2005 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
      National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/10/2005 to 6/11/2006
      
                            Class AA Boys' Results                                    
 
               Boys - Class AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Roseville Area              72        2) Lakeville                  67   
    3) Burnsville                  55        4) Buffalo                    36   
    5) Alexandria                  31        6) Woodbury                   30   
    6) Mounds View                 30        8) Mankato East               26   
    9) Tartan                      25       10) Park Center                23   
   11) Moorhead                    22.50    12) Robbinsdale Armstrong      22   
   12) Eden Prairie                22       12) North                      22   
   15) St. Francis                 21       16) White Bear Lake Area       20   
   17) Coon Rapids                 16.50    18) Wayzata                    15   
   18) Forest Lake                 15       20) Eastview                   14   
   21) North Branch                13       21) Elk River/Zimmerman        13   
   23) Waconia                     12       23) Osseo                      12   
   23) Cretin-Derham Hall          12       23) Academy of Holy Angels     12   
   23) St. Cloud Tech              12       28) Hopkins                    11   
   29) Dassel-Cokato               10       29) Chaska                     10   
   29) Bloomington Kennedy         10       29) Shakopee                   10   
   33) Mankato West                 9       33) Willmar                     9   
   33) Little Falls                 9       33) Northfield                  9   
   37) Rosemount                    8       37) Edina                       8   
   37) Rochester Century            8       37) Winona                      8   
   41) Hill-Murray                  7       41) Sauk Rapids-Rice            7   
   41) Anoka                        7       44) Monticello                  6   
   44) Richfield                    6       44) Farmington                  6   
   44) Mpls Washburn                6       44) Centennial                  6   
   44) Sartell-St.Stephen           6       44) Mpls Roosevelt              6   
   44) Brainerd                     6       44) Austin                      6   
   53) Eagan                        5       53) New Prague                  5   
   55) Minnetonka                   4       55) St. Paul Harding            4   
   55) Faribault                    4       55) Stillwater Area             4   
   55) Bloomington Jefferson        4       60) Fridley                     3   
   60) Robbinsdale Cooper           3       60) Litchfield                  3   
   60) Duluth East                  3       64) Spring Lk Pk/St Anthony     2   
   64) Henry Sibley                 2       64) Totino Grace                2   
   67) Marshall                     1       67) Red Wing                    1   

Event 4  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   7:48.38  2004        Stillwater Area, Stillwater Area          
                         A Boldt, B Odegaard, E Saltzman, J Watson         
Class AA Rec: # 7:48.38  2004        Stillwater Area                           
                         A Boldt, B Odegaard, E Saltzman, J Watson         
 MN All Time: ! 7:48.38  2004        Stillwater Area                           
                         A Boldt, B Odegaard, E Saltzman, J Watson         
  Nat'l H.S.: + 7:32.89  2002        Auburn, Washington                        
                         Dickson, Campbell, Lukezic, Vogt                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexandria                                          7:51.22    12  
     1) Sam Husted                      2) Ben Wilson                     
     3) Robby Lanes                     4) Mitch Gesell 12                
  2 Eden Prairie                                        7:51.74    10  
     1) Ryan Little 10                  2) Isaac Veldkamp 9               
     3) Devin Cory 11                   4) Zack Cory 12                   
  3 Rosemount                                           7:52.65     8  
     1) Kyle Rosseau 11                 2) Jordan Carlson 9               
     3) Phil Paschka 12                 4) Wes Fischer 12                 
  4 Lakeville                                           7:54.05     6  
     1) Dylan Peterson 12               2) Ben Plankis 11                 
     3) Tim Bruhn 11                    4) Paul Hilsen 10                 
  5 Tartan                                              7:55.99     5  
     1) Matt Boumeester 12              2) Justin Jurek 10                
     3) Sahr Matturi 10                 4) Pat Jager 12                   
  6 Stillwater Area                                     7:57.51     4  
     1) Benjamin Blankenship 10         2) Brian Odegaard 12              
     3) Andrew Stevens 11               4) Joseph Moore 12                
  7 Mounds View                                         8:02.88     3  
     1) Kevin Bradley 9                 2) Tim Boje 12                    
     3) Carl Andersen 12                4) Tim Drahn                      
  8 Buffalo                                             8:05.96     2  
     1) Brad Willetts 11                2) David Pallsen 9                
     3) Jake Fourre 11                  4) Nolan Hanson 11                
  9 Hopkins                                             8:06.16     1  
     1) Danny VanOrsdel 11              2) Doug DeBold 10                 
     3) Mike Mueller 10                 4) Mike Krisch 12                 
 10 Mpls Southwest                                      8:15.17  
     1) Nate Simons 11                  2) Will Bellaimey 11              
     3) Brad Russell 11                 4) Andy Kintop 11                 
 11 North Branch                                        8:21.72  
     1) Aaron Cedergren 10              2) Cody Good 10                   
     3) Nick Sausen 12                  4) Nick Ramberg 10                
 
