Boys A State Swimming & Diving Championship - 3/5/2009 to 3/7/2009       
                              Class A Final Results                            
 
            NEW CLASS A STATE MEET RECORD IN 200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Mike Hurley, Fergus Falls – 1:49.58 (previous -- 1:55.74 set by Hurley 3/6/09 in prelims
 
                                       Team Rankings                     
 
  1. Breck/Blake                         296   2. St. Thomas Academy                  267
  3. Red Wing                            208   4. Simley                              175
  5. Fergus Falls                        143   6. Willmar                             134
  7. Faribault                           114   8. Sartell-Saint Stephen               101
  9. Dassel-Cokato / Litchfield           98  10. Hutchinson                           89
 11. Sauk Rapids-Rice                     82  12. Grand Rapids                         81
 13. Perham                               44  14. Mankato West                         42
 15. Monticello                           41  16. Detroit Lakes                        40
 17. Spring Lake Park                     38  17. Mesabi East                          38
 19. Chisago Lakes Area                   36  20. Mankato East / Loyola                32
 21. Minnewaska                           31  22. Mpls Washburn                        30
 23. Orono                                29  24. Melrose/Sauk Centre                  23
 25. Virginia                             17  26. International Falls                  16
 27. Park Rapids                          14  28. Hibbing                              12
 29. Benilde-St. Margaret’s                9  30. Montevideo                            7
 31. Rogers                                5  32. Fridley                               4
 33. Rocori                                2  34. St. Michael/Albertville               1
 
Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:33.31    3/2/1991 Minnetonka                                 
                         J. Dragsten, A. Shapley, B. Grabham, S. Gagner    
  MN Class A: @ 1:37.21    3/4/2006 St. Thomas Academy                         
                         T. Schlank, M. Hoyland, P. Curran, P. Bauleke     
        NATL: # 1:31.22   2/25/2000 Cincinnati St. Xavier                      
                         J. Cramer, B. Burns, S. Ransenberg, M. Leassner   
                1:37.22  AAA
                1:38.50  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Breck/Blake                                       1:38.56    1:38.67        
     1) Mitchell Foster 8               2) Thomas Winslow 11              
     3) Sam Pritzker 11                 4) Jack Markusen 11               
       24.61    28.79    24.00    21.27                                    
  2 Red Wing                                          1:40.03    1:39.20        
     1) Casey Murnane 12                2) Oliver Olson 12                
     3) Kyle Engen 11                   4) Tyler Moulton 12               
       25.87    27.98    23.49    21.86                                    
  3 Fergus Falls                                      1:40.56    1:39.65        
     1) Jacob Fisher 9                  2) Mike Hurley 10                 
     3) Eben Danielson 11               4) Nick Wigtil 12                 
       27.19    26.09    24.31    22.06                                    
  4 St. Thomas Academy                                1:40.45    1:40.43        
     1) Carter Schlank 11               2) Michael Quinn 12               
     3) Adam Rohde 12                   4) Joe Boldt 12                   
       26.22    27.43    23.91    22.87                                    
  5 Hutchinson                                        1:41.53    1:40.73        
     1) Ryan Traeger 11                 2) Dalton Thies 11                
     3) Cole Bateman 8                  4) Jon Plotz 11                   
       26.08    27.80    24.25    22.60                                    
  6 Willmar                                           1:42.59    1:41.89        
     1) Kyle Rozendaal 10               2) Ben Saint 12                   
     3) Steve Kluver 12                 4) Ross Swartz 11                 
       26.67    29.14    23.44    22.64                                    
  7 Sartell-Saint Stephen                             1:42.02    1:42.03        
     1) Cameron Hyde 10                 2) Michael Symanietz 12           
     3) Joel Gotta 12                   4) Harrison Gerdes 11             
       25.64    28.77    25.17    22.45                                    
  8 Faribault                                         1:42.23    1:42.57        
     1) Joey Clapp 12                   2) Blake Halvorson 12             
     3) Luke Sadergaski 10              4) Mitch Beaupre 11               
       25.76    29.37    24.89    22.55                                    
Consolation Final
  9 Simley                                            1:45.24    1:44.65        
     1) Alec Kandt 8                    2) Tony Trenzeluk 11              
     3) Elliott Gonsioroski 11          4) Steve Kimble 12                
