2017 MSHSL Boys A Swim & Dive Championships - 3/2/2017 to 3/4/2017       
                                    FINAL RESULTS
 
NOTE: New Class A State Meet record set in the 200-yard Medley Relay
                                   
                                    Team Rankings
                    
  1. BreckBlake                        349.5   2. St Thomas Academy                 288.5
  3. Orono                               193   4. Sartell -st Stephen                 152
  5. Winona                              138   5. Mankato West                        138
  7. Alexandria                          107   8. Mankato East                         98
  9. Faribault                            87  10. Benilde-St Margaret's                74
 11. Monticello                           72  12. Simley                               67
 13. Red Wing                             63  14. Melrose Sauk Centre                  61
 15. Eveleth-Gilbert                    40.5  16. Northfield                           40
 17. Austin                               39  18. Sauk Rapids-Rice                     35
 19. Hibbing                              33  19. Mesabi East                          33
 21. Fridley                              31  21. Minnehaha Academy                    31
 23. Dassel-Cokato Litchfield             26  24. Hutchinson                           23
 25. Montevideo-Marshall                  20  26. Richfield                            18
 26. Park Rapids Area                     18  28. Detroit Lakes                        16
 29. Princeton                            13  30. Fergus Falls                          9
 31. Grand Rapids                          7  32. Willmar                             3.5
 33. Bemidji                               1                                             
 
 
Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:30.70    3/5/2016 Eden Prairie, Eden                         
                         A Pham, G Back, J Withers, J Greenberg            
  MN Class A: @ 1:34.09    3/7/2015 St. Thomas Academy                                      
                         S Johanns, W Mayleben, T Weiss, M Brown           
        NATL: # 1:27.74   2/14/2014 Chattanooga Baylor School                  
                         L. Kaliszak, D. Tynes, S. McHugh, C. Selby        
                1:33.83  AAA
                1:35.43  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Orono                                       1:34.51    1:33.95@AAC     40  
     1) Brenton, Will 12                2) Sherek, Peter 11               
     3) Muller, Sig 12                  4) Kileen, Andy 12                
       23.06    26.32    23.77    20.80                                    
  2 St Thomas Academy                           1:35.98    1:34.10 AAC     34  
     1) Burns, William 11               2) Mayleben, William 12           
     3) Gerend, Jacob 12                4) Foster, Jack 12                
       24.33    25.60    23.14    21.03                                    
  3 BreckBlake                                  1:35.04    1:34.52 AAC     32  
     1) Breazeale, Anderson 10          2) Foster-Smith, Shane 12         
     3) Pruett, Spencer 10              4) Frerichs, Julian 11            
       24.00    26.41    22.55    21.56                                    
  4 Sartell -st Stephen                         1:37.33    1:37.21         30  
     1) Bjork, Brannon 9                2) Dockendorf, Mitchell 12        
     3) Stark, Isaac 12                 4) Plemel, Dylan 11               
       25.89    25.99    23.91    21.42                                    
  5 Red Wing                                    1:39.39    1:39.51         28  
     1) Johnson, Ian 10                 2) Schaffer, Ben 12               
     3) Meacham, William 11             4) Jech, Jayden 10                
       27.30    27.34    22.27    22.60                                    
  6 Mankato East                                1:38.92    1:39.64         26  
     1) Long, Jacob 12                  2) Menjivar, John 10              
     3) Hamond, Josh 12                 4) Javens, Avery 12               
       23.88    29.84    22.75    23.17                                    
  7 Mankato West                                1:39.81    1:39.65         24  
     1) Simpson, Henry 11               2) Fu, Jonas 12                   
     3) Parker, Tyler 11                4) Fitzloff, Thomas 12            
       24.85    28.78    24.11    21.91                                    
  8 Alexandria                                  1:38.17    1:40.00         22  
     1) Wolkow, Brady 12                2) Chromey, Nic 11                
     3) Serie, Zack                     4) Baas, Jordan                   
       25.53    25.77    26.40    22.30                                    
B - Final
  9 Melrose Sauk Centre                         1:40.08    1:40.25         18  
     1) Schreiner, Isaac 12             2) Fleischhacker, Dylan 10        
     3) Warzecha, Kenny 12              4) Van Beck, Spencer 11           
       26.06    28.68    22.95    22.56                                    
 10 Faribault                                   1:41.31    1:40.85         14  
     1) Howell, Carter 11               2) Rechtzigel, Adam 11            
     3) Sadergaski, Paul 12             4) Bokelmann, Derek 11            
       28.06    26.98    21.92    23.89                                    
 11 Eveleth-Gilbert                             1:40.21    1:41.46         12  
     1) Kelson, Caleb 12                2) Licari, Robbie 10              
     3) Weston, Josh 12                 4) Johnson, Shane 12              
       28.28    27.76    24.35    21.07                                    
 12 Simley                                      1:40.26    1:41.53         10  
     1) Losinski, Andres 12             2) Schmalz, Michael 10            
     3) Anderson, Tanner 12             4) McMillen, Tristyn 11           
       26.65    28.58    23.95    22.35                                    
 13 Mesabi East                                 1:41.51    1:41.73          8  
     1) DeLage, Bob 11                  2) Hunt, Sam 12                   
     3) Brunfelt, Ben 11                4) Jofs, Levi 11                  
       27.18    28.27    24.59    21.69                                    
 14 Fridley                                     1:41.37    1:41.76          6  
     1) Akermann, Andrew 10             2) Hussein, Farrque 11            