Event 8  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   14.34  2004        Lawrence Lipsey, BloomKennedy               
Class AA Rec: # 14.06  1994        Niles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park            
 MN All Time: ! 14.06  1994        Niles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h  1980        Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Rupert Bannerman-Thompso  12 Roseville                14.78  -2.8   12  
  2 Zach Turner               12 Wayzata                  15.03  -2.8   10  
  3 R.J. McGinnis             12 Burnsville               15.15  -2.8    8  
  4 Mike MacDonald            12 Centennial               15.20  -2.8    6  
  5 Forrest Randall           12 Lakeville                15.52  -2.8    5  
  6 Patrick Evans             12 StPaulHardin             15.54  -2.8    4  
  7 Kevin Skalicky            12 ElkRivZimm               15.71  -2.8    3  
  8 Andrew Duitsman           12 Tartan                   16.30  -2.8    2  
 -- Matt Warhol               11 Andover                     DQ  -2.8 
Preliminaries
 10 Julian Hamilton           12 RobbinsdaleArms                      
 11 Brockston Spandl          11 Moorhead                             
 12 Scott Harbarth            12 Hutchinson                           
 13 Ben Rayl                  12 Buffalo                              
 14 Carson Gorecki            12 Mahtomedi                            
 15 Pearlson Omesa            11 RobbinsCoope                         
 16 Chris Hitchcock           12 ChisagoLakes                         
 17 Noah Ferche               12 SartelStStep                         
 -- George Edwards            12 Rosemount                            
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   10.49  2004        Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark                 
Class AA Rec: # 10.49  2004        Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark                 
 MN All Time: ! 10.49  2004        Ibrahim Kabia, ChamplinPark                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 10.15  1990        Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Jon Boyd                  11 Mankato East             10.87  -2.0   12  
  2 Tramelle Powell-Scott     12 Roseville                11.08  -2.0   10  
  3 Justin Suss               12 Lakeville                11.12  -2.0    8  
  4 Dominic Artis             12  Park Center             11.31  -2.0    6  
  5 Kyle Jepson               12 Woodbury                 11.33  -2.0    5  
  6 Corey Eidem               11 Moorhead                 11.39  -2.0    4  
  7 Darby Ursell              12 Buffalo                  11.42  -2.0    3  
  8 Dustin Gallagher          12 St. Francis              11.45  -2.0    2  
  9 Jonathan Mader            12  Park Center             11.45  -2.0    1  
Preliminaries
 10 James Kalimu              12 Tartan                               
 11 Frankie Adams             12 Burnsville                           
 12 Travis Jackson            12 North                                
 13 Nick Cesarek              12 Eastview                             
 14 Andrew Gunderson          11 SaukRpds-Ric                         
 15 Grady Milesko             11 Princeton                            
 
