Home      Administration
  Volleyball, Girls   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds        (14-12-0)
** This team is a cooperative sponsorship between: Mahnomen High School, Waubun High School,
red.gif
white.gif
Go Thunderbirds!

Home Page Photo

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
1 Josie Stevens S 12
2 Anna Paul RH 12
3 Maggie Hedstrom OH 11
4 Sydney Bly OH 11
5 Molly Mertens S 11
7 Hanna Worms OH 10
8 Sofia Bly DS 9
9 Miah Kettner S 10
10 Sydney Clark S 11
11 Carolyn Pavlish MH 12
12 Nicole Swedberg MH 11
13 Laney Swiers MH 11
14 Rachael McArthur RH 12
16 Gabby Bellanger MH 11
17 Makena Spaeth LI 12
Schedule
8/27/2018Sacred Heart 25-19,25-10,25-19 L
9/4/2018Blackduck 23-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-19, 15-8 W
9/11/2018Win-E-Mac 15-25, 21-25, 19-25 L
9/15/2018Warren Tournament
9/15/2018Sacred Heart 25-5,25-10 L
9/15/2018Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke19-25, 18-25 L
9/15/2018Badger/GB-MR25-14, 25-16 L
9/15/2018Indus 25-7, 25-6 W
9/17/2018Clearbrook-Gonvick 17-25, 25-14, 25-16, 24-26, 15-13 W
9/18/2018Fertile-Beltrami 21-25, 19-25, 20-25 L
9/20/2018NCE/UH Titans25-17, 25-23, 25-17 L
9/22/2018Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.25-13, 25-14 L
9/22/2018Isle 25-14. 25-7 W
9/22/2018Cass Lake-Bena 25-20, 25-11 W
9/22/2018Pillager 25-12, 27-25 W
9/25/2018Fosston 25-22, 25-15, 25-19 L
9/27/2018Bagley 26-24, 25-16, 25-17 W
10/1/2018Laporte 25-20, 25-17, 25-15 W
10/2/2018Lake Park-Audubon25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 25-19 W
10/4/2018Park Christian 17-25,18-25, 18-25 L
10/6/2018Mahnomen-Waubun Thunderbird Tournament
10/6/2018Red Lake County Central25-20, 21-25 W
10/6/2018Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 25-20, 25-22 W
10/6/2018NCE/UH Titans25-13, 25-14 W
10/6/2018Sacred Heart 25-11,25-15 L
10/9/2018Climax/Fisher25-13, 25-16, 25-22 W
10/11/2018Ada-Borup 25-16, 25-14, 25-12 L
10/15/2018Rothsay 25-22, 10-25, 15-25, 25-14, 15-5 W

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Vickie Anderson
bippy@gvtel.com
218-935-2211
Assistant Coach:
Aimee Pederson
Kayla Haverkamp
Stacy Bly

State Tournament
November 8-10, 2018
Xcel Energy Center
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 8A Tournament
    Seed Date: 10/17/18
    Mon., Oct. 22, 2018
    Thur., Oct. 25, 2018
    Fri., Oct. 26, 2018
    Tues., Oct. 30, 2018
    Friday, Nov. 2, 2018
    Last Play Date:11-3-18

    PT - High Seed
    Play-in - High Seed
    QF - BSU/NCTC
    SF - Bagley H.S.
    F - UMC
  •  
  • Brackets

    Pine To Prairie Standings
    Fosston 8-1-0
    Ada-Borup 5-0-0
    Fertile-Beltrami 5-2-0
    Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds 3-5-0
    Park Christian 2-0-0
    NCE/UH Titans 2-3-0
    Win-E-Mac 2-5-0
    Lake Park-Audubon 1-0-0
    Bagley 1-8-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499