       27.85    27.84    24.94    24.02                                    
 10 Monticello                                        1:46.52    1:45.36        
     1) Erick Topp 9                    2) Mike Larch 12                  
     3) Paul Fair 8                     4) Nathen Lemke 11                
       28.29    28.76    25.47    22.84                                    
 11 Grand Rapids                                      1:44.59    1:45.80        
     1) David Kellin 11                 2) Sam Jevne 12                   
     3) Donny Broten 12                 4) Brady Bjorklund 12             
       27.73    30.50    25.24    22.33                                    
 12 Spring Lake Park                                  1:46.18    1:45.87        
     1) Ryan Hay 12                     2) Tachito Garcia 10              
     3) Bentley Allen 12                4) Joe Pederson 12                
       27.50    29.71    25.38    23.28                                    
 13 Mesabi East                                       1:45.12    1:45.98        
     1) Ethan Holm 12                   2) Larry Menuey 12                
     3) James Sivers 12                 4) Evan Holm 12                   
       28.06    29.86    24.68    23.38                                    
 14 Hibbing                                           1:46.39    1:47.98        
     1) Justin Hattam 12                2) Damon Dougherty 12             
     3) Curran Dougherty 11             4) Branden Roberts 12             
       28.54    30.69    25.36    23.39                                    
 15 Melrose/Sauk Centre                               1:49.24    1:48.30        
     1) Shane Broermann 12              2) Gregg Stein 11                 
     3) Eddie Bosl 11                   4) Jordan Prill 12                
       28.58    30.91    24.91    23.90                                    
 -- Orono                                             1:48.09         DQ        
     1) Mitch Miller 8                  2) Kelvin Hanson 9                
     3) Joe Duxbury 10                  4) Andrew Eggersglass 12          
       29.43    30.83    26.53    24.85                                    
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:38.35    3/3/2007 Curt Carlson, Maple Grove                  
  MN Class A: @ 1:40.85    3/1/2008 Zack Strumbell, Evelet-Gilber              
        NATL: # 1:34.96    3/1/1991 Joe Hudepohl                               
                1:41.75  AAA
                1:42.97  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Nathan Yueh               11 Breck/Blake          1:47.46    1:41.86 AAC    
      23.77   25.28   26.02   26.79                                
  2 Austin Gromatzky          10 Breck/Blake          1:47.73    1:45.94        
      25.00   26.43   26.80   27.71                                
  3 Stefan Lemke              11 Minnewaska           1:47.69    1:46.56        
      24.82   27.08   27.57   27.09                                
  4 Tom Werner                12 D-C / Litch          1:47.40    1:46.62        
      24.82   27.17   27.77   26.86                                
  5 Max Pratt                 10 Mpls Washburn        1:46.99    1:47.34        
      25.16   27.08   27.93   27.17                                
  6 Tim O'Brien                9 St. Thomas           1:46.86    1:47.99        
      25.52   27.15   27.29   28.03                                
  7 Matthew Johnson           12 St. Thomas           1:47.10    1:48.33        
      25.33   27.19   27.63   28.18                                
  8 Andy Johnson              12 Willmar              1:47.99    1:49.13        
      24.49   27.52   28.74   28.38                                
Consolation Final
  9 Connor Triggs             11 St. Thomas           1:48.15    1:47.20        
      25.55   27.18   27.30   27.17                                
 10 Nathan Briguet            10 Simley               1:48.76    1:48.80        
      24.77   27.10   28.14   28.79                                
 11 Andrew Hall               11 Mankato / Loyal      1:50.78    1:51.55        
      25.65   27.94   29.08   28.88                                
 12 Zach Lundstrom            12 Virginia             1:52.09    1:51.84        
      26.04   28.22   29.19   28.39                                
 13 Chase Bauer               12 Faribault            1:51.95    1:52.17        
      24.70   28.02   29.78   29.67                                
 14 Brad Mueller              12 Simley               1:53.27    1:52.19        
      25.23   28.57   29.55   28.84                                
 15 Carter Rohling            11 Grand Rapids         1:51.97    1:52.45        
      25.72   28.48   29.53   28.72                                
 16 Matt Riley                12 Red Wing             1:53.59    1:53.77        
      26.32   28.44   29.66   29.35                                
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:47.71    3/4/2006 Mark Solfelt, Eden Prairie                 
  MN Class A: @ 1:56.15    3/1/2008 Mike Hurley, Fergus Falls                  
        NATL: # 1:46.31   11/6/2004 Bradley Ally                               
                1:54.33  AAA