Event 16  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   1:27.73  2004        Mankato East, Mankato East                
                         J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd            
Class AA Rec: # 1:27.73  2004        Mankato East                              
                         J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd            
 MN All Time: ! 1:27.73  2004        Mankato East                              
                         J Kaus, D Kjolsing, J Melchior, J Boyd            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:24.12  2003        Port Arthuer Memorial, TX                 
                         Hood, Roberts, Charles, Gorrer                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lakeville                                           1:27.86    12  
     1) James Ewer 12                   2) Forrest Randall 12             
     3) Tom Mazula 12                   4) Justin Suss 12                 
  2 North                                               1:28.70    10  
     1) Nick Herold 11                  2) Justin Wegwerth 12             
     3) Brad Yorkovich 12               4) Travis Jackson 12              
  3 Roseville Area                                      1:28.81     8  
     1) Chris Yep 12                    2) Peter Larson 12                
     3) Joe Stefanson 12                4) Rupert Bannerman-Thompson 12   
  4 Mpls Washburn                                       1:29.39     6  
     1) David Gilreath 10               2) Delane Woods 11                
     3) Jeremy Beulah 11                4) Hamada` Omar 11                
  5 Woodbury                                            1:29.44     5  
     1) Kyle Jepson 12                  2) Phil Ayeni 12                  
     3) Tony Taylor 12                  4) Mitch Kostelecky 11            
  6 Wayzata                                             1:31.66     4  
     1) Ben Johnson                     2) Paris Richardson 11            
     3) Tim Cornish 11                  4) Darwin Dean 11                 
  7 Willmar                                             1:33.01     3  
     1) Cory Hanson 10                  2) Andy Boersma 10                
     3) Zak Kjolsing 11                 4) Eric Hillenbrand 11            
  8 Little Falls                                        1:33.28     2  
     1) Chad Koefed 12                  2) Adam Jundro                    
     3) Philip Hochsprung 10            4) Brady Klooster 12              
 -- Duluth East                                              DQ  
     1) Brian Ott 12                    2) Mike Schumacher 12             
     3) D.J. Wright 11                  4) Garrett Cora 10                
 
Event 20  Boys 1600 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   4:09.82  2004        Garrett Heath, Winona                     
Class AA Rec: # 4:08.51  2001        Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's    
 MN All Time: ! 4:08.51  2001        Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's    
  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:59.51  2001        Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rob Finnerty               9 Burnsville             4:16.95    12  
  2 Dan Fadgen                12 Buffalo                4:17.54    10  
  3 Elliott Heath             10 Winona                 4:17.57     8  
  4 James Krajsa              12 Moorhead               4:18.44     6  
  5 Jonathan Stoltman         12 Little Falls           4:18.54     5  
  6 Matt Yak                  10 Faribault              4:18.55     4  
  7 Tim Branigan              11 Roseville              4:22.23     3  
  8 John Stublaski            10 HenrySibley            4:22.36     2  
  9 Dahir Jumale              10 Marshall               4:24.37     1  
 10 Mike Mommsen              11 St Louis Par           4:24.52  
 11 Ryan Brownell             12 Hibbing                4:26.12  
 12 Phil Richert              12 Andover                4:26.22  
 13 Jackson Wiley             10 Eden Prairie           4:31.06  
 14 Jimmy Lanik               12 Park                   4:36.61  
 15 Kenneth Gilkerson         11  Park Center           4:37.65  
 16 Zach Varty                11 ElkRivZimm             4:40.28  
 
