Home      Administration
  Volleyball, Girls   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Moorhead High School        (19-9-0)
red.gif
white.gif

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
1 Carleigh Vedder DS 10
2 Claire Howell S 11
3 Alexa Gronwold DS 9
4 Ayana Blythe DS 11
5 Sam Zimmerman MH 10
6 Megan Haugo OH 11
7 Brooke Walthall OH 12
8 Brook Carney MH 12
9 Mallory Lee OH 12
10 Willow Carrier OH 10
11 Valerie Hernandez MH 12
12 Jalen Ennen OH 11
13 Rosie Anderson MH 9
15 Ella Swedberg OH 10
17 Kylie Francis DS 12
Schedule
8/24/2018Stillwater Area 25-12; 25-22;25-23 L
8/25/2018North 25-21, 25-15, 34-32 L
8/28/2018Sauk Rapids-Rice 15-25, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-6 L
8/30/2018Champlin Park 25-23, 25-18, 25-15 L
9/4/2018Fergus Falls 25-17, 25-19, 25-23 W
9/6/2018Alexandria Area 25-18, 25-21, 25-15 W
9/10/2018West Fargo Sheyenne18-25, 25-18, 25-12, 25-16 W
9/15/2018Fargo Shanley25-7, 25-18, 24-26, 17-25, 15-9 W
9/18/2018Fargo North25-17, 25-15, 25-18 W
9/21/2018Lakeville South 25-13, 25-12 L
9/21/2018Eden Prairie 15-25, 23-25 W
9/22/2018Marshall 21-25, 14-25 L
9/22/2018Prior Lake 23-25, 16-25 L
9/25/2018Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.25-12, 25-7, 25-14 W
10/2/2018Fargo Davies26-24, 22-25, 25-14, 25-18 W
10/9/2018Bemidji HS25-13, 25-17, 25-19 W
10/12/2018Stewartville 26-28, 25-21, 15-7 L
10/12/2018Northfield H.S.27-25,24-26,11-15 W
10/13/2018Hill-Murray School27-25, 25-14 W
10/13/2018Caledonia 13-25,18-25 W
10/13/2018Rochester Century 25-20, 25-19 L
10/16/2018Detroit Lakes 25-14, 25-14, 25-15 W
10/18/2018Hawley 25-17, 25-17, 25-18 W
10/19/2018Big Lake 25-16, 26-28, 15-11 W
10/19/2018Spring Lake Park 9-25, 12-25 W
10/20/2018Willmar 14-25, 20-25 W
10/20/2018Osseo 25-13, 26-24 W
10/26/2018Big Lake 25-21, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18 W
11/3/2018Willmar 25-22, 25-22, 9-25, 21-25, 13-15 W
11/8/2018Champlin Park L
11/10/2018Shakopee 25-23, 24-26, 25-22, 22-25, 15-11 L

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Char Lien
clien@moorheadschools.org
218-284-5483
Assistant Coach:
Amber Gunkel
Amy Bjerke, Brittney Sadlemyer
Courtney Selbitschka
Student Manager:
Bryn Stumo

State Tournament
November 8-10, 2018
Xcel Energy Center
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 8AAA Tournament
    Seeding - Sunday -
    October 21, 2018 (QRF)

    Wednesday - October 24,
    2018 -1st Round Play-In
    Game

    Friday, October 26, 2018
    Quarter-Final

    Tuesday - October 30,
    2018 Semi-Finals

    Saturday, November 3,
    2018 Finals
    1st Round - Home Site - 7 pm

    Quarter-Final -Home Site - 7 pm)

    Semi-Final - Home Site - High Seed - 7 pm

    Finals - Neutral Site - TBD
  •  
  • Brackets

    Independent Standings
    Fond du Lac Ojibwe 0-0-0
    Moorhead 0-0-0
    Bemidji 0-0-0
    Duluth East 0-0-0
    Lakeview Christian Academy 0-0-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499