Esko 3:45PM
John Jirik
North Woods H.S.
10248 E. Olson Road
Cook, MN 55723
218-757-3225
(fax) 218-757-3666
Brackets
 
Football
7A
Oct. 21, 25, 30, 2014 High Seed
Duluth Public Schools Stadium
Mitch Dorr
Cook County H.S.
101 West 5th Street
Grand Marais, MN 55604
218-387-2273
(fax) 218-879-7490
Brackets
 
Football
7AA
Oct. 21, 25, 30, 2014 High Seed
Duluth Public Schools Stadium
Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
Highway 61 East
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1909
(fax) 218-879-7490
Brackets
 
Football
7AAA
Oct. 21, 25, 30, 2014 High Seed &
Grigs Field U.M.D.
Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
2 Highway 61 E.
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1909
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
7A
May 19, 21, 2015 Giants Ridge Kerry Bidle
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave S.
Virginia, MN 55792
  
Golf
Boys
7AA
May 27, 28, 2015 Giants Ridge Kerry Bidle
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave South
Virginia, MN 55792
218-742-3922
cell 218-780-3457
  
Golf
Girls
7A
May 19, 21, 2015 Giants Ridge Kerry Bidle
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave South
Virginia, MN 55792
  
Golf
Girls
7AA
May 26, 28, 2015 Giants Ridge Kerry Bidle
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave South
Virginia, MN 55792
218-742-3922
cell 218-780-3457
  
Hockey
Boys
7A
Feb. 17, 19, 21, 25, 2015 Semi,Hibbing & Grand Rapids, Final Amsoil Arena Duluth Scott Wirtanen
Hibbing High School
800 East 21st Street
Hibbing, Mn 55746
218-262-0413
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
7A
Feb . 5,10, 13, 2015 Semis & Finals
Virginia Miners Memorial
Arena
Scott Wirtanen
Hibbing High School
800 East 21st Street
Hibbing, Mn 55746
218-262-0413
Brackets
 
Music
7A
March 16-17 2015 UMD Mary Whitlock
Marshall School
1215 Rice Lake Road
Duluth, Mn 55811
218-727-7266
  
Music
7A
March 16-17 2015 Greenway H. S. Matt Krage
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave South
Virginia, MN 55792
  
Music
7A



  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
7
Feb 5, 2015 Giants Ridge Deb Maki
Giants Ridge Ski Resort
PO Box 530
Biwabik, MN 55708
800-688-7669
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
7
Feb 5, 2015 Giants Ridge Deb Maki
Giants Ridge Ski Resort
PO Box 530
Biwabik, MN 5570
1-800-688-7669
  
One Act Play
7A
Feb 7, 2015 East Central H. S. Kathy Ebnet
East Central High School
61085 State Hwy 23
Finlayson, MN 55735
  
Softball
Girls
7A
May 18, 19, 21, 26, 28,
2015
Semi & Final
Cloquet or Cohasset
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle Drive
Hermantown, MN 55811-1335
218-729-8874 ext 1112
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
7AA
May 19, 21, 26, 28, 29,
2015
Semi & Final
Cloquet or Cohasset
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle Drive
Hermantown, Mn 55811-1335
218-729-8874 ext 1112
Brackets
 
Speech
7A
South: March 28, 2015 10AM
North: March 24,2015 4PM
Section: April 11, 2015 10AM
McGregor H.S.
Bigfork H.S.
Eveleth-Gilbert H.S.
Jack Girtzmacher
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
801 Jones Street
Eveleth, MN 55734
219-744-2211 X1238
  
Swimming & Diving
Boys
6A
Feb 19--21 2015 Denfeld High School Sally Sundeen
Duluth Denfeld H. S.
401 N. 44th Ave West
Duluth ,MN 55804
 2013 Section 6A Boys Swimming & Diving results  
2014 Prelims Results
2014 Boys Section 6A Finals
Swimming & Diving
Girls
7A
November 6-8, 2014 Grand Rapids High School Anne Campbell
Anne campbell
Grand Rapids H. S.
Grand Rapids MN 55744-2499 218-327-5766
 2008 Section 7A Swimming Prelims Results 
2008 Section 7A Swimming & Diving Finals
2010 Section 7A Prelims Results
2010 Section 7A Finals Results
Section 7A Swim Prelims 2014
Section 7A Girls Swim Finals
Tennis
Boys
7A
Team May 14,16 2015 Indiv - May 21, 22, 2015 Team Hibbing
Indiv. Duluth
Kurt Bartell
Marshall High School
1215 Rice Lake Road
Duluth, MN 55811
218-727-7266
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
7A
October 2-3, 6-8,
13, 14, 2014
Playins - High Seed
Finals Virginia
Rick Engelstad
Pine City High School
1400 Main St. South
Pine City, MN 55063
320-629-4158
Brackets
 
Track & Field
Boys
7A
May 29, 2015 UMD Bill Hudspith
Cloquet High School
1000 18th Street
Cloquet, MN 55720
218-879-3393
  
Track & Field
Girls
7A
May 29 2015 UMD Bill Hudspith
Cloquet High School
1000 18th Street
Cloquet, MN 55720
218-879-3393
  
Visual Arts
7A
April 8, 2015 South Ridge High School
Rachel Weizenegger
Cromwell High School
5624 Hwy 210
PO Box 7
Cromwell Mn 55726
  
Volleyball
Girls
7A
October 20, 22, 24, 29, Nov. 1, 2014 High Seeds,
Semi Final Grand Rapids
Final Duluth Denfeld
Kathy Fredricksen
PO Box 921 Moose Lake, MN 55767
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
7AA
October 22, 24, 29,
Nov. 1, 2014
High Seeds,
Semi Duluth, Final Duluth
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle
Hermantown, MN 55811-1335
218-729-8874 ext 1112
fax 218-729-9628
Brackets
 
 
Region 7 A Secretary
Julian Bertogliat
11 Juntunen Road
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-3558 (H)
218-522-0700 (W)
218-879-4800 (Fax)
reg7bert@mchsi.com

Region Files
2010-2011 Region Manual
2012-2013 Region Committee Members
2012-2013 Sub-committees
2013 Section 7A Swim & Dive Finals
2013-2015 Competitive Sections
2014-2015 Fees & Allowances
2014-2015 Region Calendar
Facilities use agreement 2014
Independent Contractor Contract
Manager Report Form
Managers Check Request Form
Region Minutes April 14
Region Minutes Feb. 2014
Region Minutes June 2014
Region Minutes May 2014
Region Minutes Oct 2013
Region Minutes Sept 2013
Section 7A Swimming and Diving Championships
Section Meet Results 2010
Section Meet Results 2011
Section Meet Results 2012
Section Meet Results 2013
2014 Section 7A Time Schedule
2014 Section 7A Meet Data
2014 South Sub-Section Results
2014 North Sub-Section Results
2014 Section 7A Meet Program
Copyright 1994-2014 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499