Event 24  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   42.05  2004        Champlin Park                               
                       Maresh, Kabia, Arseneau, Ling                     
Class AA Rec: # 41.82  2003        Eastview                                    
                       Bowen, Shevlin, DeFrance, Shaw                    
 MN All Time: ! 41.82  2003        Eastview                                    
                       Bowen, Shevlin, DeFrance, Shaw                    
  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.76  1998        Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX              
                       M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Park Center                                           42.53    12  
     1) Jonathan Mader 12               2) Brennen Foose                  
     3) Chris Cromton                   4) Dominic Artis 12               
  2 Tartan                                                42.53    10  
     1) Kevin Wagner 12                 2) James Kalimu 12                
     3) Jordan Johnson 9                4) Zach Mast 12                   
  3 North                                                 42.84     8  
     1) Travis Jackson 12               2) Donavan Duncan 11              
     3) Bobby Rostron 12                4) Nick Herold 11                 
  4 Roseville Area                                        43.01     6  
     1) Chris Yep 12                    2) Peter Larson 12                
     3) Burgess Kyne 11                 4) Tramelle Powell-Scott 12       
  5 Woodbury                                              43.25     5  
     1) Joe Udvari 12                   2) Tony Taylor 12                 
     3) Mike Blumel 12                  4) Kyle Jepson 12                 
  6 Eastview                                              43.47     4  
     1) Jake Machacek                   2) Nick Cesarek 12                
     3) Joe Defrance                    4) Michael Higgs                  
  7 Buffalo                                               43.54     3  
     1) Kyle Willetts 9                 2) Darby Ursell 12                
     3) John Bremmer 12                 4) Ted Greenprice 11              
  8 St. Francis                                           43.71     2  
     1) Nick Kordiak 12                 2) Dustin Gallagher 12            
     3) Justin Herbst 11                4) Jim McLaughlin 12              
 -- Burnsville                                              DNF  
     1) Logan Franzoni 10               2) Kyle Lee 12                    
     3) Steven Benhardt 12              4) Frankie Adams 12               
Preliminaries
 10 Alexandria                                                   
 
Event 28  Boys 400 Meter Dash Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   48.61  2004        Hans Storvick, Mankato West                 
Class AA Rec: # 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn       
 MN All Time: ! 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25  1993        Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ej Houston                12 CretinDehram             48.81    12  
  2 Doug Aho                  12 Dassel-Cokat             49.32    10  
  3 Logan Stroman             11 Chaska                   49.49     8  
  4 Ojullo Madho              11 Richfield                49.52     6  
  5 Derek Ludwig              10 Alexandria               49.64     5  
  6 Jerrell Hancock           10 Anoka                    50.08     4  
  7 Quinn Evans               10 Mounds View              50.18     3  
  8 Brian Ott                 12 DuluthEast               50.19     2  
  9 Daniel Kjolsing           12 Mankato East             50.23     1  
Preliminaries
 10 Pat Jager                 12 Tartan                          
 11 James Ewer                12 Lakeville                       
 12 Derek Hinrichs            12 Winona                          
 13 Michael Greene            11 Osseo                           
 14 Jacob Swedlund            10 Blaine                          
 15 Andy Demuth               12 SartelStStep                    
 16 Devon Tillman             12 Mpls South                      
 
Event 32  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   38.14  2004        Lawrence Lipsey, BloomKennedy               
Class AA Rec: # 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North            
 MN All Time: ! 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52  1985        George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Rupert Bannerman-Thompso  12 Roseville                38.63    12  
  2 Forrest Randall           12 Lakeville                39.33    10  
  3 Isaiah Goodman            12 AcaHolyAngel             39.86     8  
  4 Blake Wagemann            10 Austin                   40.05     6  
  5 Dustin Simon              12 New Prague               40.22     5  
  6 Alex Murrell              12 Minnetonka               40.31     4  
  7 James Strand              11 Brainerd                 40.49     3  
  8 Travis Carlson            11 ElkRivZimm               41.21     2  
  9 Dan Koenig                11 RobbinsdaleArms          42.27     1  
Preliminaries
 10 John Bremmer              12 Buffalo                         
 11 Griffin Sonstegaard       12 Alexandria                      
 12 Aaron Pearson             12 Anoka                           
 13 Andrew Duitsman           12 Tartan                          
 14 Joe Udvari                12 Woodbury                        
 15 Andrew Rice               12 Maple Grove                     
 -- Donavan Duncan            11 North                           
 