                1:55.96  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Mike Hurley               10 Fergus Falls         1:55.74    1:49.58@AAA    
      23.38   27.32   31.89   26.99                                
  2 Mitchell Foster            8 Breck/Blake          2:00.10    1:56.34        
      25.11   27.63   35.12   28.48                                
  3 Casey Murnane             12 Red Wing             1:59.61    1:59.44        
      25.91   29.10   35.69   28.74                                
  4 Ethan McMahon             12 Perham               2:01.78    2:01.20        
      24.39   30.58   36.19   30.04                                
  5 Quillan Oak                9 Detroit Lakes        2:03.66    2:02.00        
      26.93   31.35   34.37   29.35                                
  6 Adam Rohde                12 St. Thomas           2:02.38    2:02.55        
      26.17   30.72   36.09   29.57                                
  7 Sam Pritzker              11 Breck/Blake          2:03.53    2:03.14        
      25.28   30.73   37.61   29.52                                
  8 Galen Magnuson            12 Orono                2:04.72    2:05.97        
      27.03   32.73   36.70   29.51                                
Consolation Final
  9 Thomas Winslow            11 Breck/Blake          2:05.70    2:02.64        
      26.58   31.54   35.45   29.07                                
 10 Owen Rickey               12 St. Thomas           2:04.95    2:02.71        
      27.86   29.60   36.05   29.20                                
 11 Dalton Thies              11 Hutchinson           2:07.09    2:04.39        
      26.75   32.57   35.95   29.12                                
 12 Ben Dulak                 11 Red Wing             2:07.01    2:07.86        
      27.28   32.04   38.25   30.29                                
 13 Eben Danielson            11 Fergus Falls         2:06.94    2:08.29        
      25.98   32.00   39.25   31.06                                
 14 Ryan Hay                  12 Spring Lk Park       2:09.18    2:08.58        
      27.21   32.09   39.13   30.15                                
 15 Alec Kandt                 8 Simley               2:09.99    2:09.86        
      27.91   33.56   37.76   30.63                                
 16 Jay Zachman               11 Mel / Sauk Cntr      2:09.76    2:11.51        
      28.99   32.65   38.61   31.26                                
 
Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 20.22    3/3/2007 Michael Richards, Roseville Area             
  MN Class A: @ 20.62    3/3/2001 Mike Hagen, Montevideo/YME                   
        NATL: # 19.69   5/11/2002 Michael Cavic                                
                21.20  AAA
                21.48  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Tim Walker                11 D-C / Litch            21.54      21.39 AAC    
  2 Tony Challeen             11 Simley                 21.84      21.40 AAC    
  3 Joey Clapp                12 Faribault              21.73      21.56        
  4 Steve Kluver              12 Willmar                22.13      21.79        
  5 Jon Cesena                12 Sauk Rapds-Ri          22.06      21.87        
  6 Jack Markusen             11 Breck/Blake            22.18      21.96        
  7 Cameron Hyde              10 Sart St Steph          22.06      22.05        
  8 Kyle Engen                11 Red Wing               22.28      22.46        
Consolation Final
  9 Turner Eckstrom           11 Red Wing               22.69      22.15        
 10 Joe Baron                 10 Interna Falls          22.64      22.68        
 11 Nick Wigtil               12 Fergus Falls           22.79      22.71        
 12 Tyler Moulton             12 Red Wing               23.00      22.79        
 13 Brady Bjorklund           12 Grand Rapids           22.57      22.82        
 14 Ethan Holm                12 Mesabi East            22.72      22.90        
 15 Sam Luby                  11 Simley                 22.60      22.94        
 16 Shay Mieczkowski          11 Mel / Sauk Cntr        22.80      22.95        
 
Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 532.70    3/1/1997 Dan Croaston, Champlain Park                
  MN Class A: @ 474.30    3/2/2002 Doug Klein, Red Wing                        
    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Turner Eckstrom           11 Red Wing              291.20     430.40        
  2 Luke Weber                12 Mankato West          248.70     395.90        
  3 Zach Small                11 Mankato / Loyal       249.60     341.60        
  4 Jeff Meyer                12 Faribault             221.35     328.70        
  5 Andy Willhite             12 Chisago Lakes         219.25     319.15        
  6 Andy Loesch               11 Spring Lk Park        231.30     311.75        
  7 Walter Morris             12 Spring Lk Park        201.05     291.05        
  8 Trent Mock                10 Orono                 201.50     282.35        
  9 Jon Melgaard              10 Detroit Lakes         185.10     276.90        
 10 Pat Marx                  12 Grand Rapids          207.20     276.15        
 11 Tanner Nordlund            9 Sart St Steph         185.60     274.35        
