Home      Administration
  Hockey, Boys   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Northern Lakes Lightning        (4-3-0)
** This team is a cooperative sponsorship between: Aitkin High School, Crosby-Ironton High School, Pequot Lakes High School, Pine River-Backus High School,
red.gif
white.gif

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
2 Jared Sewall D 12
4 Zach Spalj F 10
6 Drew Elfering F 10
7 Nick Reed F 12
8 Brett Reed F 9
10 Derek French F 12
12 Garrett Westlund F 10
13 Aaron Cable D 11
14 Maverick Engstrom D 10
15 Logan Peterson D 11
16 Brendan Knox D 10
17 Connor Snyder F 11
19 Luke LeMieur F 12
23 Matt Donovan F 12
24 Jack Gangl F 12
26 Jared Holm F 10
28 Max Tangen D 11
31 Jaeger Reed G 11
32 Zach Myhre F 10
35 Matt Stangel G 11
Schedule
11/20/2015Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades7 - 1 W
11/24/2015Prairie Centre Area6 - 0 W
12/1/2015Detroit Lakes High School0 - 0
12/5/2015Kittson County Central4 - 1 W
12/10/2015Little Falls 1 - 7 L
12/15/2015Wadena-Deer Creek0 - 0
12/17/2015Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley0 - 0
12/19/2015Lake of the Woods H.S.0 - 0
12/22/2015Cambridge-Isanti 1 - 2 L
12/28/2015Virginia/Mt Iron-Buhl1 - 7 L
12/29/2015Hibbing/Chisholm0 - 0
1/5/2016Mora-Milaca-Hinckley Finlayson0 - 0
1/7/2016Red Lake Falls0 - 0 T
(OT)
1/8/2016Kittson County Central7 - 1 W
1/12/2016Sartell-Saint Stephen 0 - 0
1/14/2016Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley0 - 0
1/19/2016Prairie Centre Area4 - 0 W
1/21/2016Bagley/Fosston0 - 0
1/23/2016Cambridge-Isanti 2 - 3 L
(OT)
1/26/2016River Lakes Stars3 - 6 L
1/28/2016Bagley/Fosston0 - 0
2/2/2016Wadena-Deer Creek0 - 0
2/4/2016Detroit Lakes High School0 - 0
2/9/2016Princeton 0 - 3 L
2/11/2016Greenway / Nash-Kee0 - 0

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Craig Larson
coachlarson10@gmail.com
320-241-3471
Assistant Coach:
Shawn Chambers
Tony Maucieri
Student Manager:
Cassidi Herrlich, Philipp von Perponcher
Kenna Yutrzenka

State Tournament
March 2-5, 2016
Xcel Energy Center & Mariucci Arena
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 8A Tournament
    Seeding Date: 2/10/16
    Tues., February 16, 2016
    Thurs., Feb. 18, 2016
    Sat., February 20, 2016
    Thurs., Feb. 25, 2016
    Last Play Date: 2/26/16

    Play-in - High Seed
    QF - High Seed
    SF - EGF
    F - EGF
  •  
  • Brackets

    Mid-State Standings
    Northern Lakes Lightning 1-0-0
    Wadena-Deer Creek 0-0-0
    Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0-0-0
    Detroit Lakes High School 0-1-0
    Prairie Centre Area 0-2-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499