     3) Hoglund, Graham 10              4) Pugachov, Ivan 10              
       26.17    27.73    24.73    23.13                                    
 15 Dassel-Cokato Litchfield                    1:41.33    1:42.18          4  
     1) Atkinson, Spencer 11            2) Christopherson, Caleb 11       
     3) Atkinson, Isaac 12              4) Johnson, Brendon 12            
       26.53    28.91    23.47    23.27                                    
 16 Montevideo-Marshall                         1:41.34    1:47.60          2  
     1) Smith, Alex 11                  2) Carruth, Maxwell 10            
     3) Carson, Ibrahim 11              4) Dunn, Matthew 12               
       27.00    32.62    24.63    23.35                                    
Preliminaries
 17 Sauk Rapids-Rice                            1:41.62                   
     1) Deering, Josh 12                2) Stiegel, Tommy 12              
     3) Maanum, Dylan 11                4) Claassen, Ben 10               
 18 Willmar                                     1:41.86                   
     1) VanKlompenburg, Nash 12         2) Kuchta, Ryan 12                
     3) Marin-Mera, Mateo 10            4) Shuldes, Garrett 11            
 19 Fergus Falls                                1:41.88                   
     1) Mortenson, Justin               2) Erlandson, Aaron               
     3) Hansen, Tyler                   4) Pajari, Will                   
 20 Park Rapids Area                            1:42.26                   
     1) Simonson, Casimir               2) Fritze, Spencer 10             
     3) Behrens, Zach                   4) Benson, Matthew 11             
 21 Hibbing                                     1:42.63                   
     1) Boehm, Riley 11                 2) Stein, Anthony 11              
     3) Iozzo, Sam 11                   4) Borland, Mark 10               
 22 Northfield                                  1:42.94                   
     1) Hauck, Marcus 9                 2) Meehan, Jack 10                
     3) Schaffer, Ethan 10              4) Lundstrom, Erik 12             
 23 Hutchinson                                  1:43.35                   
     1) Nunvar, Anton 10                2) Rezac, Brandon 12              
     3) Bateman, Logan 11               4) Hoeft, Jamisen 11              
 24 Richfield                                   1:43.88                   
     1) Odefey, Kyle 12                 2) Haar, Ray 10                   
     3) Bowers, Jack 12                 4) Stainbrook, Griffyn 10         
 25 Winona                                      1:45.67                   
     1) Lozenski, Tanner 9              2) Almatrok, Yousef 12            
     3) Coudron, Tony 10                4) Jorgenson, Riley 12            
 26 South St Paul                               1:47.86                   
     1) Kier, Seneca 11                 2) Deneen, John 9                 
     3) Rowan, Joshua 9                 4) Nordlie, Oliver 11             
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:35.82    3/3/2017 Sam Schilling, Minnetonka                  
  MN Class A: @ 1:39.79    3/5/2016 Warren Sexson, St Thomas Acad              
        NATL: # 1:33.26   5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, Riverside, CA               
                1:38.91  AAA
                1:40.53  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Wolner, Griffin     11 Winona               1:42.45    1:41.63         20  
      23.15   25.45   26.35   26.68                                
  2 Metz, Tyler         12 Benilde              1:43.66    1:42.06         17  
      23.48   26.20   26.34   26.04                                
  3 Dressler, Sam       12 Monticello           1:44.93    1:44.36         16  
      23.58   25.98   27.46   27.34                                
  4 MacDonald, Kenny    12 St. Thomas Acad      1:43.94    1:44.58         15  
      23.84   25.64   27.25   27.85                                
  5 Hamlin, Luke        10 Breck/Blake          1:44.10    1:44.86         14  
      24.71   25.61   26.89   27.65                                
  6 Pruett, Everett     12 Breck/Blake          1:44.49    1:44.92         13  
      24.08   26.47   27.10   27.27                                
  7 Egli, Dan           10 Mankato West         1:45.22    1:45.31         12  
      24.50   26.56   27.27   26.98                                
  8 Kileen, Andy        12 Orono                1:44.03    1:45.61         11  
      24.14   26.42   27.67   27.38                                
B - Final
  9 Breazeale, Thayer   10 Breck/Blake          1:46.30    1:45.97          9  
      24.26   26.57   27.46   27.68                                
 10 Bowers, Jack        12 Richfield            1:46.76    1:46.27          7  
      24.13   26.88   27.44   27.82                                
 11 Iverson, Michael    12 St. Thomas Acad      1:47.78    1:47.49          6  
      24.91   26.66   27.73   28.19                                
 12 Akermann, Andrew    10 Fridley              1:47.25    1:47.53          5  
      24.03   27.32   28.35   27.83                                
 13 VonBerge, Andrew    11 Simley               1:47.03    1:47.66          4  
      24.30   26.83   27.95   28.58                                
 14 Christopherson, Is  11 Austin               1:47.21    1:48.06          3  
      24.32   27.01   28.16   28.57                                
 15 Chromey, Patrick    10 Alexandria           1:48.32    1:49.37          2  
      24.22   27.26   28.76   29.13                                
 16 Howard, JT          10 St. Thomas Acad      1:48.54    1:49.83          1  
      24.77   27.38   28.64   29.04                                
Preliminaries
 17 Lawrence, Wyatt     11 Princeton            1:48.62                   
 18 Kenison, John       10 Watertown-Delano     1:49.53                   
 19 Jofs, Levi          11 Mesabi East          1:50.09                   
 20 Whinnery, Jack      10 Monticello           1:50.27                   
 21 Stark, Isaac        12 Sartell              1:50.31                   
 22 McGonigle, Matt     10 Benilde              1:50.69                   
 23 Gerend, Joey        11 St. Thomas Acad      1:51.02                   
 24 Kamper, Charlie     12 Mar/Pr               1:51.31                   
 25 Cervantez, Alex     10 Rocori               1:51.60                   
