Home      Administration
Administrative Region 7AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
7AA  Region Meetings Sept. 21, 2015
Activities
Directors
Sept 30, 2015 Committee
Jan. 6, 2016 Activities
Directors
Jan. 11, 2016 Committee
Apr. 25, 2016 Activities
Directors
May 2, 2016 Committee
July 20, 2016, Committee
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley 10am
Valentinis, Duluth 10am
Valentinis, Duluth, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 9:30am

Brackets
 
Alpine Skiing
Boys
7
Feb. 7, 2017 Giants Ridge Meghan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Ph: 218-262-0415
Fx: 218-262-0446
meghpott@hibbing.k12.mn.us
  
Alpine Skiing
Girls
7
Feb. 7, 2017 Giants Ridge Meghan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Ph: 218-208-0851
Fx: 218-262-0446
meghpott@hibbing.k12.mn.us
  
Baseball
7AAA
Final 8 Rd 1 May31, 2016
Final 8 Rd 2 June 2, 2016
Final 4 June 4, 2016
Final 4 June 7 & 8 2016
High Seed
High Seed
Princeton
Wade Stadium, Duluth

Neil Fletcher
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
Ph: 651-213-2526
Fx: 651-213-2527
NFletcher@chisagolakes.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Baseball
7AAAA
Final 8 Rnd 1 June 1, 2016
Final 8 Rnd 2 June 2, 2016
Final 4 June 4, 2016
Final 4 June 6, 2016
Final 4 June 7, 2016
Final 4 June 8, 2016
High Seed
High Seed
Andover & Anoka
Anoka
Anoka
Anoka
Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@cambridge.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7AAA
Mar 8, 2017
Mar 11, 2017
Mar 16, 2017
Home Site
Hibbing
Hibbing
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7AAAA
Mar 9, 2017
Mar 14, 2017
Mar 17, 2017
Home Site
North Branch
North Branch
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
7AAA
Feb 28, 2017
Mar 4, 2017
Mar 9, 2017
Home Site
Home Site
Duluth
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle Dr
Hermantown, MN 55811
Ph: 218-729-8874
Fx: 218-729-9628
BethClark@hermantown.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
7AAAA
Mar 2, 2017
Mar 4, 2017
Mar 8, 2017
Home Site
North Branch
North Branch
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
7AA
Oct 27, 2016 Princeton Golf Course Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6021
Fx: 763-389-5816
darin.laabs@princeton.k12.mn.us
 2015 Team Results 
Cross Country Run
Girls
7AA
Oct. 27, 2016 Princeton Golf Course Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6021
Fx: 763-389-5816
darin.laabs@princeton.k12.mn.us
 2015 Team Results 
Dance Team
Girls
2AA
Feb 4, 2017 North Branch Corey McKinnon
North Branch High School
38175 Grand Ave.
North Branch, MN 55056
Ph: 651-674-1512
Fx: 651-674-1510
cmckinnon@northbranch.k12.mn.us
 2016 Jazz Results 
2016 Kick Results
Dance Team
Girls
4AAA
Feb 4, 2017
Forest Lake Aaron Forsythe
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
aforsythe@flaaschools.org
 2016 Jazz Results 
2016 Kick Results
Football
7AAAA
Oct 25 2016
Oct 29 2016
Nov 4, 2016
Home Site
Home Site
Chisago Lakes
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
7AAAAA
Oct. 25 2016
Oct. 29 2016
Nov 4 2016
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@cambridge.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
7AAA
Prelim June 2, 2016
Finals June 4, 2016
Grand National
Hinckley
Mark Krysiak
521 S Arlington Ave
Duluth, MN 55811
Ph: 310-3599
  
Golf
Girls
7AAA
Prelim June 2, 2016
Final June 4, 2016
Grand National
Hinckley
Mark Krysiak
521 S Arlington Ave
Duluth, MN 55811
Ph: 310-3599
  