 12 Gavin Goulet              12 Grand Rapids          185.10     271.05        
 13 Nick Bellefeuille         12 Fridley               194.50     262.70        
 14 Tyler Byrd                12 D-C / Litch           184.70     258.40        
 15 Alex Salstrand            12 Rocori                147.55     232.80        
 16 Dakota Frazier            11 Montevideo            154.35     228.30        
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 48.20    3/4/1995 Martin Zielinski, Bloomington Jeff           
  MN Class A: @ 50.13    3/2/2002 Justin Hake, Red Wing                        
        NATL: # 47.10   2/22/1997 Nate Dusing                                  
                50.92  AAA
                51.72  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Ethan McMahon             12 Perham                 53.32      52.27        
      23.95   28.32                                                
  2 Kyle Engen                11 Red Wing               53.66      52.40        
      24.69   27.71                                                
  3 Tim O'Brien                9 St. Thomas             53.09      52.99        
      25.05   27.94                                                
  4 Joey Clapp                12 Faribault              54.26      53.54        
      25.12   28.42                                                
  5 Jon Cesena                12 Sauk Rapds-Ri          54.06      53.83        
      24.36   29.47                                                
  6 Eben Danielson            11 Fergus Falls           54.32      54.24        
      25.13   29.11                                                
  7 Sam Pritzker              11 Breck/Blake            54.90      54.27        
      24.81   29.46                                                
  8 Sam Luby                  11 Simley                 55.16      55.84        
      25.51   30.33                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Ben Shofner               11 Interna Falls          55.69      55.79        
      25.59   30.20                                                
 10 Oliver Olson              12 Red Wing               56.89      56.34        
      26.50   29.84                                                
 11 Ryan Traeger              11 Hutchinson             56.94      56.79        
      25.82   30.97                                                
 12 Ross Wempen               11 Mankato West           56.45      57.13        
      26.32   30.81                                                
 13 Joel Gotta                12 Sart St Steph          56.89      57.26        
      26.39   30.87                                                
 14 Curran Dougherty          11 Hibbing                57.07      57.35        
      26.79   30.56                                                
 15 Paul Brunkhorst            9 St. Thomas             56.83      57.40        
      26.56   30.84                                                
 16 James Sivers              12 Mesabi East            56.84      57.69        
      26.62   31.07                                                
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 44.96    3/7/1998 Jordan Watland, Minnetonka                   
  MN Class A: @ 45.08    3/6/2004 Jason Timmer, Sauk Rapids-Rice               
        NATL: # 43.43   2/15/1992 Joe Hudepohl                                 
                46.44  AAA
                46.98  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Tim Walker                11 D-C / Litch            48.26      47.42        
      22.78   24.64                                                
  2 Tony Challeen             11 Simley                 48.54      47.82        
      22.45   25.37                                                
  3 Michael Quinn             12 St. Thomas             48.83      48.56        
      23.30   25.26                                                
  4 Ben Swanson               12 Sauk Rapds-Ri          48.49      48.96        
      23.07   25.89                                                
  5 Jack Markusen             11 Breck/Blake            49.59      49.20        
      23.06   26.14                                                
  6 Andy Johnson              12 Willmar                48.81      49.31        
      23.52   25.79                                                
  7 Brody Heggerston          12 Chisago Lakes          50.07      49.39        
      23.66   25.73                                                
  8 Shay Mieczkowski          11 Mel / Sauk Cntr        49.93      49.92        
      23.59   26.33                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Cole Bateman               8 Hutchinson             50.09      49.58        
      23.70   25.88                                                
 10 Will Erickson              9 Breck/Blake            50.82      49.97        
      23.64   26.33                                                
 11 Nathan Briguet            10 Simley                 50.10      50.26        
      24.16   26.10                                                
 12 Scott Albares             11 Monticello             50.52      50.59        