 26 Benson, Matthew     11 Park Rapids Area     1:52.08                   
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:46.89    3/3/2017 JohnThomas Larson, Minnesota Online        
  MN Class A: @ 1:49.20    3/5/2011 Mike Hurley, Fergus Falls                  
        NATL: # 1:41.39   3/20/2011 David Nolan, Hershey, PA                   
                1:50.01  AAA
                1:52.28  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Grassle, Will       12 Breck/Blake          1:54.40    1:54.27         20  
      24.36   28.83   33.90   27.18                                
  2 Dockendorf, Mitche  12 Sartell              1:55.42    1:55.84         17  
      24.76   27.98   34.09   29.01                                
  3 Karpenko, Andrew     9 Minnehaha Acad       1:56.66    1:56.26         16  
      24.81   29.29   33.28   28.88                                
  4 Brown, Dylan        10 Breck/Blake          1:57.62    1:56.48         15  
      25.24   30.53   33.35   27.36                                
  5 Wolner, Grant        9 Winona               1:58.83    1:57.69         14  
      25.44   31.02   33.03   28.20                                
  6 Sathre, Mack        10 Sartell              1:57.84    1:59.30         13  
      24.91   30.34   34.88   29.17                                
  7 Nunvar, Anton       10 Hutchinson           1:58.50    2:00.28         12  
      24.14   29.80   36.51   29.83                                
  8 Breazeale, Anderso  10 Breck/Blake          1:58.90    2:01.12         11  
      25.73   28.47   37.67   29.25                                
B - Final
  9 Chromey, Nic        11 Alexandria           2:03.31    1:57.85          9  
      24.74   30.53   33.33   29.25                                
 10 Foster, Jack        12 St. Thomas Acad      1:59.61    1:58.65          7  
      24.41   30.44   36.01   27.79                                
 11 Meacham, William    11 Red Wing             2:00.22    1:59.27          6  
      23.48   30.18   37.00   28.61                                
 12 Burns, William      11 St. Thomas Acad      2:00.10    1:59.83          5  
      26.00   31.44   36.03   26.36                                
 13 Anderson, Tanner    12 Simley               2:02.15    2:02.32          4  
      25.51   31.06   37.05   28.70                                
 14 Gerend, Jacob       12 St. Thomas Acad      2:03.01    2:03.63          3  
      24.88   32.42   37.61   28.72                                
 15 Schaffer, Ethan     10 Northfield           2:04.65    2:04.37          2  
      26.17   31.64   37.85   28.71                                
 16 Hussein, Farrque    11 Fridley              2:02.84    2:05.11          1  
      26.13   31.95   36.58   30.45                                
Preliminaries
 17 Fitzloff, Thomas    12 Mankato West         2:05.17                   
 18 Pugachov, Ivan      10 Fridley              2:05.85                   
 19 Maanum, Dylan       11 Sauk Rapids-Rice     2:06.97                   
 20 Jia, Byron           9 Breck/Blake          2:07.02                   
 21 Coleman, Dawson     12 Sartell              2:07.37                   
 22 Bissonette, Kaleb   12 Grand Rapids         2:07.69                   
 23 Brunfelt, Ben       11 Mesabi East          2:08.18                   
 24 DeLage, Bob         11 Mesabi East          2:09.78                   
 25 Atkinson, Spencer   11 Dassle-Cok Litch     2:18.34                   
 
Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 20.22    3/3/2007 Michael Richards, Roseville Area             
  MN Class A: @ 20.61    3/5/2011 Cameron Hyde, Sart St Steph                  
        NATL: # 19.43   5/15/2010 Vladimir Morozov, Torrance, CA               
                20.69  AAA
                21.00  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Sadergaski, Paul    12 Faribault              21.34      21.00 AAC     20  
  2 Mayleben, William   12 St. Thomas Acad        21.56      21.38         17  
  3 Long, Jacob         12 Mankato East           21.06      21.39         16  
  4 Najarian, Michael   12 St. Thomas Acad        21.49      21.40         14.5
  4 Johnson, Shane      12 Evlth-Gilbt            21.29      21.40         14.5
  6 Iozzo, Sam          11 Hibbing                21.72      21.61         13  
  7 Warzecha, Kenny     12 Melrose/SC             21.70      21.66         12  
  8 Zeigler, Hayden     12 Mankato West           21.65      21.91         11  
B - Final
  9 Rechtzigel, Adam    11 Faribault              22.00      21.91          9  
 10 Mayer, Mitch        11 Austin                 22.22      21.92          7  
 11 Atkinson, Isaac     12 Dassle-Cok Litch       22.12      21.98          6  
 12 Hamond, Josh        12 Mankato East           21.82      22.00          5  
 13 Shuldes, Garrett    11 Willmar                22.06      22.09          3.5
 13 Frerichs, Julian    11 Breck/Blake            22.08      22.09          3.5
 15 Herczeg, Jack        9 Winona                 22.18      22.13          2  
 16 Graham, Harrison    11 Orono                  22.20      22.27          1  
Preliminaries
 17 Lee, Danny          12 St. Thomas Acad        22.30                   
 18 Anderegg, Charles   12 St. Thomas Acad        22.36                   
 19 Plemel, Dylan       11 Sartell                22.37                   
 19 Cordell, Logan      11 Monticello             22.37                   
 21 Prentice, Brendon   11 Orono                  22.39                   
 22 McMillen, Tristyn   11 Simley                 22.52                   
 23 Becker, Andrew      10 Northfield             22.53                   
 24 Parker, Tyler       11 Mankato West           22.58                   
 25 Hein, Carson        12 Montevideo-Marsh       22.74                   
 26 Fritze, Spencer     10 Park Rapids Area       22.85                   
 27 Gustafson, Sam      12 Chisago Lakes          23.05                   
 
Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 532.70    3/6/2010 Turner Eckstrom, Red Wing                   
 MN All-Time: ! 532.70    3/1/1997 Dan Croaston, Champlin Park                 
  MN Class A: @ 532.70    3/6/2010 Turner Eckstrom, Red Wing                   
    Name              Year School                 Semis     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Ojo, Ebenezer       12 Simley                305.65     436.45         20  
  2 Cuddy, Jack         12 Northfield            308.05     431.70         17  