Gymnastics
Girls
7A
Feb 18, 2017 Big Lake Brad Schnitzler
Big Lake High School
501 Minnesota Ave.
Big Lake, MN 55309
Ph: 763-262-7183
Fx. 763-262-1308
email. b.schnitzler@biglake.k12.mn.us
 2016 Team Results 
2016 Individual Results
Gymnastics
Girls
7AA
Feb 18, 2017 Forest Lake Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@cambridge.k12.mn.us
 2016 Individual Results 
Hockey
Boys
5A
Feb 21, 2017
Feb 23, 2017
Feb 25, 2017
Mar 2, 2017
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Elk River
Corey McKinnon
North Branch High School
38175 Grand Ave.
North Branch, MN 55056
Ph: 651-674-1512
Fx: 651-674-1510
cmckinnon@northbranch.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Hockey
Boys
7AA
Feb 18, 2017
Feb 21, 2017
Feb 25, 2017
Mar 2, 2017
Home Site
Home Site
Duluth Amsoil Arena
Duluth Amsoil Arena
Shawn Roed
Duluth East High School
301 N 40th Ave E
Duluth, MN 55804
Ph: 218-336-8845
Fx: 218-336-8856
shawn.roed@isd709.org
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
7AA
Feb 9, 2017
Feb 11, 2017
Feb 16, 2017
Home Site
Home Site
Fogerty Arena
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Music
7AA
North S/E Mar 8, 2017
South S/E Apr 6, 2017
North @ Duluth East
South @Andover
Instrumental S/E
North
Blake Peterson
Duluth East High School
301 N 40th Ave E
Duluth, MN 55804

South
Doug Bakkum
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
  
Music
7AA
North Mar 22, 2017
South LgGp1 Feb 24 2017
South Lg Gp2 Apr 28 2017
North @ Grand Rapids
South 1 @ St. Francis
South 2 @ Chisago Lakes
Instrumental Large Group
Dale Gunderson
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

South 1 Chad Armbruster
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070

South 2
Joe Delisi
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
Princeton, MN 55371
  
Music
7AA
North S/E Mar 8, 2017
South S/E Feb 23, 2017
North @ Duluth East
South @ Andover
Vocal Solo/Ensemble
North
Jerry Upton
Duluth East High School
301 N 40th Ave E
Duluth, MN 55804

South
Melanie Kjellberg
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
  
Music
7AA
North LG Mar 15, 2017
South LG Apr 26, 2017
North @ Hibbing
South@ Princeton
Vocal Large Group
North
Will Seykora
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746

South
Mark Potvin
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave
Princeton, MN 55371
  
Music
7AA
Feb 28, 2017 Princeton South Jazz
Jim Baxter
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
  
One Act Play
7AA
Prelims Jan 28, 2017

Finals Feb. 4, 2017
TBD
TBD
TBD
Jeff Fink
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
Ph: 763-213-1504
Fx: 763-213-1692
jeffin@stfrancis.k12.mn.us
  
Soccer
Boys
7A
Play In Oct 13 2016
Quarter Oct 15 2016
Final Oct 18 2016
Final Oct 20, 2016
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Chisago Lakes
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
7AA
Quarter Oct. 11 2016
Semis Oct. 13 2016
Final Oct 18, 2016
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
7A
Playin Oct 13, 2016
Quarter Oct 15 2016
Semi Oct 18 2016
Final Oct 20 2016
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Duluth Denfeld
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
7AA
Oct.11, 2016
Oct. 13 2016
Oct. 28 2016
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
7AAA
Final 8 May 28, 2016
Final 4 May 31, 2016
Final 4 June 2, 2016
Cloquet
Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids


Anne Campbell
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
Ph. 218-327-5766
Fx. 218-327-5778
email. acampbell@isd318.org
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
7AAAA
Final 8 May 26, 2016
Final 8 May 28, 2016
Final 4 June 1, 2016
Final 4 June 2, 2016
High Seed
Forest Lake
Ham Lake
Ham Lake
Jeff Fink
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
Ph: 763-213-1504
Fx: 763-213-1692
jeffin@stfrancis.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Speech
7AA
Apr 1, 2017 Duluth East Shawn Roed
Duluth East High School
301 N 40th Ave E
Duluth, MN 55804
Ph: 218-336-8845
Fx: 218-336-8856
shawn.roed@isd709.org
  
