2016 MSHSL Boys A Swim & Dive Championships - 3/3/2016 to 3/5/2016       
                                   Final Results
 

NEW CLASS A STATE MEET RECORDS SET IN FOUR EVENTS:

1)    200 Freestyle

2)    500 Freestyle

3) 100 Backstroke

4)    400 Freestyle Relay

 
 
                               Final Team Rankings                      
 
  1. Saint Thomas Academy                430   2. Breck Blake                         239
  3. Simley                              176   4. Sartell -st Stephen                 159
  5. Orono                               154   6. Austin                              126
  7. Mankato West                        121   8. Monticello                          116
  9. Fergus Falls                        105  10. Red Wing                            103
 11. Alexandria Cardinals                 70  12. Grand Rapids                         61
 13. Melrose Sauk Centre                  50  14. Hutchinson                           48
 15. Winona                               47  15. Fridley                              47
 17. DasselCokato Litchfield              44  18. Mankato East / Loyola              39.5
 19. Benilde-St Margaret's                36  19. Northfield                           36
 21. Faribault                            34  22. Chisago Lakes Area                   24
 23. Detroit Lakes                        14  24. Watertown Mayer Delano               11
 24. Sauk Rapids-Rice                     11  26. Park Rapids                           9
 27. Montevideo                            3  28. Bemidji                             2.5
 29. Evelth-Gilbert                        1  29. Mesabi East                           1
 
 
                                    
