Home      Administration
Administrative Region 7AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
7AA  Region Meetings Sept. 22, 2014 Activities Directors
Oct. 1, 2014 Committee
Jan. 7, 2015 Activities Directors
Jan. 14, 2015 Committee
Apr. 27, 2015 Activities Directors
May 6, 2015 Committee
July 22, 2015, Committee
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley 10am
Valentinis, Duluth 10am
Valentinis, Duluth, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 9:30am

  
Alpine Skiing
Boys
7
Feb. 3, 2015 Giants Ridge Meghan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Ph: 218-262-0415
Fx: 218-262-0446
tscott@hibbing.k12.mn.us
  
Alpine Skiing
Girls
7
Feb. 3, 2015 Giants Ridge Meghan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Ph: 218-262-0415
Fx: 218-262-0446
tscott@hibbing.k12.mn.us
  
Baseball
7AAA
Playin May 25, 2015
Quarter May 28, 2015
Final 8 May 30, 2015
Final 4 June 2 & 3 2015
Home Site
Home Site
TBD
TBD

Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@cambridge.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7AAA
Feb 27, 2015
Mar 3, 2015
Mar 6, 2015
Home Site
Duluth
Duluth
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@duluth.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7AAAA
Feb 26, 2015
Mar 3, 2015
Mar 6, 2015
Home Site
North Branch
North Branch
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
7AAA
Feb 28, 2015
Mar 5, 2015
Mar 12, 2015
Home Site
Duluth Denfeld
Duluth Denfeld
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle Dr
Hermantown, MN 55811
Ph: 218-729-8874
Fx: 218-729-9628
BethClark@hermantown.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
7AAAA
Mar 4, 2015
Mar 7, 2015
Mar 12, 2015
Home Site
North Branch
North Branch
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
7AA
Oct 29, 2015 Cloquet Country Club Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6021
Fx: 763-389-5816
darin.laabs@princeton.k12.mn.us
 2014 Team Results 
Cross Country Run
Girls
7AA
Oct. 29, 2015 Cloquet Country Club Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6021
Fx: 763-389-5816
darin.laabs@princeton.k12.mn.us
 2014 Team Results 
Dance Team
Girls
2AA
Jan 31, 2015 Big Lake Brett Carlson
North Branch High School
38175 Grand Ave.
North Branch, MN 55056
Ph: 651-674-1512
Fx: 651-674-1510
bcarlson@northbranch.k12.mn.us
 2015 State Qualifiers 
Section 2AA Results
Dance Team
Girls
4AAA
2015
January 31, 2015
11:00 am
Coon Rapids High School Gwen Poore
Anoka High School
3939 7th Avenue North
Anoka, MN 55303
gwendolyn.poore@anoka.k12.mn.us
Office: 763-506-6223
Cell: 618-203-0383
  
Football
7AAAA
Oct 13 2015
Oct 17 2015
Oct 23, 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
  
Football
7AAAAA
Oct. 13 2015
Oct. 17 2015
Oct 23 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@cambridge.k12.mn.us
  
Golf
Boys
7AAA
Prelim May 30, 2015
Finals June 1, 2015
Grand National
Hinckley
Mark Krysiak
521 S Arlington
Duluth, MN 55811
Ph: 218-310-3599
mkrysiak22@gmail.com
  
Golf
Girls
7AAA
Prelim May 30, 2015
Final June 1, 2015
Grand National
Hinckley
Mark Krysiak
521 S Arlington
Duluth, MN 55811
Ph: 218-310-3599
mkrysiak22@gmail.com
  
Gymnastics
Girls
7A
Sat - Feb 14, 2015 12 pm - Sartell John Ross, AD
High School
748 7th St N
Sartell Mn 56377
320-656-3717
320-656-5296
rossjohn@sartell.k12.mn.us
 7A Gym Results 
2015 Team Results
State Qualifiers 2015
Gymnastics
Girls
7AA
Feb 13, 2015 St. Francis Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@cambridge.k12.mn.us
 2015 Team Results 
Individual Results
Hockey
Boys
5A
Feb 17, 2015
Feb 19, 2015
Feb 21, 2015
Feb 26, 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Isanti Arena
Mark Krysiak
521 S. Arlington
Duluth, MN 55811
Ph:218-310-3599
Fx:
mkrysiak22@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Hockey
Boys
7AA
Feb 14, 2015
Feb 17, 2015
Feb 21, 2015
Feb 26, 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Duluth Amsoil
Duluth Amsoil
Shawn Roed
Duluth East High School
301 N 40th Ave E
Duluth, MN 55804
Ph: 218-728-7426
Fx: 218-728-7440
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
7AA
Feb 5, 2015
Feb 7, 2015
Feb 12, 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Fogerty Arena
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Music
7AA
North S/E Mar 11, 2015
South S/E Mar 26, 2015
North @ Duluth Denfeld

South @Andover
Instrumental S/E
North
Instrumental Music Director
Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807

South
Doug Bakkum
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
  
Music
7AA
North Lg Gp
Apr 29, 2015
South Lg Gp1 Apr 23 2015
South Lg Gp2 Feb 25 2015
North @ Duluth Denfeld
South 1@ Cambridge-Isanti
South 2 @ Princeton
Instrumental Large Group
North
Instrumental Music Director
Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807

South 1
Justin Kennedy
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 8th Ave NW
Cambridge, MN 55008


South 2
Jim Baxter
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave
Princeton, MN 55371
  
Music
7AA
North S/E
Mar 11, 2015
South S/E
Feb 26, 2015
North @ Duluth Denfeld
South @ Andover
Vocal Solo/Ensemble
North
Marcia Van Camp
Duluth Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807