  3 Freeman, Zane       12 Detroit Lakes         266.30     392.45         16  
  4 Halloran, Joshua    12 Simley                242.55     372.25         15  
  5 Harrington, Davis   12 Breck/Blake           255.30     370.30         14  
  6 Grabinski, Jack     10 Sauk Rapids-Rice      246.00     345.10         13  
  7 Fritze, Spencer     10 Park Rapids Area      248.05     340.25         12  
  8 Sampson, Jack       11 Monticello            229.50     333.20         11  
  9 Norton, Riley        9 Austin                220.70     327.50          9  
 10 Kangas-Olson, Wil   12 Grand Rapids          236.70     324.30          7  
 11 Neubauer, Caleb     10 Fergus Falls          234.25     318.75          6  
 12 Grabinski, Elijah    8 Sauk Rapids-Rice      235.00     315.70          5  
 13 Boraas, Cade        11 Monticello            214.75     308.60          4  
 14 Erlandson, Evan     10 Fergus Falls          212.85     300.85          3  
 15 Schrock, Alex       12 Orono                 218.50     298.60          2  
 16 Pernat, Riley       10 Hibbing               205.75     281.60          1  
Semi-Finals
 17 Nater, Alex         10 Grand Rapids          200.45                   
 18 Williams, Daunte    10 Fridley               196.75                   
 19 Oman, Cody          10 Chisholm              195.70                   
 20 Bardell, Ben        12 Columbia Heights      166.35                   
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 48.20    3/4/1995 Martin Zielinski, Bloom. Jefferson           
  MN Class A: @ 49.35    3/3/2012 Paul Fair, Monticello                        
        NATL: # 45.52   2/21/2013 Joseph Schooling, Bolles, FL                 
                49.23  AAA
                50.16  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Sadergaski, Paul    12 Faribault              50.10      49.45 AAC     20  
      22.97   26.48                                                
  2 Meacham, William    11 Red Wing               50.15      50.51         17  
      23.32   27.19                                                
  3 Hamond, Josh        12 Mankato East           51.80      51.82         16  
      23.59   28.23                                                
  4 Foster, Jack        12 St. Thomas Acad        52.57      51.84         15  
      23.98   27.86                                                
  5 Warzecha, Kenny     12 Melrose/SC             52.14      52.32         14  
      23.98   28.34                                                
  6 Atkinson, Isaac     12 Dassle-Cok Litch       53.00      52.53         13  
      23.78   28.75                                                
  7 Gerend, Jacob       12 St. Thomas Acad        52.31      52.60         12  
      24.44   28.16                                                
  8 Bowers, Jack        12 Richfield              52.93      53.11         11  
      25.11   28.00                                                
B - Final
  9 Breazeale, Thayer   10 Breck/Blake            53.60      53.11          9  
      24.48   28.63                                                
 10 Stark, Isaac        12 Sartell                53.10      53.39          7  
      24.80   28.59                                                
 11 Mayer, Mitch        11 Austin                 53.85      53.70          6  
      24.45   29.25                                                
 12 Whinnery, Jack      10 Monticello             53.81      53.71          5  
      25.14   28.57                                                
 13 Akermann, Andrew    10 Fridley                54.13      54.73          4  
      25.97   28.76                                                
 14 Anderson, Tanner    12 Simley                 54.23      54.94          3  
      25.44   29.50                                                
 15 Gill, Chris         11 Breck/Blake            54.95      55.04          2  
      25.85   29.19                                                
 16 Remsik, Dylan       12 Monticello             54.81      55.25          1  
      25.47   29.78                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Parker, Tyler       11 Mankato West           55.06                   
 18 Muller, Sig         12 Orono                  55.16                   
 19 Coleman, Dawson     12 Sartell                55.21                   
 20 Maanum, Dylan       11 Sauk Rapids-Rice       55.36                   
 21 Gerend, Joey        11 St. Thomas Acad        55.52                   
 22 Schaffer, Ethan     10 Northfield             55.69                   
 23 Weston, Josh        12 Evlth-Gilbt            55.80                   
 24 Boehm, Riley        11 Hibbing                55.87                   
 25 Bateman, Logan      11 Hutchinson             55.92                   
 26 Barra, Daniel        8 Breck/Blake            56.03                   
 27 Belanger, Alex      11 Int'l Falls            57.12                   
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 44.02    3/3/2017 Sam Schilling, Minnetonka                    
  MN Class A: @ 45.08    3/6/2004 Jason Timmer, Sauk Rapids-Rice               
        NATL: # 42.34   3/20/2011 David Nolan, Hershey, PA                     
                45.14  AAA
                45.86  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Metz, Tyler         12 Benilde                46.92      46.23         20  
      22.53   23.70                                                
  2 Brown, Dylan        10 Breck/Blake            47.83      47.00         17  
      22.79   24.21                                                
  3 Grassle, Will       12 Breck/Blake            47.58      47.19         16  
      22.73   24.46                                                
  4 Najarian, Michael   12 St. Thomas Acad        47.98      47.34         15  
      22.72   24.62                                                
  5 Brenton, Will       12 Orono                  47.80      47.45         14  
      22.62   24.83                                                
  6 Dressler, Sam       12 Monticello             47.81      47.50         13  
      22.84   24.66                                                
  7 Johnson, Shane      12 Evlth-Gilbt            47.53      47.52         12  
      22.36   25.16                                                
  8 Burns, William      11 St. Thomas Acad        47.93      47.83         11  
      22.98   24.85                                                
