Home      Administration
Administrative Region 8A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
AAA Triple A Banquet: Wed. February 11, 2015 Shooting Star, Mahnomen, Mn. Jim Weinzierl
504 8th Street West
Park Rapids, Mn. 56470
218-616-0086
jimregion8@gmail.com
  
Team Up Leadership Conference:
Wed. Dec.10, 2014
Thurs. Dec.11, 2014

REA - Thief River Falls
Sanford Center - Bemidji
Jim Weinzierl
504 8th Street West
Park Rapids, Mn. 56470
218-616-0086
jimregion8@gmail.com
  
8A  Region Meetings Tues. August 5, 2014
Wed. October 8, 2014
Wed. December 10,2014
Wed. February 11, 2015
Wed. April 1, 2015
Wed. May 6, 2015
Joe DiMaggios, Erskine
Joe DiMaggios, Erskine
REA - Thief River Falls
Shooting Star Casino, Mahnomen
Joe DiMaggios,Erskine
Joe DiMaggios, Erskine
Jim Weinzierl
504 8th Street West
Park Rapids, Mn. 56470
218-616-0086
jimregion8@gmail.com
  
Baseball
8A
Seeding Cut-off: 5/21/15
Tues., May 26, 2015
Thurs., May 28, 2015
Mon., June 1, 2015
Tues., June 2, 2015
Thurs., June 4, 2015 (Final & "If" Game)
Last Play Date: 6/5/15

High Seed
Greenbush/BSU
NCTC
NCTC
NCTC
Mike Gullingsrud
Ada-Borup H.S.
604 West Thorpe Ave.
Ada, Mn. 56510
218-547-1311
mikeg@ada.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
8A
Seeding Cut-off: 2/19/15
Tues., Feb. 24, 2015
Thurs., Feb. 26, 2015
Sat., Feb. 28, 2015
Tues., March 3, 2015
Fri., March 6, 2015
Last Play Date: 3/7/15

PT - High Seed
PI - BSU/Bemidji H.S.; UMC/NCTC
QF - REA (TRF)
SF - REA (TRF)
F - REA (TRF)
Jim Weinzierl
Region 8A
504 West 8th Street
Park Rapids, Mn. 56470
(218) 616-0086
fax 218- 237-6401
jimregion8@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
8A
Seeding Cut-off: 2/24/15
Mon., March 2, 2015
Thurs., March 5, 2015
Sat., March 7, 2015
Tues., March 10, 2015
Fri., March 13, 2015
Last Play Date: 3/14/15

PT - High Seed
PI - BSU/Bagley H.S.; UMC/NCTC
QF - REA(TRF)
SF - REA (TRF)
F - REA (TRF)
Jim Weinzierl
Region 8A
504 West 8th Street
Park Rapids, MN 56470
(218) 616-0086
fax 218- 237-6401
jimregion8@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Football
69Man
Tuesday, 10-21-14
Saturday, 10-25-14
Thursday, 10-30-14
Last Play Date: 11/1/14
QF - High Seed
SF - High Seed
F - 3:00 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo ND
Mike Kolness
Ada-Borup H.S.
604 West Thorpe Avenue
Ada, MN 56510
218-784-5312
(fax) 218-784-3475
MichaelK@ada.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
89Man
Tuesday, 10-21-14
Saturday, 10-25-14
Thursday, 10-30-14
Last Play Date: 11/1/14
QF - High Seed
SF - High Seed
F - 12:30 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo ND
Kevin Kuznia
Stephen-Argyle Central H.S.
6th Street & School Ave.
Stephen, Mn. 56757
218-478-3314
Fax: 218-478-3537
kkuznia@sac.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
8A
Tuesday, 10-21-14
Saturday, 10-25-14
Thursday, 10-30-14
Last Play Date: 11/1/14
QF - High Seed
SF - High Seed
F - 8:00 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo ND
Dale Skallerud
1068 Elizabeth Street
Hawley, MN 56549
218-483-4888
(fax) 218-483-0241
dales@arvig.net
Brackets
 
Football
8AAA
Tuesday, 10-21-14
Saturday, 10-25-14
Thursday, 10-30-14
Last Play Date: 11/1/14
QF - High Seed
SF - High Seed
F - 5:30 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo, ND
John Schumacher
Park Rapids Area H.S.
401 Huntsinger Ave
Park Rapids, MN 56470
218-23706550
jschumacher@parkrapids.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
8A
Thursday, May 21, 2015
Wednesday, May 28, 2015
Last Play Date: 6/2/15
Sub-section - Roseau/Forest Hills
Section - Bemidji Town & Country CC
Dave Noel
Fosston HS
301 East 1st St
Fosston, MN 56542
(218) 435-1909
fax 435-6504
dnoel@fosston.k12.mn.us
  
Golf
Boys
8AA
Tuesday, May 26, 2015
Wednesday, May 27, 2015
Monday, June 1, 2015
Last Play Date: 6/2/15
North SS - Roseau
South SS - Headwater's (Park Rapids)
Section - Longbow GC
Roger Erickson
519 Kelly Creek Dr. NW
Baudette, Mn. 56623
(H)218-634-1940
(C)218-929-7749
rerickson531@hotmail.com
  