      24.27   26.32                                                
 13 Zach Lundstrom            12 Virginia               50.14      51.12        
      24.13   26.99                                                
 14 Brad Mueller              12 Simley                 51.00      51.29        
      24.60   26.69                                                
 15 Carter Rohling            11 Grand Rapids           51.17      52.29        
      24.88   27.41                                                
 16 Erick Topp                 9 Monticello             51.89      53.04        
      24.70   28.34                                                
 
Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 4:28.00    3/4/1995 Tom Malchow, St. Thomas Acad               
  MN Class A: @ 4:39.48    3/6/2004 Scott Lang, Simley                         
        NATL: # 4:16.39   5/14/1983 Jeff Kostoff                               
                4:36.08  AAA
                4:39.82  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Nathan Yueh               11 Breck/Blake          4:53.33    4:49.26        
      26.05   28.76   29.49   29.91   29.98   29.61   29.53   29.22
      28.88   27.83                                                
  2 Casey Murnane             12 Red Wing             4:54.16    4:54.01        
      26.25   28.57   29.24   29.66   30.12   30.13   30.37   30.38
      30.37   28.92                                                
  3 Max Pratt                 10 Mpls Washburn        5:04.26    4:56.15        
      26.50   29.20   29.40   29.89   30.09   30.23   30.34   30.48
      30.58   29.44                                                
  4 Stefan Lemke              11 Minnewaska           4:59.94    4:57.70        
      26.35   29.88   30.30   30.74   30.32   30.50   30.79   30.38
      30.29   28.15                                                
  5 Matthew Johnson           12 St. Thomas           4:57.73    4:57.91        
      27.14   29.01   29.73   30.28   30.17   30.58   30.46   30.65
      30.88   29.01                                                
  6 Connor Triggs             11 St. Thomas           5:00.87    4:59.48        
      26.67   29.41   29.95   30.24   30.07   30.37   30.41   31.10
      31.24   30.02                                                
  7 Tom Werner                12 D-C / Litch          4:59.32    5:01.83        
      26.05   29.43   29.99   30.80   30.76   31.20   31.19   31.16
      31.21   30.04                                                
  8 Carter Schlank            11 St. Thomas           5:02.14    5:13.34        
      26.42   30.06   30.95   31.15   31.43   31.51   32.17   33.25
      33.69   32.71                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Austin Gromatzky          10 Breck/Blake          5:06.62    4:59.60        
      26.45   29.05   29.97   30.68   30.60   30.85   30.61   31.09
      30.67   29.63                                                
 10 Galen Magnuson            12 Orono                5:04.48    5:02.28        
      25.90   29.38   30.53   30.73   30.51   31.16   31.29   31.26
      31.11   30.41                                                
 11 Andrew Torgerson          12 Simley               5:06.66    5:05.96        
      27.12   30.00   30.80   31.70   31.80   31.34   32.21   31.10
      30.40   29.49                                                
 12 Jack McGinn                9 Benild-St Mar        5:06.47    5:06.19        
      26.16   29.61   30.47   31.14   31.70   31.27   31.56   31.92
      31.71   30.65                                                
 13 Joe Hollenback            12 Benild-St Mar        5:07.70    5:06.33        
      27.03   29.53   30.52   30.93   31.47   31.49   31.95   31.68
      31.55   30.18                                                
 14 Tony Trenzeluk            11 Simley               5:08.28    5:08.16        
      27.46   30.42   31.43   31.98   31.72   31.99   31.87   31.74
      31.10   28.45                                                
 15 Damon Dougherty           12 Hibbing              5:10.24    5:09.93        
      26.92   29.90   30.75   31.35   31.47   32.18   32.46   31.89
      31.76   31.25                                                
 16 Mike Allison              12 Hibbing              5:07.66    5:13.47        
      27.21   30.46   31.42   32.10   31.92   31.83   32.42   33.17
      32.14   30.80                                                
 
Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:24.68    3/6/1999 Alexandria                                 
                         M. Atwood, E. Esbjornsson, K. Weimer, L. Vestrum  
  MN Class A: @ 1:26.41    3/6/1999 Red Wing/Winger Academy                    
                         J. Hake, Nick Brase, Nate Brase, P. Kiczula       
        NATL: # 1:22.80    3/9/1996 Birmingham Brother Rice, MI                
                         K. Pawlewicz, M. Parrish, B. Swinteck, M. Scussel 
                1:27.06  AAA
                1:28.29  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Breck/Blake                                       1:29.14    1:27.40 AAC    
     1) Jack Markusen 11                2) Thomas Winslow 11              