Event 36  Boys 800 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   1:54.03  2004        Hans Storvick, Mankato West               
Class AA Rec: # 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View                  
 MN All Time: ! 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45  1996        Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Collin Plummer            12 Mounds View            1:55.82    12  
  2 Brian Sames               12 Shakopee               1:56.59    10  
  3 Dey Chak Wuol             12 Mankato West           1:58.01     8  
  4 Nolan Hanson              11 Buffalo                1:58.43     6  
  5 Michael Finnerty          12 Burnsville             1:58.50     5  
  6 Mitch Gesell              12 Alexandria             1:58.81     4  
  7 Josh Yamauchi             12 Fridley                1:59.30     3  
  8 Jonathan Stoltman         12 Little Falls           1:59.69     2  
  9 Andrew Bergeson           12 Red Wing               2:01.03     1  
Preliminaries
 10 John Vallez               11 HenrySibley                     
 11 Matt Boumeester           12 Tartan                          
 12 David Pachuta             10 Eastview                        
 13 Brett DeVries             11 Maple Grove                     
 14 Ben Dery                  12 ChisagoLakes                    
 15 Anthony Held               9 ElkRivZimm                      
 16 Tom Hoffman               10 Mahtomedi                       
 
Event 40  Boys 200 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   20.92  2004        Jon Boyd, Mankato East                      
Class AA Rec: # 20.92  2004        Jon Boyd, Mankato East                      
 MN All Time: ! 20.92  2004        Jon Boyd, Mankato East                      
  Nat'l H.S.: + 20.13  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Jon Boyd                  11 Mankato East             21.92  -5.5   12  
  2 Justin Suss               12 Lakeville                22.47  -5.5   10  
  3 Corey Eidem               11 Moorhead                 22.78  -5.5    8  
  4 Martell Harris            11 MplsRoosevel             22.88  -5.5    6  
  5 Dustin Gallagher          12 St. Francis              22.97  -5.5    5  
  6 Nick Herold               11 North                    22.99  -5.5    4  
  7 Tyler Bucholz             11 RobbinsCoope             23.04  -5.5    3  
  8 James Kalimu              12 Tartan                   23.18  -5.5    2  
  9 Andrew Gunderson          11 SaukRpds-Ric             23.33  -5.5    1  
Preliminaries
 10 Tramelle Powell-Scott     12 Roseville                            
 11 Brian Ott                 12 DuluthEast                           
 12 Austin Becker             11 Minnetonka                           
 13 Frankie Adams             12 Burnsville                           
 14 David Larson              12 Austin                               
 15 Ej Houston                12 CretinDehram                         
 16 Darby Ursell              12 Buffalo                              
 
Event 44  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   3:18.67  2004        Woodbury, Woodbury                        
                         N Porter, M Kostelecky, P Ayeni, P Harris         
Class AA Rec: # 3:17.39  1997        Stillwater Area                           
                         Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell                     
 MN All Time: ! 3:17.39  1997        Stillwater Area                           
                         Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell                     
  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:07.40  1985        Hawthorne (CA) HS                         
                         Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mounds View                                         3:18.81    12  
     1) Quinn Evans 10                  2) Andrew Yokom 12                
     3) Lee Trainor 12                  4) Collin Plummer 12              
  2 Alexandria                                          3:21.97    10  
     1) Derek Ludwig 10                 2) Ben Kitt                       
     3) Robby Lanes                     4) Mitch Gesell 12                
  3 Eastview                                            3:22.29     8  
     1) Paul Hanninen 12                2) Scott Menk                     
     3) Scott O'Tool                    4) Eric Zimmerman 11              
  4 Tartan                                              3:22.93     6  
     1) Jordan Johnson 9                2) Kevin Wagner 12                
     3) Matt Boumeester 12              4) Pat Jager 12                   
  5 Eagan                                               3:23.20     5  
     1) Bobby Vyvyan 10                 2) Eric Bechtle 12                
     3) Stephen Foertsch 12             4) Brandon Battee 11              
  6 Academy of Holy Angels                              3:25.70     4  
     1) Conor Merrigan                  2) Isaiah Goodman 12              
     3) Nate Phillips                   4) Aaron Glubb                    
  7 Anoka                                               3:26.68     3  
     1) Tom Peterson 12                 2) David Tilton 10                
     3) Ring-Jarvi Ross 12              4) Jerrell Hancock 10             
  8 Buffalo                                             3:28.03     2  
     1) Ted Greenprice 11               2) Mosic Greenprice 10            
     3) Jake Fourre 11                  4) Nolan Hanson 11                
  9 Robbinsdale Armstrong                               3:29.37     1  
     1) Domonique Gilmer 11             2) Kyle Henderson 10              
     3) Adrian Johannessen 11           4) Emmu Wakai 7                   
 