Golf
Girls
8A
Thursday, May 21, 2015
Wednesday, May 28, 2015
Last Play Date: 6/2/15
Sub-section - Roseau/Forest Hills
Section - Bemidji Town & Country CC
Dave Noel
Fosston HS
301 East 1st St
Fosston, MN 56542
(218) 435-1909
fax 435-6504
dnoel@fosston.k12.mn.us

  
Golf
Girls
8AA
Tuesday, May 26, 2015
Wednesday, May 27, 2015
Monday, June 1, 2015
Last Play Date: 6/2/15
North SS - Roseau
South SS - Wildflower (Pelican Rapids)
Section - Longbow GC
Roger Erickson
519 Kelly Creek Drive NW
Baudette, Mn 56623
(H)218-634-1940
(C)218-929-7749
rerickson531@hotmail.com
  
Hockey
Boys
8A
Tues., February 17, 2015
Seeding Date: 2/11/15
Thurs., February 19, 2015
Sat., February 21, 2015
Thurs., February 26, 2015
Last Play Date: 2/27/15

Play-in - High Seed
QF - High Seed
SF - Warroad
F - Warroad
Steve Bengston
Warroad H.S.
510 Cedar Avenue
Warroad, MN 56763
218-386-6005
steve_bengtson@warroad.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
8A
Seeding Date: 1/31/15
Thurs., February 5, 2015
Monday, February 9, 2015
Thurs., February 12, 2015
Seeding Date: 1/31/15
Last Play Date: 2/13/15

QF - High Seed
SF - Crookston
F - Crookston

Brackets
 
Music
8A
Sub-29
Tues. Nov. 5, 2013
Wed., February 26, 2014
Wed., April 9, 2014

Solo - Kelliher
Ensem. - Park Rapids
Band/Choir - BSU

  
Music
8A
Sub-30
Mon., November 10, 2014
Mon., March 9, 2015
Fri., April 24, 2015

Solo - W-E-M
Ensem. - NCE
Band/Choir - Fosston

  
Music
8A
Sub-31
Wed., January 21, 2015
Mon., March 9, 2015
Wed., March 25, 2015
Wed., April 8, 2015
Wed., April 15, 2015

Voc. Solo - EGF
Large Band - Crookston
Voc. Ensem - EGF
Inst. Solo/Ens - EGF
Large Choir - RLF

  
Music
8A
Sub-32
Wed., Nov. 12, 2014
Wed., Nov. 12, 2014
Friday, Feb. 27, 2015
Friday, Feb. 27, 2015
Wed., March 11, 2015
Wed., March 11, 2015
Tues., March 24, 2015
Thurs., March 26, 2015

Solo (W) - SAC
Solo (E) - LOW
Band (E) - Warroad
Choir (E) - Warroad
Band (W) - KCC
Choir (W) - KCC
Voc. Ensem. - Roseau
Inst. Ensem. - Tri-County

  
One Act Play
8A
Sub-Section Sign-up and Pay: 12/1/14
Fri., January 30, 2015
Thurs., January 29, 2015
Sat., January 31, 2015
Sat., January 31, 2015
Sat., February 7, 2015
Last Play Date: 2/7/15

Sub-29 - RLCC - 4:00 p.m.
Sub-30 - Crookston 4:00 p.m.
Sub-31 - SAC - 10:00 a.m.
Sub-32 - LOW - 10:00 a.m.
Section 8A - Bagley - 10:00 a.m.
Doreen Zierer
Bagley H.S.
1130 Main Avenue North
Bagley, MN 56621
218-694-4051
dzierer@bagley.k12.mn.us
  
Softball
Girls
8A
Seeding Cut-off: 5/14/15
Tues., May 19, 2015
Thurs., May 21, 2015
Tues., May 26, 2015
Thurs., May 28, 2015
Last Play Date: 5/30/15

High Seed
BGMR/Sac. Heart
RLF
RLF
Brad Kennett
Red Lake Falls H.S.
404 Champagne Ave.
Box 399
Red Lake Falls, Mn. 56750
Brackets
 
Speech
8A
Tues., March 31, 2015
Thurs., March 26, 2015
Sat., March 28, 2015
Tues., April 7, 2015
Last Play Date: 4/12/15
Sub-29 @ W-H-A - 3:30
Sub-30 @ Park Christian - 3:30
Sub-31 @ RLCC - 8:00
Section 8A @ Fosston - 1:00
Stewart Wilson
W-H-A High School
301 4th Street Box 4000
Walker, Mn. 56484
218-547-4368
swilson@wha.k12.mn.us
  
Swimming & Diving
Girls
8A
Fri-Sat., Nov. 7&8, 2014
Last Play Date: 11/8/14
Detroit Lakes H.S. Mitch McLeod
Detroit Lakes H.S.
1301 Roosevelt Ave
Detroit Lakes, MN 56501
218-847-4491
mmcleod@detlakes.k12.mn.us
  
Tennis
Boys
8A
Seeding Cut-off: 5/12/15
Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Last Play Date: 5/27/15

