Home      Administration
  Wrestling   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Simley High School        (28-5-0)
red.gif
white.gif

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
106 Diaz-Lopez, James 7
106 Freise, Gavin 8
106 Kounlabout, Jesse 9
106 Miller, Zac 12
106 Primeau, Cory 8
106 Shenouda, Andrew 11
106 Spychalla, Peyton 8
113 Berg, Cael 9
113 Kirchert, Aden 8
113 Oduwaiye, Lano 8
113 Rivera, Sam 7
120 Bungert, Dimitrios 8
120 Holzem, Brent 8
120 Saldivar, Ruben 8
120 Sokol, Ryan 9
120 Zaiser, Max 8
126 Gliva, Jake 12
126 Nelson, Gavin 7
132 DuVal, Landan 8
132 Fierro, Luis 11
132 Spychalla, Marshall 9
138 Everett, Antonio 11
138 Tabor, Bennett 9
145 Armenta, Justin 8
145 Dohmen, Travis 10
145 Marlowe, Jason 9
145 Phipps, Sam 8
145 Wanzek, Nolan 10
152 Cuevas, Diego 9
152 Diaz, Esiquio 11
152 Hageman, Jacob 11
152 Rivera, Freddy 11
152 Short, Quayin 9
160 Brinkman, Caleb 9
160 Hayes, Kyle 8
160 Silva, Kevin 11
170 Bremner, Anthony 8
170 Holzem, Blake 12
195 Celis, Chris 9
195 Dohmen, Brad 12
195 Flores, Victor 9
195 Zaiser, Luke 12
220 Kerkvliet, Daniel 11
220 Swanson, Raymond 12
285 Housewright, Jason 7
Schedule
12/1/2017Deer River 69 - 12 W
12/1/2017Proctor/Hermantown73 - 6 W
12/1/2017Chisago Lakes 73 - 3 W
12/2/2017Rochester Mayo 59 - 18 W
12/2/2017Stewartville 55 - 12 W
12/2/2017Pine Island 56 - 12 W
12/7/2017Tartan 77 - 0 W
12/7/2017South Saint Paul 51 - 21 W
12/9/2017Prior Lake 42 - 31 W
12/9/2017Waconia 52 - 18 W
12/9/2017Farmington 62 - 6 W
(Ron Edwards Duals)
12/16/2017Minnesota Christmas Tournament0 - 0  
(2nd Place)
12/22/2017Bemidji 37 - 31 W
12/22/2017St. Michael-Albertville H.S.31 - 30 W
12/22/2017Foley 35 - 34 W
12/29/2017Forest Lake 42 - 21 W
12/29/2017Montini Catholic6 - 72 L
12/29/2017Rapid City Central54 - 21 W
12/30/2017Anoka 30 - 36 L
12/30/2017Washington, Illinois30 - 34 L
12/30/2017Oak park Illinois12 - 48 L
1/4/2018St. Thomas Academy66 - 9 W
1/6/2018Cheesehead Tournament0 - 0  
(6th Place)
1/11/2018Henry Sibley 61 - 9 W
1/13/2018Perham 46 - 25 W
1/18/2018North 78 - 3 W
1/18/2018Mahtomedi 53 - 21 W
1/20/2018Plainview-Elgin-Millville 51 - 16 W
1/20/2018Albert Lea Area44 - 25 W
1/20/2018Ellsworth, Wisconson47 - 15 W
1/27/2018Champlin Park 72 - 3 W
1/27/2018Hastings 54 - 16 W
1/27/2018Zumbrota-Mazeppa 31 - 29 W
2/2/2018Apple Valley 24 - 38 L
2/8/2018Hastings 56 - 10 W

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Will Short
shortw@isd199.org
651-306-7002
Assistant Coach:
Mark Madigan, Joe Harms, Keith Gliva,
Wade Short, Ben Kissling
Student Manager:
Sadie Biggs, Ashley Lucio &, Natalie Belschner

State Tournament
March 1-3, 2018
Xcel Energy Center
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 1AA Tournament
    Individual:
    Feb. 23, 24, 2018
    Mayo Civic Center,
    Rochester, MN

    Metro East Standings
    South Saint Paul 5-2-0
    Hastings 4-0-0
    Simley 4-0-0
    Mahtomedi 4-3-0
    Tartan 2-5-0
    St. Thomas Academy 1-2-0
    North 0-7-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499