Event 48  Boys 3200 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   9:06.10  2004        Garrett Heath, Winona                     
Class AA Rec: # 9:03.12  1995        Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East             
 MN All Time: ! 9:03.12  1995        Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East             
  Nat'l H.S.: + 8:41.1h  2000        Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rob Finnerty               9 Burnsville             9:06.80    12  
  2 Mike Krisch               12 Hopkins                9:07.85    10  
  3 T.C. Lumbar               10 Edina                  9:19.14     8  
  4 Kyle Eckoff               12 Willmar                9:19.57     6  
  5 Tim Branigan              11 Roseville              9:21.02     5  
  6 Yahya Iman                12 St. Cloud Te           9:22.59     4  
  7 Dan Fadgen                12 Buffalo                9:28.69     3  
  8 Ben Kampf                 12 Farmington             9:30.85     2  
  9 Tim Bruhn                 11 Lakeville              9:37.59     1  
 10 Matthew Carney            11 BenildeStMar           9:40.06  
 11 Joseph Moore              12 Stillwater Area        9:43.16  
 12 Adam Kne                  12 Moorhead               9:53.73  
 13 Benjamin Blankenship      10 Stillwater Area       10:01.56  
 14 Matt Mach                 12 Forest Lake           10:04.07  
 15 John Leaf                 12 ChisagoLakes          10:04.52  
 16 Mike Mommsen              11 St Louis Par          10:08.47  
 17 Erick Anderson            12 Roseville             10:19.73  
 
Event 52  Boys Pole Vault Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:      14-06  2004        Jon Morales, Willmar                     
Class AA Rec: #    15-07  1997        Tim Koupal, Anoka                        
 MN All Time: !    15-07  1997        Tim Koupal, Anoka                        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.50  1999        Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Isaac Molin               12 St. Francis           14-06.00    12  
  2 Ross Werner               11 RobbinsdaleArms       14-03.00    10  
  3 Joe Lofboom               12 North Branch          14-00.00     8  
  4 Ted McAlpine              11 Monticello            14-00.00     6  
  5 Brandon VanHee            12 Coon Rapids           13-09.00     4.5
  5 Brockston Spandl          11 Moorhead              13-09.00     4.5
  7 Brett Farniok             12 Buffalo               13-06.00     3  
  8 Steve Fashant             12 Eastview              13-06.00     2  
  9 Antonio Stringham         12 Wayzata               13-00.00     1  
 10 Matt Fleigle              11 Mounds View           13-00.00  
 11 Craig Weber               12 Stillwater Area       12-06.00  
 12 Justin Arndt              11 Park                  12-06.00  
 13 Ben Kelley                12 Mankato East          12-06.00  
 14 Zack Gowdy                10 Burnsville            12-06.00  
 15 Ryan Adams                12 Coon Rapids           12-00.00  
 -- Kane Bechstein            12 Eastview                    NH  
 -- Brandon Johnson           11 RobbinsdaleArms             NH  
 -- Derek Olsund              12 RobbinsdaleArms             NH  
 