Swimming & Diving
Girls
5A
Swim Prelims Nov 10, 2016
Dive Prelims Nov 11, 2016
Finals Nov 12, 2016
Becker High School Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
darin.laabs@isd477.0rg
  
Tennis
Boys
7AA
Team Quart May
23&24, 2016
Individual Sing&Dbls
May 26, 2016
Team Semis&Finals May
30, 2016
Individual Finals May 31,
2016
Home Site
Elk River
Elk River
Elk River

Aaron Forsythe
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
aforsythe@flaaschools.org
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
7AA
Oct 10, Oct 11, 2016
Individual Quarters Oct 13
2016
Team Final Oct 15 2016
Individual Finals Oct 17
2016
Home Site
Arrowhead & Elk River
Elk River/Daytona
Elk River/Daytona
Aaron Forsythe
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
aforsythe@flaaschools.org
Brackets
 
Track & Field
Boys
7AA
Prelims June 1, 2016
Finals June 4, 2016
Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
  
Track & Field
Girls
7AA
Prelims June 1, 2016
Finals June 4, 2016
Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
  
Visual Arts
7AA
April 28, 2017 Forest Lake Aaron Forsythe
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
aforsythe@flaaschools.or
  
Volleyball
Girls
7AAA
Prelims Oct. 26, 2016
Quarter Oct. 28, 2016
Semi Nov 2, 2016
Final Nov.5, 2016
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Duluth East
Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@elkriver.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7AA
Team North Feb 14, 2017
Team South Feb 14, 2017
Team Final Feb 17, 2017
Cloquet
Rush City
Princeton
Neil Fletcher
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
Ph: 651-213-2526
Fx: 651-213-2527
NFletcher@chisagolakes.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7AA
Individual Feb 24 & 25,
2017
Grand Rapids Neil Fletcher
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
Ph: 651-213-2526
Fx: 651-213-2527
NFletcher@chisagolakes.k12.mn.us
  
Wrestling
7AAA
Team Feb 17 2017 Forest Lake Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@elkriver.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7AAA
Individual Feb 24-25, 2017 Blaine Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@elkriver.k12.mn.us
  
 
Region 7 AA Secretary
Doug MacIver
2529 Providence Rd.
Duluth, MN 55811
218-727-5713 (H)
218-727-1407 (W)
218-727-1407 (Fax)
reg7aamac@charter.net

Region Files
ACSAL Response Protocol Form
Appendix A -- Member Schools
Appendix B - Region Committee
Appendix C - Representative Assembly Delegates
Appendix D - Tournament Responsibilities
Appendix E- Officials Stipends
Appendix F - Per Diem Expenses
Appendix G - Pass Policy
Appendix H -- Tournament Expense Guidelines
Appendix I - Tournament Admission Rates
Appendix J - Check Requests (excel)
Appendix J - Check Requests (word)
Appendix K -- Manager Stipends
Appendix L - Tournament Report (excel)
Appendix L - Tournament Report (word)
Appendix M -- Tournament Schedules
Appendix N - Activities Directors
Appendix O - Public Comments Policy
Appendix P - Tournament Manager Checklist
Appendix Q Consistency Forfeit/Seed/Rental
Appendix R -- Independent Contractor Form
Appendix S -- Rules & Policies Committee
Appendix T -- Coach/Advisor Proposal Form
Committee Minutes - January 2016
Committee Minutes - July 22, 2015
Committee Minutes - May 2016
Committee Minutes - September 30, 2015
Executive Secretary Evaluation Form
Facilities Use Agreement - 2015
Gate Admission Poster
Handbook Body 2015-2016
I-9 Form
Music Judge Contract
Officials Policies & Lists
One Act Judge Contract
Part Time Employment Contract
Spectator Conduct Responsibility
Speech Judge Contract
W4 Form 2015
 


Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499