South
Melanie Kjellberg
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
  
Music
7AA
North LG
Mar 18, 2015
South LG
Apr 29, 2015
North @ Grand Rapids
South@ Princeton
Vocal Large Group
North
Scott Shrimpton
Grand Rapids HS
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
South
Mark Potvin
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave
Princeton, MN 55371
  
Music
7AA
Feb 19, 2015 Forest Lake South Jazz
Barry Zumwalde
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
  
One Act Play
7AA
Sub Jan 31, 2015
Finals Feb. 7, 2015
North Hibbing
South Cambridge-Isanti
Final Duluth East
Jeff Fink
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
Ph: 763-213-1504
Fx: 763-213-1692
jeffin@stfrancis.k12.mn.us
  
Soccer
Boys
7A
Oct 15 2015
Oct 17 2015
Oct 20 2015
Oct 22, 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Duluth Denfeld
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
  
Soccer
Boys
7AA
Quarter Oct. 14 2015
Semis Oct. 20 2015
Final Oct 22, 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
  
Soccer
Girls
7A
Playin Oct 15 2015
Quarter Oct 17 2015
Semi Oct 20 2015
Final Oct 22 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Chisago Lakes
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@duluth.k12.mn.us
  
Soccer
Girls
7AA
Oct.14, 2015
Oct. 20 2015
Oct. 22 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
  
Softball
Girls
7AAA
Playin May 19, 2015
Final 8 May 23, 2015
Final Four May 27&28, 2015
Home Site
TBD
TBD
Jeff Fink
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
Ph: 763-213-1504
Fx: 763-213-1692
jeffin@stfrancis.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Speech
7AA
Mar 27, 2015 Forest Lake Aaron Forsythe
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
  
Swimming & Diving
Girls
5A
Nov 6, 2015
Nov 7, 2015
Sauk Rapids Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6021
Fx: 763-389-5816
darin.laabs@princeton.k12.mn.us
 2014 Team Results 
2014 Results
Tennis
Boys
7AA
Team Playin/Quart May 18&19, 2015
Individual Singles May 23, 2015
Individual Doubles May 23, 2015
Team Semis&Finals May 25, 2015
Individual Finals May 26, 2015
Home Site
Elk River
Elk River
Elk River
Elk River
Aaron Forsythe
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
aforsythe@flaaschools.org
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
7AA
Oct 12, Oct 13, 2015
Individual Quarters Oct 15, 2015
Team Final Oct 17 2015
Individual FinalsOct 19, 2015
Home Site
Arrowhead & Elk River

Arrowhead/Duluth
Arrowhead/Duluth
Aaron Forsythe
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
aforsythe@flaaschools.org
Brackets
 
Track & Field
Boys
7AA
Prelims May 27, 2015
Finals May 30, 2015
Princeton
Princeton
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
  
Track & Field
Girls
7AA
Prelims May 27, 2015
Finals May 30, 2015
Princeton
Princeton
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
  
Visual Arts
7AA
April 24, 2015 Forest Lake Aaron Forsythe
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
aforsythe@flaaschools.or
  
Volleyball
Girls
7AAA
Prelims Oct. 28, 2015
Quarter Oct. 30, 2015
Semi Nov 4, 2015
Final Nov.7, 2015
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Forest Lake
Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@elkriver.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7AA
Team Pre/QuartFeb 10, 2015
Team Semi/Final Feb 13, 2015
North, Grand Rapids
South, Mora
Rush City
Neil Fletcher
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
Ph: 651-213-2526
Fx: 651-213-2527
NFletcher@chisagolakes.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7AA
Individual Feb 20 & 21, 2015 Virginia Neil Fletcher
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
Ph: 651-213-2526
Fx: 651-213-2527
NFletcher@chisagolakes.k12.mn.us
  
Wrestling
7AAA
Playin Feb 12, 2015
Team Feb 13 2015
Home Site
St. Michael
Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@elkriver.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7AAA
Individual Feb 20-21, 2015 Cambridge-Isanti Joel Olson
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
jsolson@forestlake.k12.mn.us
  
 
Region 7 AA Secretary
Doug MacIver
2529 Providence Rd.
Duluth, MN 55811
218-727-5713 (H)
218-727-1407 (W)
218-727-1407 (Fax)
reg7aamac@charter.net

Region Files
ACSAL Response Protocol Form
Appendix A -- Member Schools
Appendix B -- Region Committee
Appendix C -- Representative Assembly Delegates
Appendix D -- Tournament Responsibilities
Appendix E -- Officials & Judges Stipends
Appendix F -- Per Diem
Appendix G - Pass Policy
Appendix H -- Tournament Expense Guidelines
Appendix I - Tournament Admission Rates
Appendix J - Check Requests (excel)
Appendix J - Check Requests (word)
Appendix K - Manager Stipends
Appendix L - Tournament Report (excel)
Appendix L - Tournament Report (word)
Appendix M -- Tournament Schedules
Appendix N -- Activities Directors
Appendix O - Public Comments Policy
Appendix P - Tournament Manager Checklist
Appendix Q -- Forfeit/Consistency Policy
Appendix R -- Independent Contractor Form
Appendix S -- Rules & Policies Committee
Appendix T -- Coach/Advisor Proposal Form
Committee Minutes - April 2014
Committee Minutes - July 2014
Committee Minutes - October 2014
Committee Minutes -- January 2014
Executive Secretary Evaluation Form
Facilities Use Agreement 2014
Gate Admission Poster
Handbook Body 2014
I-9 2013 Form
Music Judge Contract
Officials Policies & Lists
One Act Judge Contract
Part Time Employment Contract
Spectator Conduct Responsibility
Speech Judge Contract
W-4 Form 2014
Copyright 1994-2015 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499