Event 56  Boys High Jump Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:    6-07  2004        Julian Morris, Osseo                        
Class AA Rec: #  7-01  1973        Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall          
 MN All Time: !  7-01  1973        Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall          
  Nat'l H.S.: +  7-07  2002        Andra Manson, Brenham, TX                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Julian Morris             11 Osseo                  6-10.00    12  
  2 Julian Hamilton           12 RobbinsdaleArms        6-06.00    10  
  3 Edgar Kirabira            11 St. Cloud Te           6-06.00     8  
  4 Noah Ferche               12 SartelStStep           6-05.00     6  
  5 Matrt Clauer              10 ElkRivZimm             6-04.00     5  
  6 Scott Kero                12 Buffalo                6-02.00     4  
  7 Logan Stroman             11 Chaska                 6-02.00     2  
  7 Andy Gothe                12 ElkRivZimm             6-02.00     2  
  7 Mike Woods                   Spring Lk Pk/SAV       6-02.00     2  
 10 Daren Sangren             11 Litchfield             6-02.00  
 11 Jason Badger              11 Park                   6-02.00  
 12 Marc Woods                12 Apple Valley           6-00.00  
 13 Cory Fritz                12 Hastings               6-00.00  
 14 Ryan Boeddeker            10 Owatonna               6-00.00  
 15 Jon Sailer                11 Eastview               6-00.00  
 -- Eric Buss                 12 Coon Rapids                 NH  
 
Event 60  Boys Long Jump Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   23-01.50  2004        Jade Ellis, Totino-Grace                 
Class AA Rec: # 24-09.25  1982        Von Shepard, St. Paul Central            
 MN All Time: ! 24-09.25  1982        Von Shepard, St. Paul Central            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 26-04.75  1989        James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 James Ewer                12 Lakeville             23-05.25  -1.1   12  
  2 Tramelle Powell-Scott     12 Roseville             22-08.50  -0.7   10  
  3 Mitch Kostelecky          11 Woodbury              21-11.75  -0.6    8  
  4 Andrew Gunderson          11 SaukRpds-Ric          21-10.00   0.5    6  
  5 Bj Otto                   10 Hill Mirray           21-09.50  -1.1    5  
  6 Kyle Lee                  12 Burnsville            21-06.00  -0.7    4  
  7 Daren Sangren             11 Litchfield            21-03.25   0.5    3  
  8 Brandon Turner            11 Totino Grace          20-11.25   NWI    2  
  9 Lee Frederickson          12 ElkRivZimm            20-08.00   0.9    1  
 10 Tom Memmen                12 Burnsville            20-03.50   NWI 
 11 David Gilreath            10 MplsWashburn          20-00.50   NWI 
 11 Douglas Scott             11 Blaine                20-00.50  -0.7 
 13 Jonathan Mader            12  Park Center          20-00.00   0.2 
 14 Forrest Randall           12 Lakeville             19-10.50  -0.2 
 15 Mike Fabel                12 Rocori                19-09.00   NWI 
 16 Zak Kjolsing              11 Willmar               19-08.50  -0.5 
 17 Galen Anderson            12 CambridgIsan          19-04.75   NWI 
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   63-05.25  2004        Nate Englin, Mounds View                 
Class AA Rec: # 63-05.25  2004        Nate Englin, Mounds View                 
 MN All Time: ! 63-05.25  2004        Nate Englin, Mounds View                 
  Nat'l H.S.: +    77-00  1979        Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Joey Hiben                12 Waconia               56-08.75    12  
  2 Bryan Andurs              12 BloomKennedy          55-08.50    10  
  3 Matt Bennek               12 White Bear Lake       55-00.50     8  
  4 Tim Smisek                12 Northfield            54-10.75     6  
  5 Billy Oehlers             12 North Branch          54-00.00     5  
  6 Trey Davis                10 Farmington            53-01.00     4  
  7 Andy Smisek               12 Northfield            52-11.00     3  
  8 Nick Gunderson            12 Woodbury              51-11.50     2  
  9 Jeff Tisak                12 DuluthEast            50-08.75     1  
 10 Shane Roach               12 Minnetonka            47-09.25  
 11 Brad Diel                 12 Mankato East          47-07.75  
 12 Thomas Sullivan           12  Park Center          47-05.50  
 13 Steve Herold              10 SartelStStep          47-04.00  
 14 Tony Schmidt              12 Centennial            47-00.00  
 15 Sean Kane                 11 Simley                46-11.50  
 16 Jake Hoeschen             12 Rocori                45-10.00  
 17 Kevin Iriho               11 RobbinsdaleArms       39-11.00  
 