Team - Park Rapids
Ind. Play-in matches - Park Rapids
Ind. & Dbls - Park Rapids
John Schumacher
Park Rapids H.S.
401 Huntsinger Ave.
Park Rapids, mn. 56470
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
8A
Monday, October 6, 2014
Thursday, October 9, 2014
Friday, October 10, 2014
Saturday, October 11, 2014
Last Play Date: 10/14/14
Team "Play-in" @ #8 Seed
Team - Courts Plus -Fargo
Ind. & Doubles - Courts Plus - Fargo
Ind. & Doubles - Courts Plus - Fargo
Barb Thomason
13660 County 18
Park Rapids, Mn.
218-732-9313
bjc@unitelc.com
Brackets
 
Track & Field
Boys
8A
Thursday, May 21, 2015
Thursday, May 21, 2015
Thursday, May 21, 2015

Saturday, May 30, 2015
Last Play Date: 5/30/15
Sub 29 - Bagley
Sub 30 - Hawley
Sub 31 - Warroad

Section - UMC
Greg Garmin
402 Fisher Ave
Crookston, Mn. 56716
218 281-2144
greggarmen@isd593.org
  
Track & Field
Girls
8A
Thursday, May 21, 2015
Thursday, May 21, 2015
Thursday, May 21, 2015

Saturday, May 30, 2015
Last Play Date: 5/30/15
Sub 29 - Bagley
Sub 30 - Hawley
Sub 31 - Warroad

Section - UMC
Greg Garmin
Crookston H.S.
402 Fisher Ave
Crookston, Mn. 56716
218 281-2144
greggarmen@isd593.org
  
Visual Arts
8A
Wed., March 18, 2015
Wed., March 25, 2015
(W) MCC High School - Lisa D.
(E) Fosston H.S. - Sarah S.
Lisa Donarski
Sarah Steinbrenner
Fosston H.S.
301 East 1st Street
Fosston, MN 56542
218-435-1909
ssteinbrenner@fosston.k12.mn.us
  
Volleyball
Girls
8A
Seeding Cut-off: 10/16/14
Monday, October 20, 2014
Thurs., October 23, 2014
Friday, October 24, 2014
Tuesday, October 28, 2014
Friday, October 31, 2014
Last Play Date: 11/1/14

PT - High Seed
Play-in - High Seed
QF - BSU/NCTC
SF - Bagley H.S.
F - UMC
Stephanie Helgeson
U of M - Crookston
Lysaker Gymnasium
Crookston, MN 56716
218-281-8422
Helgeson@mail.crk.umn.edu
Brackets
 
Wrestling
8A
Seeding Date: 2/9/15
TEAM -
Saturday, February 14, 2015

Last Play Date: 2/14/15

Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF
Mike Biermaier
Lincoln HS
101 Knight Ave S
Thief River Falls, MN 56701
(218) 681-7140
fax 681-7141
mbiermaier@trf.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
8A
Seeding Date: 2/16/15
INDIVIDUAL -
Fri & Sat., February 20 & 21, 2015

Last Play Date: 2/21/15

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
Joe O'Keefe
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
513 Park Avenue S
Glyndon, MN 56547
218-498-2263
FAX: 218-498-2488
jokeefe@dgf.k12.mn.us
  
Wrestling
8AA
Seeding Date: 2/9/15
TEAM -
Saturday, February 14, 2015

Last Play Date: 2/14/15

Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF.
Mike Biermaier
Lincoln HS
101 Knight Ave S
Thief River Falls, MN 56701
(218) 681-7140
fax 681-7141
mbiermaier@trf.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
8AA
Seeding Date: 2/16/15
INDIVIDUAL -
Fri. & Sat., February 20 & 21, 2015

Last Play Date: 2/21/15

Perham H.S.
Erin Anderson
Perham M.S.
200 5th Street
Perham, Mn. 56573
218-346-6500
Fax: 218-346-1476
  
 
Region 8 A Secretary
Jim Weinzierl
504 W. 8th Street
Park Rapids, MN 56470
218-732-8495 (H)
218-616-0086 (C) (W)
jimregion8@gmail.com

Region Files
8A Committee members
8A Fine Arts Contract
8A Handbook - Activity Info 2013-14
8A Handbook - Admissions, Fee, Compensation 2013-14
8A Handbook - Brackets 2013-14
8A Handbook - Calendar 2013-14
8A Handbook - Policies 2013-14
8A Minutes - 8-5-2014
8A Minutes 10-2-2013
8A Minutes 12-12-13
8A Minutes 2-5-2014
8A Minutes 4-2-2014
8A Minutes 5-7-2014
8A Organizational 8-5-2014
8A Orientational 8-5-2014
8A Section Track Results - 2014
8A Sports Contract
8A Track Meet Program
8A-29 Track Results - 2014
8A-30 Track Results - 2014
8A-31 Track Results - 2014
8A-SS29 Track Results-2013
8A-SS30 Track Results - 2013
8A-SS31 Track Results - 2013
MSHSL Emergency Medical Protocols
MSHSL Transfer of Care
Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
(763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499