Home      Administration
  Basketball, Girls   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School        (25-5-0)
red.gif
white.gif


Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
0 Laney Ryan C 11
2 Jacie Kvas C 9
3 Macy Savela G 12
4 Paris Pontinen G 10
5 Brooke Niska G 9
10 Miah Gellerstedt G 11
11 Allie Negen G 12
12 Sage Ganyo G 8
13 Madisen Overbye G 12
14 Mia Ganyo G 11
20 Ava Butler G 9
21 Suzanne Aubrey F 7
22 Jordan Zubich G 7
23 Mattison Bennett C 12
24 Lauren Maki F 9
32 Angel Moore F 7
35 Hali Savela G 7
Schedule
Goodhue 40 - 31 W
Ada-Borup -
11/27/2018Mesabi East 86 - 45 W
12/1/2018Pequot Lakes 71 - 51 W
12/3/2018Floodwood 69 - 23 W
12/6/2018Littlefork-Big Falls 79 - 28 W
12/11/2018Moose Lake/Willow River79 - 37 W
12/13/2018South Ridge 91 - 30 W
12/17/2018Esko 88 - 53 W
12/21/2018Roseau 75 - 76 L
12/28/2018Cromwell-Wright 57 - 49 W
1/3/2019Pine River-Backus 62 - 51 W
1/5/2019Red Lake 69 - 48 W
1/7/2019International Falls H.S.96 - 16 W
1/10/2019North Woods 102 - 47 W
1/12/2019Goodhue 43 - 53 L
1/15/2019Proctor 46 - 43 W
(OT)
1/17/2019Cloquet 71 - 33 W
1/19/2019New York Mills 72 - 48 W
1/21/2019Cromwell-Wright 58 - 78 L
1/24/2019Deer River 66 - 33 W
1/28/2019Eveleth-Gilbert 67 - 20 W
2/2/2019Maranatha Christian Academy41 - 68 L
2/4/2019Ely 75 - 41 W
2/7/2019Cherry 76 - 58 W
2/11/2019Virginia 75 - 34 W
2/14/2019Bigfork 75 - 54 W
2/22/2019Heritage Christian Academy54 - 55 L
2/27/2019Wrenshall 100 - 11 W
3/2/2019Cook County 87 - 28 W
3/5/2019Cherry 52 - 48 W
3/7/2019Cromwell-Wright 50 - 31 W
3/14/2019Goodhue 0 - 0

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Jeff Buffetta
jjotter@isd712.org
218735-8271 ext 1065
Assistant Coach:
Brian Buffetta
Byron Negen & John Grones
Dawn Savela
Student Manager:
Aaliyah Orso
Ian Villebrun

State Tournament
March 13-16, 2019
Williams Arena, Maturi Pavilion & Concordia
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 7A Tournament

    Feb. 25, 27, March 2, 5, 7, 2019
    Play-in & second round at Home Site
    Quarter at Grand Rapids, Semi, and Final at UMD
  •  
  • Brackets

    Arrowhead Standings
    Mountain Iron-Buhl 6-0-0
    Cherry 5-2-0
    Eveleth-Gilbert 2-2-0
    Northeast Range 0-1-0
    Ely 0-2-0
    North Woods 0-2-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499