Event 68  Boys Discus Throw Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   185-06  2004        Nate Englin, Mounds View                   
Class AA Rec: # 185-06  2000        Karl Erickson/Nate Englin, Roch Century/Mou
 MN All Time: ! 192-07  1987        Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 234-03  2001        Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matt Bennek               12 White Bear Lake         158-09    12  
  2 Tyler Kleinhuizen         10 Forest Lake             156-10    10  
  3 Kevin Hein                11 Roch Century            152-06     8  
  4 Jon Helm                  11 Roseville               150-08     6  
  5 Derek Peterson            11 Forest Lake             149-06     5  
  6 Thomas Sullivan           12  Park Center            145-08     4  
  7 Will Kassulker            12 Brainerd                144-02     3  
  8 Kyle Mikesh               11 Eden Prairie            142-05     2  
  9 Brad Diel                 12 Mankato East            141-06     1  
 10 Nate Lutz                 12 Hill Mirray             140-07  
 11 Zachary Schlichting       11 Stillwater Area         139-04  
 12 Jake Sperry               11 Roch Mayo               137-07  
 13 Mitch Bruzik              11 Alexandria              134-00  
 14 Josh Rose                 11 Litchfield              131-00  
 15 Jamison Rybak             10 RobbinsCoope            119-04  
 16 Bryan Andurs              12 BloomKennedy            114-10  
 
Event 72  Boys Triple Jump Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   48-11.50  2004        Jade Ellis, Totino-Grace                 
Class AA Rec: #    49-00  2001        Pat Akpaette, Richfield                  
 MN All Time: !    49-00  2001        Pat Akpaette, Richfield                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 52-10.50  1981        Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Eric Buss                 12 Coon Rapids           47-10.50   2.8   12  
  2 Erik Anderson             12 Eden Prairie          45-08.25   1.8   10  
  3 Kyle Lee                  12 Burnsville            45-04.75   1.7    8  
  4 Jeremy Ticey              11 Burnsville            45-04.25  -0.2    6  
  5 Phil Ayeni                12 Woodbury              45-01.75   1.8    5  
  6 Andrew Ryder              11 BloomJeffers          45-00.25   1.9    4  
  7 James Ewer                12 Lakeville             44-08.25   1.8    3  
  8 Bj Otto                   10 Hill Mirray           44-04.50   2.1    2  
  9 Dey Chak Wuol             12 Mankato West          44-02.75   0.7    1  
 10 Greg Imholte              11 StCloudApoll          43-04.25   1.6 
 11 Nate Hix                  12 Northfield            43-04.00   1.6 
 12 Scott Nei                 12 Maple Grove           43-00.00   2.3 
 12 Tyler Salkey              12 North                 43-00.00   0.6 
 14 Julian Hamilton           12 RobbinsdaleArms       42-05.00   2.5 
 15 Daren Sangren             11 Litchfield            41-06.75   1.1 
 16 Al Moore                  12 North Branch          41-06.00   2.2 
 17 Lee Kersting              11 St. Cloud Te          41-01.50   2.2 
 18 Devin Swanberg            12 ChisagoLakes          39-04.00   1.9