Home      Administration
  Hockey, Boys   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Northern Lakes Lightning        (4-4-0)
** This team is a cooperative sponsorship between: Aitkin High School, Crosby-Ironton High School, Pequot Lakes High School, Pine River-Backus High School,
red.gif
white.gif

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
2 Jared Sewall D 10
3 Matt Donovan F 10
4 Wyatt Kokesh F 9
6 Nick Olson F 11
7 Josh Miles D 12
8 Dalton Rickard D 12
9 Levi Cartie F 11
10 Nick Blanchette F 12
11 Brett Gontarek F 11
15 Austin Mesenbrink D 11
16 Alex Tangen D 11
17 Jack Gangl F 10
18 Nick Reed F 10
19 Derrek French D 10
20 Jake Hyytinen F 11
21 Luke LeMieur F 10
22 Josh Maucieri F 9
24 Kyle Sellner F 11
31 Jaeger Reed G 9
35 Mitch Stangel G 11
Schedule
11/23/2013Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades0 - 0
11/26/2013Princeton 1 - 6 L
11/30/2013Becker/Big Lake2 - 1 W
12/5/2013Mora-Milaca-Hinckley Finlayson0 - 0
12/7/2013Kittson County Central0 - 3 L
12/9/2013Moose Lake Area6 - 0 W
12/10/2013Bagley/Fosston0 - 0
12/12/2013Greenway / Nash-Kee3 - 1 W
12/17/2013Wadena-Deer Creek0 - 0
12/19/2013Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley0 - 0
1/2/2014Little Falls 1 - 2 L
1/4/2014Cambridge-Isanti 0 - 3 L
1/9/2014Moose Lake Area6 - 3 W
1/16/2014Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley0 - 0
1/18/2014Sauk Rapids-Rice 1 - 9 L
1/20/2014Detroit Lakes High School2 - 9 L
1/21/2014Prairie Centre Area1 - 5 L
1/23/2014Greenway / Nash-Kee0 - 0
1/25/2014River Lakes Stars3 - 6 L
1/28/2014Mora-Milaca-Hinckley Finlayson0 - 0
1/30/2014Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lak0 - 5 L
2/1/2014Achiever Academy2 - 7 L
2/3/2014Wadena-Deer Creek0 - 0
2/7/2014Detroit Lakes High School1 - 6 L
2/11/2014Prairie Centre Area0 - 5 L

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Craig Larson
coachlarson10@gmail.com
320-241-3471
Assistant Coach:
Tony Fulton
Tony Maucieri
Student Manager:
Lauren Bengtson
Maggie Heggerston

State Tournament
March 5-8, 2014
Xcel Energy Center & Mariucci Arena
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 6A Tournament
    Wed - Feb 12, 2014 - Seeding

    Sat - Feb 15, 2014 - Play-In Game High Seed

    Tue - Feb 18, 2014 - QF High Seed

    Sat - Feb 22, 2014 - SF

    Thu - Feb 27, 2014 - Finals
    7 pm - Play-off / QF @ High Seed

    5:00 - 7:00 - SF @ MAC St Cloud


    7 pm - Finals @ MAC St Cloud
  •  
  • Brackets

    Mid-State Standings
    Detroit Lakes High School 7-1-0
    Northern Lakes Lightning 1-0-0
    Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0-0-0
    Wadena-Deer Creek 0-0-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
    Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
    (763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499