Home      Administration
  Volleyball, Girls   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
G-F-W High School        (14-17-0)
red.gif
white.gif

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
1 Jaedan Nachreiner RH 10
2 Shelby Ramirez MH 11
3 Jordan Rettig S 12
5 Hannah Panitzke OH 11
6 Miah Busse OH 12
7 Hannah Thorsen S 10
8 Kaitlyn Lee MH 11
9 Hana Schroeder MH 10
10 Brynn Busse S 8
11 Grace Swenson RH 12
12 Abigail Neuman RH 12
13 Rylee Sabo DS 10
14 Katelyn Pagel RH 11
15 Abby Heimkes RH 10
18 Madison Hoffmann DS 12
Schedule
8/28/2018Sibley East 22-25, 14-25, 21-25 L
8/30/2018St. Clair 22-25,24-26,18-25 L
9/4/2018Norwood-Young America 25-6, 25-15, 25-21 L
9/6/2018New Ulm Cathedral 15-25,25-15,25-18,22-25,15-13 L
9/8/2018Montevideo 25-20, 25-19 L
9/8/2018Renville County West 21-25, 25-18 W
9/8/2018Wabasso 25-12, 25-15 L
9/8/2018Milbank17-25,19-25 L
9/10/2018B O L D 16-25,14-25,12-25 L
9/13/2018Springfield 16-25, 17-25, 25-17, 17-25 W
9/18/2018Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity25-11,25-15,25-18 W
9/20/2018Cedar Mountain 25-11,25-16,25-19 W
9/22/2018Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 25-27, 25-8 L
9/22/2018Nicollet 25-15, 21-25 W
9/22/2018New Ulm 25-22,18-25 L
9/22/2018New Century Academy4-25, 0-25 W
9/22/2018Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial25-27, 24-26 W
9/27/2018Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 27-25, 18-25, 25-18, 25-21 L
10/2/2018Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 8-25,18-25,16-25 W
10/4/2018Minnesota Valley Lutheran15-25,10-25,14-25 L
10/9/2018Sleepy Eye 25-18,23-25,25-13,25-23 W
10/11/2018Wabasso 8-25,17-25,13-25 L
10/12/2018Worthington 15-25, 17-25 W
10/12/2018Lakeview 25-18, 23-25, 15-11 W
10/13/2018Heron Lake-Okabena25-19, 18-25, 16-14 W
10/13/2018Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 25-19, 25-13 L
10/13/2018Litchfield 21-25, 15-25 L
10/15/2018Redwood Valley 26-24, 25-22, 25-11 L
10/22/2018Nicollet 25-22,25-16,25-19 W
10/25/2018Minnesota Valley Lutheran21-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-17 W
10/30/2018Mayer Lutheran 25-18,25-16,25-13 L

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Chris Wortz & Imia Mages
cmwortz@gmail.com imia.mages@gfwschools.org
507-276-0960 507-276-9202
Assistant Coach:
Bob Kaukola
Kate Rabe
Student Manager:
Avery Freidrichs, Emily Klaus
Jessica Bohl, Bailey Tadlock

State Tournament
November 7-9, 2019
Xcel Energy Center
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 2A Tournament
    October 21, 2019
    October 24, 2019
    October 29, 2019
    October 31 2019
    November 2, 2019
    High Seed
    High Seed
    St Peter (S) New Ulm(N)
    Mankato East High School
    Mankato East High School
  •  
  • Brackets

    Tomahawk Standings
    Wabasso 8-0-0
    New Ulm Cathedral 6-2-0
    G-F-W 4-4-0
    Minnesota Valley Lutheran 3-0-0
    Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 3-5-0
    Springfield 3-5-0
    Cedar Mountain 3-5-0
    Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 2-6-0
    Sleepy Eye 0-8-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499