 
Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:32.18    3/1/2013 Eden Prairie                               
                         A Greenberg, G Back, B Boston, M Solfelt          
  MN Class A: @ 1:34.09    3/7/2015 St Thomas Acad,Mendota Heights, St Thomas A
                         S Johanns, W Mayleben, T Weiss, M Brown           
        NATL: # 1:27.74   2/14/2014 Chattanooga Baylor, TN                     
                         L. Kaliszak, D. Tynes, S. McHugh, C. Selby        
                1:34.13  AAA
                1:35.69  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Saint Thomas Academy                        1:35.98    1:34.99 AAC     40  
     1) Burns, William 10               2) Glass, Colin 12                
     3) Foster, Jack 11                 4) Mayleben, William 11           
       24.46    25.92    23.05    21.56                                    
  2 Red Wing                                    1:37.14    1:35.63 AAC     34  
     1) Connelly, Hunter 12             2) Schaffer, Ben 11               
     3) Meacham, William 10             4) Welsch, Garrett 12             
       22.93    27.49    23.30    21.91                                    
  3 Breck Blake                                 1:37.62    1:37.30         32  
     1) Breazeale, Anderson 9           2) Foster-Smith, Shane 11         
     3) Pruett, Spencer 9               4) Broll, Ryan 12                 
       24.85    26.58    23.33    22.54                                    
  4 Orono                                       1:37.28    1:37.57         30  
     1) Brenton, Will 11                2) Sherek, Peter 10               
     3) Kileen, Andy 11                 4) Olsen, Chase 12                
       23.26    26.95    25.05    22.31                                    
  5 Sartell -st Stephen                         1:38.20    1:38.46         28  
     1) Dockendorf, Mitchell 11         2) Schumacher, Jacob 12           
     3) Stark, Isaac 11                 4) Kadlec, Tyler 12               
       24.79    27.22    24.53    21.92                                    
  6 Alexandria Cardinals                        1:38.96    1:38.63         26  
     1) Wolkow, Brady 11                2) Chromey, Nic 10                
     3) Moorer, D'Anthony 11            4) Houska, Luke 12                
       25.46    26.14    25.10    21.93                                    
  7 Mankato West                                1:38.20    1:38.69         24  
     1) Simpson, Henry 10               2) Halbur, Brad 12                
     3) Zeigler, Hayden 11              4) Ambrose, Luke 12               
       25.15    28.01    23.68    21.85                                    
  8 Monticello                                  1:39.71    1:39.94         22  
     1) Carriveau, Michael 12           2) Lenzen, Garrett 12             
     3) Remsik, Dylan 11                4) Nyberg, Blaise 12              
       25.83    28.81    24.13    21.17                                    
B - Final
  9 Fergus Falls                                1:41.22    1:41.07         18  
     1) Tabbut, Austen 12               2) Kowalski, Daniel 12            
     3) Mouritsen, Dalton 12            4) Raitz, Luke 12                 
       27.62    27.61    25.18    20.66                                    
 10 Melrose Sauk Centre                         1:41.09    1:41.76         14  
     1) Schreiner, Isaac 11             2) Glasener, Noah 12              
     3) Warzecha, Kenny 11              4) Enneking, Jake 12              
       26.43    28.83    23.68    22.82                                    
 11 DasselCokato Litchfield                     1:41.20    1:41.86         12  
     1) Atkinson, Spencer 10            2) Warren, Nolan 12               
     3) Atkinson, Isaac 11              4) LaZarre, Taylor 12             
       27.09    28.71    23.59    22.47                                    
 12 Austin                                      1:42.36    1:42.09         10  
     1) Blaser, Kaleb 11                2) Newman, Zach 12                
     3) Walker, Ben 12                  4) Mayer, Mitchell 10             
       28.40    29.09    22.64    21.96                                    
 13 Fridley                                     1:42.37    1:42.22          8  
     1) Akermann, Andrew 9              2) Hussein, Farrque 10            
     3) Allen, Keanan 12                4) Hoglund, Graham 9              
       27.49    28.22    23.16    23.35                                    
 14 Simley                                      1:42.33    1:42.55          6  
     1) Stang, Justin 12                2) Kandt, Austin 12               
     3) Anderson, Tanner 11             4) Briguet, Justin 12             
       26.74    28.54    24.95    22.32                                    
 15 Northfield                                  1:42.39    1:42.82          4  
     1) Varley, Benjamin ''Skip'' 12    2) Meehan, Jack 9                 
     3) Clark, Will 12                  4) Becker, Andrew 9               
       26.57    30.23    23.35    22.67                                    
 -- Mankato East / Loyola                       1:42.20         DQ        
     1) Long, Jacob 11                  2) Menjivar, John 9               
     3) Hamond, Josh 11                 4) Schultze, Andy 12              
       25.00    30.44    23.76    22.49                                    
Preliminaries
 17 Faribault                                   1:43.92                   
     1) Howell, Carter 10               2) Rechtzigel, Adam 10            
     3) Sadergaski, Paul 11             4) Bokelmann, Derek 10            
 18 Mesabi East                                 1:44.06                   
     1) DeLage, Bob 10                  2) Hunt, Sam 11                   
     3) Brunfelt, Ben 10                4) Jofs, Levi 10                  
 19 Grand Rapids                                1:44.30                   
     1) Kotula, Matt 11                 2) Bissonette, Kaleb 11           
     3) Allison, Matt 12                4) Morrissey, Ben 12              
 20 Park Rapids                                 1:44.94                   
     1) Simonson, Casimir 10            2) Fritze, Spencer 9              
     3) Benson, Matthew 10              4) Utke, Hunter 12                
 21 Hutchinson                                  1:45.07                   
     1) Nunvar, Anton 9                 2) Rezac, Brandon 11              
     3) Bateman, Logan 10               4) Maiers, Hudson 12              
 22 Sauk Rapids-Rice                            1:45.70                   
     1) Baker, Ethan 11                 2) Stiegel, Tommy 11              
     3) Valek, Jayson 12                4) Erickson, Stephen 12           
 23 Willmar                                     1:45.81                   
     1) VanKlompenburg, Nash 11         2) Kuchta, Ryan 11                
     3) Marin-Mera, Mateo 9             4) Shuldes, Garrett 10            
 24 Richfield                                   1:46.40                   
     1) Odefey, Kyle 11                 2) Haar, Raymond 9                
     3) Bowers, Jack 11                 4) Lokken, Daniel 12              
 25 Evelth-Gilbert                              1:47.38                   
     1) Kelson, Caleb 11                2) Licari, Robbie 9               
     3) Weston, Josh 11                 4) Muhich, Nate 12                
 26 Columbia Heights                            1:48.29                   
     1) Ferreira, Marcos 11             2) Stockwell, Sam 12              
     3) Cooke, William 11               4) Bardell, Benjamin 11           
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:37.30    3/2/2013 Noah Lucas, Mounds View                    
  MN Class A: @ 1:40.36    3/4/2016 Warren Sexson, St. Thomas Acad                      
        NATL: # 1:33.83   5/13/2009 Tom Shields, Walnut, CA                    
                1:39.07  AAA
                1:40.69  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Sexson, Warren      12 St Thomas Acad       1:40.36    1:39.79@AAC     20  
      23.37   24.75   25.83   25.84                                
  2 Modica, Michael     12 Simley               1:44.81    1:41.20         17  
      21.78   24.95   26.53   27.94                                
  3 Weiss, Tommy        12 St Thomas Acad       1:41.55    1:42.40         16  
      23.22   24.93   27.43   26.82                                
  4 Sathre, Spencer     12 Sartell              1:42.75    1:42.60         15  
      23.69   25.79   26.53   26.59                                
  5 Ruzicka, Eric       12 St Thomas Acad       1:43.50    1:43.92         14  
      23.79   25.43   27.30   27.40                                
  6 Wolner, Griffin     10 Winona               1:43.82    1:44.14         13  
      24.13   26.20   26.64   27.17                                
  7 Metz, Tyler         11 Benilde St. Marg     1:45.13    1:44.74         12  
      23.68   26.48   27.80   26.78                                
  8 Dalluge, Jack       12 Watt-MayerDelano     1:46.59    1:45.76         11  
      23.97   26.67   27.47   27.65                                
B - Final
  9 Christopherson, Is  10 Austin               1:46.80    1:46.55          9  
      24.28   26.76   27.97   27.54                                
 10 Egli, Dan            9 Mankato West         1:47.65    1:46.97          7  
      24.56   26.87   27.93   27.61                                
 11 Hamlin, Luke         9 Breck Blake          1:47.90    1:47.17          6  
      24.88   27.04   27.37   27.88                                
 12 MacDonald, Kenny    11 St Thomas Acad       1:46.92    1:47.28          5  
      24.35   27.08   27.59   28.26                                
 13 Dressler, Sam       11 Monticello           1:48.14    1:48.13          4  
      24.59   27.30   28.20   28.04                                
 14 VonBerge, Andrew    10 Simley               1:48.76    1:49.28          3  
      24.62   27.54   28.82   28.30                                
 15 Cordell, Logan      10 Monticello           1:48.70    1:50.18          2  
      25.24   27.87   28.09   28.98                                
 -- Benson, Matthew     10 Park Rapids          1:49.59         DQ        
      24.92   28.59   29.31   27.87                                
Preliminaries
 17 McGinn, Tommy       11 Benilde St. Marg     1:49.78                   
 18 Ross, Zach          12 Hutchinson           1:50.15                   
 19 Kamper, Charlie     11 Duluth Marshall      1:50.92                   
 20 Turman, Austin      12 Chisago Lakes        1:51.72                   
 21 Jofs, Levi          10 Mesabil East         1:53.00                   
 -- Heller, Ben         12 Melrose Sauk Ctr         DQ                    
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:47.71    3/4/2006 Mark Solfelt, Eden Prairie                 
  MN Class A: @ 1:49.20    3/5/2011 Mike Hurley, Fergus Falls                  
        NATL: # 1:41.39   3/20/2011 David Nolan, Hershey, PA                   
                1:50.28  AAA
                1:52.59  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Grassle, Will       11 Breck Blake          1:54.60    1:54.58         20  
      24.72   29.20   33.92   26.74                                
  2 Glass, Colin        12 St Thomas Acad       1:56.71    1:57.02         17  
      25.40   32.01   31.61   28.00                                
  3 Foster, Jack        11 St Thomas Acad       1:58.57    1:57.17         16  
      24.56   29.80   35.04   27.77                                
  4 Brown, Dylan         9 Breck Blake          1:57.97    1:58.02         15  
      26.05   29.36   35.10   27.51                                
  5 Dockendorf, Mitche  11 Sartell              1:59.26    1:58.85         14  
      25.46   29.53   34.78   29.08                                
  6 Allen, Keanan       12 Fridley              1:59.36    1:59.72         13  
      24.84   29.34   36.53   29.01                                
  7 Kileen, Andy        11 Orono                1:59.59    2:00.35         12  
      26.45   30.48   35.72   27.70                                
  8 Chromey, Nic        10 Alexandria           1:59.28    2:01.49         11  
      25.51   32.33   33.81   29.84                                
B - Final
  9 Sherek, Peter       10 Orono                2:02.10    2:01.57          9  
      26.26   31.05   34.97   29.29                                
 10 Sathre, Mack         9 Sartell              2:03.26    2:02.96          7  
      26.11   30.87   35.75   30.23                                
 11 Anderson, Tanner    11 Simley               2:04.70    2:04.24          6  
      25.81   30.60   38.09   29.74                                
 12 Bissonette, Kaleb   11 Grand Rapids         2:06.79    2:05.98          5  
      25.94   32.50   38.38   29.16                                
 13 Wolner, Grant        8 Winona               2:05.60    2:06.05          4  
      27.29   32.41   36.52   29.83                                
 14 Patenaude, Ethan    12 Mankato West         2:04.79    2:07.55          3  
      26.92   32.76   39.41   28.46                                
 15 Frank, Derek        12 Chisago Lakes        2:07.62    2:08.34          2  
      25.50   32.38   40.19   30.27                                
 16 Remsik, Dylan       11 Monticello           2:09.77    2:10.08          1  
      25.87   32.66   41.24   30.31                                
Preliminaries
 17 Nunvar, Anton        9 Hutchinson           2:09.95                   
 18 Brunfelt, Ben       10 Mesabil East         2:10.01                   
 19 Warren, Nolan       12 Dassel Cokato        2:11.57                   
 
Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 20.22    3/3/2007 Michael Richards, Roseville Area             
  MN Class A: @ 20.61    3/5/2011 Cameron Hyde, Sart St Steph                  
        NATL: # 19.43   5/15/2010 Vladimir Morozov, Torrance, CA               
                20.72  AAA
                21.04  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Allison, Matt       12 Grand Rapids           20.97      20.91 AAC     20  
  2 Raitz, Luke         12 Fergus Falls           21.34      21.11         17  
  3 Nielsen, Hunter     12 St Thomas Acad         21.27      21.20         16  
  4 Trettin, Matt       12 Hutchinson             21.29      21.27         15  
  5 Sadergaski, Paul    11 Faribault              21.57      21.41         14  
  6 Nyberg, Blaise      12 Monticello             21.77      21.67         13  
  7 Childs, Cameron     12 Simley                 21.82      21.95         12  
  8 Mayleben, William   11 St Thomas Acad         21.79      21.97         11  
B - Final
  9 Long, Jacob         11 MankatoE/Loyola        22.26      22.03          9  
 10 Nielsen, Chase      12 St Thomas Acad         22.01      22.15          7  
 11 Lee, Danny          11 St Thomas Acad         22.34      22.20          6  
 12 Clasen, Seth        12 Austin                 22.32      22.25          5  
 13 Zeigler, Hayden     11 Mankato West           21.94      22.34          4  
 14 Yartz, Wyatt        12 Bemidji                22.05      22.42          2.5
 14 Hamond, Josh        11 MankatoE/Loyola        22.33      22.42          2.5
 16 Johnson, Shane      11 Evelth-Gilbert         22.12      22.43          1  
Preliminaries
 17 Iozzo, Sam          10 Hibbing                22.36                   
 18 Welsch, Garrett     12 Red Wing               22.48                   
 19 Ambrose, Luke       12 Mankato West           22.56                   
 20 Plemel, Dylan       10 Sartell                22.71                   
 21 Erickson, Stephen   12 Sauk Rapids Rice       22.74                   
 22 Kandt, Austin       12 Simley                 22.76                   
 23 Prentice, Brendon   10 Orono                  22.84                   
 24 Graham, Harrison    10 Orono                  22.97                   
 25 Fritze, Spencer      9 Park Rapids            23.01                   
 26 Markusen, Tripp      9 Breck Blake            23.12                   
 -- Kadlec, Tyler       12 Sartell                  DQ                    
 
Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time:   532.70    3/6/2010 Turner Eckstrom, Red Wing                   
 MN All-Time: ! 532.70    3/1/1997 Dan Croaston, Champlin Park                 
  MN Class A: @ 532.70    3/6/2010 Turner Eckstrom, Red Wing                   
    Name              Year School                 Semis     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Stone, Nathan       12 Simley                314.95     462.65         20  
  2 Cuddy, Jack         11 Northfield            299.10     436.90         17  
  3 LaZarre, Taylor     12 Dassel Cokato         298.55     425.95         16  
  4 Bican, Logan        12 Monticello            264.65     396.75         15  
  5 Freeman, Zane       11 Detroit Lakes         258.05     384.20         14  
  6 Prenot, Derrick     12 Winona                295.05     383.30         13  
  7 Halloran, Joshua    11 Simley                246.80     375.10         12  
  8 Carlson, Jacob      12 Chisago Lakes         251.75     372.00         11  
  9 Boraas, Cade        10 Monticello            266.60     366.60          9  
 10 Harrington, Davis   11 Breck Blake           259.25     359.60          7  
 11 Glumac, Dylan       12 Fridley               254.70     354.15          6  
 12 Kangas-Olson, Wil   11 Grand Rapids          241.00     348.15          5  
 13 Fritze, Spencer      9 Park Rapids           243.15     347.80          4  
 14 Schrock, Alex       11 Orono                 246.15     343.80          3  
 15 Neubauer, Caleb      9 Fergus Falls          239.50     334.35          2  
 16 Grove, Jackson      10 Alexandria            252.15     326.50          1  
Semi-Finals
 17 Berry, Tyler        12 Hutchinson            218.70                   
 18 Cook, Tyler         10 South St Paul         202.30                   
 19 Bardell, Benjamin   11 Columbia Heights      198.10                   
 20 Hegedus, Jason      11 St Thomas Acad        187.65                   
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 48.20    3/4/1995 Martin Zielinski, Bloom. Jefferson           
  MN Class A: @ 49.35    3/3/2012 Paul Fair, Monticello                        
        NATL: # 45.52   2/21/2013 Joseph Schooling, Bolles, FL                 
                49.37  AAA
                50.27  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Sadergaski, Paul    11 Faribault              50.42      50.04 AAC     20  
      23.08   26.96                                                
  2 Weiss, Tommy        12 St Thomas Acad         50.48      50.47         17  
      23.80   26.67                                                
  3 Walker, Ben         12 Austin                 51.58      50.77         16  
      23.56   27.21                                                
  4 Sathre, Spencer     12 Sartell                51.63      51.30         15  
      23.61   27.69                                                
  5 Foster, Jack        11 St Thomas Acad         52.23      51.77         14  
      24.53   27.24                                                
  6 Allen, Keanan       12 Fridley                53.01      52.29         13  
      24.29   28.00                                                
  7 Meacham, William    10 Red Wing               52.91      52.58         12  
      24.48   28.10                                                
  8 Clasen, Seth        12 Austin                 53.11      52.88         11  
      24.52   28.36                                                
B - Final
  9 Hamond, Josh        11 MankatoE/Loyola        53.28      53.17          9  
      24.62   28.55                                                
 10 Warzecha, Kenny     11 Melrose Sauk Ctr       53.29      53.68          7  
      24.65   29.03                                                
 11 Mayer, Mitchell     10 Austin                 54.34      53.81          6  
      24.91   28.90                                                
 12 Atkinson, Isaac     11 Dassel Cokato          54.12      53.88          5  
      25.10   28.78                                                
 13 Brenton, Will       11 Orono                  53.69      54.39          4  
      25.18   29.21                                                
 14 Stark, Isaac        11 Sartell                55.16      54.51          3  
      25.36   29.15                                                
 15 Breazeale, Thayer    9 Breck Blake            54.90      54.79          2  
      25.53   29.26                                                
 16 Frank, Derek        12 Chisago Lakes          55.18      55.14          1  
      25.34   29.80                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Bowers, Jack        11 Richfield              55.81                   
 18 Remsik, Dylan       11 Monticello             55.98                   
 19 Bateman, Logan      10 Hutchinson             56.52                   
 20 Coleman, Dawson     11 Sartell                56.72                   
 21 Iozzo, Sam          10 Hibbing                57.73                   
 22 Anderson, Lars      12 Grand Rapids         1:00.49                   
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 44.96    3/7/1998 Jordan Watland, Minnetonka                   
  MN Class A: @ 45.08    3/6/2004 Jason Timmer, Sauk Rapids-Rice               
        NATL: # 42.34   3/20/2011 David Nolan, Hershey, PA                     
                45.28  AAA
                45.97  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Modica, Michael     12 Simley                 46.81      45.77 AAC     20  
      21.78   23.99                                                
  2 Allison, Matt       12 Grand Rapids           46.15      46.11         17  
      22.01   24.10                                                
  3 Trettin, Matt       12 Hutchinson             47.17      46.74         16  
      22.14   24.60                                                
  4 Metz, Tyler         11 Benilde St. Marg       47.31      46.88         15  
      22.81   24.07                                                
  5 Nielsen, Hunter     12 St Thomas Acad         46.64      47.11         14  
      22.06   25.05                                                
  6 Ruzicka, Eric       12 St Thomas Acad         47.27      47.39         13  
      22.85   24.54                                                
  7 Najarian, Michael   11 St Thomas Acad         47.56      47.58         12  
      22.54   25.04                                                
  8 Grassle, Will       11 Breck Blake            47.19      47.63         11  
      22.89   24.74                                                
B - Final
  9 Childs, Cameron     12 Simley                 47.99      47.85          9  
      23.03   24.82                                                
 10 Christopherson, Is  10 Austin                 48.61      48.35          7  
      23.69   24.66                                                
 11 Clark, Will         12 Northfield             48.56      48.75          6  
      22.78   25.97                                                
 12 Heller, Ben         12 Melrose Sauk Ctr       48.70      48.92          5  
      23.16   25.76                                                
 13 Lee, Danny          11 St Thomas Acad         48.86      49.00          4  
      23.05   25.95                                                
 14 Wolkow, Brady       11 Alexandria             48.92      49.10          3  
      23.31   25.79                                                
 15 Simpson, Henry      10 Mankato West           49.39      49.23          2  
      23.43   25.80                                                
 16 Brown, Dylan         9 Breck Blake            49.49      49.55          1  
      24.10   25.45                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Mouritsen, Dalton   12 Fergus Falls           49.64                   
 18 Yartz, Wyatt        12 Bemidji                49.69                   
 19 Jofs, Levi          10 Mesabil East           49.83                   
 20 Plemel, Dylan       10 Sartell                49.97                   
 21 Muhich, Nate        12 Evelth-Gilbert         50.02                   
 22 Carriveau, Michael  12 Monticello             50.22                   
 23 Schreiner, Isaac    11 Melrose Sauk Ctr       50.35                   
 24 Erickson, Stephen   12 Sauk Rapids Rice       50.46                   
 
Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 4:26.47    3/2/2013 Noah Lucas, Mounds View                    
  MN Class A: @ 4:36.07    3/7/2015 Warren Sexson, St Thomas Acad              
        NATL: # 4:13.87   2/14/2013 Jack Conger, Olney, MD                     
                4:29.64  AAA
                4:34.58  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Sexson, Warren      12 St Thomas Acad       4:36.26    4:35.36@        20  
      24.71   26.93   27.53   27.78   28.04   28.39   28.27   28.02
      28.24   27.45                                                
  2 Wolner, Griffin     10 Winona               4:47.60    4:41.60         17  
      25.25   27.63   28.06   28.41   28.83   28.78   28.33   28.66
      28.88   28.77                                                
  3 Pruett, Spencer      9 Breck Blake          4:47.46    4:48.89         16  
      24.36   27.46   28.52   29.09   29.33   30.09   30.04   30.26
      30.51   29.23                                                
  4 Kileen, Andy        11 Orono                4:50.58    4:49.50         15  
      24.94   27.46   28.22   28.94   29.64   30.17   30.15   30.44
      30.36   29.18                                                
  5 MacDonald, Kenny    11 St Thomas Acad       4:48.00    4:53.05         14  
      25.88   28.15   28.49   28.98   29.54   29.65   30.33   30.61
      30.99   30.43                                                
  6 Ross, Zach          12 Hutchinson           4:52.81    4:53.80         13  
      25.71   28.33   29.07   29.76   29.87   29.98   30.59   30.66
      30.64   29.19                                                
  7 Egli, Dan            9 Mankato West         4:52.51    4:54.03         12  
      25.67   28.87   29.68   30.33   30.52   30.51   30.23   30.19
      29.81   28.22                                                
  8 Burns, William      10 St Thomas Acad       4:51.27    4:54.83         11  
      26.66   28.99   29.63   30.10   30.06   30.38   30.73   30.72
      29.70   27.86                                                
B - Final
  9 Hamlin, Luke         9 Breck Blake          5:01.89    4:53.82          9  
      26.60   28.81   29.59   29.94   29.84   29.69   30.14   30.01
      30.09   29.11                                                
 10 McGinn, Tommy       11 Benilde St. Marg     4:57.61    4:54.66          7  
      26.18   28.45   29.54   30.16   30.15   30.26   30.11   30.15
      30.26   29.40                                                
 11 Wu, Niels            8 Breck Blake          5:02.04    4:57.62          6  
      26.66   29.21   29.97   30.39   29.99   30.18   30.66   30.59
      30.29   29.68                                                
 12 Benson, Matthew     10 Park Rapids          5:01.45    4:58.75          5  
      25.28   29.42   30.26   30.76   30.72   30.85   30.81   30.97
      30.88   28.80                                                
 13 Cordell, Logan      10 Monticello           4:56.97    5:00.02          4  
      26.34   29.00   29.44   29.60   30.04   30.86   31.07   31.46
      31.47   30.74                                                
 14 Lundstrom, Erik     11 Northfield           4:58.52    5:00.20          3  
      26.41   28.86   29.87   30.05   30.78   30.87   30.85   31.12
      31.42   29.97                                                
 15 McGonigle, Matt      9 Benilde St. Marg     5:00.69    5:00.30          2  
      26.29   29.28   29.40   29.99   30.19   30.15   31.13   31.16
      31.10   31.61                                                
 16 Patenaude, Ethan    12 Mankato West         5:05.09    5:06.27          1  
      26.14   29.44   30.21   31.24   31.28   32.28   31.89   31.83
      32.28   29.68                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Brunfelt, Ben       10 Mesabil East         5:05.25                   
 18 Saxton, Jack        11 Sartell              5:09.07                   
 19 Chromey, Patrick     9 Alexandria           5:09.33                   
 20 VonBerge, Andrew    10 Simley               5:11.38                   
 21 Turman, Austin      12 Chisago Lakes        5:12.33                   
 22 Bowers, Jack        11 Richfield            5:13.64                   
 23 Kamper, Charlie     11 Duluth Marshall      5:13.86                   
 24 Bateman, Logan      10 Hutchinson           5:16.35                   
 
Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:23.90    3/3/2012 Eden Prairie                               
                         A Greenberg, M Hovey, M Solfelt, B Boston         
  MN Class A: @ 1:24.87    3/2/2013 Monticello                                 
                         E Lahr, J Fair, B Nyberg, P Fair                  
        NATL: # 1:19.27   3/20/2012 Jacksonville Bolles, FL                    
                         R. Murphy, J. Schooling, S. Condorelli, E. Goosen 
                1:25.05  AAA
                1:26.40  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Saint Thomas Academy                        1:26.97    1:25.04 AAA     40  
     1) Nielsen, Hunter 12              2) Mayleben, William 11           
     3) Ruzicka, Eric 12                4) Weiss, Tommy 12                
       21.30    21.36    21.59    20.79                                    
  2 Simley                                      1:28.08    1:27.14         34  
     1) Childs, Cameron 12              2) Briguet, Justin 12             
     3) Kandt, Austin 12                4) Modica, Michael 12             
       21.83    21.97    22.24    21.10                                    
  3 Austin                                      1:28.22    1:27.28         32  
     1) Clasen, Seth 12                 2) Walker, Ben 12                 
     3) Mayer, Mitchell 10              4) Christopherson, Isaac 10       
       22.20    21.52    21.78    21.78                                    
  4 Sartell -st Stephen                         1:28.37    1:27.67         30  
     1) Plemel, Dylan 10                2) Schumacher, Jacob 12           
     3) Kadlec, Tyler 12                4) Sathre, Spencer 12             
       22.53    21.94    21.94    21.26                                    
  5 Fergus Falls                                1:28.49    1:28.27         28  
     1) Kowalski, Daniel 12             2) Mouritsen, Dalton 12           
     3) Nadgwick, Isaac 12              4) Raitz, Luke 12                 
       22.23    21.99    23.26    20.79                                    
  6 Mankato West                                1:28.26    1:28.70         26  
     1) Zeigler, Hayden 11              2) Ambrose, Luke 12               
     3) Fitzloff, Thomas 11             4) Egli, Dan 9                    
       21.95    21.91    22.60    22.24                                    
  7 Breck Blake                                 1:29.01    1:29.28         24  
     1) Grassle, Will 11                2) Foster-Smith, Shane 11         
     3) Brown, Dylan 9                  4) Markusen, Tripp 9              
       21.61    22.37    22.67    22.63                                    
  8 Orono                                       1:28.86    1:29.65         22  
     1) Prentice, Brendon 10            2) Graham, Harrison 10            
     3) Kasner, Peter 9                 4) Sherek, Peter 10               
       23.02    22.65    22.01    21.97                                    
B - Final
  9 Red Wing                                    1:29.10    1:29.41         18  
     1) Connelly, Hunter 12             2) Schaffer, Ben 11               
     3) Jech, Jayden 9                  4) Welsch, Garrett 12             
       21.56    22.50    22.89    22.46                                    
 10 Monticello                                  1:30.49    1:30.30         14  
     1) Nyberg, Blaise 12               2) Dressler, Sam 11               
     3) Cordell, Logan 10               4) Remsik, Dylan 11               
       21.90    22.94    22.80    22.66                                    
 11 Alexandria Cardinals                        1:30.05    1:30.47         12  
     1) Wolkow, Brady 11                2) Hvezda, Gavin 11               
     3) Chromey, Patrick 9              4) Houska, Luke 12                
       22.38    23.23    23.04    21.82                                    
 12 Chisago Lakes Area                          1:31.07    1:30.83         10  
     1) Frank, Derek 12                 2) Sagendorf, Alex 12             
     3) Turman, Austin 12               4) Carlson, Jacob 12              
       23.20    22.80    22.37    22.46                                    
 13 Melrose Sauk Centre                         1:30.33    1:31.10          8  
     1) Heller, Ben 12                  2) Glasener, Noah 12              
     3) Enneking, Jake 12               4) Warzecha, Kenny 11             
       22.81    23.20    22.95    22.14                                    
 14 DasselCokato Litchfield                     1:31.49    1:31.36          6  
     1) LaZarre, Taylor 12              2) Warren, Nolan 12               
     3) Johnson, Brendon 11             4) Atkinson, Isaac 11             
       22.93    23.03    23.07    22.33                                    
 15 Hutchinson                                  1:30.80    1:31.41          4  
     1) Trettin, Matt 12                2) Maiers, Hudson 12              
     3) Hoeft, Jamisen 10               4) Ross, Zach 12                  
       21.20    23.25    23.30    23.66                                    
 -- Bemidji                                     1:31.42         DQ        
     1) Yartz, Wyatt 12                 2) Gubbels, Nate 12               
     3) Hamilton, Nolan 12              4) Ryan, Lincoln 11               
       22.01    22.78    22.87    24.38                                    
Preliminaries
 17 Evelth-Gilbert                              1:32.20                   
     1) Johnson, Shane 11               2) Gritzmacher, Alec 9            
     3) Weston, Jake 11                 4) Muhich, Nate 12                
 18 Benilde-St Margaret's                       1:32.31                   
     1) Metz, Tyler 11                  2) Hunter, Michael 10             
     3) McCague, Peter 12               4) McGinn, Tommy 11               
 19 Princeton                                   1:32.31                   
     1) Kreft, Ryan 10                  2) Lange, Trent 12                
     3) Lawrence, Wyatt 10              4) Milam, Tommy 11                
 20 Fridley                                     1:32.73                   
     1) Allen, Keanan 12                2) Hoy, Zack 11                   
     3) Yocum, Dan 12                   4) Hoglund, Graham 9              
 21 Henry Sibley                                1:37.01                   
     1) Garcia Heublein, Christian 9    2) Gjengdahl, Danny               
     3) Malen, Alex 10                  4) Heino, Tyler 12                
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 48.86    3/6/2009 Brian Kiel, Roch Century                     
  MN Class A: @ 49.32    3/2/2013 Cole Bateman, Hutchinson                     
        NATL: # 45.34   3/20/2012 Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville, FL                
                49.85  AAA
                51.13  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Connelly, Hunter    12 Red Wing               49.67      48.87@AAA     20  
      23.82   25.05                                                
  2 Brenton, Will       11 Orono                  49.62      50.81 AAC     17  
      24.64   26.17                                                
  3 Dockendorf, Mitche  11 Sartell                53.29      53.24         16  
      25.63   27.61                                                
  4 Pruett, Spencer      9 Breck Blake            52.96      53.51         15  
      26.08   27.43                                                
  5 Breazeale, Anderso   9 Breck Blake            53.55      53.83         14  
      25.75   28.08                                                
  6 Najarian, Michael   11 St Thomas Acad         54.59      54.29         13  
      26.30   27.99                                                
  7 Simpson, Henry      10 Mankato West           54.79      55.05         12  
      26.43   28.62                                                
  8 Long, Jacob         11 MankatoE/Loyola        54.25      55.12         11  
      25.84   29.28                                                
B - Final
  9 Frerichs, Julian    10 Breck Blake            56.29      55.30          9  
      26.81   28.49                                                
 10 Burns, William      10 St Thomas Acad         55.62      55.44          7  
      27.42   28.02                                                
 11 Carriveau, Michael  12 Monticello             55.94      55.99          6  
      26.95   29.04                                                
 12 Howard, JT           9 St Thomas Acad         56.02      56.29          5  
      27.16   29.13                                                
 13 Schreiner, Isaac    11 Melrose Sauk Ctr       55.68      56.44          4  
      26.90   29.54                                                
 14 Stang, Justin       12 Simley                 56.23      56.86          3  
      27.67   29.19                                                
 15 Nielsen, Chase      12 St Thomas Acad         55.45      56.87          2  
      27.11   29.76                                                
 16 Atkinson, Spencer   10 Dassel Cokato          57.05      57.03          1  
      27.81   29.22                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Nunvar, Anton        9 Hutchinson             57.75                   
 18 Wolkow, Brady       11 Alexandria             57.87                   
 19 Varley, Benjamin '  12 Northfield             58.11                   
 20 Boehm, Riley        10 Hibbing                59.07                   
 21 Bissonette, Kaleb   11 Grand Rapids           59.31                   
 22 DeLage, Bob         10 Mesabil East         1:01.64                   
 
Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 54.75    3/6/2015 Humphrey Pruett, Breck Blake                 
  MN Class A: @ 54.75    3/6/2015 Humphrey Pruett, Breck Blake                 
        NATL: # 52.65   2/26/2016 Chandler Bray, Indianapolis, IN              
                56.25  AAA
                57.49  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Glass, Colin        12 St Thomas Acad         56.66      56.86 AAC     20  
      26.68   30.18                                                
  2 Chromey, Nic        10 Alexandria             58.38      58.11         17  
      26.45   31.66                                                
  3 Mayleben, William   11 St Thomas Acad         58.40      58.70         16  
      27.47   31.23                                                
  4 Foster-Smith, Shan  11 Breck Blake            59.20      59.15         15  
      27.71   31.44                                                
  5 Sherek, Peter       10 Orono                1:00.09    1:00.15         14  
      27.39   32.76                                                
  6 Schumacher, Jacob   12 Sartell                59.51    1:00.33         13  
      28.03   32.30                                                
  7 Kowalski, Daniel    12 Fergus Falls         1:00.40    1:01.08         12  
      28.30   32.78                                                
  8 Stiegel, Tommy      11 Sauk Rapids Rice     1:01.84    1:01.69         11  
      28.54   33.15                                                
B - Final
  9 Schaffer, Ben       11 Red Wing             1:02.26    1:01.15          9  
      28.86   32.29                                                
 10 Hussein, Farrque    10 Fridley              1:03.78    1:02.33          7  
      29.02   33.31                                                
 11 Halbur, Brad        12 Mankato West         1:03.11    1:02.56          6  
      29.11   33.45                                                
 12 Broll, Ryan         12 Breck Blake          1:02.80    1:02.70          5  
      29.82   32.88                                                
 13 Lenzen, Garrett     12 Monticello           1:03.55    1:03.23          4  
      29.26   33.97                                                
 14 DeZeeuw, Tyler      10 Montevideo           1:03.05    1:03.57          3  
      29.31   34.26                                                
 15 Prentice, Brendon   10 Orono                1:02.49    1:03.59          2  
      29.43   34.16                                                
 16 Hunt, Sam           11 Mesabil East         1:04.20    1:03.89          1  
      29.74   34.15                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Meehan, Jack         9 Northfield           1:04.59                   
 18 Braun, Matthew      12 Chisago Lakes        1:04.93                   
 19 Falkowski, Joshua   11 Chisago Lakes        1:05.15                   
 
Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 3:04.10    3/1/2013 Eden Prairie                               
                         A Greenberg, M Solfelt, B Boston, J Lieberman     
  MN Class A: @ 3:07.23    3/7/2015 St Thomas Acad,Mendota Heights, St Thomas A
                         H Nielsen, T Weiss, W Sexson, S Johanns           
        NATL: # 2:54.43   3/20/2012 Jacksonville Bolles, FL                    
                         R. Murphy, S. Condorelli, J. Booth, J. Schooling  
                3:06.58  AAA
                3:09.68  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Saint Thomas Academy                        3:09.23    3:06.11@AAA     40  
     1) Nielsen, Hunter 12              2) Weiss, Tommy 12                
     3) Ruzicka, Eric 12                4) Sexson, Warren 12              
       22.12    47.16    22.15    45.69    22.51    47.12    22.33    46.14
  2 Simley                                      3:15.36    3:12.05         34  
     1) Childs, Cameron 12              2) VonBerge, Andrew 10            
     3) Briguet, Justin 12              4) Modica, Michael 12             
       22.88    47.82    22.62    48.97    23.04    49.01    21.53    46.25
  3 Breck Blake                                 3:15.17    3:13.62         32  
     1) Grassle, Will 11                2) Pruett, Spencer 9              
     3) Hamlin, Luke 9                  4) Brown, Dylan 9                 
       22.75    47.48    23.17    48.98    22.92    48.66    23.27    48.50
  4 Austin                                      3:16.28    3:14.75         30  
     1) Walker, Ben 12                  2) Clasen, Seth 12                
     3) Mayer, Mitchell 10              4) Christopherson, Isaac 10       
       23.61    48.71    22.72    48.73    23.45    49.27    23.21    48.04
  5 Fergus Falls                                3:16.64    3:15.02         28  
     1) Mouritsen, Dalton 12            2) Mortenson, Justin 11           
     3) Kowalski, Daniel 12             4) Raitz, Luke 12                 
       23.39    49.00    23.91    50.28    23.68    49.74    21.75    46.00
  6 Orono                                       3:15.89    3:15.49         26  
     1) Brenton, Will 11                2) Kasner, Peter 9                
     3) Olsen, Chase 12                 4) Kileen, Andy 11                
       23.42    49.26    23.36    48.85    23.05    49.64    22.70    47.74
  7 Mankato West                                3:15.84    3:15.91         24  
     1) Zeigler, Hayden 11              2) Simpson, Henry 10              
     3) Fitzloff, Thomas 11             4) Egli, Dan 9                    
       22.81    49.02    22.75    48.43    23.43    49.69    23.15    48.77
  8 Monticello                                  3:16.49    3:17.84         22  
     1) Nyberg, Blaise 12               2) Dressler, Sam 11               
     3) Cordell, Logan 10               4) Carriveau, Michael 12          
       22.74    48.59    23.75    49.60    23.52    49.69    23.49    49.96
B - Final
  9 Sartell -st Stephen                         3:17.67    3:15.21         18  
     1) Kadlec, Tyler 12                2) Dockendorf, Mitchell 11        
     3) Plemel, Dylan 10                4) Sathre, Spencer 12             
       23.92    49.87    23.10    49.49    23.45    49.12    22.26    46.73
 10 Grand Rapids                                3:18.20    3:17.26         14  
     1) Morrissey, Ben 12               2) Bissonette, Kaleb 11           
     3) Pohl, Braden 11                 4) Allison, Matt 12               
       23.74    50.53    23.14    49.72    23.52    51.21    21.82    45.80
 11 Melrose Sauk Centre                         3:17.01    3:19.01         12  
     1) Enneking, Jake 12               2) Warzecha, Kenny 11             
     3) Schreiner, Isaac 11             4) Heller, Ben 12                 
       23.99    50.77    23.20    48.83    23.63    49.87    23.25    49.54
 12 Red Wing                                    3:21.06    3:19.57         10  
     1) Welsch, Garrett 12              2) Meacham, William 10            
     3) Roth, Calvin 12                 4) Connelly, Hunter 12            
       23.76    50.03    24.05    50.73    24.27    51.92    22.52    46.89
 13 Mankato East / Loyola                       3:22.87    3:20.94          8  
     1) Schultze, Andy 12               2) Hamond, Josh 11                
     3) Bauer, Luke 12                  4) Long, Jacob 11                 
       23.96    50.25    23.34    49.56    23.79    50.86    23.56    50.27
 14 Northfield                                  3:20.62    3:22.38          6  
     1) Clark, Will 12                  2) Lundstrom, Erik 11             
     3) Chell, Baily 12                 4) Varley, Benjamin ''Skip'' 12   
       23.14    48.83    23.61    50.03    24.40    51.71    24.13    51.81
 15 DasselCokato Litchfield                     3:22.30    3:22.44          4  
     1) LaZarre, Taylor 12              2) Warren, Nolan 12               
     3) Atkinson, Spencer 10            4) Atkinson, Isaac 11             
       23.66    49.55    24.38    52.10    24.40    51.41    23.17    49.38
 -- Benilde-St Margaret's                       3:23.66         DQ        
     1) McGinn, Tommy 11                2) McGonigle, Matt 9              
     3) Boase, Jack 11                  4) Metz, Tyler 11                 
       24.50    50.86    24.66    52.27    24.43    52.13    22.94    47.19
Preliminaries
 17 Bemidji                                     3:24.47                   
     1) Yartz, Wyatt 12                 2) Gubbels, Nate 12               
     3) Goodwin, Gabe 10                4) Ryan, Lincoln 11               
 18 Chisago Lakes Area                          3:24.92                   
     1) Frank, Derek 12                 2) Gustafson, Sam 11              
     3) Braun, Matthew 12               4) Turman, Austin 12              
 19 Hutchinson                                  3:25.06                   
     1) Hoeft, Jamisen 10               2) Bateman, Logan 10              
     3) Ross, Zach 12                   4) Trettin, Matt 12               
 20 Mesabi East                                 3:28.28                   
     1) Jofs, Levi 10                   2) DeLage, Bob 10                 
     3) Hunt, Sam 11                    4) Brunfelt, Ben 10               
 21 Fridley                                     3:34.68                   
     1) Akermann, Andrew 9              2) Pugachov, Ivan 9               
     3) Hoy, Zack 11                    4) Hoglund, Graham 9              
 22 Henry Sibley                                3:37.28                   
     1) Garcia Heublein, Christian 9    2) Altshuler, Sam 11              
     3) Weikert, Joe 10                 4) Heino, Tyler 12