Home      Administration
Administrative Region 7A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
7A
May 26, 29, 31
June 5,7, 2018
TBD Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
2 E Highway 61
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1909
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Baseball
7AA
May 26, 29, 3
, June 5, 7 2018
TBD Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
2 E Highway 61
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-4673
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7A

March 5, 7, 10, 15, 17,
2018
Play-in at Home or Neutral Site
Quarter, Semi, and Final at Hibbing Memorial Building
Julian Bertogliat
11Juntunen Road
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-3558
cell 218-522-0700
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7AA

March 6, 10, 13, 16, 2018
First Round at Home Site
Quarter,
Semi and Final at U.M.D.
Julian Bertogliat
11Juntunen Road
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-3558
cell 218-522-0700
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
7A
Feb. 26,28
March 4, 6, 8, 2018
Play-in at Home Site
First Round at Neutral Sites
Quarter, Semi, and Final at U M D
Julian Bertogliat
11Juntunen Road
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-3558
cell 218-522-0700
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
7AA
Feb. 28, March 4, 7, 10,
2018
First Round at Home Site
Quarter-Denfeld , Semi, & Final at UMD

Julian Bertogliat
11Juntunen Road
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-3558
cell 218-522-0700
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
7A
October 26, 2017 Cloquet Golf Course Jeremy Hallsten
Esko H.S.
2 Highway 61
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-4673
(fax) 218-879-7490
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
7A
October 26, 2017 Cloquet Golf Course Jeremy Hallsten
Esko H.S.
2 Highway 61
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-4673
(fax) 218-879-7490
  
Football
59Man
Oct. 24, 28, Nov. 3
2017
High Seed &
Final at Esko Sports
Complex 4:45PM
Bob Staska
McGregor High School
148 2nd Street
PO Box 160
McGregor, Mn 55760
Brackets
 
Football
79Man
Oct. 24, 28, Nov. 3
2017
High Seed &
Final at Esko Sports
Complex 8:00 PM
John Jirik
North Woods H.S.
10248 E. Olson Road
Cook, MN 55723
218-757-3225
(fax) 218-757-3666
Brackets
 
Football
7A
Oct. 24, 28, Nov. 2
2017

High Seed & Final @
Griggs Field U.M.D. 5:00
Mitch Dorr
Cook County H.S.
101 West 5th Street
Grand Marais, MN 55604
218-387-2273
(fax) 218-879-7490
Brackets
 
Football
7AA
Oct. 24, 28, Nov. 2
2017
High Seed &
Final at Esko Sports
Complex 7:00PM
Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
Highway 61 East
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1909
(fax) 218-879-7490
Brackets
 
Football
7AAA
Oct. 24, 28, Nov. 2
2017
High Seed & Final @
Griggs Field U.M.D. 7:00
Chad Stoskopf
Esko High School
2 Highway 61 E.
PO Box 10
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-1909
cell 218-522-5555
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
7A
May 23, 24 2018 Virginia Kerry Bidle
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave S.
Virginia, MN 55792
  
Golf
Boys
7AA
May 29, 31 2018 Giants Ridge Kerry Bidle
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave South
Virginia, MN 55792
218-742-3922
cell 218-780-3457
  
Golf
Girls
7A
May 23, 24, 2018 Virginia Kerry Bidle
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave South
Virginia, MN 55792
  
Golf
Girls
7AA
May 30, 31 2018 Giants Ridge Kerry Bidle
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave South
Virginia, MN 55792
218-742-3922
cell 218-780-3457
  
Hockey
Boys
7A
Feb. 21, 23, 25
, March 1 2017
Semi Finals and Final
Amsoil Arena Duluth
Julian Bertogliat
Region 7A
11 Juntunen Road
Esko, MN 55733
218-522-0700
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
7A
Feb . 8, 10, 14 2017 Semis & Finals
Virginia Miners
Julian Bertogliat
Region 7A
11 Juntunen Road
Esko, MN 55733
218-522-0700
Brackets
 
Music
7A
March 5, 6, 2018 UMD Mary Whitlock
Marshall School
1215 Rice Lake Road
Duluth, Mn 55811
218-727-7266
  
Music
7A
March 12-13 2018 Virginia H. S. Matt Krage
Virginia High School
411 5th Ave South
Virginia, MN 55792
  
Music
7A



  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
7A
Feb 8, 2018 Giants Ridge Deb Maki
Giants Ridge Ski Resort
PO Box 530
Biwabik, MN 55708
800-688-7669
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
7A
Feb 8, 2018 Giants Ridge Deb Maki
Giants Ridge Ski Resort
PO Box 530
Biwabik, MN 5570
1-800-688-7669
  
One Act Play
7A
Feb 3, 2018 Two Harbors H.S. Scott Ross
Two Harbors High School
1640 Highway 2
Two Harbors MN 55616
  