B - Final
  9 Simpson, Henry      11 Mankato West           48.32      48.10          9  
      23.03   25.07                                                
 10 Iozzo, Sam          11 Hibbing                48.15      48.12          7  
      22.86   25.26                                                
 11 Plemel, Dylan       11 Sartell                48.09      48.14          6  
      23.11   25.03                                                
 12 Pruett, Everett     12 Breck/Blake            48.02      48.22          5  
      23.32   24.90                                                
 13 Foster-Smith, Shan  12 Breck/Blake            48.55      48.29          4  
      23.15   25.14                                                
 14 Jofs, Levi          11 Mesabi East            48.14      48.44          3  
      22.97   25.47                                                
 15 Herczeg, Jack        9 Winona                 48.59      48.68          2  
      23.33   25.35                                                
 16 Zeigler, Hayden     12 Mankato West           48.39      49.10          1  
      23.21   25.89                                                
Preliminaries
 17 VonBerge, Andrew    11 Simley                 48.61                   
 18 Wolkow, Brady       12 Alexandria             48.77                   
 19 Lozenski, Tanner     9 Winona                 48.85                   
 20 Christopherson, Is  11 Austin                 48.89                   
 21 Lee, Danny          12 St. Thomas Acad        48.95                   
 22 Chromey, Patrick    10 Alexandria             49.09                   
 23 Kasner, Peter       10 Orono                  49.33                   
 24 Schreiner, Isaac    12 Melrose/SC             49.35                   
 25 Shuldes, Garrett    11 Willmar                49.61                   
 26 Cordell, Logan      11 Monticello             49.71                   
 27 Becker, Andrew      10 Northfield             50.16                   
 
Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 4:17.75    3/3/2017 John Thomas Larson, Minnesota Online       
  MN Class A: @ 4:35.36    3/5/2016 Warren Sexson, St Thomas Acad              
        NATL: # 4:12.87   5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, Olney, MD                   
                4:29.69  AAA
                4:34.26  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Wolner, Griffin     11 Winona               4:46.68    4:39.62         20  
      24.90   28.00   28.18   28.68   28.72   28.93   28.72   28.74
      28.23   26.52                                                
  2 Pruett, Spencer     10 Breck/Blake          4:42.32    4:41.22         17  
      24.47   27.29   28.24   28.23   28.42   28.54   28.92   29.33
      29.30   28.48                                                
  3 Kileen, Andy        12 Orono                4:42.81    4:41.32         16  
      24.70   27.25   27.94   28.80   28.76   29.06   28.90   29.13
      29.01   27.77                                                
  4 MacDonald, Kenny    12 St. Thomas Acad      4:44.36    4:47.99         15  
      25.27   27.19   28.13   28.66   29.29   29.34   29.67   30.53
      30.22   29.69                                                
  5 Egli, Dan           10 Mankato West         4:46.96    4:48.80         14  
      25.48   28.42   29.38   29.75   29.88   29.90   29.99   29.00
      29.02   27.98                                                
  6 McGonigle, Matt     10 Benilde              4:54.10    4:53.09         13  
      25.23   28.55   29.39   29.17   30.15   29.28   29.85   30.51
      30.24   30.72                                                
  7 Hamlin, Luke        10 Breck/Blake          4:47.90    4:55.39         12  
      25.37   27.99   28.66   29.32   30.19   30.66   31.20   31.17
      31.31   29.52                                                
  8 McGinn, Tommy       12 Benilde              4:54.59    4:57.04         11  
      26.54   28.63   29.36   30.08   30.56   30.57   30.53   30.64
      30.61   29.52                                                
B - Final
  9 Jorgenson, Riley    12 Winona               4:58.29    4:58.33          9  
      27.26   28.58   29.44   29.83   29.77   29.97   30.81   30.89
      31.56   30.22                                                
 10 Wu, Niels            9 Breck/Blake          4:56.81    4:59.09          7  
      25.76   28.71   29.94   30.72   30.83   31.07   31.10   31.33
      30.71   28.92                                                
 11 Pugachov, Ivan      10 Fridley              4:59.20    5:00.02          6  
      26.10   29.00   29.91   30.71   30.91   30.83   31.69   31.70
      30.99   28.18                                                
 12 Lawrence, Wyatt     11 Princeton            5:03.86    5:00.64          5  
      25.95   29.29   30.31   30.39   31.12   30.89   31.35   31.05
      31.08   29.21                                                
 13 Adams, Alexander     9 St. Thomas Acad      5:03.86    5:02.15          4  
      27.27   29.92   30.65   30.46   30.82   30.35   31.00   31.38
      31.17   29.13                                                
 14 Lundstrom, Erik     12 Northfield           4:59.73    5:02.36          3  
      25.91   28.61   29.74   30.73   31.22   31.54   32.04   31.85
      31.15   29.57                                                
 15 Kawlewski, Ryan     11 Sauk Rapids-Rice     5:07.17    5:05.39          2  
      27.49   30.31   30.97   31.12   31.03   30.86   31.22   30.92
      31.16   30.31                                                
 16 Hendricks, Sam      10 Bemidji              5:06.60    5:08.16          1  
      27.45   29.76   30.45   31.37   31.85   31.53   31.58   31.74
      31.81   30.62                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Saxton, Jack        12 Sartell              5:08.13                   
 18 Van Beck, Spencer   11 Melrose/SC           5:08.39                   
 19 Brunfelt, Ben       11 Mesabi East          5:09.85                   
 20 Ruhland, Rick       10 Rocori               5:12.62                   
 21 Bateman, Logan      11 Hutchinson           5:15.03                   
 22 Sebunia, Sebastian  10 Mesabi East          5:18.15                   
 
Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:23.50    3/3/2017 Eden Prairie, Eden                         
                         S. Dunn, J. Greenberg, N. Tullemans, J. Withers   