     3) Austin Gromatzky 10             4) Nathan Yueh 11                 
       22.00    22.08    21.65    21.67                                    
  2 Simley                                            1:29.30    1:29.00        
     1) Tony Challeen 11                2) Sam Luby 11                    
     3) Brad Mueller 12                 4) Nathan Briguet 10              
       22.04    22.02    22.77    22.17                                    
  3 Red Wing                                          1:29.77    1:29.13        
     1) Kyle Engen 11                   2) Oliver Olson 12                
     3) Turner Eckstrom 11              4) Tyler Moulton 12               
       22.49    22.65    22.23    21.76                                    
  4 Faribault                                         1:30.85    1:29.48        
     1) Joey Clapp 12                   2) Mitch Beaupre 11               
     3) Luke Sadergaski 10              4) Chase Bauer 12                 
       21.60    22.78    23.03    22.07                                    
  5 Dassel-Cokato / Litchfield                        1:30.12    1:30.53        
     1) Aaron Meyer 12                  2) Tim Walker 11                  
     3) Haydon Grotto 10                4) Tom Werner 12                  
       23.84    21.18    23.35    22.16                                    
  6 Mesabi East                                       1:32.05    1:31.93        
     1) James Sivers 12                 2) Eric Niedzielski 12            
     3) Ethan Holm 12                   4) Evan Holm 12                   
       23.21    23.14    22.28    23.30                                    
  7 Grand Rapids                                      1:31.46    1:32.12        
     1) Carter Rohling 11               2) Eben Rohling 9                 
     3) Alex Kepler 12                  4) Brady Bjorklund 12             
       23.54    23.16    23.33    22.09                                    
 -- St. Thomas Academy                                1:30.07         DQ        
     1) Michael Quinn 12                2) Tim O'Brien 9                  
     3) Patrick Erickson 12             4) Connor Triggs 11               
       22.39    22.47    22.43    21.93                                    
Consolation Final
  9 Willmar                                           1:32.30    1:32.30        
     1) Ross Swartz 11                  2) Kyle Schmidt 12                
     3) Mason Kluver 10                 4) Andy Johnson 12                
       23.68    23.08    23.45    22.09                                    
 10 Fergus Falls                                      1:33.18    1:32.95        
     1) Jacob Fisher 9                  2) Mike Kuske 11                  
     3) Erik Money 10                   4) Nick Wigtil 12                 
       23.39    23.63    24.04    21.89                                    
 11 Sartell-Saint Stephen                             1:33.30    1:33.16        
     1) Harrison Gerdes 11              2) Curt Grosz 11                  
     3) Jack Hellie 8                   4) Joel Gotta 12                  
       23.20    22.60    24.02    23.34                                    
 12 Mankato East / Loyola                             1:33.28    1:33.29        
     1) Mike Neufeld 11                 2) Andrew Hull 12                 
     3) Alex Schmidt 11                 4) Andrew Hall 11                 
       23.60    23.30    23.39    23.00                                    
 13 Perham                                            1:34.18    1:33.58        
     1) Luke Hofland 12                 2) Casey Rutten 12                
     3) Gavin Grismer 11                4) Ethan McMahon 12               
       23.78    24.33    22.92    22.55                                    
 14 Montevideo                                        1:33.74    1:34.83        
     1) Charlie Landmark 11             2) Tommy Payne 9                  
     3) Aaron Erickson 10               4) Bryton Emery 12                
       24.38    23.52    23.97    22.96                                    
 15 Virginia                                          1:33.99    1:35.02        
     1) Zeke Erickson 9                 2) Vat Suphasit 11                
     3) Chris Bisping 11                4) Zach Lundstrom 12              
       24.33    23.79    23.93    22.97                                    
 -- Hutchinson                                        1:33.44         DQ        
     1) Cole Bateman 8                  2) Dalton Thies 11                
     3) Alex Bleck 11                   4) Jon Plotz 11                   
       22.93    23.34    23.13    22.82                                    
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 49.21    3/5/1993 Jeff Dragsten, Minnetonka                    
  MN Class A: @ 51.61    3/6/1998 Keanan Faruq, Breck/Blake                    
        NATL: # 46.82  11/19/1999 Alex Lim                                     
                52.09  AAA
                52.90  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Mitchell Foster            8 Breck/Blake            53.40      52.15 AAC    
      25.37   26.78                                                