Softball
Girls
7A
May 21, 22, 24, 29, 31
, 2018
Semi & Final
Cloquet and North Site
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle Drive
Hermantown, MN 55811-1335
218-729-8874 ext 1112
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
7AA
May 22, 23, 25, 30
June 1, 2018
Semi & Final
North Site and Cloquet
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle Drive
Hermantown, Mn 55811-1335
218-729-8874 ext 1112
Brackets
 
Speech
7A
(South) - April 9, 2018
(North) -April 6, 2018
Section - Mon. April 10,
2018
Onamia
Cherry
Marshall School, Duluth

Jack Girtzmacher
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
801 Jones Street
Eveleth, MN 55734
219-744-2211 X1238
  
Swimming and Diving
Boys
6A
Feb 22-24 2018 Hibbing Hugh School Megan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 East 21st Street
Hibbing, Mn 55746
218-208-0851
218-966-6454
 2013 Section 6A Boys Swimming & Diving results  
2014 Prelims Results
2014 Boys Section 6A Finals

2015 Boys Section 6A Prelim Results
2015 Boys Section 6A Finals
2016 Section 6A Boys Swim Final Results
2017 6A Swim & Dive Prelims & Finals results
2017 6A Swim & Dive Prelims & Finals results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
7A
November 9-11, 2017 Hibbing High School Megan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 East 21st Street
Hibbing, Mn 55746
218-208-0851
218-966-6454
 2008 Section 7A Swimming Prelims Results 
2008 Section 7A Swimming & Diving Finals
2010 Section 7A Prelims Results
2010 Section 7A Finals Results
Section 7A Swim Prelims 2014
Section 7A Girls Swim Finals
2016 Section 7A Girls Results
Tennis
Boys
7A
Team May 17-,19 2018
Indiv - May 22-23 2018
Team Hibbing
Indiv. Duluth
Kurt Bartell
Marshall High School
1215 Rice Lake Road
Duluth, MN 55811
218-727-7266
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
7A
Team Oct. 5,9,16
Indv. Oct. 12, 17, 2017
Playins - High Seed
12th @ Virginia & Pierz
Finals Virginia
Jason Cline
Aitkin High School
306 Second St.NW
Aitkin, MN 56431-1289
218-927-2115 ext 3402
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
7A
May 30 2018 UMD Bill Hudspith
Cloquet High School
1000 18th Street
Cloquet, MN 55720
218-879-3393
  
Track and Field
Girls
7A
May 30 2018 UMD Bill Hudspith
Cloquet High School
1000 18th Street
Cloquet, MN 55720
218-879-3393
  
Visual Arts
7A
April 2, 2018 Moose Lake High School Tracy Kill - Rachel Betterly
Moose Lake High School
413 Birch Ave. P.O.Box 489
Moose Lake, Mn 55767
218-345-6789
  
Volleyball
Girls
7A
October 23, 25, 27,
Nov. 1, 4, 2017
High Seeds,
Semi Final TBD
Final TBD
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle
Hermantown, MN 55811-1335
218-729-8874 ext 1112
fax 218-729-9628
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
7AA
October 25, 27
Nov. 1, 4, 2017
High Seeds,
Semi Duluth, Final Duluth
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle
Hermantown, MN 55811-1335
218-729-8874 ext 1112
fax 218-729-9628
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7A
Team - Feb. 17, 2018 Deer River HS Brent Schemik
Deer River H S
101 First Ave. NE
Deer River MN. 56635-0307
218-547-4216
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7A
Individual: Feb. 23-24,
2018
Cass Lake -Bena H S Tyler Wittner
Cass Lake H. S.
15308 State 371 NW
Cass Lake MN. 56633-9700
  
 
Region 7 A Secretary
Julian Bertogliat
11 Juntunen Road
Esko, MN 55733
218-879-3558 (H)
218-522-0700 (W)
218-879-4800 (Fax)
reg7bert@mchsi.com

Region Files
2016-2017 Region Calendar
2017-2018 Region Calendar
2017-2019 Competitive Sections
Facilities Use Agreement
16-17 Region Committee Menbers
Region Minutes April 17
Region Minutes Dec.16
Region Minutes Feb.17
Region Minutes March 17
Region Minutes May 17
Region Minutes Oct 2016
Region Minutes Sept 2016
2015-2017 Competitive Sections
Independent Contractor Contract
Region Policy Manual
Fees & Allowances 2016-17
Manager Report Form
Managers Check Request Form
2017 6A Swim & Dive Final Results
2017 6A Swim & Dive Prelim Results
2017 6A Swim & Dive Prelims & Finals results
Section 7A Swimming and Diving Championships
2016 Section 7A Girls Results
2015 Boys Section 6A Prelim Results
Section Meet Results 2015
Section Meet Results 2014
Section Meet Results 2013
2017 South Sub-Section Track Results
2017 North Sub-Section Track Results
2017 Track Time Schedule
2017 Section 7A Track Programj
2017 section 7A Meet Data
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499