  MN Class A: @ 1:24.87    3/2/2013 Monticello                                 
                         E Lahr, J Fair, B Nyberg, P Fair                  
        NATL: # 1:19.27   3/20/2012 Jacksonville Bolles, FL                    
                         R. Murphy, J. Schooling, S. Condorelli, E. Goosen 
                1:24.95  AAA
                1:26.28  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 St Thomas Academy                           1:27.89    1:25.33 AAC     40  
     1) Najarian, Michael 12            2) Mayleben, William 12           
     3) Lee, Danny 12                   4) Burns, William 11              
       21.57    21.03    21.51    21.22                                    
  2 BreckBlake                                  1:26.76    1:25.75 AAC     34  
     1) Grassle, Will 12                2) Pruett, Everett 12             
     3) Brown, Dylan 10                 4) Hamlin, Luke 10                
       21.35    21.66    21.44    21.30                                    
  3 Orono                                       1:28.75    1:27.12         32  
     1) Prentice, Brendon 11            2) Graham, Harrison 11            
     3) Kasner, Peter 10                4) Sherek, Peter 11               
       22.26    21.98    21.80    21.08                                    
  4 Alexandria                                  1:28.34    1:27.33         30  
     1) Wolkow, Brady 12                2) Baas, Jordan                   
     3) Chromey, Patrick 10             4) Chromey, Nic 11                
       21.99    22.01    21.66    21.67                                    
  5 Winona                                      1:28.43    1:27.57         28  
     1) Herczeg, Jack 9                 2) Wolner, Grant 9                
     3) Lozenski, Tanner 9              4) Wolner, Griffin 11             
       22.24    22.02    22.29    21.02                                    
  6 Mankato West                                1:28.46    1:28.88         26  
     1) Egli, Dan 10                    2) Fitzloff, Thomas 12            
     3) Fu, Jonas 12                    4) Zeigler, Hayden 12             
       22.67    22.07    22.45    21.69                                    
  7 Sartell -st Stephen                         1:29.01    1:28.89         24  
     1) Sathre, Mack 10                 2) Plemel, Dylan 11               
     3) Vonsurksum, Garrit              4) Coleman, Dawson 12             
       22.56    21.69    22.65    21.99                                    
  8 Mesabi East                                 1:29.39    1:29.35         22  
     1) Hunt, Sam 12                    2) DeLage, Bob 11                 
     3) Jofs, Levi 11                   4) Brunfelt, Ben 11               
       22.43    22.50    21.76    22.66                                    
B - Final
  9 Faribault                                   1:30.09    1:29.81         18  
     1) Rechtzigel, Adam 11             2) Bokelmann, Derek 11            
     3) Howell, Carter 11               4) Sadergaski, Paul 12            
       21.91    24.06    23.37    20.47                                    
 10 Montevideo-Marshall                         1:30.09    1:29.83         14  
     1) Groenewold, Brandon 12          2) Hein, Carson 12                
     3) DeZeeuw, Tyler 11               4) Olson, Seth 10                 
       22.72    22.02    22.01    23.08                                    
 11 Hibbing                                     1:30.09    1:30.23         12  
     1) Iozzo, Sam 11                   2) Cook, Andrew 11                
     3) Stein, Anthony 11               4) Borland, Mark 10               
       21.70    23.94    22.59    22.00                                    
 12 Benilde-St Margaret's                       1:30.41    1:30.52         10  
     1) Hunter, Michael 11              2) McGonigle, Matt 10             
     3) McGinn, Tommy 12                4) Metz, Tyler 12                 
       22.67    23.49    23.18    21.18                                    
 13 Northfield                                  1:31.03    1:31.21          8  
     1) Becker, Andrew 10               2) Larsen, Haakon 12              
     3) Beumer, Josh 10                 4) Lundstrom, Erik 12             
       22.79    22.87    22.94    22.61                                    
 14 Sauk Rapids-Rice                            1:30.60    1:31.35          6  
     1) Claassen, Ben 10                2) Baker, Ethan 12                
     3) Daniels, Kayden 9               4) Stiegel, Tommy 12              
       23.10    23.02    22.49    22.74                                    
 15 Simley                                      1:30.67    1:31.54          4  
     1) McMillen, Tristyn 11            2) Toomey, John 11                
     3) Kinkade, Westley 12             4) VonBerge, Andrew 11            
       23.04    23.43    23.14    21.93                                    
 16 Eveleth-Gilbert                             1:30.84    1:32.32          2  
     1) Gritzmacher, Alec 10            2) Weston, Jake 12                
     3) Weston, Josh 12                 4) Johnson, Shane 12              
       23.90    23.49    23.21    21.72                                    
Preliminaries
 17 Monticello                                  1:31.08                   
     1) Cordell, Logan 11               2) Dressler, Sam 12               
     3) Whinnery, Jack 10               4) Remsik, Dylan 12               
 18 Austin                                      1:31.52                   
     1) Mayer, Mitch 11                 2) Knoll, Aaron 9                 
     3) Thompson, Ethan 11              4) Christopherson, Isaac 11       
 19 Park Rapids Area                            1:31.80                   
     1) Fritze, Spencer 10              2) Behrens, Zach                  
     3) Eystad, Sam                     4) Benson, Matthew 11             
 20 Fridley                                     1:35.37                   
     1) Hoglund, Graham 10              2) Johnson, Jake 10               
     3) Haugstad, Chad 11               4) Bielawski, Colton 10           
 21 Henry Sibley                                1:37.49                   
     1) Maslow, Josh 12                 2) Malen, Alex 11                 
     3) Bachman, Matthew 12             4) Weikert, Joe 11                
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 48.86    3/6/2009 Brian Kiel, Roch Century                     