  2 Cole Bateman               8 Hutchinson             53.73      53.71        
      26.21   27.50                                                
  3 Steve Kluver              12 Willmar                55.03      55.24        
      26.55   28.69                                                
  4 Ben Swanson               12 Sauk Rapds-Ri          55.78      55.30        
      26.28   29.02                                                
  5 Adam Rohde                12 St. Thomas             56.40      56.22        
      27.21   29.01                                                
  6 Carter Schlank            11 St. Thomas             55.78      56.41        
      27.01   29.40                                                
  7 Ryan Traeger              11 Hutchinson             56.40      56.56        
      26.99   29.57                                                
  8 Cameron Hyde              10 Sart St Steph          56.24      56.68        
      26.76   29.92                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Owen Rickey               12 St. Thomas             56.49      55.59        
      27.29   28.30                                                
 10 Luke Johanns               9 St. Thomas             57.03      56.52        
      27.64   28.88                                                
 11 Will Erickson              9 Breck/Blake            57.55      56.82        
      27.38   29.44                                                
 12 Ben Dulak                 11 Red Wing               57.00      57.40        
      28.42   28.98                                                
 13 Ross Wempen               11 Mankato West           57.34      57.72        
      27.94   29.78                                                
 14 Kyle Rozendaal            10 Willmar                57.46      57.85        
      28.05   29.80                                                
 15 Randall Wempen            10 Mankato West           57.83      58.43        
      28.63   29.80                                                
 16 Jake Maschoff             12 St. Michaelalbe        58.45      59.17        
      28.89   30.28                                                
 
Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 55.83   2/22/1992 Aaron Shapley, Minnetonka                    
  MN Class A: @ 56.37   2/29/2008 Matt Hoyland, St. Thomas                     
        NATL: # 53.66   2/20/1998 Patrick Fowler                               
                58.58  AAA
                59.40  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Mike Hurley               10 Fergus Falls         1:00.01      57.49 AAA    
      26.88   30.61                                                
  2 Quillan Oak                9 Detroit Lakes        1:02.20    1:01.28        
      28.87   32.41                                                
  3 Michael Quinn             12 St. Thomas           1:01.91    1:01.64        
      28.76   32.88                                                
  4 Paul Brunkhorst            9 St. Thomas           1:01.80    1:02.02        
      28.72   33.30                                                
  5 Bryce Klasen              12 Park Rapids          1:01.96    1:02.79        
      29.00   33.79                                                
  6 Mike Larch                12 Monticello           1:03.36    1:03.26        
      29.40   33.86                                                
  7 Tony Trenzeluk            11 Simley               1:02.65    1:03.61        
      29.50   34.11                                                
  8 Oliver Olson              12 Red Wing             1:03.58    1:03.88        
      29.48   34.40                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Dalton Thies              11 Hutchinson           1:04.18    1:02.76        
      29.41   33.35                                                
 10 Jack Schneeman            12 St. Thomas           1:04.21    1:04.00        
      29.54   34.46                                                
 11 Michael Symanietz         12 Sart St Steph        1:04.78    1:04.01        
      30.08   33.93                                                
 12 Robert Springer           12 Rogers               1:04.18    1:04.55        
      30.04   34.51                                                
 13 Ben Saint                 12 Willmar              1:04.55    1:04.87        
      30.31   34.56                                                
 14 Rick Harris               12 Grand Rapids         1:04.54    1:04.89        
      30.34   34.55                                                
 15 Alec Kandt                 8 Simley               1:05.23    1:05.16        
      30.45   34.71                                                
 16 Luke Hofland              12 Perham               1:06.05    1:06.21        
      30.48   35.73                                                
 
Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 3:05.38    3/5/2005 Eden Prairie                               
                         C. Seebeck, J. Hauck, Z. Shimota, M. Solfelt      
  MN Class A: @ 3:08.62    3/2/2002 St. Thomas Academy                         
