Home      Administration
  Basketball, Boys   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Pine River-Backus High School        (23-5-0)
red.gif
white.gif
Pine River-Backus Tigers


Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
1 Champ Howard G 10
2 Louis Bueckers F 11
3 Brady Raph G 11
4 Torry Hirschey G 12
11 Brady Bristow C 9
12 Kyosuke Marcum G 10
20 Evan Fenstermaker C 10
21 Nolan Olivier F 10
22 Trevor Redding F 10
23 Rian Struss F 8
30 Caleb Travis C 11
31 Clayton Borman F 11
32 Cody Linn F 11
33 Robert Bueckers C 9
40 Tanner Onken C 12
45 Nathaniel Wosmek C 12
55 Travis Russell C 12
Schedule
12/4/2018Menahga 69 - 55 W
12/7/2018Northome/Kelliher78 - 74 W
(2 OT)
12/13/2018Cass Lake-Bena 61 - 86 L
12/14/2018Laporte 91 - 48 W
12/18/2018Sebeka 63 - 26 W
12/20/2018Nevis 54 - 52 W
(OT)
12/21/2018Pillager 51 - 37 W
1/8/2019Blackduck 55 - 47 W
1/10/2019Upsala 55 - 50 W
1/11/2019Red Lake 75 - 50 W
1/15/2019Cass Lake-Bena 59 - 62 L
1/17/2019Staples-Motley 62 - 47 W
1/18/2019Bertha-Hewitt 75 - 51 W
1/19/2019Browerville - Eagle Valley56 - 45 W
1/22/2019Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.60 - 66 L
1/25/2019Swanville 86 - 48 W
2/1/2019Northome/Kelliher63 - 62 W
2/4/2019Nevis 45 - 56 L
2/11/2019Laporte 90 - 59 W
2/12/2019Blackduck 64 - 55 W
2/13/2019Red Lake 77 - 71 W
2/14/2019Wadena-Deer Creek 83 - 54 W
2/18/2019Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.64 - 60 W
2/21/2019McGregor 70 - 42 W
2/26/2019Onamia 78 - 56 W
3/1/2019Verndale 65 - 30 W
3/7/2019Verndale69 - 41 W
3/11/2019Nevis 52 - 54 L

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
John Riewer
jriewer@prbschools.org
218-587-8117
Assistant Coach:
Mike Dinnel

State Tournament
March 20-23, 2019
Target Center/Williams Arena, U of M/Concordia Un
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 5A Tournament
    Mar 4 High Seed
    Mar 7 High Seed
    Mar 9 Quarter final
    Mar 11 Semi final
    Mar 15 Final
    Various sites &
    TBD
  •  
  • Brackets

    Northland Standings
    Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S. 7-7-0
    Red Lake 5-0-0
    Cass Lake-Bena 4-0-0
    Pine River-Backus 3-1-0
    Nevis 3-1-0
    Northome/Kelliher 2-12-0
    Blackduck 0-0-0
    Laporte 0-9-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499