  MN Class A: @ 48.87    3/5/2016 Hunter Connelly, Red Wing                    
        NATL: # 45.34   3/20/2012 Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville, FL                
                49.74  AAA
                51.01  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Brenton, Will       12 Orono                  49.51      50.09 AAC     20  
      24.21   25.88                                                
  2 Long, Jacob         12 Mankato East           52.57      51.60         17  
      24.35   27.25                                                
  3 Breazeale, Anderso  10 Breck/Blake            52.06      52.11         16  
      24.68   27.43                                                
  4 Dockendorf, Mitche  12 Sartell                53.33      52.73         15  
      25.24   27.49                                                
  5 Howard, JT          10 St. Thomas Acad        53.21      53.18         14  
      25.71   27.47                                                
  6 Simpson, Henry      11 Mankato West           54.05      53.90         13  
      25.91   27.99                                                
  7 Pruett, Spencer     10 Breck/Blake            53.17      53.93         12  
      25.98   27.95                                                
  8 Nunvar, Anton       10 Hutchinson             53.81      54.27         11  
      25.54   28.73                                                
B - Final
  9 Frerichs, Julian    11 Breck/Blake            54.65      53.85          9  
      26.17   27.68                                                
 10 Anderegg, Charles   12 St. Thomas Acad        54.59      54.60          7  
      26.26   28.34                                                
 11 Benson, Marcus       9 Park Rapids Area       55.46      54.94          6  
      27.19   27.75                                                
 12 Schreiner, Isaac    12 Melrose/SC             54.62      55.60          5  
      26.32   29.28                                                
 13 Bjork, Brannon       9 Sartell                56.32      56.40          4  
      27.16   29.24                                                
 14 Noble, Graham       11 Benilde                56.48      56.75          3  
      27.30   29.45                                                
 15 Adams, Alexander     9 St. Thomas Acad        56.70      56.78          2  
      27.65   29.13                                                
 16 Atkinson, Spencer   11 Dassle-Cok Litch       55.97      56.94          1  
      27.12   29.82                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Boehm, Riley        11 Hibbing                56.78                   
 18 Losinski, Andres    12 Simley                 57.34                   
 19 VanKlompenburg, Na  12 Willmar                58.73                   
 20 Kelson, Caleb       12 Evlth-Gilbt            59.97                   
 21 Kamper, Charlie     12 Mar/Pr               1:00.99                   
 
Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 54.75    3/6/2015 Humphrey Pruett, Breck/Blake                 
  MN Class A: @ 54.75    3/6/2015 Humphrey Pruett, Breck Blake                 
        NATL: # 52.65   2/26/2016 Chandler Bray, Indianapolis, IN              
                56.09  AAA
                57.39  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Chromey, Nic        11 Alexandria             57.43      57.34 AAC     20  
      26.45   30.89                                                
  2 Mayleben, William   12 St. Thomas Acad        58.01      57.80         17  
      27.28   30.52                                                
  3 Foster-Smith, Shan  12 Breck/Blake            58.84      58.54         16  
      26.89   31.65                                                
  4 Karpenko, Andrew     9 Minnehaha Acad         59.00      59.20         15  
      27.06   32.14                                                
  5 Sherek, Peter       11 Orono                1:00.00      59.38         14  
      27.60   31.78                                                
  6 Wolner, Grant        9 Winona                 59.43      59.75         13  
      27.97   31.78                                                
  7 Schaffer, Ben       12 Red Wing             1:00.05      59.87         12  
      27.93   31.94                                                
  8 Prentice, Brendon   11 Orono                1:00.12    1:00.95         11  
      28.06   32.89                                                
B - Final
  9 Hussein, Farrque    11 Fridley              1:00.15    1:00.15          9  
      27.91   32.24                                                
 10 Sathre, Mack        10 Sartell              1:01.32    1:01.07          7  
      28.63   32.44                                                
 11 Rechtzigel, Adam    11 Faribault            1:01.07    1:01.36          6  
      27.93   33.43                                                
 12 Stiegel, Tommy      12 Sauk Rapids-Rice     1:00.92    1:01.39          5  
      28.45   32.94                                                
 13 DeZeeuw, Tyler      11 Montevideo-Marsh     1:01.26    1:01.76          4  
      28.13   33.63                                                
 14 Nies, Tristen       11 Sartell              1:02.34    1:02.28          3  
      29.37   32.91                                                
 15 Jia, Byron           9 Breck/Blake          1:02.81    1:02.56          2  
      29.19   33.37                                                
 16 Schmalz, Michael    10 Simley               1:02.13    1:02.98          1  
      28.30   34.68                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Fleischhacker, Dyl  10 Melrose/SC           1:03.20                   
 18 Falkowski, Joshua   12 Chisago Lakes        1:03.46                   
 19 Hunt, Sam           12 Mesabi East          1:04.82                   
 20 Licari, Robbie      10 Evlth-Gilbt          1:05.32                   
 21 Kuchta, Ryan        12 Willmar              1:05.94                   
 
Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 3:04.10    3/1/2013 Eden Prairie, Eden                         
                         A Greenberg, M Solfelt, B Boston, J Lieberman     
  MN Class A: @ 3:06.11    3/5/2016 Saint Thomas Academy, St Thomas Acad       