                         K. O'Neill, P. Vandam, K. Winden, J. Harris       
        NATL: # 3:01.80  11/19/1999 Jacksonville Bolles, FL                    
                         M. Salerno, C. Kirkland, D. Alleyne, A. Lim       
                3:11.64  AAA
                3:13.93  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Breck/Blake                                       3:16.13    3:14.18        
     1) Nathan Yueh 11                  2) Austin Gromatzky 10            
     3) Sam Pritzker 11                 4) Mitchell Foster 8              
       23.52    47.93    23.57    48.74    23.11    48.94    22.97    48.57
  2 Fergus Falls                                      3:16.86    3:15.40        
     1) Eben Danielson 11               2) Jacob Fisher 9                 
     3) Nick Wigtil 12                  4) Mike Hurley 10                 
       23.99    50.19    23.33    49.70    22.88    49.68    22.23    45.83
  3 Simley                                            3:17.58    3:17.64        
     1) Tony Challeen 11                2) Sam Luby 11                    
     3) Brad Mueller 12                 4) Nathan Briguet 10              
       22.79    48.47    23.67    50.03    23.97    50.20    23.14    48.94
  4 St. Thomas Academy                                3:18.09    3:18.58        
     1) Connor Triggs 11                2) Tim O'Brien 9                  
     3) Matthew Johnson 12              4) Adam Rohde 12                  
       23.69    49.55    23.43    48.97    23.73    49.95    23.50    50.11
  5 Willmar                                           3:22.24    3:20.66        
     1) Ross Swartz 11                  2) Kyle Schmidt 12                
     3) Steve Kluver 12                 4) Andy Johnson 12                
       24.43    51.87    24.17    51.15    23.67    49.08    23.01    48.56
  6 Sartell-Saint Stephen                             3:20.49    3:21.73        
     1) Harrison Gerdes 11              2) Joel Gotta 12                  
     3) Curt Grosz 11                   4) Cameron Hyde 10                
       23.99    51.03    24.37    51.93    23.85    50.29    23.48    48.48
  7 Sauk Rapids-Rice                                  3:20.96    3:21.83        
     1) Brandon Heddens 12              2) Jon Cesena 12                  
     3) Zack Swanson 11                 4) Ben Swanson 12                 
       24.40    51.56    23.23    49.42    24.42    52.63    22.81    48.22
  8 Grand Rapids                                      3:23.98    3:23.35        
     1) Carter Rohling 11               2) Eben Rohling 9                 
     3) Zach Bjorklund 9                4) Brady Bjorklund 12             
       24.55    51.46    24.02    51.09    24.02    51.19    22.99    49.61
Consolation Final
  9 Red Wing                                          3:24.10    3:24.08        
     1) Casey Murnane 12                2) Gabe Wyland 12                 
     3) Ben Dulak 11                    4) Matt Riley 12                  
       24.41    50.66    24.34    52.31    24.25    50.35    24.41    50.76
 10 Mankato West                                      3:24.51    3:24.41        
     1) Kevin Behr 12                   2) Mitch Peters 10                
     3) Greg Vose 11                    4) Ross Wempen 11                 
       24.74    51.22    24.54    51.58    24.63    52.14    23.57    49.47
 11 Faribault                                         3:25.53    3:24.80        
     1) Mitch Beaupre 11                2) Luke Sadergaski 10             
     3) Martin Kacmarczyk 11            4) Chase Bauer 12                 
       24.40    50.81    24.15    51.35    25.37    53.37    23.28    49.27
 12 Chisago Lakes Area                                3:24.69    3:25.30        
     1) Brody Heggerston 12             2) Kevin Roggermann 12            
     3) Alex Vitalis 10                 4) Andy Willhite 12               
       24.06    49.53    24.03    51.66    24.91    52.37    23.89    51.74
 13 Monticello                                        3:27.96    3:26.57        
     1) Paul Fair 8                     2) Marcus Kasper 12               
     3) Nathen Lemke 11                 4) Scott Albares 11               
       25.03    52.15    24.45    52.40    24.06    51.23    24.07    50.79
 14 Melrose/Sauk Centre                               3:25.95    3:27.63        
     1) Shane Broermann 12              2) Jacob Koetter 10               
     3) Jay Zachman 11                  4) Shay Mieczkowski 11            
       25.37    53.22    24.72    52.74    24.63    51.64    23.42    50.03
 15 Virginia                                          3:29.33    3:28.16        
     1) Zach Lundstrom 12               2) Austin Merten 11               
     3) Chris Bisping 11                4) Zeke Erickson 9                
       24.59    51.10    25.31    53.38    24.77    52.24    24.47    51.44
 16 Hutchinson                                        3:29.15    3:32.06        
     1) Alex Bleck 11                   2) Parker Hedin 9                 
     3) Jon Plotz 11                    4) Ryan Traeger 11                
       25.67    54.52    24.49    51.62    24.88    52.63    24.86    53.29