                         H Nielsen, T Weiss, E Ruzicka, W Sexson           
        NATL: # 2:54.43   3/20/2012 Jacksonville Bolles, FL                    
                         R. Murphy, S. Condorelli, J. Booth, J. Schooling  
                3:06.47  AAA
                3:09.43  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 BreckBlake                                  3:09.57    3:09.22 AAC     40  
     1) Brown, Dylan 10                 2) Grassle, Will 12               
     3) Pruett, Everett 12              4) Hamlin, Luke 10                
       22.78    47.37    22.21    47.14    22.18    47.44    22.18    47.27
  2 St Thomas Academy                           3:12.09    3:10.39         34  
     1) Foster, Jack 12                 2) Lee, Danny 12                  
     3) MacDonald, Kenny 12             4) Najarian, Michael 12           
       22.54    47.35    22.21    47.87    22.70    48.51    22.11    46.66
  3 Orono                                       3:11.93    3:10.89         32  
     1) Brenton, Will 12                2) Sherek, Peter 11               
     3) Kasner, Peter 10                4) Kileen, Andy 12                
       22.52    47.42    22.73    48.33    22.78    48.62    22.08    46.52
  4 Winona                                      3:14.19    3:13.25         30  
     1) Herczeg, Jack 9                 2) Lozenski, Tanner 9             
     3) Wolner, Griffin 11              4) Wolner, Grant 9                
       23.49    48.99    23.35    48.51    22.18    46.93    23.24    48.82
  5 Mankato West                                3:14.34    3:14.32         28  
     1) Egli, Dan 10                    2) Fitzloff, Thomas 12            
     3) Simpson, Henry 11               4) Zeigler, Hayden 12             
       23.54    49.14    23.01    49.32    22.60    47.50    22.69    48.36
  6 Sartell -st Stephen                         3:16.59    3:16.30         26  
     1) Stark, Isaac 12                 2) Vonsurksum, Garrit             
     3) Dockendorf, Mitchell 12         4) Sathre, Mack 10                
       23.91    50.08    23.69    49.71    22.72    48.35    22.53    48.16
  7 Alexandria                                  3:18.90    3:16.45         24  
     1) Chromey, Patrick 10             2) Baas, Jordan                   
     3) Olson, Nick                     4) Wolkow, Brady 12               
       23.64    49.34    23.41    50.02    23.54    50.11    21.78    46.98
  8 Monticello                                  3:18.72    3:18.37         22  
     1) Cordell, Logan 11               2) Dressler, Sam 12               
     3) Whinnery, Jack 10               4) Remsik, Dylan 12               
       23.80    49.81    22.64    47.33    23.49    49.06    24.13    52.17
B - Final
  9 Mankato East                                3:20.28    3:18.13         18  
     1) Hamond, Josh 12                 2) Javens, Avery 12               
     3) Behsman, Mike 12                4) Long, Jacob 12                 
       22.93    48.65    24.00    50.95    24.59    52.48    21.73    46.05
 10 Austin                                      3:21.71    3:19.44         14  
     1) Dolan Peterson, Rafe 9          2) Mayer, Mitch 11                
     3) Thompson, Ethan 11              4) Christopherson, Isaac 11       
       25.06    52.16    22.55    47.89    23.93    50.94    23.04    48.45
 11 Melrose Sauk Centre                         3:20.44    3:19.58         12  
     1) Warzecha, Kenny 12              2) Douvier, Nathan                
     3) Van Beck, Spencer 11            4) Schreiner, Isaac 12            
       22.60    47.53    24.65    52.13    23.94    51.30    23.08    48.62
 12 Northfield                                  3:19.18    3:19.72         10  
     1) Becker, Andrew 10               2) Larsen, Haakon 12              
     3) Beumer, Josh 10                 4) Lundstrom, Erik 12             
       23.67    49.70    23.79    50.10    24.01    50.51    23.31    49.41
 13 Princeton                                   3:21.66    3:20.32          8  
     1) Kreft, Ryan 11                  2) Metsala, Connor 9              
     3) Milam, Tommy 12                 4) Lawrence, Wyatt 11             
       24.12    50.07    24.76    51.99    22.66    49.09    23.48    49.17
 14 Simley                                      3:21.84    3:21.09          6  
     1) Anderson, Tanner 12             2) Toomey, John 11                
     3) Losinski, Andres 12             4) VonBerge, Andrew 11            
       24.02    50.21    24.03    52.03    23.72    50.96    22.55    47.89
 15 Sauk Rapids-Rice                            3:20.84    3:21.53          4  
     1) Deering, Josh 12                2) Baker, Ethan 12                
     3) Maanum, Dylan 11                4) Daniels, Kayden 9              
       24.62    52.31    24.39    50.96    23.08    48.83    23.36    49.43
 16 Dassel-Cokato Litchfield                    3:22.28    3:22.78          2  
     1) Ceasar, Zach 12                 2) Johnson, Brendon 12            
     3) Atkinson, Spencer 11            4) Atkinson, Isaac 12             
       24.55    51.53    23.94    51.57    23.88    50.62    22.64    49.06
Preliminaries
 17 Richfield                                   3:24.25                   
     1) Bowers, Jack 12                 2) Stainbrook, Griffyn 10         
     3) Bowers, James 10                4) Odefey, Kyle 12                
 18 Fridley                                     3:24.50                   
     1) Akermann, Andrew 10             2) Hoglund, Graham 10             
     3) Pugachov, Ivan 10               4) Hussein, Farrque 11            
 19 Chisago Lakes Area                          3:25.15                   
     1) Gustafson, Sam 12               2) Braun, Eric 11                 
     3) Burds, Bryce 10                 4) Harris, Ethan 11               
 20 Chisholm                                    3:34.28                   
     1) Koivisto, Alex 10               2) Appleman, Skylar 12            
     3) Klimek, Cade 10                 4) Jordan, Nick 10                
 21 St Paul Como Park                           3:34.66                   
     1) Miller, Josef 10                2) Napierala, Cole 11             
     3) Czech, Jared 11                 4) Frese, Noah                    
 -- Benilde-St Margaret's                           DQ                    
     1) McGonigle, Matt 10              2) Metz, Tyler 12                 
     3) Hunter, Michael 11              4) McGinn, Tommy 12